Results for Privacy Policy

News

Here's what WhatsApp's upcoming privacy policy update means for brands
Here's what WhatsApp's upcoming privacy policy update means for brandsArticle

With messages sent remaining private and encrypted at all times, what will this mean for brands that use the app to reach and engage with consumers?

Kyle Oosthuizen 20 Apr 2021

The dawn of an opt in culture demands changing marketing models
The dawn of an opt in culture demands changing marketing modelsArticle

Is the rise of the opting in culture eating into the reach of the 'niche'? Will a more mature view of personal information protection eclipse the right target, at the wrong time and place?...

Issued by Kriel & Co 12 Apr 2021

From mobile first to mobile forced: What SA marketers need to know
From mobile first to mobile forced: What SA marketers need to knowArticle

South Africans became 'mobile forced' during lockdown. As marketers, when planning our mobile marketing campaigns, we need to learn how to overcome the challenges, leverage the trends and take advantage of the opportunities...

Issued by Mobitainment 3 Mar 2021

The problem with switching from WhatsApp to Telegram and Signal
The problem with switching from WhatsApp to Telegram and SignalArticle

The hype around WhatsApp's new privacy policies has drawn so much attention from the media. Many different views have been expressed and some are accurate and others not so accurate. Be that as it may, people have been misinformed...

Rirhandzu Shingwenyana 26 Jan 2021

From reactive to responsive: IC trends in 2021
From reactive to responsive: IC trends in 2021Article

Adopt, adapt or pivot? We share some of the top trends taking internal communications from reactive to responsive in 2021...

Issued by icandi CQ 19 Jan 2021

The new social networks
The new social networksArticle

Move over Facebook and WhatsApp; there are new social networks on the block and they have been taking the world by storm...

Issued by Meltwater 18 Jan 2021

Information Regulator engages Facebook SA over privacy policy
Information Regulator engages Facebook SA over privacy policyArticle

South Africa's Information Regulator met Facebook South Africa this week to discuss its revised WhatsApp privacy policy...

14 Jan 2021

7 tips from Kaspersky on using Telegram privately and securely
7 tips from Kaspersky on using Telegram privately and securelyArticle

For those that have made the switch to Telegram following WhatsApp's privacy policy update, here are seven tips from Kaspersky to make your experience on the app as private and secure as possible...

13 Jan 2021

WhatsApp users flock to Telegram, Signal following privacy policy debacle
WhatsApp users flock to Telegram, Signal following privacy policy debacleArticle

More and more WhatsApp users are downloading Telegram and Signal due to WhatsApp's recent privacy policy update...

11 Jan 2021

Photo by  from .
Customer privacy is part of the experience and is critical to build trustArticle

Paula Sartini, founder and CEO at BrandQuantum International writes that privacy management is critical, not only as a compliance tool for legal and compliance practitioners but also as a tool for building trust with customers...

Paula Sartini 1 Oct 2020

Where data meets sustainable growth, the protection of information should be inherent
Where data meets sustainable growth, the protection of information should be inherentArticle

Francois Kriel, change management consultant at Kriel & Co, agrees that data is no different than oil...

Issued by Kriel & Co 21 Sep 2020

POPIA's impact on the estate agent-property buyer relationship
POPIA's impact on the estate agent-property buyer relationshipArticle

When shopping online the right to the protection of how one's 'details' is collected and processed is something consumers should be aware of...

12 Aug 2020

Assessing legal risks in the move to cloud
Assessing legal risks in the move to cloudArticle

With the fourth industrial revolution in full swing, businesses are looking for faster and more efficient ways to service customers. Customers are also increasingly tech-savvy and demand more from their service providers, including quicker access and more tailored offerings...

Wendy Tembedza 3 Jul 2019

How to protect yourself from the latest online security threat - formjacking
How to protect yourself from the latest online security threat - formjackingArticle

The latest Symantec's Internet Security Threat Report lists formjacking as one of the most dangerous attacks in the history of cybercrime...

23 Apr 2019

How not to get hacked
How not to get hackedArticle

Gone are the days when we could live in peace believing that as low-profile individuals, we were unlikely to draw the attention of hackers...

