Subscribe to industry newsletters

Search jobs

Magazines ABC Q2 2022: Free and digital magazines the heroes

As in Q1 2022, the heroes in the Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC) of South Africa Magazine category Q2 2022 are Free Magazines and Digital Magazines (any magazine with no printed counterpart).
Image compiled by Emily Stander
Image compiled by Emily Stander

“In the Magazine category, total magazines show the second quarter marginally up from the first quarter, but down from the previous year,” says the ABC.

“This category distribution is down from last year by 12.6% (year-on-year, quarter-on-quarter); however, it has risen 4,25% since the first quarter of 2022,” it adds.

The ABC also says that it looks forward to viewing the distribution numbers for the third quarter to see if free publications rise again as the heroes seeing that new members are joining the ABC.

In addition, the ABC is also growing community publication membership with Grassroots membership. "It is inspiring to know what credibility the ABC membership gives these publications, and we plan to continue working on increasing these members through 2022," it states.

Consumer Magazines

Once again this category is characterised by reporting changes and changed sectors. This led to a number of magazines showing an increase on the previous quarter such as Baba & Kleuter, Visi and Magnum.

However, for others, such as Plus 50, The Crest and The Ridge it had the opposite effect with a decrease on the previous quarter.

Good increases on the previous quarter came from Marktoe! Veeplaas.

The quarter’s biggest losers are TV Plus (Afrikaans) and TV Plus (English).

Your Pregnancy & Baby joined as a new member. Both magazines in the Youth sector resigned while Odessey resigned from the Health and Wellbeing sector.

Big Issue and Marktoe! had double figure increases on the prior year.

New members in this category are Men's Health and Women's Health.

