Newspapers News South Africa

Subscribe

Elections 2024

Will Action SA get an upper hand in Gauteng since the ANC is losing all its power

Will Action SA get an upper hand in Gauteng since the ANC is losing all its power

Advertise your job ad
    Search jobs

    Newspapers ABC Q3 2022: Daily and local papers decline but numbers steady

    The Audit Bureau of Circulations South Africa's (ABC) figures for Q3 2022 show daily newspapers are down on both a y-o-y and quarter-on-quarter basis.
    Source: compiled by Emily Stander.
    Source: compiled by Emily Stander.

    In the report the ABC stated that despite decreasing consumption, South Africa still sees a massive amount of newspaper consumption.

    “However, strategies aside, the media print industry in South Africa is still vast. The country still distributes about 10 million registered ABC publications in a quarter. A massive 6,5 million newspapers were consumed in Quarter 3, which remains an impressive high consumption for a country like South Africa,” states the report.

    Daily newspapers

    This quarter sees Daily Nation, Die Burger Daily, Bukedde, Beeld Daily and Sowetan up by less than 5% across the board.

    The biggest losers this quarter are Herald, Son Daily, Daily Sun, The Citizen (Daily) and The Witness with all of them recording losses of over 5%.

    Daily Sun has continued its losing streak this year as it records the biggest loss for y-o-y with a 27.8% loss.

    PublicationFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Daily NationMD, Mo-Sat70,63470,6340.1%-5.9%
    Daily SunMo-Fr30,77516730,942-5.3%-27.8%
    IsolezweMD, Mo-Fr28,3811,02529,406-2.6%-10.6%
    Burger, Die DailyMD, Mo-Fr27,40265728,0591.1%-7.0%
    BukeddeMD, Mo-Sat24,40124,4011.4%-18.0%
    Beeld, DailyMD, Mo-Fr20,69378021,4732.2%-4.8%
    New VisionMD, Mo-Fr17,59110017,691-1.9%-2.2%
    Son (Daily)MD, Mo-Fr16,7745116,825-8.1%-22.8%
    SowetanMo-Fr16,21911,40627,6251.9%-8.6%
    Citizen, The (Daily)MD, Mo-Fr15,7289,11724,845-5.0%-9.0%
    Star, TheMD, Mo-Fr14,13913,42427,563-1.4%7.0%
    Times of SwazilandMD, Mo-Fr14,06714,067-2.5%-19.6%
    Business DayMD, Mo-Fr11,1593,83614,995-1.3%-3.3%
    Daily DispatchMD, Mo-Fr10,74115910,900-3.1%6.9%
    Herald, TheMD, Mo-Fr9,98650010,486-8.7%-5.1%
    Mercury, TheMD, Mo-Fr7,8273,50211,329-2.0%-0.8%
    Cape TimesMD, Mo-Fr7,3814,01011,391-2.0%-2.8%
    Cape ArgusMD, Mo-Fr6,3224,14810,470-1.9%-5.5%
    Witness, TheMD, Mo-Fr6,2641216,385-6.2%-12.7%
    Daily NewsMD, Mo-Fr5,7303,4239,153-2.7%-3.6%
    Pretoria NewsMD, Mo-FrResigned.

    Weekly newspapers

    Soccer Laduma and Lesotho Times are the only two weekly newspapers that saw an uptake this quarter with Lesotho Times seeing a 9% increase for the quarter, and an uptake from the prior year as well.

    PublicationFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Soccer LadumaWkly, Wed78,89478,8945.5%-18.3%
    Ilanga2xW, Mo&Th35,63435,634-4.1%-13.3%
    Post, TheWkly, Wed15,0363,54518,581-5.1%-8.1%
    Mail & GuardianWkly, Fr7,9705228,492-1.4%-25.9%
    Voice, TheWkly, Fr7,7117,711-2.7%-19.4%
    Daily Maverick,Wkly, Sat6,7351,3778,112-2.2%
    Lesotho TimesWkly, Th6,6165507,1669.0%9.4%
    BOTSWANA GUARDIANWkly, WedTerminated
    The Midweek SunWkly, WedTerminated
    Diamond Fields Advertiser.Wkly, FrResignedSuspended.

