Advertise on Bizcommunity

Subscribe to industry newsletters

All the 2019 Eco-Logic Awards winners

The recently held 2019 Eco-Logic Awards saw newly appointed minister of environment, forestry and fisheries Barbara Creecy deliver the keynote address, during which she emphasised the need for sustainable practice.
Minister of Environment, Forestry and Fisheries Minister Barbara Creecy gives her keynote address at the 2019 Eco-Logic Awards, Table Bay Hotel, Cape Town

Creecy emphasised the importance of environmental literacy in aiding long-term sustainable thinking, and spoke of the departments intention to further develop their public environmental awareness programme. “Sustainable development is only possible if it is underpinned and informed by an environmentally literate society, one where everybody has an understanding and the skills and motivation to take responsible decisions that consider his or her relationship to natural systems, communities and future generations.”

Hosted by Enviropaedia, the Eco-Logic awards recognises those individuals, organisations, products and services that are making a difference and actively contributing to the conservation of the planet. With 44 finalists across 12 categories, this year’s entries set the benchmark for ecological thinking, with innovative water-saving solutions, fossil fuel initiatives, eco-friendly schools, conservation training, recycling and waste management, passionate youth programmes and more.

“These awards aim to put the spotlight on our eco-champions, so that they can get the recognition they deserve. Our wish for all the participants, is for them to secure the ongoing support they need to continue their good work,” says David Parry-Davies, publisher of Enviropaedia and founder of the awards.

2019 Eco-Logic Awards winners:


Climate change:

  • Gold: Department of Agriculture: SmartAgri plan
  • Silver: TOMA-Now: What to do with aliens?
  • Bronze: Global Wheeling


Eco-Innovation:

  • Gold: Dekro Paints: AMORIGUARD A-GAIN
  • Silver: UCT Bio-Brick: Growing bio bricks from human urine
  • Bronze: Interwaste: Waste Derived Fuel Services

Recycling and Waste Management:

  • Gold: Green Cape: The Western Cape Industrial Symbiosis Programme (WISP)
  • Silver: Reclite: Recycling of problematic waste glass previously categorised as ‘non-recyclable’
  • Bronze: Baoberry: i-ZEWATA

Eco-Build:

  • Gold: Streetlight Schools
  • Silver: Hotel Verde
  • Bronze: Dekro Paints: AMORIGUARD A-GAIN

Water:

  • Gold: Enviro Options (Pty) Ltd
  • Silver: Virgin Active South Africa: Journey to Net Zero Waste Water
  • Bronze: The GreenCape Sector Development Agency: Water Resilience Initiative

Green Economy:

  • Gold: GreenCape Sector Development Agency
  • Silver: Cape Town Environmental Education Trust: CTEET Training and Development Programme
  • Bronze: WESSA: Tourism Blue Flag project

Biodiversity:

  • Gold: City of Cape Town: Biodiversity Management in the City of Cape Town
  • Silver: Kloof Conservancy: The Aller River Pilot Project (ARPP)
  • Bronze: Landmark Foundation: Shepherding back biodiversity

Municipality:

  • Gold: eThekwini Municipality: The Aller River Pilot Project (ARPP)
  • Silver: Knysna Municipality: Disaster Management
  • Bronze: Knysna Municipality: Invasive Plant Management Skills Development Programme

Eco-Community:

  • Gold: Sustaining the Wild Coast: Xolobeni Community
  • Silver: Korsman Conservancy
  • Bronze: WESSA: Young Reporters for the Environment Programme


Eco-Youth:

  • Gold: Joshua Potgieter and Imraan Samuels: Guerilla House
  • Silver: Jade Bothma: Oceano Reddentes NPC
  • Bronze: Rocco Antonia Da Silva: The future kids

Eco-Angel:

  • Gold: Rhian Berning: Eco Atlas
  • Silver: Craig Foster: Sea Change Project
  • Bronze: Mashudu Makhokha: Lapalala Wilderness School

Eco-Warrior:

  • Gold: Sinegugu Zukulu
  • Silver: Margo Tamzone Adonis
  • Bronze: Daniel Nyarenda


Lifetime Achievement Award:

  • Pat Featherstone
Get a daily news update via WhatsApp or sign up to our newsletters.
Comment

Related

News