Advertise on Bizcommunity

Subscribe to industry newsletters

Newspapers ABC Q2 2019: Newspapers' declining circulation trend continues

Following the trend set in the Audit Bureau of Circulations of South Africa (ABC) Q1 2019 total newspaper circulation in Q2 2019 declined by 1.4% on the previous quarter and by 6.9% on the prior year. The decline in Q1 and Q2 is 1.4%. The decline on the prior year increased in Q2 to 6.9% (Q1 2019: 5.0%). The only category of newspapers to show an increase on the previous quarter is Weekly Newspapers. All categories declined on the prior year.

Daily Newspapers


This category declined by 2.8% on the previous quarter, up by 0.2% on Q1 2019 (2.6%) and by 9.2% on the prior year, which is slightly lower than the massive 10% decline in Q1 2019.

The Cape Times and the Cape Argus are the only two newspapers that increased on the previous quarter and the prior year. No other newspaper in the category increased over the prior year.

Bukedde, Business Day, The Mercury, The Daily News, Pretoria News and Diamond Fields Advertiser all increased over the previous quarter. Bukedde increased by 4.7% and the Cape Times by 3.4% on the previous quarter.

Weekly Newspapers


The only category to increase on the previous quarter, Weekly Newspapers saw an 8.2% increased the previous quarter. This was in keeping with its slight decline of half a percentage point in Q1 2019 and the result of a new member. The decline on the prior year was only 2.9%, a lot less than Q1 2019’s 7.9% - also the result of the new member.

The Mmegi Reporter increased by 16.1% and Lesotho Times by 2.6% over the previous quarter. The Post and the Mail & Guardian both increased over the previous quarter and prior year, with the Mail & Guardian showing increases of over 1%.

The Monitor (formerly The Mmegi Monitor) showed the biggest drop with a -45.4% over the previous quarter.

Weekend Newspapers


Unlike its modest decline on the previous quarter, Q1 2019, of 1.6%, Q2 2019 saw the category decline by 4.2% on the previous quarter. The decline on the prior year matched its decline in Q1 2019 of 10.4%.

The category saw no major movements up or down, with the Weekend Argus, Sunday Tribune, City Press, Saturday World, Independent on Saturday and The Southern Cross all showing increases on the previous quarter.

The Weekend Argus is the only newspaper in the category to also show an increase on the prior year. The Sunday Mail, Pretoria News Saturday, and Beeld Saturday also increased on the prior year.

Local Newspapers


In Q1 2019 Local Newspapers was the only category to increase on the previous quarter. In a reversal of fortune, Q2 2019 saw the category decline by 4.8% on the previous quarter. The decline of 8.6% on the prior year for Q2 2019 is in keeping with its’ 8.1% decline in Q1 2019.

In the category the Lowvelder/Laevelder (Tuesday), Lowvelder/Laevelder (Friday) and Mpumalanga News continued with the positive increases made in Q1 2109, with both increasing on the previous quarter and prior year.

Good increases were also made over the previous quarter and prior year by Streeknuus Delmas, Talk of the Town, Ladysmith Gazette, and the Zululand Observer Weekend (formerly Friday).

Free Newspapers


Q1 2019’s small decline of 1.4% on the prior quarter continued in Q2 2019, but with a decline of one percent only. However, the6.2% decline on the prior year for Q2 is more than double Q1 2019’s 3.0% decline.

As per Q1 2019, some newspapers in this category continued to show good increases. Hazyview Herald increased by 49.4% over the previous quarter and 194.9% over the prior year. Tame Times Weekly also increased over the previous quarter (15.8%) and prior year (16.5%).

Phoenix Sun built on its gains in Q1 2019 with an increase of 36.8% on the prior year. Village Talk also increased on the prior year, as did Tongaat & Verulam Tabloid, Bloemfontein Courant (formerly Krant), NewsHorn Mpumalanga and Midkaroo Express.

