Most Read

Show more

Covid-19

Business services

Africa

More...Submit news
Advertise on Bizcommunity

Subscribe to industry newsletters

Magazines ABC Q1 2021: Little good news for magazines

The Audit Bureau of Circulation (ABC) Q1 2021 shows a littering of publications resigning or being discontinued, with not much good news. The Consumer Magazines Woman's sectors were particularly hard hit. The Custom and Free Magazines also did not fare well, with the only real good news coming from the B2B Magazines category

Consumer magazines


Of the 19 sectors in this category, 11 showed no positive increase on the previous quarter. The only publication in the celebrity category, People, resigned. Many categories had resignations and discontinuations. The Woman’s General sector, which had some increases over the previous quarter in Q4 2020, and Women’s Special sectors have been particularly hard hit.

The good news came from the Arts, Culture and Heritage sector (Jewish Life: 33% increase on previous quarter), Business and News (Financial Mail: 11.6% increase on the previous quarter), Family Interest (LIG: 54.8% increase on previous quarter). There were also some increases in the family interest, farming, home, motoring, sport and hobby, travel, tourism and hospitality sectors.

Arts, Culture and Heritage
Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Jewish LifeJan -MarMtly07,9887,98833.8%-33.9%
Val de Vie MagazineJan -Dec2xA45914,90015,3590.0%45.4%
Business and News
Business Brief.Jul -DecAltM50,4731,51551,9880.0%-30.2%
Financial MailJan -MarWkly, Fr10,5552,45413,00911.6%-1.8%
FinweekJan -MarF9,5002,29011,7901.9%-16.6%
Forbes AfricaJul -DecAltM7,4338358,2680.0%-38.0%
Green Economy Journal (formerly Green Business Journal)Jul -DecAltM00Terminated
Personal FinanceJan -DecQ00No Submission
SA Real Estate Investor MagazineJan -MarMtly011,06011,060-28.4%-33.0%
Celebrity
PeopleJan -MarF00Resigned
Conservation and Wildlife
African BirdlifeJul -DecAltM6,8776357,5120.0%-19.7%
KRUGER MAGAZINEJan -Dec4xA00No Submission
Entertainment
Eat OutJan -DecAnn14,5674,94219,5090.0%-1.4%
TV Plus (Afrikaans)Jan -MarF14,618014,618-2.7%-13.7%
TV Plus (English)Jan -MarF4,94404,944-4.5%-31.0%
Family Interest
BonaJan -MarMtly00Resigned
DrumJan -MarWkly, Fr00Discontinued
HuisgenootJan -MarWkly, Tue134,3935,886140,2790.5%-11.4%
LIGJan -Mar11xA21,96228222,24454.8%29.3%
Plus 50Jul -Dec6xA5,7244016,1250.0%2.1%
The CrestJul -Dec7xA012,71112,7110.0%10.2%
The RidgeJul -Dec8xA015,76415,7640.0%8.6%
Things to do with kids MagazineJan -DecQ00Resigned
YouJan -MarWkly, Wed70,3532,43772,7900.0%-11.4%
Farming
FarmbizJan -MarMtly00Discontinued
Farmer's WeeklyJan -MarWkly, Fr7,6014278,0289.4%-20.0%
Grond tot MondJan -DecQ2,4782,4714,9490.0%-32.8%
LandbouweekbladJan -MarWkly, Wed18,2213218,2532.9%-10.6%
Landbouweekblad BoereplanneJul -JunAnn00Deregistered
Landbouweekblad VeeJan -DecAnn9,68109,6810.0%24.1%
Marktoe!Jan -MarMtly09,9009,900-3.3%-7.9%
Veeplaas.Jan -Mar11xA5,7912,8618,65218.8%12.9%
Health & Wellbeing
Grow to EatJan -Dec3xA11,5152,81114,3260.0%
Odyssey Magazine.Jul -JunQ3,6004124,0120.0%
Home
REAL|life MagazineJul -JunQ00Discontinued
Conde Nast House & GardenJan -MarMtly00Only 1 issue
Easy DIYJul -JunQ00Changed Publisher
Food and Home EntertainingJan -MarMtly00Resigned
HabitatJul -DecAltM00Discontinued
House & Leisure.Jul -DecAltM00Resigned
Idees/IdeasJul -DecAltM15,38651215,8980.0%6.2%
Kuier ComboJul -Jun2xA00Deregistered
Landbouweekblad BoerekosJul -Jun2xA00Deregistered
Lose It,Jan -DecQ15,996015,9960.0%-9.7%
SA Garden and HomeJan -MarMtly00Resigned
SA Home OwnerJan -Mar11xA21,5962,61424,2106.3%-12.2%
Sarie Kos,Jul -JunQ22,11275022,8620.0%-6.1%
Sarie WoonJul -JunAnn00Deregistered