    Weekend newspapers

    Rapport and Beeld Saturday are the only two weekend newspapers that were up this quarter. The biggest loser in the third quarter is Sunday World which saw a double-digit loss. City Press saw the biggest y-o-y loss of 26.4% following a similar loss in Q2.

    PublicationFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Sunday TimesWknd81,40430,106111,510-0.9%-5.9%
    Sunday NationWkly, Sun78,76378,763-1.6%-9.1%
    RapportWknd66,31622066,5361.7%-11.2%
    Burger, Die SaturdayWkly, Sat37,53265138,183-1.0%-10.4%
    Beeld, SaturdayWkly, Sat26,76221826,9802.2%-8.7%
    Isolezwe ngoMgqibeloWkly, Sat21,595221,597-5.4%-15.4%
    Sunday WorldWknd21,0843,98125,065-10.8%-19.2%
    Isolezwe ngeSontoWkly, Sun18,549318,552-0.6%-13.4%
    Ilanga LangesontoWknd16,79616,796-1.9%-16.3%
    City PressWknd16,64331316,956-5.8%-26.4%
    Sunday TribuneWkly, Sun15,9423,96819,910-4.0%-8.7%
    Sunday VisionWkly, Sun10,92410011,024-4.8%-25.0%
    Independent on SaturdayWkly, Sat9,7173,72213,439-3.3%-9.7%
    Citizen, The (Saturday)Wkly, Sat9,665839,748-1.3%-20.7%
    Daily Dispatch Weekend Edition (formerly Saturday Dispatch)Wknd8,3641058,469-7.3%-10.7%
    Weekend ArgusWknd7,6594,51712,176-5.5%-6.8%
    Weekend PostWknd7,5964508,046-3.8%-12.0%
    Weekend WitnessWkly, Sat5,4951135,608-5.7%-18.4%
    Saturday Star, TheWkly, Sat4,6823,5548,236-1.4%-10.9%
    Pretoria News SaturdayWkly, SatResigned.

    Local newspapers

    Local paper Witbank News which shined in the Q2 with a double-digit increase saw a 2.2% loss this quarter. However it has continued to grow on a y-o-y basis with it reporting a 42.3% increase.

    Paarl Post, Worcester Standard, Limpopo Mirror and Die Daller were the only local newspapers to show a positive increase for the quarter.

    PublicationFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Witbank News, FriWkly, Fr19,67519,675-2.2%42.3%
    Middelburg Observer, FriWkly, Fr17,06117,061-0.6%32.0%
    African ReporterWkly, Fr14,09014,090-2.3%-13.3%
    George Herald (Thursday)Wkly, Th9,3299,329-1.7%-10.8%
    Mpumalanga NewsWkly, Wed7,3337,333-1.4%10.2%
    Paarl PostWkly, Th6,913236,9363.2%-2.0%
    Worcester StandardWkly, Th5,53765,5435.0%-3.2%
    Zululand Observer Weekend (Formerly Friday)Wkly, Fr5,4264905,916-0.1%10.9%
    Weslander, TheWkly, Th5,2192195,4380.0%-11.2%
    Limpopo MirrorWkly, Fr4,6674,66710.6%3.2%
    Mosselbay AdvertiserWkly, Fr4,1234,123-4.0%-15.6%
    VaalweekbladWkly, Th3,0673,067-2.3%-15.4%
    Zululand Observer MondayWkly, Mon2,6704393,109-7.2%1.7%
    Daller, DieWkly, Fr1,6721,6724.4%4.2%
    South Cape Forum/Suid Kaap ForumWkly, Th1,6701,670-6.0%-15.6%
    Talk of the TownWkly, Fr1,3071,307-5.1%-16.5%
    Bosvelder ReviewWkly, Fr1,2601,260-6.6%-5.1%
    Knysna Plett HeraldWkly, Th1,0931,093-0.7%-20.2%
    The CourierWkly, Fr1,0911,0910.0%-3.1%
    StreeknuusWkly, Fr1,0081,008-11.1%-25.2%
    Oudtshoorn CourantWkly, Fr889889-7.0%-15.4%
    Graaff Reinet AdvertiserWkly, Th789789-2.5%-23.3%
    District MailWkly, ThRebranded
    Estcourt and Midlands NewsWkly, FrChanged Sector
    Ladysmith GazetteWkly, FrChanged Sector
    Newcastle and District AdvertiserWkly, FrChanged Sector
    Northern Natal CourierWkly, FrChanged Sector
    Northern Review WeekendWkly, FrChanged Sector
    RepresentativeWkly, FrChanged Sector
    Vryheid HeraldWkly, FrChanged Sector.

