Subscribe to industry newsletters

Search jobs

All the Safta Award winners!

The winners of this year's South African Film and Television Awards (Saftas) were announced this past weekend.
Image supplied: The Safta Award winners were announced this weekend, hosted by Khutso Theledi, Mpho Popps and Ryle De Morny
Image supplied: The Safta Award winners were announced this weekend, hosted by Khutso Theledi, Mpho Popps and Ryle De Morny

The awards were hosted by broadcast personality Khutso Theledi, comedian and TV personality Mpho Popps and the dashing actor and TV presenter Ryle De Morny.

Leading the tally this year, MultiChoice Group (MCG) scooped a total of 54 awards, across both the Craft Show, held on 2 September on the Saftas YouTube page and the Main Show held on Mzansi Magic and S3 on 3 September, up from 47 last year.

These wins boasted a mixed bag across various categories such as Best TV Soap for kykNET’s Suidooster, Best Telenovela for Mzansi Magic’s DiepCity, Best Achievement In Directing - TV Soap for Binnelanders and>Best Achievement In Scriptwriting - Telenovela for Legacy.

Showmax boasted 17 wins from shows such as Tali’s Baby Diary, the much-loved popular telenovela, The Wife and TV Drama, Dam to name a few.

Bonko Khoza and Abdul Khoza from The Wife won for Best Actor in a Telenovela and Best Supporting Actor in Telenovela respectively. Veteran actress Nthati Moshesh walked away with Best Actress in a Telenovela for her role as Mother Mary in Isono on Bet Africa. The late, great Shaleen Surtie Richards remembered for her role as nurse Muriel Foster, received the Best Supporting Actress in a Telenovela award for kykNET’s Arendsvlei.

The SABC achieved nine wins, some of which were SABC 2’s hit reality show Taste Masters SA, winning Best Competition Reality Show, while SABC 1’s The Braai Show with Cassper received Best Variety Show and seasoned actress, Manaka Ranaka was awarded, Best Actress in a TV Soap for Generations: The Legacy for her role as Lucy.
SABC 3’s acclaimed documentary Murder In Paris won the Best Achievement in Sound Documentary, while Best Entertainment Programme was scooped up by SABC 2’s Musiek Roulette.

Netflix walked away with seven awards in various categories for its two feature films, I Am All Girls, Angeliena and hit TV comedy How To Ruin Christmas- Season 2.
Etv’s House of Zwide received four wins at the Craft Awards and Scandal scooped the best supporting actor and actress roles in a TV Soap. The broadcast platform overall won 11 awards where Best Actor in a TV Soap was scooped up by Thabo Malema for his portrayal of Bohang in Scandal.

The public had their say in the coveted Public Vote categories where Thembisa Mdoda-Nxumalo was voted as the Best TV Presenter for her stellar performance as the host of Old Mutual’s Amazing Voices and DiepCity was voted as the Most Popular TV Soap/Telenovela.

This year’s accolade for the Lifetime Achievement Award went to the legendary Mme Connie Chiume for her 45 years of dedicated service to the South African television industry and broader global film industry. Receiving a notable mention from the Honourable Minister of Sport, Arts and Culture during the broadcast, Mme Chiume joins an illustrious list of previous Lifetime Achievers including Thoko Ntshiga, Thembi Mtshali and Lydia Mokgokoloshi.

Both the Craft and Main Shows included stellar performances from the likes of Zoë Modiga, Goodluck, Samthing Soweto, Langa Mavuso, Jesse Clegg and Hush SA, to name a few.