The Gardener / Die TuinierJan -MarMtly21,8855,13627,0218.7%
Tuis HomeJan -MarMtly00Changed Frequency
Tuis Opknap / Home Renovations.Jul -JunAnn00No Submission
Tuis Verf / Home PaintJul -JunAnn00No Submission
Tuis Werf / Home YardJul -JunAnn00No Submission
VisiJul -Dec6xA12,92566713,5920.0%-7.4%
Leisure
Let’s Braai / Kom ons Braai (former The Ultimate Braai)Jul -JunAnn10,9873,01414,0010.0%-22.3%
Silver DigestJan -Dec4xA08,6268,6260.0%-16.3%
Southern VinesJan -DecQ00No Submission
The Coffee MagJul -JunQ00No Submission
Male
GQ..Jan -Mar11xA00Changed Frequency
Men's HealthJan -MarMtly00Discontinued
Popular MechanicsJan -MarMtly00No Submission
Stuff.Jul -DecAltM00No Submission
Very Interesting (former Braintainment)Jul -DecAltM10,8321,73512,5670.0%-28.2%
Motoring
Bike SAJan -MarMtly11,0931,00012,093-2.8%
CarJan -MarMtly39,7197,63347,3526.1%-25.4%
Caravan & Outdoor Life / Kamp & KaravaanJan -MarMtly00No Issues
Driven MagazineJan -MarMtly00No Submission
Leisure WheelsJan -MarMtly00Discontinued
SA4x4Jan -MarMtly00No Issues
Parenting
Baba & Kleuter.Jul -DecAltM7,56807,5680.0%-32.6%
Baby's and BeyondJan -DecQ2,1995,8708,0690.0%-42.4%
Child Magazine - Cape Town,Jan -DecQ00Resigned
Child Magazine - Durban,Jan -DecQ00Resigned
Child Magazine - Johannesburg,Jan -DecQ00Resigned
Child Magazine Pretoria,Jan -DecQ00Resigned
MamaMagic MilestonesJan -DecQ00Digital only
Mother & ChildJul -DecAltM00No Issues
Your Baby.Jul -DecAltM00Discontinued
Your Pregnancy.Jul -DecAltM6,2211346,3550.0%-36.8%
Pets
AnimaltalkJan -MarMtly4,30258,98063,282-1.9%621.3%
Dog DirectoryJan -DecAnn00Changed Cycle
Sport and Hobby
Africa's Sportsman MagazineJan -Dec4xA00Resigned
BicyclingJul -DecAltM00Resigned
Compleat GolferJan -MarMtly5,1944125,6060.3%-38.0%
Equestrian LifeJul -JunQ00Discontinued
HQ,Jul -Dec6Wk00No Issues
Kick OffJan -MarMtly14,98566115,6460.3%-34.3%
MagnumJan -MarMtly00No Submission
Runners World.Jul -DecAltM00Resigned
SA Cricket.Jan -DecQ00No Submission
SA FlyerJan -MarMtly00Terminated
SA RugbyJan -MarMtly14,1941,78215,976-22.2%-48.4%
Wildland MagazineJan -MarMtly56,3872,23358,62017.2%-10.7%
Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
Cape Etc.Jan -Dec3xA1,7126,1617,8730.0%-22.8%
GetawayJan -MarMtly16,4672,67719,1441.9%-41.6%
go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & SleepJan -MarMtly00Changed Frequency
SA Country LifeJan -MarMtly00Resigned
The Great Outdoors Guide / Die Groot BuitelewegidsJan -DecAnn00No Issues
TravelIdeas.Jul -DecAltM018,50118,5010.0%318.1%
Weg / Go PlattelandJul -JunQ22,2131,15323,3660.0%-13.1%
Weg/GoJan -MarMtly00Changed Frequency
Woman's General
Cosmopolitan.Jul -Dec10xA00Resigned
EssentialsJan -MarMtly00Resigned
FairladyJan -MarMtly00Changed Frequency
Glamour,Jan -Mar11xA00Changed Frequency
Good Housekeeping.Jul -DecAltM00Resigned
KuierJan -MarF74,622074,622-4.8%-3.3%
Move!Jan -MarF00Discontinued
Rooi RoseJan -MarMtly00Resigned
SarieJan -MarMtly00Changed Frequency
True LoveJan -MarMtly00Changed Frequency
Vroue KeurJan -MarWkly, Fr00Resigned
Woman and HomeJan -MarMtly00Resigned
Women's Health.Jan -Mar11xA00Discontinued
Your FamilyJan -MarMtly00Resigned
Woman's Special
BruidsgidsJan -DecAnn00No Submission
Nubian Bride.Jul -Jun2xA00No Submission
SA Wedding AlbumJan -Dec2xA00Ceased Publishing
Sarie BruidJul -JunAnn00Deregistered
TroukoorsJan -DecAnn00Resigned
Wedding GuideJul -JunAnn00Changed Cycle
Youth
Barbie MagazineJan -MarMtly6,315306,345
Barbie Magazine.Jul -Dec6Wk5,7462746,0200.0%-47.1%
Careers MagazineJan -MarMtly1,1073,7924,899
Post MatricJan -DecAnn00Resigned
The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's Manual.Jan -DecAnn00No Submission
Very Interesting JuniorJan -MarMtly12,5835,24717,830-15.0%