Arts, Culture and Heritage
PublicationPeriodFrequencyFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Jewish LifeApr -JunMtly8,7808,780-2.1%3.6%
Val de Vie MagazineApr -Jun2xA0No IssueReporting Change
Business and News
Business BriefJan -JunAltM0Reporting Change
Financial MailApr -JunWkly, Fr2,50012,482-3.3%-3.1%
FinweekApr -JunF0Ceased Publishing
Forbes AfricaApr -JunAltM3,6519,015-5.8%Reporting Change
SA Real Estate Investor MagazineApr -JunMtly0Changed Sector
The Big Issue MagazineApr -JunMtly1346,053-9.1%20.4%
Conservation and Wildlife
African BirdlifeApr -JunAltM6466,729Reporting Change
Entertainment
Eat OutJan -DecAnn0Reporting Change
TV Plus (Afrikaans)Apr -JunF011,495-13.7%-13.1%
TV Plus (English)Apr -JunF02,603-29.3%-34.9%
Family Interest
HuisgenootApr -JunWkly, Th8,034118,768-6.2%-12.6%
LIGApr -Jun11xA015,454-21.8%Changed Frequency
Plus 50 Apr -Jun6xA7204,432-20.3%Reporting Change
Spot-On (Formerly known as Spotong)Apr -JunAltM21,10121,101Changed Sector
The CrestApr -Jun7xA10,30410,304-17.0%Reporting Change
The RidgeApr -Jun8xA12,34212,342-20.0%Reporting Change
YouApr -JunWkly, Th7,02663,498-5.8%-10.0%
Farming
Farmer's WeeklyApr -JunWkly, Fr06,152-7.9%-19.7%
Grond tot MondJan -DecQ0Reporting Change
LandbouweekbladApr -JunWkly, Th011,774-7.2%-29.1%
Landbouweekblad VeeJan -DecAnn0Reporting Change
Marktoe!Apr -JunMtly11,78111,78119.0%19.0%
VeeplaasApr -Jun11xA3,6258,73431.7%-0.3%
Health & Wellbeing
Grow to EatJan -Dec3xA0Reporting Change
Odyssey MagazineApr -JunQ0Resigned
Home
Conde Nast House & GardenApr -JunMtly4,37112,2995.2%5.2%
Easy DIYApr -JunQ2,7795,114-5.1%Reporting Change
Idees/IdeasJan -JunAltM0Reporting Change
Lose It,Apr -JunQ011,2912.7%Reporting Change
SA Home OwnerApr -Jun11xA3,32520,439-1.8%-13.9%
Sarie Kos / FoodApr -JunQ016,368No IssueReporting Change
The Gardener / Die TuinierApr -JunMtly4,90621,4511.4%-10.4%
Tuis HomeApr -Jun8xA2,18674,5821.0%Reporting Change
VisiApr -Jun6xA1,83114,24319.0%Reporting Change
Leisure
Let’s Braai / Kom ons Braai (former The Ultimate Braai)Jul -JunAnn0Reporting Change
Silver DigestJan -Dec4xA0Reporting Change
Male
GQApr -Jun5xA2,1825,6193.1%Reporting Change
Men's HealthApr -Jun6xA8,56019,477New Member
Popular MechanicsApr -JunMtly2,34513,247-9.2%-9.9%
Very Interesting (former Braintainment)Jan -JunAltM0ResignedReporting Change
Motoring
Bike SAApr -JunMtly2,25214,168-6.2%2.4%
CarApr -JunMtly14,20141,831-2.9%-7.4%
Driven MagazineApr -JunMtly7,2567,2566.5%-47.3%
Parenting
Baba & KleuterApr -JunQ51610,80648.7%Reporting Change
Baby's and BeyondApr -JunQ7,42010,039No IssueReporting Change
Your Pregnancy and BabyApr -JunAltM1,3106,37715.9%New Member
Pets
AnimaltalkApr -JunMtly0Resigned
Dog DirectoryJul -JunAnn0Resigned
Sport and Hobby
Compleat GolferApr -JunMtly2,4956,4738.8%14.0%
Kick OffApr -JunMtly45510,018-3.2%-31.6%
MagnumApr -Jun8xA012,98724.2%Reporting Change
SA RugbyApr -JunMtly1,82111,156-10.5%-25.4%
Wildland MagazineApr -JunMtly0Changed Sector
Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
Cape EtcApr -Jun3xA3,9586,598-3.1%Reporting Change
GetawayApr -JunMtly3,75215,283-5.1%-6.5%
go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & SleepApr -JunAltM028,399-7.4%Reporting Change
Weg / Go PlattelandApr -JunQ019,288-10.8%Reporting Change
Weg/GoApr -JunAltM046,455-7.5%Reporting Change
Woman's General
FairladyApr -JunAltM2,04335,540-8.2%Reporting Change
Garden & Home MagazineApr -JunMtly4,11416,4448.8%Reporting Change
Glamour,Apr -JunQ6,58612,371-3.9%Reporting Change
KuierApr -JunF058,888-9.8%-15.8%
Rooi Rose MagazineApr -JunAltM4,40827,8447.2%New Member
SarieApr -JunAltM2,17763,3371.6%Reporting Change
True LoveApr -JunAltM1,51516,616-5.5%Reporting Change
Women & Home MagazineApr -JunMtly6,26928,4240.9%1.7%
Women's HealthApr -Jun6xA18,01729,926New MemberNew Member
Youth
Barbie MagazineApr -JunMtly0Resigned
Very Interesting JuniorApr -JunMtly0Resigned

B2B Magazines

The only two magazines that had double figure increases on the previous quarter are Stockfarm and Inside Magazine.

The best sector is Engineering. Of the eight magazines in this sector, half had an increase on the previous quarter and the prior year.

The Management sector also had some good news with three magazines up on the previous quarter.

Industry, the biggest sector, had a poor showing with only Lighting in Design showing an increase on the previous quarter. The category had 19 reporting changes (for the quarter and year on year).

Once again, the Architecture sector lost magazines with one resignation while three magazines had a reporting change and two magazines had no issue with a reporting change.

Leading Architecture & Design was the only magazine with figures for the quarter which was a decrease on the previous quarter.

In the Civil Construction sector, Construction Review has been terminated. In the same sector Construction World - a stand out in the sector in Q21 2022 - continued to gain on the previous quarter and on the prior year.

New members in the cateogry are Future SA and Mining Business Africa.

