Advertise on Bizcommunity

Subscribe to industry newsletters

Newspapers ABC Q1 2019: Marginal declines

In the first quarter of 2019 (Q1), the Audit Bureau of Circulations of South Africa shows a decline for all categories of newspapers on the prior year and the previous quarter, except for the local newspapers category, which showed a slight increase over the prior quarter. The declines in total in Q1 2019 newspaper circulation were small. The category declined by 1.4% the previous quarter and by 5.0% on the prior year.

Daily newspapers


The category declined by a modest 2.6% on the previous quarter, but shows the biggest decline of all the categories over the prior year with a decline of over 10% (10.5%).

It was not all bad news with some newspapers showing small increases. The Sowetan was the only newspaper to show an increase over the previous quarter and the prior year. It showed a 0.5% increase over the previous quarter and 0.9% over the prior year.

Daily Nation, The Namibian, Beeld, Cape Times, The Argus, New Vision, Pretoria News, Taifa Leo, Diamond Fields Advertise and Zambia Daily Mail all increased their figures over the prior quarter.

Publication nameFrequencyTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Daily SunMo-Fr117,220-2.1%-17.0%
Daily NationMD, Mo-Sat108,5593.4%-6.1%
IsolezweMD, Mo-Fr72,495-0.9%-16.0%
Star, TheMD, Mo-Fr72,010-5.0%-5.0%
SowetanMo-Fr70,7370.5%0.9%
Son (Daily)MD, Mo-Fr51,520-6.5%-18.0%
Citizen, The (Daily)MD, Mo-Fr40,481-3.7%-10.8%
Burger, Die DailyMD, Mo-Fr39,625-4.6%-16.4%
Burger, Die DailyWesKaap37,735-2.7%-6.1%
Namibian, TheMD, Mo-Fr35,2626.1%-6.3%
BukeddeMD, Mo-Sat34,115-5.0%-10.7%
Beeld, DailyMD, Mo-Fr32,7970.9%-9.4%
Cape TimesMD, Mo-Fr29,5230.6%-1.6%
Cape ArgusMD, Mo-Fr27,2450.9%-2.5%
New VisionMD, Mo-Fr26,0063.0%-4.1%
Mercury, TheMD, Mo-Fr24,402-3.1%-4.9%
Daily NewsMD, Mo-Fr22,393-3.6%-3.1%
Times of SwazilandMD, Mo-Fr21,822-1.9%-11.8%
Business DayMD, Mo-Fr18,053-9.8%-11.3%
Daily MonitorMD, Mo-Fr16,638-1.8%-6.8%
Daily DispatchMD, Mo-Fr15,207-1.7%-18.1%
Herald, TheMD, Mo-Fr14,793-9.3%-10.8%
Volksblad - DailyMo-Fr13,341-3.2%-4.6%
Pretoria NewsMD, Mo-Fr12,4780.3%-1.0%
Taifa LeoMD, Mo-Sat11,76514.1%-13.5%
Witness, TheMD, Mo-Fr10,779-1.3%-7.7%
Diamond Fields AdvertiserMD, Mo-Fr7,1132.1%-8.7%
Zambia Daily MailMD, Mo-Sat6,5669.2%-4.2%
Burger, Die DailyOos Kaap1,892-31.5%-73.8%


Weekly newspapers


While the category showed a decline of 7.9% on the prior year, it only declined by 0.5% on the previous quarter. Ilanga showed an increase of 2.7% over the prior quarter n 2.6% over the prior year. The Voice kept it company, with an increase of 5.2% over the prior quarter and 3.5% over the prior year. The Botswana Gazette had the best increase over the prior year of 11.5% and also showed a 3.1% increase over the prior quarter.

Publication nameFrequencyTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Soccer LadumaWkly, Wed224,1860.3%-11.1%
Ilanga2xW, Mo&Th57,9652.7%2.6%
Post, TheWkly, Wed37,553-1.3%0.7%
Mail & GuardianWkly, Fr23,605-8.6%-12.4%
Voice, TheWkly, Fr16,5615.2%3.5%
Botswana Gazette , TheWkly, Wed10,4263.1%11.5%
Lesotho TimesWkly, Th7,3200.5%-6.5%
Mmegi Reporter, The4xW, Tu-FrNo submission
The Monitor (Formerly Mmegi Monitor)Wkly, MonNo submission
African Times NewspaperWkly, WedNo issue


Weekend newspapers


Much like the Daily Newspapers category, this category had a modest decline on the previous quarter of 1.6% but a bigger decline over the prior year – its 10.4% only marginally lower than the Daily Newspapers decrease.

