News

Industries

Companies

Jobs

Events

People

Video

Audio

Galleries

My Biz

Submit content

My Account

Advertise

Online Media Company news South Africa

SA's online publishers report readership growth

South Africa's online publishing industry recorded a 13,8% increase in local readership to 1,98-million readers or unique browsers and 97,37-million page impressions in the third quarter of 2005 over the second quarter of the same year, it was revealed on Thursday by the Online Publishers Association (OPA).

The latest readership figures, which are independently audited and supplied by Nielsen//Netratings, also show a large increase in international visitors to South African websites. The total combined readership for international and local readership on SA's top websites soared to its highest level to date, attracting 5,39-million readers or unique browsers and 128,15-million page impressions for the third quarter of 2005.

About 76% of the online publishing industry's page impressions are generated by its local readership base, indicating that there is more activity by local readers than by their overseas counterparts on OPA websites.

According to demographics from Nielsen//Netratings' Market Intelligence sample base, as much as 14% of readers who log on to South Africa's major websites hold executive/managerial positions.

The figures show that 20,8% of readers indicated they were professionals, followed by 16,4% of readers who indicated they were in clerical or administrative positions. A total of 13,6% of readers indicated they were in executive/managerial positions; 8% were in a technical field; 7% were self-employed; 5% were in the education field; and 5% were in sales. The demographics were extracted from a sample of 31 027 respondents.

Of the total demographics, 13% of readers indicated they were in the finance, insurance or real-estate category. About 5% indicated they were in the communications industry, and 4,8% in the retail trade industry.

The OPA is a grouping of South Africa's 24 most prominent online publishers, comprising content publishers, search engines, portals and e-commerce providers.

The readership tables below represent traffic for the third quarter of 2005.

3rd Quarter:July to September 2005
Domestic traffic (South Africa only)
PublisherUnique
Browsers
Page
Impression
Media24825,72126,589,909
MWEB543,82718,893,635
Independent Online483,00710,632,071
Ananzi (Pty) Ltd367,2678,108,084
SuperSport Zone214,7185,198,668
iafrica.com170,0565,722,913
CareerJunction164,6087,500,414
Mail & Guardian Online102,2611,181,135
Johnnic Communications99,8481,392,895
Telkom SA83,9821,123,363
Private Property80,7233,138,672
Bizcommunity.com78,7141,879,572
Yellow Pages South Africa76,3401,046,874
ITWeb Limited69,448522,822
5FM64,5551,374,197
SABCNews.com59,213664,527
BDFM Publishers56,928674,712
Moneyweb Holdings56,6561,001,346
Ramsay, Son & Parker46,5561,156,577
Creamer Media (Pty) Ltd31,267166,865
365 Digital Publishing22,881220,467
Business in Africa2,2978,535

3rd Quarter:July to September 2005
Total traffic (local & international)
PublisherUnique
Browsers
Page
Impression
Media242,158,06835,567,562
Independent Online1,649,90416,166,721
MWEB667,10821,423,375
Ananzi (Pty) Ltd467,3919,637,150
Mail & Guardian Online445,3652,501,475
iafrica.com405,9537,445,508
SuperSport Zone388,6937,843,392
CareerJunction190,9998,342,223
Johnnic Communications188,1902,206,051
Moneyweb Holdings137,5591,453,920
SABCNews.com129,0601,000,838
Bizcommunity.com123,5182,157,152
ITWeb Limited120,734652,107
BDFM Publishers114,252991,473
Telkom SA94,3721,223,159
Private Property97,1073,660,544
Yellow Pages South Africa93,1661,254,197
5FM93,4561,673,460
Creamer Media (Pty) Ltd70,366270,136
Ramsay, Son & Parker69,8441,409,057
365 Digital Publishing57,816497,354
Business in Africa8,93227,885

OPA members

365, 5fm, Aardvark.co.za, Ananzi, BDFM Publishers, Bizcommunity.com, Business in Africa, CareerJunction, CreamerMedia, iafrica.com, Independent Online, ITWeb Limited, JHBLive, Johnnic Communications, Mail & Guardian Online (M&G Media Ltd), M-Net New Media, MWeb, Media24, Moneyweb Holdings, Ramsay, Son & Parker, SABCnews.com, Supersport Zone, Private Property, Yellowpages.co.za (Telkom Directory Services).

OPA executive

Chairperson: Russell Hanly, GM of Media24 Digital; Deputy Chairperson: Mark Buwalda, GM of Ananzi; Marketing: Matthew Buckland, publisher of Mail & Guardian Online; Monitoring: Mark Buwalda, MD of Ananzi; Measurement: JP Farinha, GM of M-Web Studios.

About the Online Publishers Association: The OPA is a grouping of South Africa's most prominent online publishers. Its aim is to promote the growth and profitability of the online publishing industry, by setting the highest standards and meeting the needs of marketing and advertising professionals. For more information visit www.opa.org.za.

IAB South Africa
The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) South Africa is an independent, voluntary, non-profit association focused on growing and sustaining a vibrant and profitable digital media and marketing industry within South Africa.
Let's do Biz