14 Feb 2019

#BlackFriday: Protect yourself when shopping online
#BlackFriday: Protect yourself when shopping onlineArticle

Here are tips and advice on what to do before, during and after your Black Friday online shopping sprees...

19 Nov 2018

Why privacy and security matter
Why privacy and security matterArticle

The 2018 Data Threat Report from Thales and 451 Research found that only 13% of organisations will not be impacted by privacy regulations...

Jayson O'Reilly 14 Nov 2018

A data breach can lead to job loss
A data breach can lead to job lossArticle

When a data breach strikes, the damage can reach further than a business's finances, reputation, and customer privacy...

14 Sep 2018

Where will GDPR and PoPIA leave digital marketing?
Where will GDPR and PoPIA leave digital marketing?Article

GDPR and PoPIA are set to dramatically change the way South African organisations do business - especially how personal data is handled and stored...

Elizabeth de Stadler 23 May 2018

Geolocation marketing - crafting a symbiotic relationship with your customer
Geolocation marketing - crafting a symbiotic relationship with your customerArticle

Mobile is increasingly becoming the channel of choice for brand engagement, especially amongst younger generations who rely on their smartphones during their shopping journey...

Johan Walters 14 Mar 2018

Viral app, Vero gets backlash over CEO's ties to Russia
Viral app, Vero gets backlash over CEO's ties to RussiaArticle

The new viral app, Vero, has been receiving tons of flack over its CEO's ties to Russia, its privacy policy and its servers' inability to handle the overload of new users joining...

Juanita Pienaar 1 Mar 2018

(c) Vit Krajicek -
EU fines Facebook $120m over 'misleading' info in WhatsApp takeoverArticle

BRUSSELS - The European Commission on Thursday fined US social media giant Facebook 110 million euros ($120 million) for providing incorrect and misleading information on its takeover of WhatsApp...

19 May 2017

Picture:
Personal information in the age of social mediaArticle

The global reaction to WhatsApp's August 2016 announcement, in which the “updating” of its terms and privacy policy was revealed, has been interesting. This update, essentially, allows for the sharing of user information between WhatsApp and its owner of roughly two years, Facebook...

Gil Sperling 2 Feb 2017

How tenants can protect themselves from identity theft
How tenants can protect themselves from identity theftArticle

Tenants can be left vulnerable by having to provide sensitive information to future landlords. Here's how they can protect themselves from their information being misused...

Issued by Private Property South Africa 7 Nov 2016

Guidelines for crafting a website privacy policy
Guidelines for crafting a website privacy policyArticle

Nowadays, people have become very cautious when it comes to sharing personal information online. This is why a privacy policy is very important for any website or blog...

Charles Mburugu 24 Aug 2016

Boris Dzhingarov
Four tips for choosing the right help desk softwareArticle

Your company's help desk handles customers who bring complaints, questions, and troubleshooting issues - and must do so with grace and compassion in order to foster positive relationships with your customers...

Boris Dzhingarov, Issued by Monetary Library 12 May 2016

[Design Indaba 2016] An Indaba dabba doo
[Design Indaba 2016] An Indaba dabba dooArticle

I am in town with some of the immedia team to soak up the stimulation from Design Indaba 2016. We have been to many conferences, but this is our very first Design Indaba...

Anice Hassim 18 Feb 2016

A screenshot of Buzzme
Getting the local app market buzzing with BuzzmeArticle

Vredendal-based entrepreneur John Bock talks us through the launch of his new social networking app 'Buzzme', intended to connect Africans in new ways...

Leigh Andrews 19 Oct 2015

How to build an effective newsletter signup page
How to build an effective newsletter signup pageArticle

One of the most effective ways of connecting with your customers and prospects online is by creating a newsletter. Engaging with them on a regular basis will help you build strong relationships, and subsequently enhance your sales...

Charles Mburugu 28 Aug 2015

European privacy watchdogs probe Facebook; EU wants to 'finalise' Google market abuse probe
European privacy watchdogs probe Facebook; EU wants to 'finalise' Google market abuse probeArticle

PARIS, FRANCE: European data protection authorities have joined forces to probe Facebook's privacy controls, a French watchdog said on Thursday, putting the popular US social media giant under fresh pressure...