    Free newspapers

    Merebank & Chatsworth Tabloid was the only free paper to have a double digit increase this quarter. The Kwazulu-Natal based publication saw a significant y-o-y increase of 23.8%.

    PublicationFrequencyTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
    Alberton RecordWkly, Wed37,625-0.4%0.1%
    Alex NewsF14,7900.1%-0.1%
    Athlone NewsWkly, Wed54,1510.0%0.0%
    Atlantic SunWkly, Wed30,7940.0%0.0%
    Bedfordview & Edenvale NewsWkly, Wed44,284-0.5%0.3%
    Benoni City TimesWkly, Th38,065-0.2%-2.0%
    Berea MailWkly, Fr27,1011.8%-0.2%
    Bloemfontein Courant (formerly Krant)Wkly, Th44,8890.0%0.0%
    BloemnuusWkly, Th41,9400.4%2.6%
    Boksburg AdvertiserWkly, Tue43,093-1.3%-0.9%
    BolanderWkly, Wed30,4610.0%0.0%
    Bonus ReviewWkly, Wed19,8500.0%0.0%
    Brakpan HeraldWkly, Fr18,972-1.6%-0.1%
    Breederivier Gazette.Wkly, Wed12,4271.0%3.8%
    Capricorn Voice ..Q5,878-0.3%1.0%
    Carletonville Herald.Wkly, Fr11,9100.0%-0.5%
    Chatsworth Rising SunWkly, Tue53,0500.0%2.9%
    City Vision (Khayalitsha)Wkly, Th50,5870.0%0.0%
    City Vision (Langa/Gugulethu)Wkly, Th29,413-3.1%-9.5%
    City Vision (Lwandle / Nomzamo) former Kasi Vision HelderbergWkly, Th10,0000.0%0.0%
    Coastal WeeklyWkly, Th29,9750.0%4.1%
    Comaro ChronicleWkly, Wed20,9230.6%0.5%
    Constantiaberg BulletinWkly, Wed31,3160.0%0.0%
    Corridor GazetteF9,7100.0%0.0%
    Daily Sun On the GO - ECWkly, Th10,9950.0%0.0%
    Daily Sun On the GO - FSWkly, Th7,9950.0%0.0%
    Daily Sun On the GO - KZNWkly, Th5,9950.1%0.0%
    Daily Sun On the GO - WCWkly, Th4,9950.0%0.0%
    Dolphin Coast MailWkly, Wed29,9600.0%0.0%
    East Coast MailWkly, Wed29,9600.0%0.0%
    Eastern Cape Rising SunWkly, TueTerminated
    Eikestadnuus.Wkly, Th23,9310.6%0.4%
    Ethekwini TimesWkly, Fr40,9800.0%0.0%
    ExpressWkly, Wed34,0800.1%0.3%
    Eyethu Bay Watch (Formerly Baywatch)Wkly, Wed30,0620.0%0.0%
    False Bay EchoWkly, Wed30,8790.0%0.0%
    Fourways ReviewWkly, Wed36,8790.7%0.3%
    Free State SunWkly, Th4,7500.0%0.0%
    Germiston City NewsWkly, Tue29,819-0.4%-8.3%
    Go & ExpressWkly, Th37,3630.1%-0.1%
    Greytown GazetteWkly, Mon9,9800.8%0.8%
    Hazyview HeraldF9,7950.0%0.0%
    Heidelberg/Nigel HerautWkly, Wed19,6050.0%1.6%
    Helderberg Gazette & District MailWkly, Wed37,0364.9%16.9%
    Hermanus Times.Wkly, Wed19,995-3.0%-2.8%
    HerrieWkly, Th12,6470.0%5.8%
    Highvelder, TheWkly, Fr11,7600.0%0.0%
    Highway MailWkly, Fr53,8205.3%-0.8%
    IDISKI TIMESWkly, Tue28,362-3.0%
    Inner City GazetteWkly, Th4,9750.0%0.0%
    Intshonalanga EyethuWkly, Fr23,7800.0%0.0%
    Issue MangaungWkly, Wed29,9000.0%0.0%