B2B magazines


Under B2B Magazines, 11 sectors had publications that had increases on the prior quarter. The Retail category was one of these, in a reversal of fortunes, given that in Q4 2020 it had no submissions. Pharmacy Magazine was the best in the Retail category with a 155.5% increase on the previous quarter, followed by DIY and Industrial Trade News (35.7%) and Supermarket and Retailer (6.8%). IMESA in the Civil Construction sector also fared well with a 97.6% increase on the previous quarter.

The hospitality, catering and tourism, property and transport and logistics sectors had no increases on the previous quarters.

There were good increases on the prior year in all sectors except for automotive, property and transport and logistics.

Agricultural
Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Agri Inc. Die Boer / The Farmer.Jul -DecAltM00Digital only
Harvest SAJul -DecAltM00Resigned
OVK Nuus/NewsJan -Dec4xA04,8734,8730.0%0.4%
Pro AgriJan -MarMtly00No Submission
SA Graan / GrainJan -MarMtly015,82715,827-0.4%-1.9%
SABI MagazineJul -DecAltM122,1782,1900.0%-55.1%
StockfarmJan -MarMtly5,6031,6977,30015.9%-0.7%
WinelandJan -MarMtly953,1493,244-0.1%0.2%
Architecture
earthworks.Jan -DecQ1388,5808,7180.0%2.2%
Floors in AfricaJul -Dec6xA017,98717,9870.0%-5.9%
Leading Architect & DesignJul -DecAltM696,4076,4760.0%-25.5%
SA Building ReviewJan -DecAnn1,2029,83411,0360.0%-4.0%
Timber IQJul -DecAltM86,3816,3890.1%50.3%
To BuildJan -Dec3xA06,9416,9410.0%-29.2%
Walls & Roofs in AfricaJul -Dec6xA017,02717,0270.0%-10.0%
Automotive
Automotive Business Review,Jul -Dec10xA00resigned
Road Ahead, TheJan -DecQ00Resigned
SA TREADSJul -JunQ04,9294,9290.0%-29.6%
Civil Construction
Civil EngineeringJan -Mar11xA2114,21914,240-6.0%8.2%
Concrete TrendsJan -DecQ01,9681,9680.0%10.7%
Construction Review.Jul -DecAltM01,8051,8050.0%-7.0%
Construction WorldJan -MarMtly011,98511,98512.1%57.6%
IMIESAJan -Mar11xA013,05513,05597.6%169.9%
PrecastJul -Jun3xA00No Submission
Spec HandbooksJan -DecAnn12,4052,4060.0%
Communications
Media, The.Jul -Dec8xA00Resigned
Nex MediaJul -Jun4xA042,75742,7570.0%969.2%
SA ProfileJan -DecAnn1,02027,28728,3070.0%-5.3%
The Gapp MagazineJul -DecAltM02,1402,1400.0%-44.5%
Electrical Engineering
Electricity & ControlJan -MarMtly09,5599,5599.4%130.9%
ESI AfricaJul -JunQ00No Submission
Sparks Electrical NewsJan -MarMtly010,15110,1519.8%65.5%
Engineering - Other
Capital Equipment NewsJan -MarMtly09,1279,12713.4%96.6%
DataweekJan -MarF02,6542,654-5.9%-14.4%
Energy DecisionsJul -JunAnn00No Submission
MechChem AfricaJan -MarMtly00Changed Frequency
MechChem Africa.Jul -DecAltM06,3056,3050.0%
Motion ControlJul -JunQ00No Submission