Daily newspapers


Publication nameFrequencyTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Daily SunMo-Fr112,155-4.3%-13.6%
Daily NationMD, Mo-Sat102,674-5.4%-5.2%
Star, TheMD, Mo-Fr71,692-0.4%-0.9%
SowetanMo-Fr70,038-1.0%0%
IsolezweMD, Mo-Fr68,618-5.3%-14.0%
Son (Daily)MD, Mo-Fr49,044-4.8%-17.5%
Citizen, The (Daily)MD, Mo-Fr39,349-2.8%-7.6%
Burger, Die DailyWes Kaap36,680-2.4%-7.6%
Burger, Die DailyMD, Mo-Fr36,677-7.4%-21.9%
BukeddeMD, Mo-Sat35,7104.7%-11.9%
Namibian, TheMD, Mo-Fr31,562-5.7%-13.4%
Beeld, DailyMD, Mo-Fr31,123-5.1%-14.0%
Cape TimesMD, Mo-Fr29,5303.4%3.3%
Cape ArgusMD, Mo-Fr27,2540.4%0.1%
New VisionMD, Mo-Fr24,574-5.5%-9.4%
Mercury, TheMD, Mo-Fr24,4640.3%-2.3%
Daily NewsMD, Mo-Fr22,4430.2%-3.0%
Times of SwazilandMD, Mo-Fr20,348-6.8%-5.9%
Business DayMD, Mo-Fr18,3271.5%-9.0%
Daily MonitorMD, Mo-Fr16,441-1.2%-5.7%
Herald, TheMD, Mo-Fr14,554-1.6%-10.2%
Daily DispatchMD, Mo-Fr14,348-5.6%-13.3%
Volksblad - DailyMo-Fr12,691-4.9%-11.3%
Pretoria NewsMD, Mo-Fr12,5790.8%-0.8%
Taifa LeoMD, Mo-Sat11,059-6.0%-10.8%
Witness, TheMD, Mo-Fr10,483-2.7%-5.9%
Diamond Fields AdvertiserMD, Mo-Fr7,1180.1%-4.1%
Zambia Daily MailMD, Mo-Sat6,233-3.1%-7.7%
Burger, Die DailyOos Kaap0


Weekly newspapers


Publication nameFrequencyTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Soccer LadumaWkly, Wed219,166-2.2%-7.1%
Ilanga2xW, Mo&Th54,852-5.4%-4.4%
Post, TheWkly, Wed37,6830.3%0.4%
Mail & GuardianWkly, Fr24,0261.8%1.6%
Voice, TheWkly, Fr14,511-12.4%-9.5%
Mmegi Reporter, The4xW, Tu-Fr11,41516.1%No submission
Botswana Gazette , TheWkly, Wed9,895-5.1%-0.3%
The Monitor (Formerly Mmegi Monitor)Wkly, Mon8,550-45.4%No submission
Burger, Die FridayWkly, Fr8,515New Member
Lesotho TimesWkly, Th7,5092.6%-4.7%


Weekend newspapers


Publication nameFrequencyTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Sunday TimesWknd240,2190%-4.1%
Sunday NationWkly, Sun109,728-5.8%-6.8%
RapportWknd99,528-5.9%-11.4%
Isolezwe ngoMgqibeloWkly, Sat55,416-3.0%-15.6%
Isolezwe ngeSontoWkly, Sun51,992-5.9%-20.0%
Burger, Die SaturdayWes Kaap50,648-3.9%-0.9%
Burger, Die SaturdayWkly, Sat50,648-3.9%-13.7%
Weekend ArgusWknd49,6350.2%-2.5%
Sunday TribuneWkly, Sun48,3050.3%-4.1%
City PressWknd46,5350.7%-7.3%
Sunday SunWknd41,177-8.3%-25.0%
Sunday WorldWknd40,5730.5%-10.3%
Saturday Star, TheWkly, Sat38,470-2.3%-4.8%
Beeld, SaturdayWkly, Sat37,410-3.6%2.1%
Independent on SaturdayWkly, Sat35,2570.1%-2.6%
Ilanga LangesontoWknd31,846-3.7%-5.6%
Weekend ArgusSaturday31,220-1.1%-5.1%
Son op Sondag (formerly Sondag Son)Wkly, Sun23,641-27.9%-29.1%
Weekend ArgusSunday18,4151.7%1.1%
Citizen, The (Saturday)Wkly, Sat17,427-39.1%-44.6%
Sunday VisionWkly, Sun14,827-3.0%-13.8%
Weekend PostWknd13,636-1.5%-13.1%
Volksblad - SaturdayWkly, Sat13,348-4.5%-0.1%
Daily Dispatch Weekend Edition (formerly Saturday Dispatch)Wknd12,352-5.9%-7.3%
Sunday MonitorWknd9,947-8.0%-16.6%
Weekend WitnessWkly, Sat9,799-3.9%-10.0%
Taifa JumapiliWkly, Sun9,088-13.3%-11.8%
Pretoria News SaturdayWkly, Sat6,943-1.6%0.1%
The Southern CrossWkly, Sun6,6821.2%-6.6%
Sunday MailWkly, Sun4,678-15.3%5.1%


