Advertise on Bizcommunity

Subscribe to industry newsletters

Magazines ABC Q4 2018: Magazine freefall continues

The Audit Bureau of Circulations of South Africa's Total Magazine circulation was disappointing for both the quarter and year as percentage decline for both are higher than the other quarters in 2018. The decline of the previous quarter is 8.4%, and 19.7% in the prior year.

Consumer Magazines


Consumer Magazines decreased by 3.8% in the previous quarter, which is disappointing as Q3 2018 only declined by 1%. The category’s 12.4% decline compared to the prior year is marginally more than Q3 2018 (11.55).

Stuff (alternate monthly) saw an increase over the prior quarter of almost 75% (72.9) with a 94% increase on the prior year. Bona, Green Economy Journal and Cosmopolitan had double digit percentage increases over the prior quarter. Real Estate Investor Magazine and House & Leisure also increased on the prior quarter and the prior year.

Arts, Culture and Heritage
Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Islam Today KZNOct-DecMtly010,00010,0000.4%0.0%
Jewish LifeOct-DecMtly8512,39812,4831.0%-1.5%
Val de Vie MagazineJul-Jun2xA1,8359,34411,1790.0%
Business and News
African Business QuarterlyJul-JunQ6551,2371,8920.0%
Business Brief.Jul-DecAltM41,9201,43143,351-12.4%-23.1%
EntrepreneurOct-DecMtly00No Submission
Financial MailOct-DecWkly, Fr13,910013,9105.9%6.9%
FinweekOct-DecF12,8902,53315,423-6.9%-15.3%
Forbes AfricaOct-DecMtly12,5931,51614,1093.6%-26.9%
Green Economy Journal (formerly Green Business Journal)Jul-DecAltM1,4995,9667,46517.4%5.4%
NoseweekOct-DecMtly9,88209,882-3.9%-20.1%
Personal FinanceJan-DecQ00Changed Publisher
SA Real Estate Investor MagazineOct-DecMtly62414,83515,4598.0%7.7%
Your Business MagazineJul-DecAltM00Discontinued
Celebrity
PeopleOct-DecWkly, Fr29,41316229,57510.6%-15.9%
Conservation and Wildlife
African BirdlifeJul-DecAltM8,6675369,2031.5%14.0%
Kruger MagazineJan-Dec4xA6,9945207,514
Entertainment
Eat OutJan-DecAnn16,1264,38020,506-2.2%-2.2%
Hello JohannesburgOct-DecMtly05,3905,390-6.1%-41.2%
TV Plus (Afrikaans)Oct-DecF22,564022,564-6.4%-19.6%
TV Plus (English)Oct-DecF11,164011,164-9.3%-27.9%
Family Interest
BonaOct-DecMtly64,5652,32266,88712.8%6.7%
DrumOct-DecWkly, Fr27,282627,288-5.5%-26.6%
HuisgenootOct-DecWkly, Tue174,6830174,683-1.5%-5.6%
LIGOct-Dec11xA16,15564516,800-4.0%-18.6%
Plus 50Jul-Dec6xA5,8325376,3690.5%8.6%
Taalgenoot.Jan-DecQ00Moved Sector
The Big IssueOct-DecMtly8,4892808,769-0.1%-21.5%
The CrestJul-Dec7xA011,87811,878-1.6%-2.8%
The RidgeJul-Dec7xA014,50514,505-23.9%-29.0%
Things to do with kids MagazineJan-DecQ044,20744,207327.2%327.2%
YouOct-DecWkly, Wed88,300188,3010.3%-7.4%
Farming
Farmer's WeeklyOct-DecWkly, Fr10,23718410,421-1.8%-8.1%
LandbouweekbladOct-DecWkly, Wed22,723022,723-6.4%-16.7%
Landbouweekblad BoereplanneJul-JunAnn15,59942016,0190.0%7.3%
Landbouweekblad VeeJan-DecAnn9,85409,8545.0%5.0%
Marktoe!Oct-DecMtly012,11612,1167.9%
Veeplaas.Oct-Dec11xA5,8952,7798,674-0.4%13.3%
Health & Wellbeing
FatlossJan-DecAnn00Resigned
FitlifeOct-DecMtly00Moved Sector
Longevity.Jul-Dec9xA00No submission
Muscle Evolution MagazineJul-DecAltM00Resigned
Home
Conde Nast House & GardenOct-DecMtly18,3667,41725,783-6.1%-15.8%
Easy DIYJul-JunQ6,8786,14213,0200.0%30.2%
Elle DecorationJul-DecAltM00Changed Frequency
Elle Decoration.Oct-Dec11xA00No Submission
