Advertise on Bizcommunity

Subscribe to industry newsletters

Newspapers ABC Q4 2018: 2018 ends on a low for newspaper industry

The Audit Bureau of Circulations of South Africa (ABC) last quarter (quarter 4) for 2018 ended on a disappointing note for the newspaper industry, with total newspaper circulation declining 1.6% on the previous quarter. The decline is disappointing given that total circulation was static in the second quarter and up in the first quarter.


However, this percentage was still less than quarter 3, which was its worst period with a decline of 2.9%,

Dampening spirits, even more, is the continuing trend of decline on the prior year, with quarter 4 showing a 3.3% decline on the prior year. While slightly better than quarter 3’s 4% and quarter 1’s 4.4% - the worst quarterly decline on the prior year for 2018 - it was still more than the best quarter on the prior year, Q2 which had a 2.5% decline.

Daily Newspapers


The decline in the previous quarter continued for Daily Newspapers, but Q4’s 1.9% was the second-best quarter for the year. Apart a nearly half a percentage increase in Q1, Q2 and Q3 of 2018 declined by over 4% and over 2% respectively. The quarter saw a 7.6% decline on the prior year. While still a big decline, it is almost half the decline of Q1, Q2 and Q3, all of which had double-digit declines.

The Star, which showed an increase in Q3 over the previous quarter and year, declined in Q4 by 0.8%, but continued its upward movement over the prior year, with a 1.7% increase.

Publication nameFrequencyCirculation% change quarter% change year
Daily SunMo-Fr119,772-1.8%-16.8%
Daily NationMD, Mo-Sat105,000-3.5%-7.6%
Star, TheMD, Mo-Fr75,772-0.8%1.7%
IsolezweMD, Mo-Fr73,141-6.5%-8.0%
SowetanMo-Fr70,3920.3%-2.0%
Son (Daily)MD, Mo-Fr55,126-1.9%-16.5%
Citizen, The (Daily)MD, Mo-Fr42,0450.4%-2.1%
Burger, Die DailyMD, Mo-Fr41,533-2.0%-12.4%
Burger, Die DailyWes Kaap38,7730.6%-3.6%
BukeddeMD, Mo-Sat35,921-19.8%10.0%
Namibian, TheMD, Mo-Fr33,245-2.2%-14.7%
Beeld, DailyMD, Mo-Fr32,500-6.3%-9.6%
Cape TimesMD, Mo-Fr29,353-0.9%-1.1%
Cape ArgusMD, Mo-Fr27,001-1.3%-2.4%
New VisionMD, Mo-Fr25,252-4.1%-5.2%
Mercury, TheMD, Mo-Fr25,1750.2%-1.0%
Daily NewsMD, Mo-Fr23,2410.4%-1.1%
Times of SwazilandMD, Mo-Fr22,2431.7%-0.9%
Business DayMD, Mo-Fr20,014-0.3%-1.5%
Daily MonitorMD, Mo-Fr16,941-3.8%-9.7%
Herald, TheMD, Mo-Fr16,318-0.5%-4.4%
Daily DispatchMD, Mo-Fr15,468-0.4%-13.9%
Volksblad - DailyMo-Fr13,784-1.7%-0.9%
Pretoria NewsMD, Mo-Fr12,442-4.5%-0.7%
Witness, TheMD, Mo-Fr10,926-1.2%-6.1%
Taifa LeoMD, Mo-Sat10,310-15.5%-19.1%
Diamond Fields AdvertiserMD, Mo-Fr6,966-5.9%-8.3%
Zambia Daily MailMD, Mo-Sat6,012-11.7%-14.1%
Burger, Die DailyOos Kaap2,762-28.1%-61.5%


Weekly Newspapers


Weekly Newspapers followed the way of Daily Newspapers with declines on the previous quarter and on the prior year. The category saw a 6.7% decline in the previous quarter. This is disappointing considering the increase of 8.7% over the prior quarter that the category experienced in Q3. The category declined in the prior year by 8.7%.