Local newspapers


Publication nameFrequencyTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
African ReporterWkly, Fr21,262-3.6%-5.4%
Lowvelder, The / Laevelder, Die (Friday)Wkly, Fr16,2828.3%21.9%
Lowvelder, The / Laevelder, Die ( Tuesday)Wkly, Tue15,28610.0%26.8%
Witbank News, FriWkly, Fr14,589-9.8%-15.2%
Rustenburg HeraldWkly, Th14,198-2.7%2.8%
George Herald (Thursday)Wkly, Th13,291-5.5%-11.1%
Middelburg Observer, FriWkly, Fr12,769-4.8%-7.9%
Klerksdorp RekordWkly, Fr11,770-4.1%-9.9%
Paarl PostWkly, Th11,272-5.2%-1.7%
South Coast HeraldWkly, Fr10,714-0.9%-7.6%
The MailWkly, Th9,737-2.0%-5.3%
Mpumalanga NewsWkly, Th9,62617.0%19.6%
Weslander, TheWkly, Th8,801-6.3%-8.4%
Zululand Observer Weekend (Formerly Friday)Wkly, Fr8,6892.2%3.2%
Worcester StandardWkly, Th8,449-2.2%-1.1%
Limpopo MirrorWkly, Fr6,585-7.0%-10.6%
GemsbokWkly, Wed6,170-7.8%-9.6%
Mosselbay AdvertiserWkly, Fr6,169-5.6%-13.6%
District MailWkly, Th6,115-4.3%-3.5%
VaalweekbladWkly, Th5,465-4.5%-13.8%
Hermanus TimesWkly, Th5,081-7.1%-6.6%
Potchefstroom HeraldWkly, Fr4,717-11.5%-6.2%
Zululand Observer MondayWkly, Mon4,619-3.8%-4.1%
StellalanderWkly, Wed4,37312.1%-16.4%
RepresentativeWkly, Fr4,232-4.4%-16.3%
Newcastle and District AdvertiserWkly, Fr4,206-3.5%-11.2%
Brits PosWkly, Th4,1250.3%-0.4%
Capricorn VoiceWkly, Wed3,653-10.4%-14.2%
Die NoordwesterWkly, Fr3,5371.3%-9.5%
South Cape Forum/Suid Kaap ForumWkly, Th3,288-7.0%-14.4%
Northern Review WeekendWkly, Fr2,771-20.3%-27.8%
Ladysmith GazetteWkly, Fr2,3646.6%11.6%
Knysna Plett HeraldWkly, Th2,310-5.8%-14.2%
Bosvelder ReviewWkly, Fr2,092-9.4%-14.8%
Northern Natal CourierWkly, Fr2,071-4.6%-9.8%
Talk of the TownWkly, Fr1,9743.1%0.2%
Carletonville HeraldWkly, Fr1,887-3.1%-27.3%
TembisanWkly, Th1,855-9.3%-15.5%
Mid South Coast MailWkly, Fr1,735-2.0%-16.8%
Vryheid HeraldWkly, Fr1,639-17.9%-16.5%
Daller, DieWkly, Fr1,605-7.2%-7.3%
Oudtshoorn CourantWkly, Fr1,535-5.1%-11.2%
Graaff Reinet AdvertiserWkly, Th1,530-4.2%-15.3%
StreeknuusWkly, Fr1,334-7.7%-14.8%
Estcourt and Midlands NewsWkly, Fr1,206-8.4%-17.7%
The CourierWkly, Fr96631.8%2.4%
Streeknuus DelmasWkly, Fr774-2.1%-12.8%
Middelburg Observer, TuesWkly, TueDiscontinued
EikestadnuusWkly, ThChanged Sector
Polokwane ObserverWkly, ThChanged Sector