Movers include Volksblad Saturday (+7.1% on the prior quarter and +5.8% on the prior year). The Sunday Mail increased by 32.1% over the prior year.

Publication nameFrequencyTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Sunday TimesWknd240,180-4.0%-7.7%
Sunday NationWkly, Sun116,4803.0%-9.8%
RapportWknd105,784-0.1%-6.9%
Isolezwe ngoMgqibeloWkly, Sat57,1430.2%-11.6%
Isolezwe ngeSontoWkly, Sun55,2300.1%-15.7%
Burger, Die SaturdayWes Kaap52,7146.0%-1.8%
Burger, Die SaturdayWkly, Sat52,7126.0%-14.6%
Weekend ArgusWknd49,6810.1%-4.5%
Sunday TribuneWkly, Sun48,181-4.8%-3.8%
City PressWknd46,198-0.6%-21.1%
Sunday SunWknd44,893-3.1%-28.4%
Sunday WorldWknd40,3833.8%-15.6%
Saturday Star, TheWkly, Sat39,386-10.9%-12.8%
Beeld, SaturdayWkly, Sat38,8081.9%4.2%
Independent on SaturdayWkly, Sat35,227-1.0%-2.5%
Ilanga LangesontoWknd33,066-0.1%-3.2%
Son op Sondag (formerly Sondag Son)Wkly, Sun32,7973.1%-9.0%
Weekend ArgusSaturday31,5730.2%-7.0%
Citizen, The (Saturday)Wkly, Sat28,621-3.4%-19.3%
Weekend ArgusSunday18,1080.0%0.2%
Sunday VisionWkly, Sun15,288-3.7%-12.5%
Volksblad - SaturdayWkly, Sat13,9747.1%5.8%
Weekend PostWknd13,850-9.1%-14.0%
Daily Dispatch Weekend Edition (formerly Saturday Dispatch)Wknd13,132-10.7%-10.3%
Sunday MonitorWknd10,8161.2%-12.2%
Taifa JumapiliWkly, Sun10,48519.4%-14.3%
Weekend WitnessWkly, Sat10,201-1.9%-8.3%
Pretoria News SaturdayWkly, Sat7,0576.2%-6.0%
The Southern CrossWkly, Sun6,803-4.0%-7.8%
Sunday MailWkly, Sun5,52413.9%32.1%


Local newspapers


The only category to increase on the previous quarter. However, the increase is a marginal increase of 0.2%. The category declined by 8.1% on the prior year.

Pickings were few in the category with Lowvelder/Laevelder (Tuesday) and Lowvelder/Laevelder (Friday) the best of the lot, with increases of 18.9% and 23.7% on the prior quarter respectively. Both also increased on the prior year. Mpumalanga News was another standout with a 25.3% increase on the prior quarter and 0.8% on the prior year. Bosvelder Review increased on the prior quarter by 6.7% and Brits Pos by 7.4%