Full list of winners

CRAFT AWARDS
Best Achievement in Sound - DocumentaryAnthony CroftMurder In Paris
Best Achievement in Editing - DocumentaryEsther BadenhorstI Am Here
Best Achievement in Cinematography - DocumentaryRick JoaquimI Am Here
Best Achievement in Directing - DocumentaryKhalid ShamisThe Colonel's Stray Dogs
Best Documentary ShortUlwandle - The OceanBonanza Films
Best Made For TV DocumentaryDevilsdorpIdea, Candy
Best Documentary FeatureI Am HereSanktuary Films
Best Natural History and Environmental ProgrammeUnholy AllianceEarth Touch
Youth Achiever AwardLwazi Msipha
Best Children’s ProgrammeSiyaya – Come Wild With Us!Francois Odendaal Productions
Best Educational ProgrammeKick ItMindset Concept Production House
Best Factual ProgrammeDie Staat TeenReel Epics Productions
Best Competition Reality ShowThe Taste Master SACardova Productions
Best Structured Soapie Reality ShowThe Unexpected - DJ ZinhleBrightfire Pictures
Best Docu-RealityGhosted Africa: Love Gone MissingIdea Collective
Outstanding Person with Disability Contributor AwardCalvin Ratladi
Best Youth ProgrammeThe KingdomI Love That Productions
Best Online ContentPolitically AwehBouncing Biscuit
Best Lifestyle ProgrammeDie Broer ToerMarche Media
Best Current Affairs ProgrammeBeitbridge Border PostCombined Artists
Best Student FilmWater Is WaterUCT TV Studios
Best Made For TV MovieBoxing DayBlack Brain Pictures
Best International FormatFamily Feud South AfricaRapid Blue
Best Entertainment ProgrammeMusiek RouletteMellow Yellow Entertainment
Best Variety ShowThe Braai Show with CassperCake Media
Best Achievement in Make-Up And Hairstyling - TV ComedyNthabiseng Senong, Nomagugu Makgopela & Thandeka FelitiAfrican Dreams
Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV ComedyCassandra RowlandG.I.L.
Best Achievement in Sound - TV ComedySimon RatcliffeHow to Ruin Christmas
Best Achievement In Art Direction - TV ComedyBeatrix Van ZylG.I.L.
Best Achievement in Editing - TV ComedyRichard Starkey & Gordon MidgleyTali's Baby Diary
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV ComedyRethabile Ramaphakela, Lwazi Mvusi, Thuso Sibisi, Sunni Faba, Salah Sabiti & KatlehoHow to Ruin Christmas
Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV ComedyFahema HendricksTroukoors
Best Achievement In Directing - TV ComedyAri Kruger & Daniel ZimblerTali's Baby Diary
Outstanding Provincial Contributor AwardNceba Mqolomba
Best Achievement in Make-Up & Hairstyling
- TV Drama
Minke Swart4 Mure
Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV DramaMariechen Vosloo4 Mure
Best Achievement in Sound - TV DramaJoel "Juelz" MahlatjieeHostela
Best Achievement in Original Music/Score - TV DramaZithulele KhwelaUmkhokha
Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV DramaSue SteeleDam
Best Achievement in Editing - TV DramaRegardt Botha, Markus Van Schalkwyk & Eva Du PreezNêrens Noordkaap
Best Achievement in Cinematography - TV DramaTom MaraisReyka
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV DramaRohan DicksonReyka
Best Achievement in Directing - TV DramaCatharine Cooke & Zwelesizwe NtuliReyka
Best Achievement in Make-Up & Hairstyling
- TV Soap/Telenovela
Refentse MunyaiDiepCity
Best Achievement in Wardrobe - TV Soap/TelenovelaBeverly Mogorosi & Teddy GeldartHouse of Zwide
Best Achievement In Sound - TV Soap/TelenovelaTshepiso Matlou,Janno Muller,Jonty Everton,Thapelo Makhubo &Jeanre GreylingHouse of Zwide
Best Achievement in Editing - TV Soap/TelenovelaLJ Rice,Sibongeleni Mabuyakhulu & Simphiwe NhlumayoHouse of Zwide
Best Achievement in Original Music/Score - TelenovelaBrendan JuryThe River
Emerging FilmmakerJordy Sank
Best Achievement in Cinematography - TelenovelaRyan Lotter & Lekau MamaboloHouse of Zwide
Best Achievement in Art Direction - TV Soap/TelenovelaNoluthando LobeseDiepCity
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TelenovelaGwydion Beynon & Phathutshedzo MakwarelaLegacy
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV SoapAmeera Patel, Sanele Zulu, Grace Mahlaba, Thomas Hall, Myolisi Sikupela, NonhlanhlaSimelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Butler; Teresca, Muishond, Themba Mahlangu & Kelly Robinson
Best Achievement in Directing - TelenovelaMandla Ngcongwane, Manqoba Mathunjwa, Thandokazi Msumza & Mamohato AskewDiepCity
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - TV SoapAmeera Patel, Sanele Zulu, Grace Mahlaba, Thomas Hall, Myolisi Sikupela, NonhlanhlaSimelane, Omphile Molusi, Rosalind Butler; Teresca, Muishond, Themba Mahlangu & Kelly Robinson
Best Achievement in Directing - TV SoapDanie JoubertBinnelanders
Best Achievement in Make-Up & Hairstyling - Feature FilmAnnie ButlerGlasshouse
Best Achievement in Costume Design - Feature FilmCatherine McintoshGlasshouse
Best Achievement in Sound Design - Feature FilmEbenhaezer Smal (Haezer), Keagan Higgins, Rob Brinkworth & Gustav StutterheimFried Barry
Best Achievement in Editing - Feature FilmRowan JacksonGlasshouse
Best Achievement In Production Design - Feature FilmKerry Von LillienveldGlasshouse
Best Achievement in Original Music/ Score - Feature FilmEbenhaezer Smal (Haezer)Fried Barry
Best Achievement in Cinematography - Feature FilmJustus De JagerGlasshouse
Best Achievement in Scriptwriting - Feature FilmJafta MamaboloFreedom