Estate Living.Jul-DecAltM00Changed Publisher
Food and Home EntertainingOct-DecMtly14,7302,14716,877-4.4%-26.6%
Green HomeJul-DecAltM00No issue
HabitatJul-DecAltM12,44484613,2900.2%3.2%
House & LeisureOct-Dec11xA16,8741,76118,6359.7%1.3%
Idees/IdeasJul-DecAltM17,593017,593-9.8%-4.5%
Kuier ComboJul-Jun2xA56,626056,6260.0%-19.7%
Landbouweekblad BoerekosJul-Jun2xA34,20069634,8960.0%5.6%
Living Space.Oct-DecMtly00Moved Sector
Lose It.Jul-DecAltM16,644016,644-19.8%-24.6%
My Kitchen.Oct-DecMtly00Moved Sector
Plascon Spaces.Jan-DecQ00Discontinued
Real Estate.Oct-DecMtly00Changed Frequency
SA Garden and HomeOct-DecMtly36,4202,78439,204-5.0%-9.1%
SA Home OwnerOct-Dec11xA26,3196,53332,8526.1%-11.0%
Sarie Kos,Jul-JunQ28,3911,04529,4360.0%
Sarie WoonJul-JunAnn16,79586017,6550.0%-2.1%
The Gardener / Die TuinierOct-DecMtly22,57814,54237,120-10.1%8.5%
Tuis HomeOct-DecMtly76,5745,60582,179-5.6%0.8%
Tuis Opknap / Home Renovations.Jul-JunAnn24,803024,8030.0%6.9%
Tuis Verf / Home PaintJul-JunAnn22,222022,2220.0%-7.4%
Tuis Werf / Home YardJul-JunAnn25,647025,6470.0%No issue
VisiJul-Dec6xA14,57268515,257-11.8%1.2%
Leisure
Joburg StyleJan-DecQ8554,5605,415-6.9%-6.9%
Prestige Magazine,Jul-DecAltM00Digital Only
Southern VinesJan-DecQ013,47613,4765.5%5.5%
The Coffee MagJul-JunQ1,6252,2903,9150.0%103.8%
The Ultimate BraaiJul-JunAnn5,6425,78811,4300.0%54.4%
Male
Destiny Man,Jul-DecAltM00No Submission
Destiny Man.Oct-DecMtly00Changed Frequency
GQ,Jul-Dec10xA9,0766,50115,577
GQ.Oct-Dec11xA00Changed Frequency
Men's HealthOct-DecMtly20,7632,68923,452-15.0%-27.3%
Popular MechanicsOct-DecMtly26,3953,95030,3452.1%22.2%
Stuff.Jul-DecAltM19,4601,90221,36272.9%94.1%
Tech.Oct-DecMtly00Moved Sector
Very Interesting (former Braintainment)Jul-DecAltM12,7074,85417,561-3.3%-3.2%
Motoring
Bike SAOct-DecMtly00Changed Publisher
CarOct-DecMtly60,3864,89765,2830.5%5.9%
Caravan & Outdoor Life / Kamp & KaravaanOct-DecMtly18,07560818,683-7.2%15.8%
Drive Out Trail Guide / Wegry Roetegids.Jul-JunAnn00No issue
Driven MagazineOct-DecMtly016,45816,4581.2%0.4%
Leisure WheelsOct-DecMtly14,2183,73817,9563.9%24.6%
Motor.Oct-DecMtly00Moved Sector
SA4x4Oct-DecMtly12,0881,49813,5864.6%-11.1%
Speed and SoundOct-DecMtly19,3943,30122,695-22.8%-5.2%
Super BikeOct-DecMtly3,6355,6209,2554.6%-1.8%
Parenting
Baba & Kleuter.Jul-DecAltM13,3591,59014,949-1.2%-5.6%
Baby's and BeyondJan-DecQ014,86714,867-2.6%-2.6%
Child Magazine - Cape Town.Jul-DecAltM047,95847,9580.4%0.3%
Child Magazine - Durban.Jul-DecAltM040,11740,1170.1%0.2%
Child Magazine - Johannesburg.Jul-DecAltM055,20755,207-0.3%-0.3%
Child Magazine Pretoria.Jul-DecAltM040,18940,1890.3%0.0%
Expectant Mothers GuideJul-JunAnn00No submission
Living and LovingOct-DecMtly6,8242,0808,904-13.1%-12.2%
MamaMagic MilestonesJan-DecQ014,95414,954-70.1%-70.1%
Mamas & Papas.Oct-DecMtly6,4773,4849,96138.1%-31.2%
Mother & ChildJul-DecAltM00No submission
Your Baby.Jul-DecAltM8,2551,4689,723-8.6%0.1%
Your Pregnancy.Jul-DecAltM11,3394,10915,448-18.2%7.2%
Pets
AnimaltalkOct-DecMtly6,4203,62010,040-3.3%0.0%
Dog DirectoryJan-DecAnn7,6678508,5170.4%0.4%
Sport and Hobby
Africa's Sportsman MagazineJan-Dec4xA7586731,431
BicyclingJul-Dec10xA9,45270610,158-16.0%-6.0%
Compleat GolferOct-DecMtly5,4243,3548,778-8.7%-9.3%
Fitness His EditionJul-DecAltM00Resigned
Game & Hunt/Wild & JagOct-DecMtly24,44791125,3584.1%297.8%
Golf DigestOct-DecMtly00Discontinued