Publication nameFrequencyTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
African ReporterWkly, Fr22,0630.3%0.9%
Witbank News, FriWkly, Fr16,1703.2%-11.7%
Lowvelder, The / Laevelder, Die (Friday)Wkly, Fr15,03723.7%5.3%
Rustenburg HeraldWkly, Th14,593-0.6%-11.4%
George Herald (Thursday)Wkly, Th14,067-2.8%-10.1%
Lowvelder, The / Laevelder, Die ( Tuesday)Wkly, Tue13,89718.9%6.7%
Middelburg Observer, FriWkly, Fr13,4070.9%-5.4%
Klerksdorp RekordWkly, Fr12,297-2.6%-10.7%
Paarl PostWkly, Th11,8873.8%0.3%
South Coast HeraldWkly, Fr10,815-3.1%-8.9%
The MailWkly, Th9,960-0.3%-6.7%
Weslander, TheWkly, Th9,388-2.5%-7.0%
Worcester StandardWkly, Th8,6410.1%-2.0%
Zululand Observer Weekend (Formerly Friday)Wkly, Fr8,512-4.6%-1.1%
Mpumalanga NewsWkly, Th8,22625.3%0.8%
Limpopo MirrorWkly, Fr7,079-0.5%-4.1%
GemsbokWkly, Wed6,706-2.0%-10.0%
Mosselbay AdvertiserWkly, Fr6,5340.8%-12.0%
District MailWkly, Th6,387-2.1%-4.6%
VaalweekbladWkly, Th5,7224.0%-9.2%
Hermanus TimesWkly, Th5,469-4.3%-11.7%
Potchefstroom HeraldWkly, Fr5,3325.9%-0.5%
Zululand Observer MondayWkly, Mon4,809-1.3%-7.4%
RepresentativeWkly, Fr4,428-3.7%-16.8%
Newcastle and District AdvertiserWkly, Fr4,360-3.5%-8.9%
Brits PosWkly, Th4,1337.4%-5.9%
Capricorn VoiceWkly, Wed4,075-2.1%-21.9%
EikestadnuusWkly, Th3,953-6.9%-8.3%
StellalanderWkly, Wed3,900-10.6%-8.8%
South Cape Forum/Suid Kaap ForumWkly, Th3,5351.2%-9.6%
Die NoordwesterWkly, Fr3,510-3.0%-4.1%
Northern Review WeekendWkly, Fr3,478-1.1%-19.1%
Polokwane ObserverWkly, Th2,929-16.6%-44.1%
Knysna Plett HeraldWkly, Th2,452-3.0%-13.6%
Bosvelder ReviewWkly, Fr2,3086.7%-15.7%
Ladysmith GazetteWkly, Fr2,217-7.5%-1.9%
Northern Natal CourierWkly, Fr2,171-5.7%-6.1%
TembisanWkly, Th2,046-3.1%-7.6%
Vryheid HeraldWkly, Fr1,9973.5%2.5%
Carletonville HeraldWkly, Fr1,947-2.7%-23.2%
Talk of the TownWkly, Fr1,914-10.6%-7.4%
Mid South Coast MailWkly, Fr1,771-4.0%-16.6%
Daller, DieWkly, Fr1,729-1.0%-1.1%
Oudtshoorn CourantWkly, Fr1,6175.3%-14.4%
Graaff Reinet AdvertiserWkly, Th1,5971.1%-16.4%
StreeknuusWkly, Fr1,445-3.9%-14.5%
Estcourt and Midlands NewsWkly, Fr1,3170.5%-15.1%
Streeknuus DelmasWkly, Fr791-5.3%-11.7%
The CourierWkly, Fr733-22.4%-24.1%
Middelburg Observer, TuesWkly, TueDiscontinued


Free newspapers


The category experienced a small decline for both the previous quarter (-1.4%) and the prior year (-3.0%).

Despite this, some publications showed good increases. City Vision (Lwandle/Nomzamo) increased by 57.1% on the prior quarter and 19.1% on the prior year. Phoenix Sun increased by 37% and 36.8% on the prior quarter and the prior year respectively, while The Village News increased by over 50% over the prior year.