Plumbing AfricaJan -MarMtly1328,3648,49612.3%20.9%
Refrigeration and AirconditioningJan -MarMtly218,6418,66217.2%26.5%
SA Instrumentation & ControlJan -MarMtly03,9343,934-3.6%-11.7%
Water & Sanitation AfricaJul -DecAltM55,5795,5840.0%12.2%
Health and Wellbeing
Fire ProtectionJan -DecQ7152199340.0%-37.3%
Hi-Tech Security SolutionsJan -Mar11xA03,6483,648-5.8%-10.6%
International Dentistry Africa EditionJul -DecAltM02,8652,8650.0%-28.9%
MDR Medical Desk ReferenceJan -DecAnn8634311,2940.2%13.9%
Medical ChronicleJan -Mar11xA213,73813,74067.8%20.1%
MIMSJan -MarMtly3,4713083,77937.5%
MIMS Guide to OTC ProductsJan -DecAnn00Resigned
Modern Medicine Magazine.Jul -DecAltM6573,4874,1440.0%-4.7%
Occupational Health Southern AfricaJul -DecAltM00No Submission
SHEQ ManagementJul -DecAltM404,8374,8770.0%-19.4%
South African Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic ReviewJan -Mar11xA33,0093,0127.5%5.8%
The Specialist Forum JournalJan -Mar11xA014,26914,26978.5%72.0%
Hospitality, Catering and Tourism
Explore South Africa.Jan -DecQ00Resigned
Leading VenuesJan -DecAnn00Discontinued
MeetingsJul -DecAltM06,0826,0820.0%47.2%
The Meetings & Event Planner (former SA Conference Directory)Jan -DecAnn08,3598,3590.0%-2.7%
Industry
Analytical ReporterJul -DecAltM16,3996,4000.0%21.5%
Cold Link AfricaJul -DecAltM152,8022,8170.5%0.6%
Eastern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,6029,6020.0%-1.9%
Eastern Cape Industrial & Business NewsJul -DecAltM00Resigned
Free State Business,Jan -DecAnn09,9449,9440.0%0.0%
Gauteng Companies..Jul -JunAnn09,8399,8390.0%-1.0%
Industrial BuyerJul -DecAltM176,0996,1160.0%-54.6%
Jewellers' Network DirectoryJan -DecAnn03,3503,3500.0%
KwaZulu Natal Business..Jul -JunAnn09,7619,7610.0%-0.5%
KZN Industrial & Business NewsJul -DecAltM00Resigned
Lighting in Design.Jan -DecQ04,2424,2420.0%39.1%
Limpopo Business.,Jan -DecAnn09,9339,9330.0%
Limpopo Business..Jul -JunAnn00Changed Cycle
Mpumalanga Business.,Jan -DecAnn09,9359,9350.0%
Mpumalanga Business..Jul -JunAnn00Changed Cycle
Nepad AnnualJul -JunAnn00No Submission
North West Business..Jan -DecAnn00Changed Cycle
Northern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,6159,6150.0%-1.8%
Opportunity (Exploring Business Prospects in SA)Jul -DecAltM00Changed Frequency
Resource.Jan -DecQ8283,5534,38123.0%81.9%
SA Affordable HousingJul -DecAltM165,2845,3000.3%56.3%
Smart Energy InternationalJul -DecAltM02,7122,7120.0%-50.5%
South African Business.Jan -Dec2xA014,92514,9250.0%-25.0%
South African Food ReviewJan -Mar11xA45,2395,24314.5%8.5%
The Green Building HandbookJan -DecAnn00Resigned
The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism Handbook.Jul -JunAnn00No Submission