HQ.Oct-DecMtly4,7401,2385,978-4.2%-8.4%
Kick OffOct-DecMtly22,67588723,562-7.4%4.3%
MagnumOct-DecMtly9,86309,863-8.6%-11.5%
Modern AthleteOct-DecMtly50255,02755,529-22.3%-20.0%
Ride Magazine,Oct-DecMtly00Changed Frequency
Ride Magazine..Jul-DecAltM00No submission
Rock Surf and Deep.Jul-DecAltM2,83432,837-6.1%-0.6%
Runners WorldOct-DecMtly11,34934711,696-4.1%-26.7%
SA Cricket.Jan-DecQ9,1063,03012,1360.8%0.8%
SA FlyerOct-DecMtly4,2087234,931-8.6%-19.9%
SA Hunter/JagterOct-DecMtly00Moved Sector
SA RugbyOct-DecMtly21,2622,03423,296-1.2%0.9%
Signature GolfJan-DecAnn00Discontinued
Sports ClubOct-DecMtly00Moved Sector
The Bank Angler / Die OewerhengelaarOct-DecMtly7,2774,39311,6705.7%-3.2%
The Bass Angler / Die BaarshengelaarOct-DecMtly1,3369912,327-25.9%-40.5%
Wildland MagazineOct-DecMtly27,745027,745-2.7%349.4%
Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
African SafarisJul-JunQ6821,0741,7560.0%New Member
Cape Etc.Jan-Dec3xA1,6487,5969,2444.9%4.9%
GetawayOct-DecMtly33,5357,64341,1780.2%6.5%
go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & SleepOct-DecMtly30,5362,34232,878-9.6%-16.5%
SA Country LifeOct-DecMtly24,9981,64326,641-5.1%-10.6%
The Great Outdoors Guide / Die Groot BuitelewegidsJan-DecAnn36,641036,641-15.6%-15.6%
TravelIdeas.Jul-DecAltM4,7265,62710,353Changed freq.
Weg / Go PlattelandJul-JunQ29,176029,1760.0%-10.9%
Weg Namibiƫ / Go NamibiaJan-DecAnn28,833028,833-17.2%-17.2%
Weg! Kruger / Go! KrugerJan-DecAnn00No issue
Weg! Ry & Sleep Oordgids.Jan-DecAnn12,431012,431-28.0%-28.0%
Weg/GoOct-DecMtly50,2366,69656,932-4.3%-3.1%
Wegsleep KampgidsJul-JunAnn00No issue
Woman's General
CosmopolitanOct-DecMtly33,9553,72837,68310.5%5.4%
Destiny MagazineOct-DecMtly00Discontinued
ElleOct-DecMtly00Discontinued
Essays of Africa.Jul-DecAltM00Digital only
EssentialsOct-DecMtly16,8341,55418,388-5.5%-14.3%
FairladyOct-DecMtly32,9752,64935,6242.5%-4.8%
Finesse.Jul-Dec9xA00Resigned
Fitness MagazineJul-DecAltM00Resigned
GlamourOct-DecMtly00Changed Frequency
Glamour.Jul-Dec10xA21,50112,10633,607-4.2%
Good Housekeeping / Goeie HuishoudingOct-DecMtly34,8743,75838,632-7.0%2.0%
KuierOct-DecF91,964091,9645.4%-3.0%
Marie ClaireOct-DecMtly00Discontinued
Move!Oct-DecWkly, Th53,523153,524-5.8%-18.9%
Rooi RoseOct-DecMtly63,44596164,40611.7%-8.7%
SarieOct-DecMtly60,5046,08166,5854.3%7.9%
True LoveOct-DecMtly32,6473,68336,3309.6%13.8%
Vroue KeurOct-DecWkly, Fr43,40215243,554-0.6%-10.8%
Woman and HomeOct-DecMtly65,0442,68067,72412.4%-12.1%
Women's Health.Oct-Dec11xA21,9694,03626,005-8.5%-24.4%
Your FamilyOct-DecMtly20,6192,37022,989-0.7%-16.4%
Woman's Special
BruidsgidsJan-DecAnn12,3294,21416,5430.1%0.1%
Fairlady BrideJul-JunAnn00No issue
Forbes Woman AfricaJul-Dec6xA00Changed Frequency
Nubian BrideJan-Dec2xA00Changed Publisher
SA Wedding AlbumJan-Dec2xA14,1332,27516,40815.5%15.5%
Sarie BruidJul-JunAnn00No issue
TroukoorsJan-DecAnn6,5393,0009,539New Member
True Love BrideJul-JunAnn00No issue
Wedding GuideJul-JunAnn11,3916,09817,4890.0%89.4%
Wedding InspirationsJul-JunQ4,2675334,8000.0%-8.8%
Youth
Barbie MagazineOct-DecMtly8,3702,87111,241-1.2%-4.6%
Kids Super ClubOct-DecMtly00Moved Sector
Post MatricJan-DecAnn0137,883137,8835.2%5.2%
The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's ManualJul-Dec6xA00Changed Frequency
The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's Manual.Jan-DecAnn201,5820201,582Changed freq.