Publication namePeriodFrequencyTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
PE ExpressJan -MarWkly, Wed119,9580.0%0.0%
Taxi TimesJan -MarF108,540-3.9%-12.0%
Sedibeng SterJan -MarWkly, Th97,651-3.3%-3.3%
PlainsmanJan -MarWkly, Wed89,7180.0%0.1%
People s Post Mitchells PlainJan -MarWkly, Tue83,3400.0%0.0%
VukaniJan -MarWkly, Wed81,1000.0%0.0%
Rekord East/OosJan -MarWkly, Tue78,7800.0%0.2%
Tame Times - WeeklyJan -MarWkly, Tue74,063-6.3%-24.5%
TabletalkJan -MarWkly, Wed70,3230.0%0.3%
Phoenix Sun - inc. Cornubia, Tongaat & VerulamJan -MarWkly, Wed64,86037.0%36.8%
Rekord CenturionJan -MarWkly, Wed60,1000.0%0.1%
Mthatha ExpressJan -MarWkly, Wed59,9850.0%0.0%
The Rising Sun.Jan -MarWkly, Wed59,9600.0%0.0%
Randburg SunJan -MarWkly, Th59,7240.2%-0.4%
Maritzburg EchoJan -MarWkly, Th59,4440.0%
Phoenix TabloidJan -MarWkly, Tue55,9800.0%0.0%
Athlone NewsJan -MarWkly, Wed55,9370.0%0.0%
Kempton ExpressJan -MarWkly, Th54,891-0.3%-0.3%
Highway MailJan -MarWkly, Fr54,5820.0%0.0%
Kathorus MailJan -MarF54,123-0.3%
Chatsworth TabloidJan -MarWkly, Wed52,4800.0%5.0%
Roodepoort RecordJan -MarWkly, Th51,0140.1%-0.4%
Chatsworth Rising SunJan -MarWkly, Tue50,7580.0%-0.8%
City Vision (Khayalitsha)Jan -MarWkly, Th50,4530.0%0.0%
Southern MailJan -MarWkly, Wed50,3600.0%0.0%
The Springfield Weekly GazetteJan -MarWkly, Th49,9800.0%0.0%
Bloemfontein Courant (formerly Krant)Jan -MarWkly, Wed49,8890.0%19.1%
City Vision (Langa/Gugulethu)Jan -MarWkly, Th49,6340.0%0.0%
Sandton ChronicleJan -MarWkly, Wed49,5550.1%0.3%
Southern Suburbs TatlerJan -MarWkly, Wed48,6600.0%0.0%
Bedfordview & Edenvale NewsJan -MarWkly, Wed45,6890.2%-1.0%
Overport Rising SunJan -MarWkly, Th44,8500.0%-0.1%
BloemnuusJan -MarWkly, Th44,8380.0%0.0%
Northern News - Kraaifontein, Brackenfel, Kuils RiverJan -MarWkly, Wed44,195-17.2%-17.2%
Boksburg AdvertiserJan -MarWkly, Tue43,4600.0%0.0%
East London Rising SunJan -MarWkly, Tue42,4480.0%
Go & ExpressJan -MarWkly, Th42,1700.0%0.5%
Ster, SouthJan -MarWkly, Tue41,475
Ethekwini TimesJan -MarWkly, Fr40,9800.0%0.0%
Umlazi TimesJan -MarWkly, Th40,9800.0%0.0%
Bonus ReviewJan -MarWkly, Wed39,8530.1%0.1%
Rekord North/NoordJan -MarWkly, Th39,8500.0%0.2%
North Coast CourierJan -MarWkly, Wed39,8101.5%0.1%
Southern CourierJan -MarWkly, Tue39,4540.6%0.3%
Northern News Bellville/Durbanville formerlyTygertalk Bellville/DurbanvilleJan -MarWkly, Wed38,8400.0%0.0%
Benoni City TimesJan -MarWkly, Tue38,7640.0%-0.1%
ExpressJan -MarWkly, Wed38,7000.0%0.0%
Alberton RecordJan -MarWkly, Wed38,3590.2%1.1%
UGU EyethuJan -MarWkly, Wed36,8500.0%0.0%
Fourways ReviewJan -MarWkly, Wed36,8130.2%0.0%
Maseru MetroJan -MarWkly, Th35,00018.9%
Tongaat & Verulam Tabloid (former Northern Star)Jan -MarWkly, Tue34,9809.4%9.4%
VistaJan -MarWkly, Th34,9630.0%0.0%
South Coast FeverJan -MarWkly, Th34,9500.0%2.5%
Maritzburg Fever (formerly Mirror, The)Jan -MarWkly, Wed34,938-0.1%
Msunduzi Eyethu (former Edendale)Jan -MarWkly, Th34,8790.0%0.0%
Ridge TimesJan -MarWkly, Fr34,605-1.0%-1.0%
Rekord MootJan -MarWkly, Th33,5300.0%0.0%
Tygerburger ElsiesrivierJan -MarWkly, Wed33,0850.0%0.0%