Free newspapers


Publication namePeriodFrequencyTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Taxi TimesApr -JunF124,10014.3%8.4%
PE ExpressApr -JunWkly, Wed119,9620%0%
Sedibeng SterApr -JunWkly, Th90,986-6.8%-9.9%
PlainsmanApr -JunWkly, Wed89,7180%0%
Tame Times - WeeklyApr -JunWkly, Tue85,74615.8%16.5%
People s Post Mitchells PlainApr -JunWkly, Tue83,3400%0%
VukaniApr -JunWkly, Wed81,1000%0%
Rekord East/OosApr -JunWkly, Tue78,7800%0%
TabletalkApr -JunWkly, Wed70,3230%0%
Phoenix Sun - inc. Cornubia, Tongaat & VerulamApr -JunWkly, Wed64,8600%36.8%
Rekord CenturionApr -JunWkly, Wed60,1000%0%
Mthatha ExpressApr -JunWkly, Wed59,9850%0%
The Rising Sun.Apr -JunWkly, Wed59,9600%0%
Randburg SunApr -JunWkly, Th59,7050%-0.4%
Maritzburg EchoApr -JunWkly, Th59,4440%0%
Phoenix TabloidApr -JunWkly, Tue55,9800%0%
Athlone NewsApr -JunWkly, Wed55,9370%0%
Kempton ExpressApr -JunWkly, Th54,9450.1%0.3%
Highway MailApr -JunWkly, Fr54,5820%0%
Kathorus MailApr -JunF54,4880.7%-0.2%
Chatsworth TabloidApr -JunWkly, Wed52,4800%5.0%
Roodepoort RecordApr -JunWkly, Th50,762-0.5%0.1%
Chatsworth Rising SunApr -JunWkly, Tue50,7580%-0.8%
City Vision (Khayalitsha)Apr -JunWkly, Th50,4530%0%
Southern MailApr -JunWkly, Wed50,3600%0%
The Springfield Weekly GazetteApr -JunWkly, Th49,9800%0%
Bloemfontein Courant (formerly Krant)Apr -JunWkly, Wed49,8890%19.1%
Sandton ChronicleApr -JunWkly, Wed49,7360.4%0.1%
City Vision (Langa/Gugulethu)Apr -JunWkly, Th49,6340%0%
Southern Suburbs TatlerApr -JunWkly, Wed48,6600%0%
Bedfordview & Edenvale NewsApr -JunWkly, Wed45,6890%-1.0%
Overport Rising SunApr -JunWkly, Th44,8500%-0.1%
BloemnuusApr -JunWkly, Th44,8420%0%
Boksburg AdvertiserApr -JunWkly, Tue43,4440%0.6%
Northern News - Kraaifontein, Brackenfel, Kuils RiverApr -JunWkly, Wed43,350-1.9%-18.7%
Eastern Cape Rising SunApr -JunWkly, Tue42,4480%New member
Go & ExpressApr -JunWkly, Th42,102-0.2%0.3%
Ster, SouthApr -JunWkly, Tue41,4750%Rebranded
Ethekwini TimesApr -JunWkly, Fr40,9800%0%
Umlazi TimesApr -JunWkly, Th40,9800%0%
Bonus ReviewApr -JunWkly, Wed39,8670%0.1%
Rekord North/NoordApr -JunWkly, Th39,8500%0%
North Coast CourierApr -JunWkly, Wed39,773-0.1%0.1%
Southern CourierApr -JunWkly, Tue39,425-0.1%0.4%
Northern News Bellville/Durbanville formerlyTygertalk Bellville/DurbanvilleApr -JunWkly, Wed38,8400%0%
Benoni City TimesApr -JunWkly, Tue38,7530%0.5%
ExpressApr -JunWkly, Wed38,7380.1%0.1%
Alberton RecordApr -JunWkly, Wed38,268-0.2%0.9%
Fourways ReviewApr -JunWkly, Wed36,8650.1%0%
UGU EyethuApr -JunWkly, Wed36,8500%0%
Tongaat & Verulam Tabloid (former Northern Star)Apr -JunWkly, Tue34,9800%9.4%
VistaApr -JunWkly, Th34,9630%0%
Ridge TimesApr -JunWkly, Fr34,9500%0%
Maritzburg Fever (formerly Mirror, The)Apr -JunWkly, Wed34,9380%0.1%
Msunduzi Eyethu (former Edendale)Apr -JunWkly, Th34,8790%0%