B2B Magazines


In contrast to its 1.7% decline in Q3 2018, this category increased by 8.9% in the previous quarter. However, it’s Q3's 8.5% decline over the prior year held steady.

The pick of the crop is Leading Architecture & Design with a 55.6% and 54.6% increase on the prior quarter and prior year. Analytical Reporter also showed good results with an increase of just under 40% (39.9) over the prior quarter and 36% increase over the prior year.

Plumbing Africa, MDR Medical Deck Reference, Harvest SA and The Specialist Forum Journal all had increases over the prior quarter and prior year. Plumbing Africa had a 32.9% increase over the prior quarter and MDR Medical Deck Reference a 26.9% increase over the prior quarter. The Specialist Forum had a 53.8% increase over the prior year and Harvest SA an 57% increase on the prior year.

Agricultural
Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Agri Inc. Die Boer / The Farmer.Jul-DecAltM026,90226,902-1.4%-3.4%
Harvest SAJul-DecAltM1,5017,7819,28216.3%5.7%
OVK Nuus/NewsJan-Dec4xA05,0575,057-9.2%-9.2%
Pro AgriOct-DecMtly839,23939,2470.0%0.7%
SA Graan / GrainOct-DecMtly016,23016,2300.0%-2.7%
SABI MagazineJul-DecAltM94698792-84.8%-83.4%
StockfarmOct-DecMtly5,7201,3537,073-10.9%8.4%
Wildlife Ranching..Jul-DecAltM7,0592257,284-7.0%
WinelandOct-DecMtly1193,5313,6500.0%3.9%
Architecture
earthworks.Jan-DecQ8,4972568,753Only 1 issueChanged publisher
Floors in AfricaJul-Dec6xA017,86217,8624.5%3.6%
Leading Architect & DesignJul-DecAltM278,9418,96855.6%54.6%
Powered by SpecifileJul-Dec6xA04,6774,677New member
SA Building ReviewJan-DecAnn47911,51711,9966.9%6.9%
SA RoofingJul-Dec10xA93,0283,0371.0%-17.0%
Timber IQJul-DecAltM203,4033,423-0.8%0.7%
To BuildJan-Dec3xA010,17810,1781.3%1.3%
Walls & Roofs in AfricaJul-Dec6xA017,85517,8555.0%3.5%
Automotive
Auto Forum,Jul-DecAltM00No submission
Automobil.Oct-DecMtly00Resigned
Automotive Business Review,Jul-Dec10xA010,12110,121-4.3%-11.1%
Road Ahead, TheJan-DecQ19,3749,3753.1%3.1%
SA TREADSJul-JunQ06,9546,9540.0%0.1%
Civil Construction
Civil EngineeringOct-Dec11xA2610,37410,400-4.6%-4.8%
Civil Engineering Contractor, TheOct-DecMtly3662,7143,0804.5%-3.4%
Concrete TrendsJan-DecQ03,0503,050-11.5%-11.5%
Construction ReviewOct-DecMtly01,9391,9390.3%4.2%
Construction WorldOct-DecMtly05,8865,886-3.4%17.2%
IMIESAOct-Dec11xA694,1604,2291.8%-5.6%
Plant Equipment & HireOct-DecMtly2792,2482,5278.6%2.5%
PrecastJul-Jun3xA02,4342,4340.0%-8.8%
Communications
Media, The.Jul-Dec8xA02,6922,692No submission-15.4%
Nex MediaJul-Jun4xA04,1364,1360.0%-0.4%
The Gapp MagazineJul-DecAltM04,1394,1391.0%-1.1%
Electrical Engineering
Electricity & ControlOct-DecMtly04,9934,9932.6%9.4%
EnergizeOct-Dec11xA193,2393,258-13.7%-21.4%
ESI AfricaJul-JunQ84,6614,6690.0%1.1%
Sparks Electrical NewsOct-DecMtly06,6516,651-6.4%-5.8%
Vector JournalOct-Dec11xA223,7153,737-2.2%-4.8%
Engineering - Other
Capital Equipment NewsOct-DecMtly04,4804,4801.2%18.1%
DataweekOct-DecF03,2583,258-1.0%-4.0%
Energy DecisionsJul-JunAnn1,0006,6017,6010.0%New Member
Engineer ITOct-Dec11xA163,1813,197-5.8%-17.5%
Engineering NewsOct-DecWkly, Fr3,3127,17010,482-4.5%-3.9%
MechChem AfricaOct-DecMtly05,1715,1712.9%10.8%
Motion ControlJul-JunQ02,9472,9470.0%-5.2%
Plumbing AfricaOct-DecMtly423,7193,76132.9%6.9%
Position IT,Jul-DecAltM73,7943,8014.4%Changed freq.