The Post saw positive movement with an increase of 1%over the prior quarter but experienced a drop of 4.9% in the prior year.

Publication nameFrequencyCirculation% change quarter% change year
Soccer LadumaWkly, Wed223,515-10.7%-10.6%
Ilanga2xW, Mo&Th56,456-2.1%-2.5%
Post, TheWkly, Wed38,0651.0%-4.9%
Mail & GuardianWkly, Fr25,83412.1%-7.6%
Voice, TheWkly, Fr15,746-2.9%-1.3%
Mmegi Reporter, The4xW, Tu-Fr11,721109.9%
Botswana Gazette , TheWkly, Wed10,1140.2%9.6%
The Monitor (Formerly Mmegi Monitor)Wkly, Mon8,0893.8%
Lesotho TimesWkly, Th7,281-5.6%-7.5%
African Times NewspaperWkly, Wed1,288-3.7%-47.1%


Weekend Newspapers


The declining trend continued with Weekend Newspaper with a 3.5% decline in the previous quarter - also despite a strong showing of a 0.2% in Q3 - and 8.9% decline on the prior year. Sunday Tribune bucked the trend with a 0.2% increase over the prior quarter and 1.4% increase over the prior year.

Publication nameFrequencyCirculation% change quarter% change year
Sunday TimesWknd250,176-0.1%-4.2%
Sunday NationWkly, Sun113,096-6.2%-9.6%
RapportWknd105,900-4.1%-6.2%
Isolezwe ngoMgqibeloWkly, Sat57,016-13.8%-9.8%
Isolezwe ngeSontoWkly, Sun55,156-13.6%-11.6%
Sunday TribuneWkly, Sun50,6150.2%1.4%
Burger, Die SaturdayWkly, Sat49,717-1.9%-17.8%
Weekend ArgusWknd49,612-3.0%-4.0%
Burger, Die SaturdayWes Kaap48,490-2.3%-7.3%
City PressWknd46,498-2.8%-17.1%
Sunday SunWknd46,352-10.4%-32.2%
Saturday Star, TheWkly, Sat44,2000.2%-1.7%
Sunday WorldWknd38,901-9.9%-24.3%
Beeld, SaturdayWkly, Sat38,0726.4%5.4%
Independent on SaturdayWkly, Sat35,5980.9%0.8%
Ilanga LangesontoWknd33,093-5.9%-5.4%
Son op Sondag (formerly Sondag Son)Wkly, Sun31,822-2.0%-15.4%
Weekend ArgusSaturday31,509-4.1%-7.3%
Citizen, The (Saturday)Wkly, Sat29,623-3.4%-6.2%
Weekend ArgusSunday18,103-1.1%2.4%
Sunday VisionWkly, Sun15,871-6.3%-7.7%
Weekend PostWknd15,233-1.4%-9.8%
Daily Dispatch Weekend Edition (formerly Saturday Dispatch)Wknd14,7134.8%-1.7%
Volksblad - SaturdayWkly, Sat13,053-1.6%-2.3%
Sunday MonitorWknd10,689-5.5%-12.3%
Weekend WitnessWkly, Sat10,400-1.3%-9.5%
Taifa JumapiliWkly, Sun8,782-10.7%-22.9%
The Southern CrossWkly, Sun7,0850.6%-8.6%
Pretoria News SaturdayWkly, Sat6,645-9.0%-9.7%
Sunday MailWkly, Sun4,8484.3%4.5%
Burger, Die SaturdayOos Kaap2,660152.6%-67.5%


Local Newspapers


Local Newspapers had a small decline of 0.2% over the previous quarter, but a 6% decline over the prior year.

Some strong performances came through in this category. Showing a strong increase of double figures is Lowvelder/Laevelder (Tuesday) with a 15.2% increase over the prior quarter and a 9.5% increase over the prior quarter. Lowvelder/Laevelder (Friday) also showed good increased on the prior quarter and year with 7.6% and 0.4% increases respectively. Another good performer is Stellander with a 4.6% increase in the prior quarter and 6.9% increase in the prior year.