Rising Sun LenasiaJan -MarWkly, Wed32,9250.0%0.0%
Dobsonville Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, Fr32,6660.0%0.0%
Ster, NorthJan -MarWkly, Tue32,579
Southern StarJan -MarF31,9800.0%0.0%
Constantiaberg BulletinJan -MarWkly, Wed31,9000.0%0.1%
People s Post Claremont/RondeboschJan -MarWkly, Tue31,8340.0%0.0%
Helderberg Gazette.Jan -MarWkly, Tue31,4500.0%0.8%
Tygerburger Table ViewJan -MarWkly, Wed31,4450.0%0.0%
False Bay EchoJan -MarWkly, Wed31,4400.0%0.0%
Atlantic SunJan -MarWkly, Wed31,3500.0%0.0%
BolanderJan -MarWkly, Wed31,0000.0%0.0%
People s Post False BayJan -MarWkly, Tue30,9720.0%0.0%
Makhulu News.Jan -MarWkly, Fr30,8260.0%0.0%
Northcliff & Melville TimesJan -MarWkly, Tue30,3960.0%-0.9%
People s Post AthloneJan -MarWkly, Tue30,2520.0%0.0%
Krugersdorp NewsJan -MarWkly, Wed30,1720.1%0.1%
Diepkloof Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, Fr30,1660.0%0.0%
Eldorado Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, Fr30,1660.0%0.0%
Orlando Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, Fr30,1660.0%0.0%
Zola Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, Fr30,1660.0%0.0%
Germiston City NewsJan -MarWkly, Tue30,137-0.3%-0.3%
Eyethu Bay Watch (Formerly Baywatch)Jan -MarWkly, Wed30,0690.0%0.0%
People s Post Constantia/WynbergJan -MarWkly, Tue30,0690.0%0.0%
Dolphin Coast MailJan -MarWkly, Wed29,9484.4%4.0%
East Coast MailJan -MarWkly, Wed29,9434.4%4.0%
Intshonalanga EyethuJan -MarWkly, Fr29,9400.0%0.2%
Umlazi EyethuJan -MarWkly, Fr29,9400.0%-0.1%
Coastal WeeklyJan -MarWkly, Th29,9300.0%0.0%
UD ExpressJan -MarWkly, Wed29,9270.0%0.0%
Issue MangaungJan -MarWkly, Wed29,9000.0%0.0%
Stanger WeeklyJan -MarWkly, Wed29,90011.9%0.0%
Maritzburg SunJan -MarWkly, Wed29,8790.0%0.0%
Public EyeJan -MarWkly, Th29,8590.0%0.0%
Boland GazetteJan -MarWkly, Tue29,8500.0%0.0%
Rekord MamelodiJan -MarWkly, Fr29,8000.0%0.0%
Northern News Goodwood / Parow formerly Tygertalk GoodwoodJan -MarWkly, Wed29,7300.0%0.0%
Soweto ExpressJan -MarMtly29,5000.0%0.0%
People s Post City EditionJan -MarWkly, Tue29,2460.0%0.0%
Roodepoort Northsider (FormerlyNorthside ChronicleJan -MarWkly, Th29,1781.4%-0.1%
Rekord NowetoJan -MarWkly, Fr28,8200.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Ravensmead/BelharJan -MarWkly, Wed28,6960.0%0.0%
Midrand ReporterJan -MarWkly, Th28,1940.3%0.5%
Tygerburger Eersterivier/Blue DownsJan -MarWkly, Wed27,9680.0%0.0%
Jabavu Urban News.Jan -MarWkly, Fr27,6660.0%0.0%
Meadowlands Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, Fr27,6660.0%0.0%
Northglen NewsJan -MarWkly, Fr27,5890.0%0.0%
Berea MailJan -MarWkly, Fr27,1860.0%0.0%
Rosebank Killarney GazetteJan -MarWkly, Tue26,284-1.0%-1.0%
Springs AdvertiserJan -MarWkly, Wed26,0680.1%0.2%
Chiawelo Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, Fr25,16610.0%0.0%
Pimville Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, Fr25,1660.0%0.0%
Protea Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, Fr25,1660.0%0.0%
Xpress TimesJan -MarWkly, Wed24,9421.7%0.0%
Kalahari Buletin (Formerly Kuruman Bulletin)Jan -MarWkly, Th24,9270.0%0.0%
