Advertise on Bizcommunity

Subscribe to industry newsletters

Winners announced for the 2015 Standard Bank Sikuvile Awards

The Print and Digital Media South Africa (PDMSA) and Standard Bank announced the winners for the 2015 Sikuvile Awards, recognising excellence in South African journalism, at The Venue Green Park (also known as Johannesburg World Trade Centre), in Sandton on 24 June.
There were 75 finalists in the 14 Award categories, selected from an initial 697 submissions.

THE 2015 AWARD JUDGES INCLUDED:
Paula Fray (Convenor)Jubie Mayet
David WightmanMathatha Tsedu
Dinesh BalliahElizabeth Barratt
Gus Silber Pippa Green
Henry Jeffreys Tim du Plessis
Irwin ManoimTumi Makgabo
Lizeka Mda Neo Ntsoma
Tyrone August


Winners


Category 1: Hard News


WinnerBongani Mdakane and Kgomotso Moganedi"Senzo a soccer cheat"Sunday Sun
Runners up / Finalists:Botho Molosankwe, Timothy Bernard, Theresa Taylor & Omphitlhetse Mooki"Joburg's Raging Fires - Firefight Scandal"The Star
Botho Molosankwe"What a Bummer"The Star


Category 2: Columns/Editorial


WinnerMilisuthando BongelaA series of Columns - "Body of Work"City Press
Runners up / Finalists:Adrian Ephraim"For My Sake, please quit the Happy videos"Mail & Guardian
Charles Leonard"Music is my savior"Mail & Guardian
Commended:Sue de Groot[1] "As the word terns"Sunday Times
Henry Cloete"Dookoom, Dialoog en Kunsvrees"Netwerk 24


Category 3: Enterprise News


WinnerShaun Smillie"The Lion of Alberton"The  Times /Times Live
Runners up / Finalists:Kathryn Kimberley"Gangs thrive on poor"The Herald
Moyagabo Maake"A Fishy Business"City Press
Pieter-Louis Myburgh"Spoedvraat-nasie / Speed is in our Blood"Rapport / City Press
Mkhululi Ndamase, Riaan Marais & Brian Witbooi"A legacy in ruins"The Herald
Commended:City Press Staff"20 Years of Democracy"City Press
Angela Daniels, Shenaaz Jamal, Deon van der Walt & Nomazima Nkosi"Shocking abuse of traffic vehicles"Weekend Post


Category 4: Feature Writing


WinnerMia Malan"Desperate search for answers to schizophrenia puzzle"Mail & Guardian (Bhekisisa)
Runners up / Finalists:Willemien Brümmer"'n Nuwe Lewe vir Thandeka" & "Die Sendeling en sy 'onsigbare' Nama-vrou"Die Burger
Ina Skosana"When Lightening Strikes, it brings pale ailments"Mail & Guardian (Bhekisisa)
Hanlie Retief"Dok se diagnose oor haarself: Uitstekend!"Rapport
Carol Paton"Alternative reality keeps mine workers resolute"Business Day
Carolyn Raphaely"The Measure of a Nation", "Inequality before the law: Oscar Pistorius vs Ronnie Fakude" & "St' Albans Prison: Enter the era of SA's Torture Prosecutions"Daily Maverick


Category 5: Investigative Journalism


WinnerBongani Fuzile & Mphumzi Zuzile"Nelson Mandela Funeral Scandal"Daily Dispatch
Runners up / Finalists:Jeanne van der Merwe & Charl Blignaut"SABC Boss lied to Parliament"City Press
Paddy Harper & Sipho Masondo"How SADTU sells Posts"City Press
Rowan Philp"Inside SA's R10 billion cable theft racket"The Witness
Stephan Hofstatter, Mzilikazi wa Afrika, Piet Rampedi & Andre Jurgens"Exposed: How arms dealer bankrolled Zuma"Sunday Times
Pieter-Louis Myburgh"Transnet tender doubts" & "Duurste soustrein!"Rapport / City Press


Category 6: Editorial Cartoons


WinnerChip Snaddon and John Curtis"Marikana Rising"Eye Witness News (EWN)
Runners up / Finalists:Dr Jack Swanepoel & John Curtis"Prophetic Flag"Eye Witness News (EWN)
Cuan Miles"Selfie Serving"Daily Dispatch
Commended:Themba Siwela"Rumble in the Jungle"The Citizen


Category 7: Graphic Journalism


WinnerJaco Grobbelaar"Portfolio"Graphics 24: Die Burger / City Press
Runners up / Finalists:Morne Schaap"Gogga maak baba bang"Graphics 24: Die Burger
Cobus Prinsloo"MH370: die joongste"Graphics 24: Die Burger / Beeld / Volksblad
Sithembile Mtolo"Greening your home"The Star