    Issue, Eastern Free StateWkly, Th21,9000.0%0.0%
    Kathorus MailF54,0200.1%0.0%
    Kempton ExpressWkly, Th48,475-0.1%0.0%
    Komani Karoo ExpressMtlyDiscontinued
    Kouga ExpressWkly, Th19,9860.0%0.1%
    Krugersdorp NewsWkly, Wed26,4220.1%0.3%
    Maluti NewsWkly, Fr2,4950.0%0.0%
    Maritzburg EchoWkly, Th34,9800.2%4.9%
    Maritzburg SunWkly, Wed29,9560.0%5.4%
    Maseru MetroWkly, ThNo Audit Report
    Merebank & Chatsworth TabloidWkly, Wed64,98011.6%23.8%
    Merebank Rising SunWkly, Tue19,8500.0%0.0%
    Mid South Coast Rising SunWkly, Tue19,8500.0%0.0%
    Midrand ReporterWkly, Th28,2350.1%0.6%
    Msunduzi Eyethu (former Edendale)Wkly, Th34,9480.0%13.8%
    Mthatha ExpressWkly, Wed69,9900.0%0.0%
    Noordkaap BulletinWkly, Th35,2870.1%0.4%
    North Coast CourierWkly, Wed29,9080.1%3.9%
    North Coast Rising SunWkly, Wed64,8600.0%0.0%
    Northcliff & Melville TimesWkly, Tue30,457-0.3%1.2%
    Northern EyethuMtly15,8570.0%0.0%
    Northern Review WeekendWkly, Fr4,868
    Northglen NewsWkly, Fr27,4042.7%-0.5%
    Overport Rising SunWkly, Th44,8500.0%5.9%
    Parys GazetteWkly, Fr7,4800.0%0.0%
    PE ExpressWkly, Wed119,9640.0%0.0%
    People s Post Athlone & LandsdowneWkly, Tue28,0000.0%0.0%
    People s Post Woodstock & CityWkly, Tue25,0000.0%0.0%
    People s Post Claremont/RondeboschWkly, Tue20,0000.0%0.0%
    People s Post Constantia/WynbergWkly, Tue20,0000.0%0.0%
    People s Post False BayWkly, Tue22,0000.0%0.0%
    People s Post Grassy Park & RetreatWkly, Tue25,0000.0%0.0%
    People s Post Mitchells PlainWkly, Tue50,0000.0%0.0%
    Phoenix TabloidWkly, Tue55,9800.0%0.0%
    PlainsmanWkly, Wed89,5360.0%0.0%
    Polokwane Observer.Wkly, Th29,7510.0%0.0%
    Potchefstroom Herald.Wkly, Fr16,9380.0%0.0%
    Public EyeWkly, Th29,9520.0%0.0%
    Queensburgh NewsF12,9320.8%-0.8%
    Randburg SunWkly, Th59,8770.0%0.5%
    Randfontein / Westonaria Herald.Wkly, Tue18,1770.1%-0.1%
    Rekord Central/SentraalF18,5000.0%0.0%
    Rekord CenturionWkly, Wed59,934-0.5%-0.4%
    Rekord East/OosWkly, Tue78,842-0.3%-0.2%
    Rekord MamelodiWkly, Fr29,9500.0%0.0%
    Rekord MootWkly, Th33,5670.0%0.0%
    Rekord North/NoordWkly, Th39,9580.2%-0.1%
    Rekord NowetoF28,9500.0%0.0%
    Rekord West News/Wes NuusF20,2000.0%0.0%
    RepresentativeWkly, Mon20,279-24.2%
    Ridge TimesWkly, Tue34,399-0.5%0.0%
    Rising Sun LenasiaWkly, Wed29,9250.0%0.0%
    Roodepoort Northsider (FormerlyNorthside ChronicleWkly, Th26,7600.1%-0.3%
    Roodepoort RecordWkly, Th46,633-0.1%0.6%
    Rosebank Killarney GazetteWkly, Tue41,016-0.2%0.4%
    Sandton ChronicleWkly, Wed49,830-0.5%0.4%