The Sustainable Energy Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn00No Submission
The Sustainable Water Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn00No Submission
Western Cape Business,Jan -DecAnn09,9239,9230.0%0.1%
Information and Computer Technology
BrainstormJan -Mar11xA4,9163,9478,86312.4%-21.1%
The MarginJan -DecQ03,6963,6960.0%0.1%
Management
African DecisionsJan -DecQ65610,45011,1060.0%-23.5%
Afropolitan.Jul -JunQ00No Submission
Black Business QuarterlyJan -DecQ2635367990.0%-91.7%
Blue Chip,Jan -DecQ00Changed Cycle
Business GuideJan -DecAnn00No Submission
Cape Business NewsJan -MarMtly00No Submission
Careers SAJul -JunAnn00Terminated
FA News.Jul -DecAltM1502,7122,8620.0%-0.2%
Impumelelo SA's Top Empowerment Co.Jan -DecAnn00No Submission
Infocom.Jan -DecQ00No Submission
KZN InvestJul -JunQ05,1675,1670.0%16.8%
LeadershipJan -MarMtly00No Submission
Money MarketingJan -MarMtly58,6818,6861.2%35.2%
Profiles Stock Exchange HandbookJan -DecQ00Resigned
Salga Voice of Local GovernmentJan -DecQ00Resigned
South African Business IntergratorJan -Dec2xA50013,87314,3730.0%-27.7%
South Africa's Top Performing Companies,Jan -DecAnn00No Submission
The South African School CollectionJan -DecAnn00Discontinued
Top 500 SA's Best Companies,Jan -DecAnn00No Submission
Top Women in Business & GovernmentJul -JunAnn00No Submission
Vision 2030Jan -DecAnn00No Submission
Mining & Quarrying
African Mines HandbookJan -DecAnn5801,0641,6440.0%-12.8%
African Mining BriefJul -DecAltM07437430.0%-8.9%
African Mining Inc. Mining MirrorJan -Mar11xA15122,58822,739122.3%308.4%
EarthbrokerJan -MarMtly05,3825,3820.0%0.0%
Engineering News & Mining WeeklyJan -MarWkly, Fr2,9815,9288,9092.8%-18.7%
Mining DecisionsJan -Dec4xA00No Submission
Mining Review Africa.Jan -Mar11xA00No Submission
Modern MiningJan -MarMtly09,1739,17316.6%68.7%
Modern QuarryingJan -DecQ03,3383,3380.0%23.5%
SA Mining.Jul -DecAltM00Resigned
Property
The Greeff MagazineJan -Dec3xA00No Submission
Retail
DIY And Industrial Trade NewsJan -MarMtly09,4159,41535.7%11.1%
Pet Shop Pit StopJul -JunQ00No Submission
Pharmacy Magazine (former Frontshop)Jan -MarMtly09,6909,690155.5%76.7%
SpotongJan -DecQ00No Submission
Supermarket and RetailerJan -MarMtly09,3489,3486.8%18.4%
Trader's Friend - Convenience Stores, FMCG Franchises and Chain Stores.Jul -Dec9xA00Rebranded
Trader's Friend - Independent Retailers and Wholesalers.Jul -Dec9xA00Rebranded
Traders Friend,Jan -MarMtly00No Submission
Transport and Logistics
Focus on Transport & LogisticsJan -MarMtly00No Submission
Freight News FeaturesJan -MarMtly3654,9055,270-1.6%
Trucks and Heavy Equipment News..Jan -Dec5xA00Resigned