Agricultural
PublicationPeriodFrequencyFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
OVK Nuus/NewsApr -Jun4xA4,7554,755-4.0%Reporting Change
SA Graan / GrainApr -JunMtly19,09419,094-9.9%21.1%
SABI MagazineApr -JunAltM0ResignedReporting Change
StockfarmApr -JunMtly2,2057,48616.1%-3.4%
WinelandApr -JunMtly3,1733,2410.4%0.5%
Architecture
earthworksJan -DecQ0Resigned
Floors in AfricaJan -Jun7xA0Changed SectorReporting Change
Leading Architect & DesignApr -JunAltM6,3726,424-8.9%Reporting Change
SA Building ReviewApr -JunAnn0No IssueReporting Change
Timber IQJan -JunAltM0Reporting Change
To BuildApr -Jun3xA7,5719,821No IssueReporting Change
Walls & Roofs in AfricaJan -Jun7xA0Changed SectorReporting Change
Automotive
Road Ahead, TheJan -DecQ0Reporting Change
Taxi GuardianApr -JunMtly4684680.6%New Member
Civil Construction
Civil EngineeringApr -Jun11xA0Changed Sector
Concrete TrendsJan -DecQ0Reporting Change
Construction ReviewJan -JunAltM0Terminated
Construction WorldApr -JunMtly15,18815,1883.0%24.9%
IMIESAApr -Jun11xA11,71311,7132.8%-9.0%
Spec HandbooksJan -DecAnn0Reporting Change
Communications
Future SAApr -Jun4xA5,0197,700New Member
Nex MediaJul -Jun4xA0Reporting Change
SA ProfileJan -DecAnn0Reporting Change
ServiceApr -JunQ4,9584,9580.1%New Member
The Gapp MagazineApr -JunAltM2,8002,800-74.0%Reporting Change
Electrical Engineering
Electricity & ControlApr -JunMtly12,56212,5622.7%27.3%
ESI AfricaJul -JunQ0Reporting Change
Sparks Electrical NewsApr -JunMtly13,30713,3072.6%30.5%
Engineering - Other
Capital Equipment NewsApr -JunMtly12,01312,0132.7%27.1%
DataweekApr -JunMtly2,8392,8391.7%9.9%
MechChem AfricaApr -JunAltM9,1769,1763.3%Reporting Change
Motion ControlApr -JunQ1,9561,956-2.7%Reporting Change
Plumbing AfricaApr -JunMtly9,5169,612-0.3%13.6%
Refrigeration and AirconditioningApr -JunMtly6,3106,327-5.7%-9.9%
SA Instrumentation & ControlApr -JunMtly4,1064,1060.7%6.8%
Water & Sanitation AfricaApr -JunAltM6,8316,831-0.4%Reporting Change
Health and Wellbeing
Fire ProtectionJan -DecQ0Reporting Change
Hi-Tech Security SolutionsApr -Jun8xA4,1874,1873.3%12.1%
MDR Medical Desk ReferenceApr -JunAnn1,7652,459Reporting Change
Medical ChronicleApr -Jun11xA25,53425,5346.8%24.7%
MIMSApr -JunMtly7282,337-36.3%-17.9%
Modern Medicine MagazineApr -JunAltM3,0173,548-4.3%Reporting Change
South African Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic ReviewApr -Jun11xA2,8302,848-2.2%-16.3%
The Specialist Forum JournalApr -Jun11xA21,48121,4817.3%35.3%
Hospitality, Catering and Tourism
Explore South AfricaJan -DecQ0Reporting Change
MeetingsApr -JunAltM0Changed SectorReporting Change
The Meetings & Event Planner (former SA Conference Directory)Apr -JunAnn5,0355,035Reporting Change
Industry