Position IT.Oct-Dec11xA00Changed FrequencyChanged Frequency
Refrigeration and AirconditioningOct-DecMtly543,0443,098-1.8%2.6%
SA Instrumentation & ControlOct-DecMtly04,7754,775-0.5%0.9%
Transform SAJan-DecQ00Non Payment
Water & Sanitation AfricaJul-DecAltM983,9924,0902.5%2.6%
Water Sewage & EffluentJul-DecAltM2632,3662,629-14.9%-14.8%
Health and Wellbeing
Fire ProtectionJan-DecQ284296580-58.6%-58.6%
Hi-Tech Security SolutionsOct-Dec11xA04,6684,6680.0%-2.0%
International Dentistry Africa EditionJul-DecAltM04,0704,070-3.2%-3.4%
LMSJul-DecAltM03,1023,1021.8%-30.6%
MDR Medical Desk ReferenceJan-DecAnn2,2942612,55526.9%26.9%
Medical ChronicleOct-Dec11xA312,64512,64816.0%22.4%
MIMSOct-DecMtly2,9714153,386-35.3%-0.9%
MIMS Guide to OTC ProductsJan-DecAnn1403,0583,1984.4%4.4%
Modern Medicine MagazineOct-Dec11xA00Changed Frequency
Modern Medicine Magazine.Jul-DecAltM7273,6394,366Changed Freq.
Occupational Health Southern AfricaJul-DecAltM2,35602,35613.1%-2.8%
Professional ForumJul-Jun3xA00No submission
SHEQ ManagementJul-DecAltM1385,5775,7150.7%4.4%
South African Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic ReviewOct-Dec11xA592,9503,00971.0%66.1%
The Specialist Forum JournalOct-Dec11xA18,4998,50043.9%53.8%
Hospitality, Catering and Tourism
Business Traveller AfricaOct-DecMtly00Resigned
Conference VenuesJul-JunAnn00Resigned
Explore South Africa.Jan-DecQ1,4027,6679,0699.9%9.9%
Leading VenuesJan-DecAnn1,0225,3626,38443.7%43.7%
MeetingsJul-DecAltM243,7003,724-4.0%-2.0%
The Meetings & Event Planner (former SA Conference Directory)Jan-DecAnn3214,63914,6719.2%9.2%
Travel News WeeklyOct-DecWkly, Wed06,3356,3350.1%-2.8%
Industry
Analytical ReporterJul-DecAltM13,8843,88539.9%36.0%
Cold Link AfricaJul-DecAltM272,8032,830-3.3%-6.1%
Eastern Cape Business..Jul-JunAnn09,7909,7900.0%-33.7%
Eastern Cape Industrial & Business NewsJul-DecAltM04,1204,120-3.4%-2.9%
Free State Business,Jan-DecAnn09,7769,776-0.3%-0.3%
Gauteng Companies..Jul-JunAnn09,7849,7840.0%-33.5%
Industrial BuyerJul-DecAltM3032,06332,0933.2%-6.5%
KwaZulu Natal Business..Jul-JunAnn09,7839,7830.0%-33.1%
KZN Industrial & Business NewsJul-DecAltM06,3706,370-2.5%-2.9%
Lighting in Design.Jan-DecQ03,4753,475-2.6%-2.6%
Limpopo Business..Jul-JunAnn09,9239,9230.0%2.8%
Metering International.Jul-DecAltM06,0716,07114.2%16.3%
Mpumalanga Business..Jul-JunAnn09,7909,7900.0%0.6%
Nepad AnnualJul-JunAnn09,4359,4350.0%-2.0%
North West Business..Jan-DecAnn09,7919,7910.0%0.0%
Northern Cape Business..Jul-JunAnn09,7899,7890.0%0.0%
Opportunity (Exploring Business Prospects in SA)Jul-DecAltM19,3599,360Only 1 issue2.5%
Resource.Jan-DecQ9912,4243,4150.8%0.8%
SA Affordable HousingJul-DecAltM192,7222,74119.2%16.9%
SA Jewellery NewsOct-DecMtly8870887-13.0%-31.3%
Service (Leadership in Local Government)Jul-DecAltM1,5007,9809,480Only 1 issue23.9%
South African Business.Jan-Dec2xA019,76619,7660.3%0.3%
South African Food ReviewOct-Dec11xA1334,8314,96430.4%30.9%
The Green Building HandbookJan-DecAnn09,8989,89825.7%25.7%
The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism Handbook.Jul-JunAnn07,8437,8430.0%Changed Cycle
The Sustainable Energy Resource Handbook.Jul-JunAnn07,8187,8180.0%-0.3%
The Sustainable Water Resource Handbook.Jul-JunAnn09,8969,8960.0%25.1%
Western Cape Business,Jan-DecAnn09,9539,9532.3%2.3%
Information and Computer Technology
BrainstormOct-Dec11xA5,4523,9599,411-7.8%-14.7%