Publication nameFrequencyCirculation% change quarter% change year
African ReporterWkly, Fr22,005-2.0%2.4%
Witbank News, FriWkly, Fr15,667-4.4%-5.3%
Rustenburg HeraldWkly, Th14,6834.2%-16.7%
George Herald (Thursday)Wkly, Th14,468-1.2%-5.0%
Middelburg Observer, FriWkly, Fr13,294-2.1%-5.0%
Klerksdorp RekordWkly, Fr12,623-0.8%-7.5%
Lowvelder, The / Laevelder, Die (Friday)Wkly, Fr12,5807.6%0.4%
Lowvelder, The / Laevelder, Die ( Tuesday)Wkly, Tue12,26715.2%9.5%
Paarl PostWkly, Th11,4560.0%-0.9%
South Coast HeraldWkly, Fr11,1573.6%-5.9%
The MailWkly, Th9,9920.6%-7.6%
Weslander, TheWkly, Th9,629-1.3%-6.2%
Zululand Observer Weekend (Formerly Friday)Wkly, Fr8,922-0.6%6.1%
Worcester StandardWkly, Th8,634-3.2%-0.4%
Limpopo MirrorWkly, Fr7,114-6.0%-8.7%
Mpumalanga NewsWkly, Th6,8867.4%-10.4%
GemsbokWkly, Wed6,8450.9%-5.6%
District MailWkly, Th6,5260.0%-5.1%
Mosselbay AdvertiserWkly, Fr6,479-2.5%-11.7%
Hermanus TimesWkly, Th5,7120.4%-2.5%
VaalweekbladWkly, Th5,504-7.5%-13.4%
Polokwane ObserverWkly, Th5,1335.1%-6.6%
Potchefstroom HeraldWkly, Fr5,037-0.9%-11.2%
Zululand Observer MondayWkly, Mon4,871-4.7%-6.5%
RepresentativeWkly, Fr4,600-4.7%-11.5%
Newcastle and District AdvertiserWkly, Fr4,5204.8%-8.2%
StellalanderWkly, Wed4,3634.6%6.9%
EikestadnuusWkly, Th4,244-0.7%2.5%
Capricorn VoiceWkly, Wed4,1641.6%-25.4%
Brits PosWkly, Th3,850-3.3%-14.5%
Die NoordwesterWkly, Fr3,620-0.1%-9.6%
Northern Review WeekendWkly, Fr3,517-2.8%-16.5%
South Cape Forum/Suid Kaap ForumWkly, Th3,493-3.5%-7.0%
Middelburg Observer, TuesWkly, Tue3,020-8.6%-14.3%
Knysna Plett HeraldWkly, Th2,528-6.0%-7.7%
Ladysmith GazetteWkly, Fr2,3981.3%-2.8%
Northern Natal CourierWkly, Fr2,3031.9%3.5%
Bosvelder ReviewWkly, Fr2,164-8.0%-15.5%
Talk of the TownWkly, Fr2,1407.3%-3.8%
TembisanWkly, Th2,112-5.4%-14.4%
Carletonville HeraldWkly, Fr2,001-11.9%-22.9%
Vryheid HeraldWkly, Fr1,9301.6%-5.9%
Mid South Coast MailWkly, Fr1,845-5.4%-12.5%
Daller, DieWkly, Fr1,747-0.6%-0.2%
Graaff Reinet AdvertiserWkly, Th1,580-8.6%-16.4%
Oudtshoorn CourantWkly, Fr1,535-2.8%-19.1%
StreeknuusWkly, Fr1,503-1.4%-8.2%
Estcourt and Midlands NewsWkly, Fr1,311-3.9%-15.4%
The CourierWkly, Fr9443.3%4.3%
Streeknuus DelmasWkly, Fr835-2.8%-14.0%


Free Newspapers


With a decline of just over 1% (1.1%) over the prior quarter and 1.3% in the prior year. Free Newspapers fared the best of all the categories.