    Sedibeng SterWkly, Th90,9800.0%0.0%
    Sentinel NewsWkly, Wed7,1450.0%0.0%
    South Coast FeverWkly, Th34,850-0.1%4.2%
    South Coast SunWkly, Fr19,7653.0%-0.8%
    Southern CourierWkly, Tue25,385-0.1%0.1%
    Southern MailWkly, Wed48,8530.0%0.0%
    Southern StarWkly, FrRebranded
    Southern Suburbs TatlerWkly, Wed47,2380.0%0.0%
    Southlands SunWkly, Fr17,6301.8%-0.8%
    Soweto Urban NewsWkly, Th101,307-7.1%-3.4%
    Springs AdvertiserWkly, Th26,020-0.1%-0.1%
    Standerton Advertiser.Wkly, Tue4,7500.0%0.0%
    Stanger WeeklyWkly, Wed29,2000.0%4.0%
    SteelburgerWkly, Th17,7000.0%0.0%
    Ster, NorthWkly, Tue32,7600.0%0.0%
    Ster, SouthWkly, Tue41,4600.0%0.0%
    Swartland Gazette (formerly Swartland Monitor).Wkly, Tue19,6071.5%2.2%
    TabletalkWkly, Wed67,8440.0%0.0%
    The HiltonMtly4,9600.0%0.0%
    The Springfield Weekly GazetteWkly, Th52,4800.0%0.0%
    ThembisanF49,643-0.3%0.0%
    Tongaat & Verulam Tabloid (former Northern Star)Wkly, Tue34,9800.0%0.0%
    Tygerburger BellvilleWkly, Wed19,270-0.1%0.3%
    Tygerburger BrackenfellWkly, Wed18,245-1.8%-6.0%
    TygerBurger De GrendelWkly, Wed18,132-0.6%-2.4%
    Tygerburger DurbanvilleWkly, Wed20,324-0.8%-2.9%
    Tygerburger Eersterivier/Blue DownsWkly, Wed25,068-2.7%-9.7%
    Tygerburger Elsiesrivier & RavensmeadWkly, Wed16,0510.1%0.2%
    Tygerburger GoodwoodWkly, Wed14,0660.0%-0.2%
    Tygerburger KraaifonteinWkly, Wed17,081-2.8%-8.6%
    Tygerburger KuilsrivierWkly, Wed19,086-0.4%-1.3%
    Tygerburger MilnertonWkly, Wed17,077-1.8%-7.5%
    Tygerburger ParowWkly, Wed14,067-0.6%-2.1%
    Tygerburger Table ViewWkly, Wed30,071-1.4%-4.5%
    TygerBurger Tyger ValleyWkly, Wed17,089-0.6%-2.1%
    UD ExpressWkly, Wed29,9900.0%0.1%
    UGU EyethuWkly, Wed19,8500.0%0.0%
    Umgungundlovu Eyethu (former Umngeni)F19,9600.0%25.1%
    Umlazi EyethuWkly, Fr29,8800.0%0.0%
    Umlazi TimesWkly, Th40,9800.0%0.0%
    Uthukela EyethuWkly, Th9,8930.0%-0.5%
    Village TalkWkly, Wed11,9460.0%0.0%
    VistaWkly, Th35,2700.1%0.3%
    Vrystaat KroonF12,302-0.3%0.8%
    VukaniWkly, Wed78,0560.0%0.0%
    Vuk'uzenzeleMtly849,9500.1%
    Weskus NuusF14,9950.0%0.1%
    Xpress TimesWkly, Wed21,947-0.2%-0.1%
    YstervarkWkly, Th7,9250.0%0.3%
    Zululand Eyethu (formerly Eshowe Watch)Mtly11,8490.0%0.0%

    About Karabo Ledwaba

    Karabo Ledwaba is a Marketing and Media Editor at Bizcommunity and award-winning journalist. Before joining the publication she worked at Sowetan as a content producer and reporter. She was also responsible for the leadership page at SMag, Sowetan's lifestyle magazine. Contact her at karabo@bizcommunity.com
    Let's do Biz