Category 8: Popular Journalism


WinnerPrince Chauke & Norman Masungwini"Meet Zuma's Nyatsi"Sunday Sun
Runners up / Finalists:Bongani Mdakane and Kgomotso Moganedi"Senzo a Soccer Cheat"Sunday Sun
Ntebatse Masipa"My Daughter stole my Man"Daily Sun


Category 9: News Photographs


WinnerBongiwe Mchunu"Extinguisher"The Star
Runners up / Finalists:Alon Skuy"An ultimate loss" & "#Senzo's dad @ memorial"Sunday Times
Simphiwe Nkwali"Man of the masses"Sunday Times
Phill Magakoe"Snot en trane" & "Behind Oscar"Pretoria News


Category 10: Feature Photographs


WinnerAlon Skuy"The good old days"Sunday Times
Runner up / Finalist:Brenton Geach"Unquestionable Bond"Cape Times
James Oatway"Rhino conflict"Sunday Times
Leon Sadiki"Ingoma"City Press
Jay Caboz"Paddling through sewage and facing guns"Forbes Life Africa Magazine
Paballo Thekiso"Life is hell in Syferbult"Saturday Star
Commended:Conrad Bornman"Miracle of birth"Volksblad


Category 11: Sports Photographs


WinnerPhando Jikelo"Ajax Hold On - Photo"Daily Voice
Runners up/ Finalists:Brenton Geach"The Sky 's the limit"Cape Times
James Oatway"This round's mine"Sunday Times
Themba Makofane"Sundowns and Pirates game"Daily Sun


Category 12: Presentation


No Winner
Runners up  / Finalists:Keith Tamkei"The Dandy Man Can"Sunday Times Lifestyle
Christian  Stephen"Portfolio"Mail & Guardian
Tanya Harris"Bringing the dead to life"The Times


Category 13: Multiplatform


WinnerCeleste Louw & The Team: Special Project in four parts on farm murdersNetwerk 24: Beeld / Die Burger / Volksblad / Rapport
(Susan Cilliers, Marietie Louw-Carstens, Le Roux Schoeman, Debree Kluge, Tyronne Herring & Arlene Prinsloo)
Runners up / Finalists:ENCA.com Editorial"The Oscar Trial"ENCA.com
Commended:Estelle Ellis, Dorette de Swardt & Eugene Coetzee"After the crash"The Herald


Category 14: Multimedia


WinnerBianca Bothma, Lebo Mashiloane & Anastasya Eliseeva"Lephalale in Focus"ENCA.com
Runners up / Finalists:Jurg Slabbert"Om te Noakes... of Nie"Die Burger
Adrian Ephraim & Demelza Bush"Nyaope's deadly and addictive mix"Mail & Guardian


Category 15: SA Story of the Year


WinnerBongani Fuzile & Mphumzi Zuzile"Nelson Mandela Funeral Scandal"Daily Dispatch


Category 16: Young Journalist of the Year


WinnerJay Caboz"Dusi - Blood Sweat & Weeds" and other ArticlesForbes Life Africa Magazine
Runners up / Finalists:Poppy Louw"Orania: 20 years of Democracy"The Times
Sihle Mlambo"Senzo Meyiwa: SA mourns footballers death" & "Don't get Pregnant"Daily News
Alaister Russell"Day of Mayhem in Bekkersdal"The Citizen


Category 17: Newspaper Journalist of the Year


WinnerMia Malan"Portfolio of articles"Mail & Guardian (Bhekisisa)


Category 18: Allan Kirkland Soga Lifetime Achiever Award


ALLAN KIRKLAND SOGA LIFETIME ACHIEVER AWARD
                                    Peter Magubane


The 2015 Frewin, McCall and Joel Mervis Awards


Also awarded on the night was the 2015 Frewin, McCall and Joel Mervis Awards' winners, recognising newspaper excellence in advertising, printing and production, layout and typography as well as the balanced use of pictures and graphics.

Winners


The Frewin Award category recognises urban daily newspapers with a circulation above 50,000.
    • Winner: Beeld
    • Runner-up: Die Burger
    • Commended: The Star
The McCall Award category, which honours urban daily newspapers with a circulation of 50,000 or less:
    • Winner: The Witness
    • Runner-up: Volksblad
    • Commended: Pretoria News
The Joel Mervis category, recognising urban weekly newspapers irrespective of their circulation
    • Winner: Rapport
    • Runner-up: Naweek Beeld
    • Commended: City Press
Get a daily news update via WhatsApp or sign up to our newsletters.
Comment

Related

News