The MarginJan-DecQ03,8123,8125.5%5.5%
Management
African DecisionsJan-DecQ28114,71915,000-3.7%-3.7%
Afropolitan.Jul-JunQ6528,8559,5070.0%1.1%
Black Business QuarterlyJan-DecQ1,0997,9209,0197.1%7.1%
Blue Chip,Jan-DecQ28,9578,9590.6%0.6%
Business GuideJan-DecAnn01,1351,135-8.5%-8.5%
Business In DurbanJul-JunQ00Rebranded
Cape Business NewsOct-DecMtly346,1056,1390.1%0.4%
Careers SAJul-JunAnn013,80013,8000.0%-13.8%
FA News.Jul-DecAltM1104,7594,869-18.8%-28.4%
Infocom.Jan-DecQ01,5141,514-18.6%-18.6%
LeadershipOct-DecMtly1,4237,3148,737-5.5%8.3%
Money MarketingOct-DecMtly126,8156,827-0.2%-0.7%
Profiles Stock Exchange HandbookJan-DecQ2,4164,5947,01036.7%36.7%
Public Sector ManagerOct-DecMtly14419,08519,2290.0%3.5%
Salga Voice of Local GovernmentJan-DecQ09,8969,8961.2%1.2%
South African Business IntergratorJan-Dec2xA019,72219,722-1.7%-1.7%
The South African School CollectionJan-DecAnn2785,9446,222-0.8%-0.8%
Think Sales.Jan-DecQ00No submission
Top 500 SA's Best Companies,Jan-DecAnn00No submission
Top Women in Business & GovernmentJul-JunAnn00Changed cycle
Vision 2030Jan-DecAnn00No submission
Mining & Quarrying
African Mines HandbookJan-DecAnn6551,2221,877-3.2%-3.2%
African MiningJul-DecAltM3912,0952,486-14.2%-21.7%
African Mining BriefJul-DecAltM89599670.9%9.3%
EarthbrokerOct-DecMtly05,3825,3825.0%4.6%
Inside Mining..Jul-DecAltM373,5243,561-0.5%-2.2%
Mining & Minerals Product ReviewJul-DecAltM923,2853,377-12.2%-17.7%
Mining DecisionsJan-Dec2xA07,8967,89616.2%16.2%
Mining MirrorOct-DecMtly2041,7361,940-19.1%-38.6%
Mining ProspectusJul-DecAltM09,0979,0975.8%5.6%
Mining Review Africa.Oct-Dec11xA04,6454,6451.0%0.0%
Mining WeeklyOct-DecWkly, Fr3,1436,93610,079-5.1%-3.7%
Modern MiningOct-DecMtly05,0475,047-0.5%11.9%
Modern QuarryingJan-DecQ02,4672,4670.1%0.1%
Quarry Southern AfricaJul-DecAltM1671,8452,012-3.5%-24.4%
SA Mining.Jul-DecAltM04,8494,849-13.3%-1.7%
Property
Blue - Atlantic Seaboard & City BowlJan-DecQ09,9009,900New Member
Seeff Property Pages - Altantic Seaboard & City BowlJul-DecAltM00Changed Frequency
The Greeff MagazineJan-Dec3xA029,50029,500-35.3%-35.3%
Retail
DIY And Industrial Trade NewsOct-DecMtly19,9409,941125.6%135.4%
Hardware Africa MagazineJan-DecAnn00No Submission
International Independent TraderOct-DecMtly07,6347,634Non PaymentCertificate Withdrawn
Pharmacy Magazine (former Frontshop)Oct-DecMtly02,7412,741-15.3%-13.4%
Pharmacy RetailerOct-DecMtly07,7187,718Certificate Withdrawn
SpotongJan-DecQ011,10711,107-1.5%-1.5%
Supermarket and RetailerOct-DecMtly1845,0895,27314.2%-37.3%
The International Convenience Store Retailer.Oct-Dec11xA08,1718,171Certificate Withdrawn
The International FMCG Retailer.Oct-Dec11xA07,5787,578Certificate Withdrawn
The International Hardware Retailer.Oct-Dec11xA08,3348,334Certificate Withdrawn
Trader's Friend - Convenience Stores, FMCG Franchises and Chain StoresOct-DecMtly012,38612,386Re-branded
Trader's Friend - Independent Retailers and WholesalersOct-DecMtly016,90216,902Re-branded
Trader's Friend.Jul-DecAltM00Changed FrequencyChanged Frequency
Transport and Logistics
Fleet.Oct-DecMtly00Resigned
Focus on Transport & LogisticsOct-DecMtly266,7586,7840.0%8.0%
Freight & Trading WeeklyOct-DecWkly, Fr5123,6854,197-2.4%-0.9%
Future Trucking & Logistics.Oct-DecMtly00Resigned
Truck & BusOct-Dec11xA74,5634,570-6.3%14.5%
Trucks and Heavy Equipment News..Jan-Dec5xA06,8316,831-3.1%-3.1%