17 Apr 2015

Legal requirements for your e-commerce business
Legal requirements for your e-commerce businessArticle

Simply put, electronic commerce or e-commerce is the selling and buying of goods or services, or the transmitting of funds or data, over the internet. The most common type of e-commerce is online shopping, which has become a booming international industry with more than one billion online shoppers worldwide...

Wilmari Strachan 9 Apr 2015

SA's online content regulation: A legal minefield
SA's online content regulation: A legal minefieldArticle

You may need to rethink how easily you click on 'I accept' messages online as these can be legally binding, even without a digital signature due to click wrap agreements, say Pria Chetty and Denise Fouche of EndCode...

Leigh Andrews 8 Dec 2014

Mark Zeller
AWXI - bigger, better, fasterArticle

US Federal Trade Commission head Brill on protecting the consumer; Yahoo's Mayer on her company's core values guiding privacy; O&M's Crampsie on the need to adapt... This and more at Advertising Week...

Mark Zeller 12 Nov 2014

POPI and the issue of privacy - an opportunity to create competitive advantage
POPI and the issue of privacy - an opportunity to create competitive advantageArticle

The recently enacted Protection of Personal Information (PoPI) Act, which sets conditions for how organisations can process information, has caused significant upheaval in the South African business environment.

Professor David Taylor 10 Nov 2014

Jenny Reid
Do your employees understand professional social media?Article

Social media is a bit like a naïve teen's house party. Think of it as an endless online party where everyone is invited, everyone can listen or join in, or watch, at any time.

Jenny Reid 14 May 2014

POPI: Your database butt-kick for 2014
POPI: Your database butt-kick for 2014Article

You've been meaning to do it, last year and the year before ... but in 2014 that untidy customer database may just become a huge liability.

Kevin Bassett 6 Feb 2014

Adriana de Kock
Smashed, not crushed: Seven pitfalls to watch out for when hiring a translatorArticle

In a business context, translators have to do much more than simply change words from one language into another. They have to deal with aspects such as industry jargon, language trends and the intended audience of a document.

Adriana de Kock 31 Jan 2014

How remarketing can make your digital ad spend stretch further
How remarketing can make your digital ad spend stretch furtherArticle

Once you have invested in the tools, data and processes you need to track your digital advertising campaigns, remarketing is one of the best ways to really put that tracking infrastructure to work for your business.

Johan Walters 7 Nov 2013

POPI from an employment perspectiveArticle

The Protection of Personal Information Bill, B9D - 2009, ('POPI') will place significant obligations on most individuals and juristic entities, including employers.

Jacques van Wyk 2 Oct 2013

Online shopping - just a click away
Online shopping - just a click awayArticle

The world of online transactions is expanding with growing numbers of consumers transacting online to purchase goods and services.

Tayyibah Suliman, Mariska van Zweel, Nicole Meyer 17 Apr 2013

Rights and obligations in online shopping, seller bewareArticle

As online transactions become more pervasive, it also becomes increasingly important that both consumers and online vendors become more fully acquainted with rights and obligations applicable to online transactions.

Tayyibah Suliman, Mariska van Zweel & Nicole Meyer 16 Apr 2013

Microsoft, Oracle do battle with Google
Microsoft, Oracle do battle with GoogleArticle

BRUSSELS, BELGIUM: Google was in the firing line again on Tuesday (8 April) after a group of major companies, including Microsoft and Oracle, complained to the European Commission over Google's offerings for Android-powered mobile phones.

10 Apr 2013

Subhash Chandra
Internet tips and practices for safer browsingArticle

As technology continuously develops, negative effects concerning them develop as well. With the help of the internet, shopping, trading, transacting and paying off bills online are now totally possible.

Subhash Chandra 29 Mar 2013

User outrage forces Instagram changes
User outrage forces Instagram changesArticle

SAN FRANCISCO, USA: Instagram has backed down from a planned policy change that appeared to clear the way for the mobile photo sharing service to sell pictures without compensation, after users cried foul.

20 Dec 2012

Google threatens to drop links to French media
Google threatens to drop links to French mediaArticle

PARIS, FRANCE: Internet giant Google has warned it would exclude French media sites from its search results if France adopts a law forcing search engines to pay for content, in the latest confrontation with European governments.

22 Oct 2012

Next >
Let's do Biz