South Coast FeverApr -JunWkly, Th34,800-0.4%1.8%
Rekord MootApr -JunWkly, Th33,5300%0%
Tygerburger ElsiesrivierApr -JunWkly, Wed33,0850%0%
Rising Sun LenasiaApr -JunWkly, Wed32,9250%0%
Ster, NorthApr -JunWkly, Tue32,7850.6%Rebranded
Dobsonville Urban NewsApr -JunWkly, Fr32,6660%0%
Diepkloof Urban NewsApr -JunWkly, Fr32,4867.7%0%
Southern StarApr -JunF31,9800%0%
Constantiaberg BulletinApr -JunWkly, Wed31,9000%0%
People s Post Claremont/RondeboschApr -JunWkly, Tue31,8340%0%
Helderberg Gazette.Apr -JunWkly, Tue31,4500%0.8%
Tygerburger Table ViewApr -JunWkly, Wed31,4450%0%
False Bay EchoApr -JunWkly, Wed31,4400%0%
Atlantic SunApr -JunWkly, Wed31,3500%0%
BolanderApr -JunWkly, Wed31,0000%0%
People s Post False BayApr -JunWkly, Tue30,9720%0%
Northcliff & Melville TimesApr -JunWkly, Tue30,5280.4%-0.2%
People s Post AthloneApr -JunWkly, Tue30,2520%0%
Germiston City NewsApr -JunWkly, Tue30,1950.2%0.9%
Krugersdorp NewsApr -JunWkly, Wed30,1830%2.7%
Eldorado Urban NewsApr -JunWkly, Fr30,1660%0%
Orlando Urban NewsApr -JunWkly, Fr30,1660%0%
Zola Urban NewsApr -JunWkly, Fr30,1660%0%
People s Post Constantia/WynbergApr -JunWkly, Tue30,0690%0%
Eyethu Bay Watch (Formerly Baywatch)Apr -JunWkly, Wed30,0680%0%
Dolphin Coast MailApr -JunWkly, Wed29,9480%0%
East Coast MailApr -JunWkly, Wed29,9430%0%
Intshonalanga EyethuApr -JunWkly, Fr29,9400%0.9%
Umlazi EyethuApr -JunWkly, Fr29,9400%0.9%
UD ExpressApr -JunWkly, Wed29,9320%0%
Issue MangaungApr -JunWkly, Wed29,9000%0%
Maritzburg SunApr -JunWkly, Wed29,8790%0%
Public EyeApr -JunWkly, Th29,8590%0%
Rekord MamelodiApr -JunWkly, Fr29,8000%0%
Northern News Goodwood / Parow formerly Tygertalk GoodwoodApr -JunWkly, Wed29,7300%0%
Coastal WeeklyApr -JunWkly, Th29,580-1.2%-1.2%
Soweto ExpressApr -JunMtly29,5000%0%
People s Post City EditionApr -JunWkly, Tue29,2460%0%
Roodepoort Northsider (FormerlyNorthside ChronicleApr -JunWkly, Th29,053-0.4%0.2%
Rekord NowetoApr -JunWkly, Fr28,8200%0%
Tygerburger Ravensmead/BelharApr -JunWkly, Wed28,6960%0%
Midrand ReporterApr -JunWkly, Th28,3120.4%0.5%
Tygerburger Eersterivier/Blue DownsApr -JunWkly, Wed27,9680%0%
Jabavu Urban News.Apr -JunWkly, Fr27,6660%0%
Meadowlands Urban NewsApr -JunWkly, Fr27,6660%0%
Northglen NewsApr -JunWkly, Fr27,5890%0%
Berea MailApr -JunWkly, Fr27,1860%0%
Stanger WeeklyApr -JunWkly, Wed26,729-10.6%-10.6%
Rosebank Killarney GazetteApr -JunWkly, Tue26,255-0.1%-1.4%
Springs AdvertiserApr -JunWkly, Wed26,033-0.1%0.9%
Chiawelo Urban NewsApr -JunWkly, Fr25,1660%0%
Pimville Urban NewsApr -JunWkly, Fr25,1660%0%
Protea Urban NewsApr -JunWkly, Fr25,1660%0%
Xpress TimesApr -JunWkly, Wed24,9420%0%
Kalahari Buletin (Formerly Kuruman Bulletin)Apr -JunWkly, Th24,9270%0%
North Eastern TribuneApr -JunWkly, Tue24,2640.2%-0.2%
North Western BonusApr -JunF23,953-2.7%-2.1%
People s Post RetreatApr -JunWkly, Tue23,4230%0%