Custom Magazines


The category declined by 11.9% in the prior quarter. This is a big increase on the small decline of 0.3% in Q3 2018. However, its decline of 17.8% on the prior year is a few percentage points better than Q3’s 20.5%.

Kids Super Club showed good movement with a 9.5% increase over the prior quarter and 11.7% over the prior year. Forum Tydskrif had a 5% increase over the prior quarter and over the prior year. Fresh Living and Club X both increased over the prior quarter (3.2% and 3.9% respectively) but declined over the prior year. Fresh Living had a 3.3% decline and Club X an 3% decline.

Electrical Engineering
Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
WattNow..Oct-DecMtly013,38713,387-3.0%-5.0%
Entertainment
DSTV Premium Mag / TydskrifOct-DecMtly00Discontinued
PriveJul-JunQ025,71625,7160.0%-1.0%
Family Interest
Crawford TimesJan-DecQ010,47110,4710.6%0.6%
Taalgenoot..Jan-DecQ68,2443668,280-1.2%-1.2%
TrinitonianJan-DecQ05,8005,800-0.9%-0.9%
Farming
Dairy Mail, The.Oct-DecMtly243,6813,705-2.7%-3.0%
Rooi Vleis / Red Meat,Jul-DecAltM112,42112,4222.3%1.4%
Wolboer / Wool Farmer.Jul-DecAltM04,9644,964-1.6%0.0%
Health & Wellbeing
Fitlife.Oct-DecMtly28,3574,32932,686-0.5%17.6%
Journal of Endocrinology, Metabolism & Diabetes SAJul-Jun3xA01,5341,5340.0%-13.9%
JumpJul-Jun4xA0123,916123,9160.0%9.4%
Life HealthcareJul-Jun4xA085,71485,7140.0%-1.1%
SA Family Practice.Jul-DecAltM00Resigned
SA Journal of Gynaecological OncologyJul-Jun2xA01,0751,0750.0%-1.4%
SA Pharmaceutical Journal.Jul-Dec10xA106,6486,6580.2%2.1%
SA Pharmacist's Assistant (SAPA)Jul-JunQ04,9194,9190.0%0.3%
South African Medical JournalOct-DecMtly47914,17714,656-0.3%0.3%
Southern African Journal of Anaesthesia &AnalgesiaJul-DecAltM22,1372,139-0.6%3.7%
The South African Journal of Clinical NutritionJul-JunQ41,7931,797-3.0%-11.9%
Wound Healing Southern Africa (WHSA)Jul-Jun2xA21,6871,6890.0%-10.1%
Home
Fresh Living / Kook en KuierOct-DecMtly305450,795451,1003.2%-3.3%
Living Space..Oct-DecMtly61,1593,20364,362-0.9%-5.8%
My Kitchen..Oct-DecMtly106,5424,626111,1680.9%7.6%
Industry Specific
Estate Living,Oct-DecMtly019,18019,180New Member
Forum TydskrifJan-DecQ0148,045148,0455.0%5.0%
J S EJan-DecQ2,17015,47517,645-0.6%-0.6%
Lifting AfricaJul-DecAltM03,7793,779-9.3%2.0%
SA Franchise Warehouse.Jul-DecAltM00Resigned
Sea RescueJul-Jun2xA084,01084,0100.0%3.5%
ServamusOct-DecMtly11,8029111,893-2.0%-7.9%
Solidarity Magazine / Solidariteit TydskrifJul-Dec6xA0162,546162,5462.3%6.1%
Sonke Magazine,Jul-Jun3xA047,99947,9990.0%0.7%
TAPPSA Journal.Jan-DecQ00Discontinued
In-flight
High Life SAOct-DecMtly016,49016,4900.0%-0.1%
In Flight MagazineOct-DecMtly017,44817,44810.7%12.5%
IndweOct-DecMtly09,6599,659New Member-53.0%
Kulula KhulumaOct-DecMtly020,95220,952-0.1%0.1%
Mango JuiceOct-DecMtly022,46622,4669.6%38.0%
SawubonaOct-DecMtly068,90068,900-21.6%-22.3%
SkywaysOct-DecMtly424,00024,0040.0%0.0%
Leisure
CheersJul-Dec6xA034,80034,8000.1%0.0%
EquinoxJul-DecAltM036,38336,3830.2%-5.1%
Fancourt Lifestyle and LeisureJan-Dec2xA00Discontinued
Legacy InspiresJul-Jun3xA022,90322,9030.0%24.7%
Nedbank Golf ChallengeJul-JunAnn015,80015,8000.0%-10.7%
onRouteJul-JunQ012,28312,2830.0%-0.2%
Private EditionJul-JunQ014,49414,4940.0%-8.8%
Signature : Diners ClubJan-Dec2xA00Discontinued
Slow MagazineOct-DecMtly012,13812,1380.7%-9.6%
Taste.Oct-Dec11xA28,74598029,7251.9%4.5%
Team SA former (Road To Tokyo)Jan-DecQ3,45714,13617,59360.6%60.6%
WildJul-JunQ64,33311064,4430.0%-0.7%
Male
ManOct-DecMtly55,4874,18459,6711.1%-12.1%
Tech..Oct-DecMtly55,1505,36160,5113.7%-7.3%
Medical and Allied Health
Bounce (Formerly Bankmed)Jul-Jun3xA0107,632107,6320.0%-34.7%
Medi - Clinic FamilyJul-JunQ064,84364,8430.0%9.3%
Motoring
Motor..Oct-DecMtly34,6196,04740,66610.6%-5.0%
Professional
Accountancy SAOct-Dec11xA025,96425,9648.4%-6.0%
Acumen,Jul-JunQ214,70014,7020.0%-0.5%
Architecture Journal of SA Institute of ArchitectsJul-DecAltM2524,3294,581-0.2%1.6%
De RebusOct-Dec11xA15722,61122,7681.0%-1.8%
Digest of South African ArchitectureJan-DecAnn1,2327,3308,562-2.2%-2.2%
Strategic Marketing Magazine.Jan-Dec4xA00Non Payment
TAXtalkJul-DecAltM3675,6315,998-1.4%-10.0%
The Journal Of The SAIMMOct-DecMtly393,7523,7910.5%0.7%
Retail
Ackermans Club (formerly A-Plus)Jul-Dec8xA00Discontinued
Clicks Club Card.Jul-DecAltM7,725367,792375,517-19.8%-15.0%
Club MagazineOct-DecMtly439,8836,959446,8420.8%-7.2%
Edgars Club MagazineOct-DecMtly0193,918193,9180.2%-49.8%
Jet ClubJul-Dec10xA0401,503401,503-10.9%-11.5%
Sport and Hobby
SA Hunter/Jagter.Oct-DecMtly45,392045,392-1.9%-2.4%
Soccer ClubOct-DecMtly74,5063,52678,0324.0%-0.5%
Sports Club.Oct-DecMtly142,7273,972146,6992.5%-4.5%
Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
AA TravellerJan-DecQ56,59187157,462-4.4%-4.4%
Best of Cape Town Central City.Jan-DecAnn055,07555,075-7.9%-7.9%
EscapesOct-DecMtly44,2473,40547,652-2.1%-14.9%
Moments magazineJan-Dec6xA03,3053,30510.9%10.9%
PremierOct-DecMtly013,95113,9510.7%-9.9%
Woman's General
Balanced LifeOct-DecMtly75,9103,79579,705-2.4%-15.7%
Youth
ClubXOct-DecMtly102,2553,006105,2613.9%-3.0%
Kids Super Club.Oct-DecMtly129,3828,325137,7079.5%11.7%