MAIN AWARDS
Best Supporting Actress - TV SoapNatasha SutherlandScandal
Best Supporting Actor - TV SoapJerry Mofokeng Wa MakhethaScandal
Best Supporting Actress - TelenovelaShaleen Surtie RichardsArendsvlei
Best Supporting Actor - TelenovelaAbdul KhozaThe Wife
Best Actress - TV SoapManaka RanakaGenerations: The Legacy
Best Actor - TV SoapThabo MalemaScandal
Best Actress - TelenovelaNthati MosheshIsono
Best Actor - TelenovelaBonko KhozaThe Wife
Best TV SoapSuidoosterSuidooster Films
Best Telenovela - DiepCityDiepCityBlack Brain Pictures
Best Supporting Actress - TV DramaNatasha LoringDam
Best Supporting Actor - TV DramaWarren MasemolaIs'phindiselo
Best Actress - TV DramaKim EngelbrechtReyka
Best Actor - TV DramaThobani Dlomo NzuzaeHostela
Best TV Drama4 MureMarche Media
Best Supporting Actress - TV ComedyKate NormingtonTali's Baby Diary
Best Supporting Actor - TV ComedyFrank OppermanG.I.L.
Best Actress - TV ComedyJulia AnastasopoulosTali's Baby Diary
Best Actor - TV ComedySaint SeseliHow to Ruin Christmas
Best TV ComedyTali's Baby DiarySketchbook Studios
Best Short Film#WearedyinghereOptical Films
Best Supporting Actress - Feature FilmNomvelo MakhanyaI Am All Girls
Best Supporting Actor - Feature FilmTshamano SebeAngeliena
Best Actress - Feature FilmHlubi Mboya-ArnoldI Am All Girls
Best Actor - Feature FilmJafta MamaboloFreedom
Best Achievement in Directing - Feature FilmAmy JephtaBarakat
Best Feature FilmI Am All GirlsNthibah Pictures
Lifetime Achiever AwardConnie Chiume
PUBLIC VOTE - Best TV PresenterThembisa Mdoda-Nxumalo – Old Mutual Amazing Voices
PUBLIC VOTE - Most Popular TV Soap or TelenovelaDiepCity

Let's do Biz