Eikestadnuus.Apr -JunWkly, Th22,950Changed Sector
Merebank Rising SunApr -JunWkly, Tue22,3500%-0.2%
NoordkaapApr -JunWkly, Wed21,9350%0.7%
Issue, Eastern Free StateApr -JunWkly, Th21,9000%0.1%
NewsHorn MpumalangaApr -JunF21,8450%9.8%
People s Post Grassy ParkApr -JunWkly, Tue21,8380%0%
People s Post LandsdowneApr -JunWkly, Tue21,1300%0%
Comaro ChronicleApr -JunWkly, Wed20,773-0.3%0.4%
Tygerburger DurbanvilleApr -JunWkly, Wed20,7200%0%
South Coast SunApr -JunWkly, Fr20,1520%0.1%
Rekord West News/Wes NuusApr -JunWkly, Fr20,0400%0%
Mid South Coast Rising SunApr -JunWkly, Tue20,0250%-0.2%
Isolomzi ExpressApr -JunWkly, Wed19,9850%0%
Kouga ExpressApr -JunWkly, Th19,9810%0%
Queenstown ExpressApr -JunWkly, Th19,9550%0%
Hillcrest Fever (formerly Forest Express)Apr -JunWkly, Tue19,9470%0%
Umgungundlovu Eyethu (former Umngeni)Apr -JunWkly, Fr19,8590%0%
South Coast Herald BonusApr -JunWkly, Wed19,8500%-49.5%
Alex NewsApr -JunWkly, Th19,7401.5%0.6%
Upper Highway Mail (Incorporating The Hilltop)Apr -JunMtly19,6450%0%
Randfontein / Westonaria Herald.Apr -JunWkly, Tue19,633-1.6%1.2%
Tygerburger KuilsrivierApr -JunWkly, Wed19,2880%0%
Tygerburger BrackenfellApr -JunWkly, Wed19,2530%0%
Tygerburger BellvilleApr -JunWkly, Wed19,0420%0%
Swartland Gazette (formerly Swartland Monitor).Apr -JunWkly, Tue18,9880.2%0.2%
Brakpan HeraldApr -JunWkly, Tue18,9590.5%1.3%
Tygerburger MilnertonApr -JunWkly, Wed18,6880%0%
Tygerburger KraaifonteinApr -JunWkly, Wed18,6370%0%
TygerBurger De GrendelApr -JunWkly, Wed18,5220%0%
Rekord Central/SentraalApr -JunWkly, Fr18,4800%0%
Midweek RekordApr -JunWkly, Th18,386-0.2%-0.2%
Southlands SunApr -JunWkly, Fr17,9370%0%
Highvelder, TheApr -JunWkly, Fr17,8440%-0.8%
SteelburgerApr -JunWkly, Fr17,7000%2.3%
Johannesburg Eastern ExpressApr -JunWkly, Tue17,4210%1.2%
TygerBurger Tyger ValleyApr -JunWkly, Wed17,3990%0%
Midweek Herald (formerly Noordwes Gazette)Apr -JunWkly, Tue16,9950%0%
Herrie, DieApr -JunWkly, Th16,9550%0%
People s Post WoodstockApr -JunWkly, Tue16,3910%0%
West Side Urban NewsApr -JunWkly, Fr16,1660%0%
Laudium SunApr -JunWkly, Fr16,0000%0%
Cosmo City ChronicleApr -JunF15,9500%0%
Northern EyethuApr -JunMtly15,8590%0%
Full SusJan -JunAltM15,683-0.2%-0.4%
CapetownerApr -JunWkly, Wed15,0000%0%
City Vision (Lwandle / Nomzamo) former Kasi Vision HelderbergApr -JunWkly, Th14,9500%0%
Midkaroo ExpressApr -JunWkly, Th14,9500%20.6%
Weskus NuusApr -JunF14,9500%0.3%
East Griqualand FeverApr -JunWkly, Th14,9151.5%1.5%
Amanzimtoti Fever (formerly Uppercoast Fever)Apr -JunWkly, Wed14,8650%-2.5%
Theewaterkloof Gazette (Formerly Kontreinuus Gaz.)Apr -JunWkly, Tue14,713-1.6%0.7%
LentsweApr -JunWkly, Th14,411-0.8%-0.8%
Tygerburger ParowApr -JunWkly, Wed14,3220%0%
Tygerburger GoodwoodApr -JunWkly, Wed14,0540%0%
Queensburgh NewsApr -JunF13,1040%0.1%
Vrystaat Nuus/NewsApr -JunWkly, Wed12,1822.0%1.3%