North Western BonusJan -MarF24,6240.4%-0.1%
North Eastern TribuneJan -MarWkly, Tue24,209-0.2%-0.3%
City Vision (Lwandle / Nomzamo) former Kasi Vision HelderbergJan -MarWkly, Th23,49257.1%57.1%
People s Post RetreatJan -MarWkly, Tue23,4230.0%0.0%
Merebank Rising SunJan -MarWkly, Tue22,3500.0%-0.2%
NoordkaapJan -MarWkly, Wed21,9261.0%0.3%
Issue, Eastern Free StateJan -MarWkly, Th21,9000.0%0.1%
NewsHorn MpumalangaJan -MarF21,8430.5%18.2%
People s Post Grassy ParkJan -MarWkly, Tue21,8380.0%0.0%
People s Post LandsdowneJan -MarWkly, Tue21,1300.0%0.0%
Comaro ChronicleJan -MarWkly, Wed20,840-0.1%0.1%
Tygerburger DurbanvilleJan -MarWkly, Wed20,7200.0%0.0%
South Coast SunJan -MarWkly, Fr20,1520.0%0.1%
Rekord West News/Wes NuusJan -MarWkly, Fr20,0400.0%0.1%
Mid South Coast Rising SunJan -MarWkly, Tue20,0250.0%-0.2%
Isolomzi ExpressJan -MarWkly, Wed19,9850.0%0.6%
Kouga ExpressJan -MarWkly, Th19,9810.0%0.0%
Queenstown ExpressJan -MarWkly, Th19,9550.0%0.1%
Randfontein / Westonaria Herald.Jan -MarWkly, Tue19,9500.0%0.4%
Hillcrest Fever (formerly Forest Express)Jan -MarWkly, Tue19,9470.0%0.0%
Umgungundlovu Eyethu (former Umngeni)Jan -MarWkly, Fr19,8590.0%0.0%
South Coast Herald BonusJan -MarWkly, Wed19,8500.0%-49.6%
Upper Highway Mail (Incorporating The Hilltop)Jan -MarMtly19,6450.0%0.0%
Echo, TheJan -MarWkly, Fr19,505-2.2%-2.2%
Alex NewsJan -MarWkly, Th19,456-0.9%-1.1%
Tygerburger KuilsrivierJan -MarWkly, Wed19,2880.0%0.0%
Tygerburger BrackenfellJan -MarWkly, Wed19,2530.0%0.0%
Tygerburger BellvilleJan -MarWkly, Wed19,0420.0%0.0%
Swartland Gazette (formerly Swartland Monitor).Jan -MarWkly, Tue18,9500.0%0.0%
Brakpan HeraldJan -MarWkly, Tue18,856-0.7%-0.9%
Tygerburger MilnertonJan -MarWkly, Wed18,6880.0%0.0%
Tygerburger KraaifonteinJan -MarWkly, Wed18,6370.0%0.0%
TygerBurger De GrendelJan -MarWkly, Wed18,5220.0%0.0%
Rekord Central/SentraalJan -MarWkly, Fr18,4800.0%0.0%
Midweek RekordJan -MarWkly, Th18,4300.0%0.4%
Southlands SunJan -MarWkly, Fr17,9370.0%0.0%
Highvelder, TheJan -MarWkly, Fr17,8520.0%-0.7%
SteelburgerJan -MarWkly, Fr17,7002.3%2.3%
Johannesburg Eastern ExpressJan -MarWkly, Tue17,428-0.5%0.0%
TygerBurger Tyger ValleyJan -MarWkly, Wed17,3990.0%0.0%
Midweek Herald (formerly Noordwes Gazette)Jan -MarWkly, Tue16,9950.0%0.0%
Herrie, DieJan -MarWkly, Th16,9550.0%0.0%
People s Post WoodstockJan -MarWkly, Tue16,3910.0%0.0%
West Side Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, Fr16,1660.0%0.0%
Laudium SunJan -MarWkly, Fr16,0000.0%0.0%
Cosmo City ChronicleJan -MarF15,9500.0%0.0%
Northern EyethuJan -MarMtly15,8620.0%0.0%
Full SusJul -DecAltM15,7160.0%0.0%
CapetownerJan -MarWkly, Wed15,0000.0%0.0%
Midkaroo ExpressJan -MarWkly, Th14,9500.0%32.7%
Theewaterkloof Gazette (Formerly Kontreinuus Gaz.)Jan -MarWkly, Tue14,9500.0%2.3%
Weskus NuusJan -MarF14,9500.0%0.0%
Amanzimtoti Fever (formerly Uppercoast Fever)Jan -MarWkly, Wed14,8660.0%0.1%
Northern Business ReviewJul -JunQ14,8000.0%
East Griqualand FeverJan -MarWkly, Th14,6900.0%0.0%
LentsweJan -MarWkly, Th14,5250.0%-0.8%
Tygerburger ParowJan -MarWkly, Wed14,3220.0%0.0%