Newshorn Mpumalanga increased by 10.5% over the prior quarter and 20.4% over the prior year, while Village Talk increased by 9.2% over the prior year and held steady over the prior quarter with no decline or increase.

Bloemfontein Courant continued its good gains from the prior quarter and prior year in Q3 with a Q4 5.2% increase on the prior quarter and 19.1% increase over the prior year. Taxi Times upped its game, with a 182% increase over the prior quarter and 214% increase of the prior year.

Publication namePeriodFrequencyCirculation% change quarter% change year
PE ExpressOct-DecWkly, Wed119,9580.0%0.0%
Taxi TimesOct-DecF112,940182.7%214.2%
Sedibeng SterOct-DecWkly, Th100,9800.0%0.0%
PlainsmanOct-DecWkly, Wed89,7180.0%1.3%
People s Post Mitchells PlainOct-DecWkly, Tue83,3400.0%0.0%
VukaniOct-DecWkly, Wed81,1000.0%0.0%
Tame Times - WeeklyOct-DecWkly, Tue79,06314.2%-24.1%
Rekord East/OosOct-DecWkly, Tue78,7800.0%0.3%
TabletalkOct-DecWkly, Wed70,3230.0%4.1%
Rekord CenturionOct-DecWkly, Wed60,1000.0%0.3%
Mthatha ExpressOct-DecWkly, Wed59,9850.0%0.0%
The Rising Sun.Oct-DecWkly, Wed59,9600.0%0.0%
Randburg SunOct-DecWkly, Th59,623-0.6%-0.4%
Maritzburg EchoOct-DecWkly, Th59,4440.2%2.9%
Phoenix TabloidOct-DecWkly, Tue55,9800.0%0.0%
Athlone NewsOct-DecWkly, Wed55,9370.0%0.0%
Kempton ExpressOct-DecWkly, Th55,0290.0%-0.5%
AWSUM NewspaperOct-DecMtly54,6007.2%
Highway MailOct-DecWkly, Fr54,5820.0%0.0%
Kathorus MailOct-DecF54,314-0.3%
Northern News - Kraaifontein, Brackenfel, Kuils RiverOct-DecWkly, Wed53,3500.0%-0.3%
Chatsworth TabloidOct-DecWkly, Wed52,4800.7%5.0%
Roodepoort RecordOct-DecWkly, Th50,9690.7%-0.2%
Chatsworth Rising SunOct-DecWkly, Tue50,758-0.8%-0.8%
City Vision (Khayalitsha)Oct-DecWkly, Th50,4530.0%0.0%
Southern MailOct-DecWkly, Wed50,3600.0%0.0%
The Central Weekly GazetteOct-DecWkly, Th49,9800.0%0.0%
Bloemfontein Courant (formerly Krant)Oct-DecWkly, Wed49,8895.2%19.1%
City Vision (Langa/Gugulethu)Oct-DecWkly, Th49,6340.0%0.0%
Sandton ChronicleOct-DecWkly, Wed49,521-0.5%0.2%
Southern Suburbs TatlerOct-DecWkly, Wed48,6600.0%0.0%
Cornubia and Phoenix SunOct-DecWkly, Wed47,360-0.1%-0.1%
Bedfordview & Edenvale NewsOct-DecWkly, Wed45,600-1.0%-0.8%
BloemnuusOct-DecWkly, Th44,853-0.1%0.0%
Overport Rising SunOct-DecWkly, Th44,850-0.1%-0.1%
Boksburg AdvertiserOct-DecWkly, Tue43,4550.8%0.0%
East London Rising SunOct-DecWkly, Tue42,4480.0%
Go & ExpressOct-DecWkly, Th42,1870.0%0.7%
