Film News South Africa

Subscribe

Elections 2024

uMkhonto we Sizwe Exclusive following Jacob Zumas IEC Ruling.

uMkhonto we Sizwe Exclusive following Jacob Zumas IEC Ruling.

sona.co.za

Advertise your job ad
    Search jobs

    All the Golden Globes winners!

    On 11 January, the winners of the annual Golden Globes Awards were announced.
    Image : Wednesday actress Jenna Ortega on the Golden Globes red carpet
    Image sourced: Wednesday actress Jenna Ortega on the Golden Globes red carpet

    The Golden Globes is an American award show that seeks to honour excellence in American and international film and television. This year was the 80th ceremony celebration.

    Here are the winners and nominees for 2022, in all categories:

    Best film – drama

    The Fabelmans (Winner)
    Avatar: The Way of Water
    Elvis
    Tár
    Top Gun: Maverick

    Best film – musical or comedy

    The Banshees of Inisherin (Winner)
    Babylon
    Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
    Triangle of Sadness

    Best TV series – drama

    House of the Dragon (Winner)
    Better Call Saul
    The Crown
    Ozark
    Severance

    Best TV series – musical or comedy

    Abbott Elementary (Winner)
    The Bear
    Hacks
    Only Murders in the Building
    Wednesday

    Best limited series, anthology series or TV movie

    The White Lotus: Sicily (Winner)
    Black Bird
    Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
    Pam and Tommy
    The Dropout

    Best actor in a TV series – drama

    Kevin Costner, Yellowstone (Winner)
    Jeff Bridges, The Old Man
    Diego Luna, Andor
    Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul
    Adam Scott, Severance

    Best actor in a limited series or TV movie

    Evan Peters, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story (Winner)
    Taron Egerton, Black Bird
    Colin Firth, The Staircase
    Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven
    Sebastian Stan, Pam and Tommy

    Best actress in a limited series or TV movie

    Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout (Winner)
    Jessica Chastain, George and Tammy
    Julia Garner, Inventing Anna
    Lily James, Pam and Tommy
    Julia Roberts, Gaslit

    Best supporting actress in a limited series or TV movie

    Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (Winner)
    Claire Danes, Fleishman Is in Trouble
    Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven
    Niecy Nash-Betts, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
    Aubrey Plaza, The White Lotus

    Best supporting actor in a limited series or TV movie

    Paul Walter Hauser, Black Bird (Winner)
    F Murray Abraham, The White Lotus
    Domhnall Gleeson, The Patient
    Richard Jenkins, Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
    Seth Rogen, Pam and Tommy

    Best screenplay

    Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin (Winner)
    Todd Field, Tár
    Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans
    Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Sarah Polley, Women Talking

    Best director

    Steven Spielberg, The Fabelmans (Winner)
    James Cameron, Avatar: The Way of Water
    Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Baz Luhrmann, Elvis
    Martin McDonagh, The Banshees of Inisherin

    Best non-English language film

    Argentina, 1985 (Winner)
    RRR
    All Quiet on the Western Front
    Close
    Decision to Leave

    Best actress – drama

    Cate Blanchett, Tár (Winner)
    Olivia Colman, Empire of Light
    Viola Davis, The Woman King
    Ana de Armas, Blonde
    Michelle Williams, The Fabelmans

    Best supporting actress in a TV series

    Julia Garner, Ozark (Winner)
    Elizabeth Debicki, The Crown
    Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
    Janelle James, Abbott Elementary
    Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary

    Best supporting actor

    Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (Winner)
    Brendan Gleeson, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Barry Keoghan, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Brad Pitt, Babylon
    Eddie Redmayne, The Good Nurse

    Best supporting actress

    Angela Bassett, Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (Winner)
    Kerry Condon, The Banshees of Inisherin
    Jamie Lee Curtis, Everything Everywhere All at Once
    Dolly De Leon, Triangle of Sadness
    Carey Mulligan, She Said

    Best supporting actor in a TV series

    Tyler James Williams, Abbott Elementary (Winner)
    John Lithgow, The Old Man
    Jonathan Pryce, The Crown
    John Turturro, Severance
    Henry Winkler, Barry

    Best original score

    Justin Hurwitz, Babylon (Winner)
    Alexandre Desplat, Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
    Hildur Guðnadóttir, Women Talking
    John Williams, The Fabelmans
    Carter Burwell, The Banshees of Inisherin

    Best original song

    Naatu Naatu, Kala Bhairava, M. M. Keeravani, Rahul Sipligunj in RRR (Winner)
    Carolina, Taylor Swift in Where the Crawdads Sing
    Ciao Papa, Guillermo del Toro & Roeban Katz in Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
    Hold My Hand, Lady Gaga and Bloodpop in Top Gun: Maverick
    Lift Me Up, Tems, Ludwig Göransson, Rihanna and Ryan Coogler in Black Panther: Wakanda Forever

    Let's do Biz