Northern Business ReviewJul -JunQ12,166-17.8%-17.8%
TribuneApr -JunWkly, Tue11,9460%0%
Village TalkApr -JunWkly, Wed11,8690%9.2%
Zululand Eyethu (formerly Eshowe Watch)Apr -JunMtly11,8510%0%
Breederivier Gazette.Apr -JunWkly, Wed11,7882.1%2.0%
SA Jewish ReportApr -JunWkly, Fr11,5570.7%0.9%
The Village NEWSApr -JunWkly, Tue10,6571.6%7.2%
Uthukela EyethuApr -JunWkly, Th10,0000%-33.3%
Mpuma Koloni Lathitha IlangaApr -JunMtly9,971New member
Highlands Panorama NewsApr -JunWkly, Th9,9680%0%
CXpressApr -JunWkly, Wed9,9000%0%
Hazyview HeraldApr -JunF9,82549.4%194.9%
White River PostApr -JunF9,8250%0%
Nelspruit PostApr -JunWkly, Th9,815-26.3%-37.9%
Greytown GazetteApr -JunWkly, Mon9,150-2.6%1.2%
City BuzzApr -JunMtly8,9454.3%2.3%
KroonnuusApr -JunWkly, Tue8,9430%0%
Corridor GazetteApr -JunWkly, Th8,8000%0%
Polokwane Observer.Apr -JunWkly, Th8,092Changed Sector
Die Ghaap - Kimberly GazetteApr -JunF7,9980.1%0%
Parys GazetteApr -JunWkly, Fr7,4920%0%
Sentinel NewsApr -JunWkly, Wed7,1450%0%
Mossel Bay Home Ads NewsApr -JunWkly, Tue6,8950%-12.7%
IdingaApr -JunWkly, Fr6,8550%-30.4%
Inner City GazetteApr -JunWkly, Th4,9760.2%0.3%
The Weekly Free StateApr -JunWkly, Th4,9500%-25.2%
Standerton Advertiser.Apr -JunWkly, Fr4,850-50.1%-67.6%
Free State SunApr -JunWkly, Th4,7500%0%
Maluti NewsApr -JunWkly, Fr2,4750%0%
Makhulu News.Apr -JunWkly, FrSuspended
Maseru MetroApr -JunWkly, ThSuspended
Public Eye Free StateApr -JunWkly, FrResigned
Midvaal SterApr -JunWkly, TueRebranded
Sasolburg SterApr -JunWkly, TueRebranded
Tongaat & Verulam SunApr -JunWkly, ThRebranded
Vanderbijlpark SterApr -JunWkly, TueRebranded
Vereeniging SterApr -JunWkly, TueRebranded
City Reporter (former Game Reporter)Apr -JunMtlyNon Payment
The InsightApr -JunMtlyNon Payment
AWSUM NewspaperApr -JunMtlyNo Submission
My LineApr -JunWkly, ThNo issue
Barberton TimesApr -JunWkly, WedDiscontinued
Bloemfontein Courant VoiceApr -JunWkly, WedDiscontinued
Boland GazetteApr -JunWkly, TueDiscontinued
Echo, TheApr -JunWkly, FrDiscontinued
Express Northern CapeApr -JunWkly, WedDiscontinued
King Williams Town ExpressApr -JunWkly, WedDiscontinued
Msunduzi NewsApr -JunMtlyDiscontinued
Newcastle SunApr -JunWkly, FrDiscontinued
Pinetown FeverApr -JunFDiscontinued
Times of LadysmithApr -JunWkly, FrDiscontinued
Amajuba EyethuApr -JunWkly, FrChanged Sector

Get a daily news update via WhatsApp or sign up to our newsletters.

About Danette Breitenbach

Danette Breitenbach was the editor and publisher of Advantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. Before her editorship, she was deputy-editor as well as freelancing for over a year on the publication before that. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B, in the fields of marketing, mining, disability marketing, advertising and media.
Comment

Related

News