Ethekwini TimesOct-DecWkly, Fr40,9800.0%0.0%
Umlazi TimesOct-DecWkly, Th40,9800.0%0.0%
Rekord North/NoordOct-DecWkly, Th39,8500.0%0.1%
Bonus ReviewOct-DecWkly, Wed39,809-0.1%-0.1%
North Coast CourierOct-DecWkly, Wed39,223-1.3%-1.3%
Southern CourierOct-DecWkly, Tue39,223-0.5%-0.4%
Northern News Bellville/Durbanville formerlyTygertalk Bellville/DurbanvilleOct-DecWkly, Wed38,8400.0%0.0%
Benoni City TimesOct-DecWkly, Tue38,7670.6%0.0%
ExpressOct-DecWkly, Wed38,7000.0%0.0%
Alberton RecordOct-DecWkly, Wed38,2780.3%0.9%
UGU EyethuOct-DecWkly, Wed36,8500.0%0.0%
Fourways ReviewOct-DecWkly, Wed36,723-0.4%-0.4%
Maritzburg Fever (formerly Mirror, The)Oct-DecWkly, Wed34,9630.2%0.7%
VistaOct-DecWkly, Th34,9630.0%0.0%
Ridge TimesOct-DecWkly, Fr34,9500.0%0.0%
South Coast FeverOct-DecWkly, Th34,9500.0%0.0%
Msunduzi Eyethu (former Edendale)Oct-DecWkly, Th34,8790.0%0.0%
Rekord MootOct-DecWkly, Th33,5300.0%0.0%
Tygerburger ElsiesrivierOct-DecWkly, Wed33,0850.0%0.0%
Rising Sun LenasiaOct-DecWkly, Wed32,9250.0%0.0%
Dobsonville Urban NewsOct-DecWkly, Fr32,6660.0%0.0%
Southern StarOct-DecF31,9800.0%0.0%
Tongaat & Verulam Tabloid (former Northern Star)Oct-DecWkly, Tue31,9800.0%0.0%
Constantiaberg BulletinOct-DecWkly, Wed31,9000.0%0.6%
People s Post Claremont/RondeboschOct-DecWkly, Tue31,8340.0%0.0%
Helderberg Gazette.Oct-DecWkly, Tue31,4500.0%0.8%
Tygerburger Table ViewOct-DecWkly, Wed31,4450.0%0.0%
False Bay EchoOct-DecWkly, Wed31,4400.0%0.0%
Atlantic SunOct-DecWkly, Wed31,3500.0%0.0%
BolanderOct-DecWkly, Wed31,0000.0%0.0%
People s Post False BayOct-DecWkly, Tue30,9720.0%0.0%
Makhulu News.Oct-DecWkly, Fr30,8260.0%0.0%
Northcliff & Melville TimesOct-DecWkly, Tue30,388-0.4%-0.7%
People s Post AthloneOct-DecWkly, Tue30,2520.0%0.0%
Germiston City NewsOct-DecWkly, Tue30,2171.1%-0.1%
Diepkloof Urban NewsOct-DecWkly, Fr30,1660.0%0.0%
Eldorado Urban NewsOct-DecWkly, Fr30,1660.0%0.0%
Orlando Urban NewsOct-DecWkly, Fr30,1660.0%0.0%
Zola Urban NewsOct-DecWkly, Fr30,1660.0%0.0%
Krugersdorp NewsOct-DecWkly, Wed30,1322.5%-0.2%
Eyethu Bay Watch (Formerly Baywatch)Oct-DecWkly, Wed30,0690.0%-0.4%
People s Post Constantia/WynbergOct-DecWkly, Tue30,0690.0%0.0%
Intshonalanga EyethuOct-DecWkly, Fr29,9400.9%0.0%
Umlazi EyethuOct-DecWkly, Fr29,9400.9%0.0%
Coastal WeeklyOct-DecWkly, Th29,9300.0%0.0%
UD ExpressOct-DecWkly, Wed29,9270.0%0.0%
Issue MangaungOct-DecWkly, Wed29,9000.0%0.2%
Maritzburg SunOct-DecWkly, Wed29,8790.0%0.0%
Public EyeOct-DecWkly, Th29,8590.0%0.0%