Free Magazines


In contrast to Q3 2018, Free Magazines a huge decline of 38.3% (vs. 0.7% in Q3) compared to the prior quarter, and by 40.2% (vs. 11% in Q3) on the prior year.

Publication namePeriodFrequencyCirculation% change quarter% change year
Botswana Advertiser.Oct -DecWkly, Fr91,048-1.3%5.1%
Get It (Ballito to Umhlanga)Oct -DecMtly19,7190.2%0.8%
Get It (Bloemfontein)Oct -DecMtly14,7650.0%0.0%
Get It (eMalahleni - Middelburg)Oct -DecMtly14,882-0.2%-0.3%
Get It (Highway)Oct -DecMtly19,8010.2%0.2%
Get It (Joburg East)Oct -DecMtly24,3830.0%0.0%
Get It (Jo'burg South)Oct -DecMtly24,6600.0%0.0%
Get It (Jo'burg West)Oct -DecMtly23,006-5.2%-5.5%
Get It (Lowveld)Oct -DecMtly14,3250.0%0.0%
Get It (Northern KZN)Oct -DecMtly13,1403.6%-7.6%
Get It (Northern Suburbs Joburg)Oct -DecMtly29,8350.2%0.2%
Get It (Pretoria)Oct -DecMtly19,6001.4%-0.2%
SANParks TimesJul -JunQ99,9000.0%0.1%
The Bay MagazineOct -DecMtlyResigned


Web traffic and email newsletter net delivery


A total of 102 titles have submitted web traffic data and 34 titles submitted email net delivery data.

Newspapers ABC Q4 2018: 2018 ends on a low for newspaper industry

The Audit Bureau of Circulations of South Africa (ABC) last quarter (quarter 4) for 2018 ended on a disappointing note for the newspaper industry, with total newspaper circulation declining 1.6% on the previous quarter...

By Danette Breitenbach 14 Feb 2019

Get a daily news update via WhatsApp or sign up to our newsletters.

About Danette Breitenbach

Danette Breitenbach was the editor and publisher of Advantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. Before her editorship, she was deputy-editor as well as freelancing for over a year on the publication before that. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B, in the fields of marketing, mining, disability marketing, advertising and media.
Comment

Related

News