Tygerburger GoodwoodJan -MarWkly, Wed14,0540.0%0.0%
Nelspruit PostJan -MarWkly, Th13,315-15.8%-15.8%
Queensburgh NewsJan -MarF13,1040.0%0.1%
TribuneJan -MarWkly, Tue11,9500.0%0.0%
Vrystaat Nuus/NewsJan -MarWkly, Wed11,9480.0%-0.6%
Village TalkJan -MarWkly, Wed11,8690.0%9.2%
Zululand Eyethu (formerly Eshowe Watch)Jan -MarMtly11,8540.0%0.0%
Breederivier Gazette.Jan -MarWkly, Wed11,5500.0%0.9%
SA Jewish ReportJan -MarWkly, Fr11,4770.1%0.0%
The Village NEWSJan -MarWkly, Tue10,4862.0%50.1%
Uthukela EyethuJan -MarWkly, Th10,000-14.3%-33.3%
Highlands Panorama NewsJan -MarWkly, Th9,9680.0%0.0%
CXpressJan -MarWkly, Wed9,9000.0%0.0%
White River PostJan -MarF9,8250.0%0.0%
Standerton Advertiser.Jan -MarWkly, Fr9,7130.1%-35.2%
Greytown GazetteJan -MarWkly, Mon9,399-4.8%0.4%
KroonnuusJan -MarWkly, Tue8,9400.0%0.0%
Corridor GazetteJan -MarWkly, Th8,8000.0%0.0%
City BuzzJan -MarMtly8,573-5.6%-10.8%
Die Ghaap - Kimberly GazetteJan -MarF7,990-0.1%0.0%
Parys GazetteJan -MarWkly, Fr7,4930.0%0.0%
Sentinel NewsJan -MarWkly, Wed7,1450.0%0.0%
Mossel Bay Home Ads NewsJan -MarWkly, Tue6,895-9.8%-12.7%
IdingaJan -MarWkly, Fr6,855-24.7%-30.4%
Hazyview HeraldJan -MarF6,57597.7%97.7%
Inner City GazetteJan -MarWkly, Th4,9650.0%0.0%
The Weekly Free StateJan -MarWkly, Th4,9500.0%-47.9%
Free State SunJan -MarWkly, Th4,7500.0%0.0%
Maluti NewsJan -MarWkly, Fr2,4750.0%0.0%
Public Eye Free StateJan -MarWkly, FrResigned
Midvaal SterJan -MarWkly, TueRebranded
Sasolburg SterJan -MarWkly, TueRebranded
Tongaat & Verulam SunJan -MarWkly, ThRebranded
Vanderbijlpark SterJan -MarWkly, TueRebranded
Vereeniging SterJan -MarWkly, TueRebranded
Game ReporterJan -MarMtlyOnly 1 issue
The InsightJan -MarMtlyOnly 1 issue
AWSUM NewspaperJan -MarMtlyNo submission
My LineJan -MarWkly, ThNo issue
Barberton TimesJan -MarWkly, WedDiscontinued
Bloemfontein Courant VoiceJan -MarWkly, WedDiscontinued
Express Northern CapeJan -MarWkly, WedDiscontinued
King Williams Town ExpressJan -MarWkly, WedDiscontinued
Msunduzi NewsJan -MarMtlyDiscontinued
Newcastle SunJan -MarWkly, FrDiscontinued
Pinetown FeverJan -MarFDiscontinued
Times of LadysmithJan -MarWkly, FrDiscontinued
Tshwane GazetteJan -MarWkly, ThDiscontinued
Uvo Lwethu ExpressJan -MarWkly, WedDiscontinued
Amajuba EyethuJan -MarWkly, FrChanged Sector


Newspapers ABC Q4 2018: 2018 ends on a low for newspaper industry

The Audit Bureau of Circulations of South Africa (ABC) last quarter (quarter 4) for 2018 ended on a disappointing note for the newspaper industry, with total newspaper circulation declining 1.6% on the previous quarter...

By Danette Breitenbach 14 Feb 2019


Get a daily news update via WhatsApp or sign up to our newsletters.

About Danette Breitenbach

Danette Breitenbach was the editor and publisher of Advantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. Before her editorship, she was deputy-editor as well as freelancing for over a year on the publication before that. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B, in the fields of marketing, mining, disability marketing, advertising and media.
Comment

Related

News