Boland GazetteOct-DecWkly, Tue29,8500.0%0.0%
Rekord MamelodiOct-DecWkly, Fr29,8000.0%0.0%
Northern News Goodwood / Parow formerly Tygertalk GoodwoodOct-DecWkly, Wed29,7300.0%0.0%
Soweto ExpressOct-DecMtly29,5000.0%0.0%
Maseru MetroOct-DecWkly, Th29,445-11.7%
People s Post City EditionOct-DecWkly, Tue29,2460.0%0.0%
Rekord NowetoOct-DecWkly, Fr28,8200.0%0.0%
Roodepoort Northsider (FormerlyNorthside ChronicleOct-DecWkly, Th28,781-0.4%-0.5%
Dolphin Coast MailOct-DecWkly, Wed28,698-4.2%-2.1%
Tygerburger Ravensmead/BelharOct-DecWkly, Wed28,6960.0%0.0%
East Coast MailOct-DecWkly, Wed28,693-4.2%-2.1%
Midrand ReporterOct-DecWkly, Th28,113-0.4%-0.3%
Tygerburger Eersterivier/Blue DownsOct-DecWkly, Wed27,9680.0%0.0%
Jabavu Urban News.Oct-DecWkly, Fr27,6660.0%0.0%
Meadowlands Urban NewsOct-DecWkly, Fr27,6660.0%0.0%
Northglen NewsOct-DecWkly, Fr27,589-0.1%0.0%
Berea MailOct-DecWkly, Fr27,1860.0%0.0%
Stanger WeeklyOct-DecWkly, Wed26,728-10.6%-10.6%
Rosebank Killarney GazetteOct-DecWkly, Tue26,548-0.3%-0.2%
Vanderbijlpark SterOct-DecWkly, Tue26,4860.0%0.0%
Springs AdvertiserOct-DecWkly, Wed26,0511.2%0.1%
Pimville Urban NewsOct-DecWkly, Fr25,1660.0%0.0%
Protea Urban NewsOct-DecWkly, Fr25,1660.0%0.0%
Kalahari Buletin (Formerly Kuruman Bulletin)Oct-DecWkly, Th24,9270.0%0.0%
Tongaat & Verulam SunOct-DecWkly, Th24,9000.0%
North Western BonusOct-DecF24,5292.1%-0.2%
Xpress TimesOct-DecWkly, Wed24,527-1.7%0.0%
North Eastern TribuneOct-DecWkly, Tue24,257-0.3%-0.2%
People s Post RetreatOct-DecWkly, Tue23,4230.0%0.0%
Chiawelo Urban NewsOct-DecWkly, Fr22,878-9.1%-9.1%
Merebank Rising SunOct-DecWkly, Tue22,350-0.2%-0.2%
Issue, Eastern Free StateOct-DecWkly, Th21,9000.0%0.0%
People s Post Grassy ParkOct-DecWkly, Tue21,8380.0%0.0%
NewsHorn MpumalangaOct-DecF21,74510.5%20.4%
NoordkaapOct-DecWkly, Wed21,7160.0%-0.6%
People s Post LandsdowneOct-DecWkly, Tue21,1300.0%0.0%
Comaro ChronicleOct-DecWkly, Wed20,8551.4%0.2%
Tygerburger DurbanvilleOct-DecWkly, Wed20,7200.0%0.0%
South Coast SunOct-DecWkly, Fr20,1520.1%0.1%
Rekord West News/Wes NuusOct-DecWkly, Fr20,0400.0%0.1%
Mid South Coast Rising SunOct-DecWkly, Tue20,025-0.2%-0.2%
Isolomzi ExpressOct-DecWkly, Wed19,9850.0%0.6%
Kouga ExpressOct-DecWkly, Th19,9810.0%0.0%
Queenstown ExpressOct-DecWkly, Th19,9550.0%0.1%
Echo, TheOct-DecWkly, Fr19,9490.0%0.0%
Hillcrest Fever (formerly Forest Express)Oct-DecWkly, Tue19,9470.0%0.0%
Randfontein / Westonaria Herald.Oct-DecWkly, Tue19,9461.7%1.0%