Analytical ReporterApr -JunAltM5,3705,370-1.0%Reporting Change
Cold Link AfricaApr -JunAltM4,0484,057-5.9%Reporting Change
Eastern Cape BusinessApr -JunAnn4,9604,960Reporting Change
Free State Business,Jan -DecAnn0Reporting Change
Gauteng CompaniesJul -JunAnn0Reporting Change
Industrial BuyerJan -JunAltM0Reporting Change
Jewellers' Network DirectoryJan -DecAnn0Reporting Change
KwaZulu Natal BusinessApr -JunAnn4,9644,964Reporting Change
Lighting in DesignApr -JunQ6,6676,6675.6%Reporting Change
Limpopo Business.,Jan -DecAnn0Reporting Change
LINKED by Jewellers NetworkJul -JunQ0Resigned
Mpumalanga Business.,Apr -JunAnn4,9434,943Reporting Change
North West BusinessApr -JunAnn4,9524,952Reporting Change
Northern Cape BusinessApr -JunAnn4,9624,962Reporting Change
Opportunity (Exploring Business Prospects in SA)Apr -JunQ4,9194,919-0.2%Reporting Change
ResourceApr -JunQ5,8265,826-1.6%Reporting Change
SA Affordable HousingJan -JunAltM0Reporting Change
Smart Energy InternationalJan -JunAltM0Reporting Change
South African BusinessJan -Dec2xA0Reporting Change
South African Food ReviewApr -Jun11xA3,7973,849-14.2%-12.8%
The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism HandbookJul -JunAnn0Reporting Change
Western Cape Business,Jan -DecAnn0Reporting Change
Information and Computer Technology
BrainstormApr -Jun11xA3,6088,152-7.7%-3.7%
The MarginJan -DecQ0Reporting Change
Management
African DecisionsApr -JunQ12,52712,7501.5%Reporting Change
Black Business QuarterlyApr -JunQ45,49246,2802.8%Reporting Change
Blue Chip,Apr -JunQ7,4247,4240.1%Reporting Change
FA NewsApr -JunAltM2,7402,904-0.7%Reporting Change
KZN InvestApr -JunQ4,8444,844-10.9%Reporting Change
LeadershipApr -JunMtly43,54744,332-2.8%Reporting Change
Money MarketingApr -JunMtly7,7267,733-0.6%-11.4%
South African Business IntergratorApr -Jun2xA7,5119,785-0.3%Reporting Change
Mining & Quarrying
African Mines HandbookJan -DecAnn0Reporting Change
African Mining BriefJan -JunAltM0Terminated
African Mining Inc. Mining MirrorApr -Jun11xA22,24722,347-5.1%-11.1%
EarthbrokerApr -JunMtly5,3825,3820.0%0.0%
Engineering News & Mining WeeklyApr -JunWkly, Fr10,33413,312-0.9%41.9%
Inside MiningApr -JunQ7,4647,46411.6%Reporting Change
Inside MiningJul -Jun4xA0Reporting Change
Mining Business AfricaApr -Jun6xA1,6321,632New Member
Mining Review AfricaApr -Jun11xA0Resigned
Modern MiningApr -JunMtly12,61712,6173.8%30.5%
Modern QuarryingApr -JunQ5,9205,9206.3%Reporting Change
Retail
DIY And Industrial Trade NewsApr -JunMtly10,48410,484-2.8%39.8%
Pharmacy Magazine (former Frontshop)Apr -JunMtly18,27918,279-1.0%26.5%
Spotong:Apr -JunAltM0Changed SectorReporting Change
Supermarket and RetailerApr -JunMtly0Changed Sector
Transport and Logistics
Freight News FeaturesApr -JunMtly5,8936,1605.5%20.5%