Umgungundlovu Eyethu (former Umngeni)Oct-DecWkly, Fr19,8590.0%0.0%
South Coast Herald BonusOct-DecWkly, Wed19,850-49.3%-49.5%
Upper Highway Mail (Incorporating The Hilltop)Oct-DecMtly19,6450.0%0.0%
Alex NewsOct-DecWkly, Th19,639-0.7%-0.1%
Tygerburger KuilsrivierOct-DecWkly, Wed19,2880.0%0.0%
Tygerburger BrackenfellOct-DecWkly, Wed19,2530.0%0.0%
Tygerburger BellvilleOct-DecWkly, Wed19,0420.0%0.0%
Brakpan HeraldOct-DecWkly, Tue18,9941.4%-0.2%
Swartland Gazette (formerly Swartland Monitor).Oct-DecWkly, Tue18,950-0.2%0.0%
Tygerburger MilnertonOct-DecWkly, Wed18,6880.0%0.0%
Tygerburger KraaifonteinOct-DecWkly, Wed18,6370.0%0.0%
TygerBurger De GrendelOct-DecWkly, Wed18,5220.0%0.0%
Rekord Central/SentraalOct-DecWkly, Fr18,4800.0%0.0%
Midweek RekordOct-DecWkly, Th18,4350.0%0.5%
Southlands SunOct-DecWkly, Fr17,9360.0%0.1%
Highvelder, TheOct-DecWkly, Fr17,850-0.8%-0.7%
Johannesburg Eastern ExpressOct-DecWkly, Tue17,5091.8%1.3%
TygerBurger Tyger ValleyOct-DecWkly, Wed17,3990.0%0.0%
SteelburgerOct-DecWkly, Fr17,3000.0%0.0%
Vereeniging SterOct-DecWkly, Tue17,0951.1%1.1%
Midweek Herald (formerly Noordwes Gazette)Oct-DecWkly, Tue16,9950.0%0.0%
Herrie, DieOct-DecWkly, Th16,9550.0%0.0%
People s Post WoodstockOct-DecWkly, Tue16,3910.0%0.0%
West Side Urban NewsOct-DecWkly, Fr16,1660.0%0.0%
Laudium SunOct-DecWkly, Fr16,0000.0%0.0%
Cosmo City ChronicleOct-DecF15,9500.0%0.0%
Northern EyethuOct-DecMtly15,8620.0%0.0%
Nelspruit PostOct-DecWkly, Th15,8150.0%0.0%
Full SusJul-DecAltM15,716-0.2%0.0%
Midvaal SterOct-DecWkly, Tue15,6870.0%0.0%
CapetownerOct-DecWkly, Wed15,0000.0%0.0%
City Vision (Lwandle / Nomzamo) former Kasi Vision HelderbergOct-DecWkly, Th14,9500.0%0.0%
Midkaroo ExpressOct-DecWkly, Th14,9500.7%
Theewaterkloof Gazette (Formerly Kontreinuus Gaz.)Oct-DecWkly, Tue14,9500.7%2.3%
Weskus NuusOct-DecF14,9500.0%0.3%
Sasolburg SterOct-DecWkly, Tue14,8830.0%0.1%
Amanzimtoti Fever (formerly Uppercoast Fever)Oct-DecWkly, Wed14,866-1.8%0.1%
Northern Business ReviewJul-JunQ14,800-50.0%
East Griqualand FeverOct-DecWkly, Th14,6900.0%0.0%
LentsweOct-DecWkly, Th14,5300.0%0.0%
Tygerburger ParowOct-DecWkly, Wed14,3220.0%0.0%
Tygerburger GoodwoodOct-DecWkly, Wed14,0540.0%0.0%
Queensburgh NewsOct-DecF13,1040.1%0.1%
Vrystaat Nuus/NewsOct-DecWkly, Wed11,9470.0%0.5%
TribuneOct-DecWkly, Tue11,9450.0%0.0%
Village TalkOct-DecWkly, Wed11,8690.0%9.2%
Zululand Eyethu (formerly Eshowe Watch)Oct-DecMtly11,8540.0%0.0%
Uthukela EyethuOct-DecWkly, Th11,666-22.2%-22.2%
Breederivier Gazette.Oct-DecWkly, Wed11,5500.0%0.9%
SA Jewish ReportOct-DecWkly, Fr11,4710.2%0.0%
The Village NEWSOct-DecWkly, Tue10,2813.1%
Highlands Panorama NewsOct-DecWkly, Th9,9680.0%0.0%
CXpressOct-DecWkly, Wed9,9000.0%0.0%
Greytown GazetteOct-DecWkly, Mon9,87315.8%5.1%
White River PostOct-DecF9,825-0.4%0.0%
Standerton Advertiser.Oct-DecWkly, Fr9,700-12.9%-35.3%
IdingaOct-DecWkly, Fr9,105-7.6%-7.6%
City BuzzOct-DecMtly9,0863.5%-22.3%
KroonnuusOct-DecWkly, Tue8,9430.0%0.0%
Corridor GazetteOct-DecWkly, Th8,800-0.1%0.0%
Die Ghaap - Kimberly GazetteOct-DecF7,9980.1%0.1%
Mossel Bay Home Ads NewsOct-DecWkly, Tue7,645-3.2%-3.2%
Parys GazetteOct-DecWkly, Fr7,4940.0%0.0%
Sentinel NewsOct-DecWkly, Wed7,1450.0%0.0%
Inner City GazetteOct-DecWkly, Th4,965-0.1%
The Weekly Free StateOct-DecWkly, Th4,9500.0%-47.9%
Free State SunOct-DecWkly, Th4,7500.0%0.0%
The InsightOct-DecMtly3,400-13.2%-7.3%
Hazyview HeraldOct-DecF3,3250.0%0.0%
Maluti NewsOct-DecWkly, Fr2,4750.0%0.0%
Dumelang NewsOct-DecWkly, FrResigned
Ermelo Insig / InsightOct-DecWkly, FrResigned
Public Eye Free StateOct-DecWkly, FrResigned
Game ReporterOct-DecMtlyOnly 1 issue
My LineOct-DecWkly, ThNo issue
Amajuba EyethuOct-DecWkly, FrDiscontinued
Barberton TimesOct-DecWkly, WedDiscontinued
Bloemfontein Courant VoiceOct-DecWkly, WedDiscontinued
Express Northern CapeOct-DecWkly, WedDiscontinued
King Williams Town ExpressOct-DecWkly, WedDiscontinued
Msunduzi NewsOct-DecMtlyDiscontinued
Newcastle SunOct-DecWkly, FrDiscontinued
Pinetown FeverOct-DecFDiscontinued
Times of LadysmithOct-DecWkly, FrDiscontinued
Uvo Lwethu ExpressOct-DecWkly, WedDiscontinued


Magazines ABC Q4 2018: Magazine freefall continues

The Audit Bureau of Circulations of South Africa's Total Magazine circulation was disappointing for both the quarter and year as percentage decline for both are higher than the other quarters in 2018...

By Danette Breitenbach 14 Feb 2019

Get a daily news update via WhatsApp or sign up to our newsletters.

About Danette Breitenbach

Danette Breitenbach was the editor and publisher of Advantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. Before her editorship, she was deputy-editor as well as freelancing for over a year on the publication before that. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B, in the fields of marketing, mining, disability marketing, advertising and media.
Comment

Related

News