Custom Magazines

Following a bleak Q1 2022, this is a good quarter for the category with increases in nine of its 14 sectors.

The Youth sector magazines had increases on the previous quarter. Women’s General sector has only one magazine, but it showed an increase on the previous quarter.

Sport & Hobby had two of its four magazines increase on the previous quarter. Both magazines in the Male sector had increases on the previous quarter with Man increasing by double figures.

The In-flight sector had one increase and one resignation. Given there are only two magazines, this leaves only In Flight Magazine in the sector.

In the Travel, Tourism and Hospitality sector, Premier showed a double figure increase on the previous quarter.

Farming
PublicationPeriodFrequencyFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Dairy Mail, TheApr -JunMtly2,3202,3254.9%-11.9%
Rooi Vleis / Red Meat,Jan -JunAltM0Reporting Change
Wolboer / Wool FarmerJan -JunAltM0Reporting Change
Health & Wellbeing
FitlifeApr -JunMtly36521,701-6.7%-12.0%
Journal of Endocrinology, Metabolism & Diabetes SAApr -Jun3xA0No IssueReporting Change
SA Pharmaceutical JournalApr -Jun10xA0No IssueReporting Change
SA Pharmacist's Assistant (SAPA)Jul -JunQ0Reporting Change
South African Medical JournalApr -JunMtly8,7328,992-3.3%-3.8%
Southern African Journal of Anaesthesia &AnalgesiaApr -JunAltM1,9961,996-8.5%Reporting Change
Home
Fresh Living Apr -JunQ0No IssueReporting Change
Living SpaceApr -JunMtly1,34635,2057.5%-0.6%
My KitchenApr -JunMtly2,33969,3047.0%3.0%
Industry Specific
Forum TydskrifApr -JunQ149,634149,634No IssueReporting Change
J S EApr -JunQ13,67014,4750.0%Reporting Change
Sea RescueApr -Jun3xA19,63619,636No IssueReporting Change
ServamusApr -JunMtly558,293-3.3%-11.8%
In-flight
In Flight MagazineApr -JunMtly28,18128,18119.5%6.1%
SkywaysApr -JunMtly0Resigned
Leisure
Private EditionApr -JunQ9,2399,239No IisueReporting Change
TasteApr -JunAltM1,59832,767-1.1%17.9%
Male
ManApr -JunMtly1,80550,12316.1%26.0%
TechApr -JunMtly2,24831,2830.9%-2.6%
Motoring
MotorApr -JunMtly49612,485-14.9%-31.9%
Professional
Accountancy SAApr -Jun11xA0Changed Sector
De RebusApr -Jun11xA0Changed Sector
Retail
Clicks Club CardJan -JunAltM0Reporting Change
Club MagazineApr -JunMtly11,478263,2782.3%3.0%
Jet ClubApr -Jun7xA262,502262,502-6.9%Reporting Change
Sport and Hobby
Game & Hunt/Wild & JagApr -JunMtly64,94466,612-7.5%13.1%
SA Hunter/JagterApr -Jun8xA031,9880.0%Reporting Change
Soccer ClubApr -JunMtly1,76846,4427.5%1.5%
Sports ClubApr -JunMtly1,26386,7534.7%8.8%
Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
EscapesApr -JunMtly77517,795-2.9%-12.7%
PremierApr -JunMtly7,7027,70212.0%-42.1%
Rove SAApr -Jun2xA7,84110,589No IssueNew Member
Woman's General
Balanced LifeApr -JunMtly1,28248,8774.9%4.1%
Youth
ClubXApr -JunMtly2,93587,9628.7%33.5%
Kids Super ClubApr -JunMtly2,65964,2021.8%-2.9%

Free magazines

In a quiet quarter for this category, there were four magazines that increased over the previous quarter and five that increased over the prior year. Two had a 0% increase/decrease and the rest had decreases on the previous quarter.

Publication
Botswana Advertiser.Apr -JunF99,9651.7%5.3%
Get It (Ballito to Umhlanga)Apr -JunMtly11,7157.2%17.6%
Get It (Bloemfontein)Apr -JunMtly6,8900.0%0.0%
Get It (Highway)Apr -JunMtly11,82220.6%20.1%
Get It (Jo'burg South)Apr -JunMtly14,716-0.1%1.0%
Get It (Jo'burg West)Apr -JunMtly14,566-1.2%-1.0%
Get It (Lowveld)Apr -JunMtly6,2000.0%0.0%
Get It (Northern Suburbs Joburg)Apr -JunMtly14,783-0.3%-0.1%
Get It (Pretoria)Apr -JunMtly14,7480.5%1.9%

About Danette Breitenbach

Danette Breitenbach is a marketing & media editor at Bizcommunity.com. Previously she freelanced in the marketing and media sector, including for Bizcommunity. She was editor and publisher of AdVantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B. She has a Masters in Financial Journalism from Wits.

Let's do Biz