Custom magazines


Skyways continued its good performance from Q4 2020 with improvements on the previous quarter and the prior year. The Journal of the SAIMM, South African Medical Journal, Taste and Game & Hunt/Wild & Jag also showed good increases on the previous quarter. However, the majority of the category continued to follow the declining trend of the past year. There were also five resignations and nine no submissions.

Family Interest
Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Crawford TimesJan -DecQ00Resigned
TrinitonianJan -DecQ00Resigned
Farming
Dairy Mail, The.Jan -MarMtly223,5153,537-0.3%-5.5%
Rooi Vleis / Red Meat,Jul -DecAltM111,46111,4620.0%-9.4%
Wolboer / Wool Farmer.Jul -DecAltM14,9324,9330.0%-0.4%
Health & Wellbeing
Fitlife.Jan -MarMtly23,3423,35926,701-13.2%-8.2%
Journal of Endocrinology, Metabolism & Diabetes SAJul -Jun3xA01,4801,4800.0%-13.1%
JumpJul -Jun3xA00No Submission
Life HealthcareJul -Jun4xA00Discontinued
SA Pharmaceutical Journal.Jul -Dec10xA37,0537,0560.0%1.7%
SA Pharmacist's Assistant (SAPA)Jul -JunQ04,9594,9590.0%1.7%
South African Medical JournalJan -MarMtly3879,3169,7032.5%-31.5%
Southern African Journal of Anaesthesia &AnalgesiaJul -DecAltM02,1262,1260.0%-1.2%
Home
Fresh LivingJan -DecQ31,382031,3820.0%
Fresh Living / Kook en KuierJan -MarMtly00Changed Frequency
Living Space..Jan -MarMtly34,7582,15536,913-13.4%-28.3%
My Kitchen..Jan -MarMtly64,0234,93868,961-11.9%-26.2%
Industry Specific
Forum TydskrifJan -DecQ0149,624149,6240.0%1.8%
J S EJan -DecQ58812,28712,8750.0%-28.3%
Sea RescueJan -Dec3xA056,89556,8950.0%
ServamusJan -MarMtly9,358789,436-3.3%-12.1%
Solidarity Magazine / Solidariteit TydskrifJul -Dec6xA00Resigned
In-flight
High Life SAJan -MarMtly00Resigned
In Flight MagazineJan -MarMtly00No Submission
IndweJan -MarMtly00Discontinued
SkywaysJan -MarMtly3146,573146,57640.3%510.7%
Leisure
CheersJul -Dec6xA00Discontinued
Equinox.Jan -DecQ00No Submission
Legacy InspiresJul -Jun3xA00No Submission
Nedbank Golf ChallengeJul -JunAnn00Discontinued
Private EditionJan -DecQ09,2349,2340.0%
Taste.Jan -Mar11xA28,9263,06531,99114.4%-4.8%
WildJul -JunQ00No Submission
Male
ManJan -MarMtly36,2803,06839,348-17.2%-31.6%
Tech..Jan -MarMtly31,9063,09234,998-18.9%-31.8%
Medical and Allied Health
Bounce (Formerly Bankmed)Jul -Jun3xA05,1325,1320.0%-92.0%
Medi - Clinic FamilyJul -JunQ064,89564,8950.0%0.0%
Motoring
Motor..Jan -MarMtly18,6412,69021,331-18.0%-35.7%
Professional
Accountancy SAJan -Mar11xA055,86155,861-1.4%3.4%
Acumen,Jul -JunQ00No Submission
De RebusJan -Mar11xA019,13119,131-1.9%71.5%
The Journal Of The SAIMMJan -MarMtly344,0164,05068.3%-1.0%
Retail
Clicks Club Card.Jul -DecAltM2,807226,591229,3980.0%-19.0%
Club MagazineJan -MarMtly250,1367,117257,253-14.0%-26.3%
Jet ClubJul -Dec7xA00No Submission
Sport and Hobby
Game & Hunt/Wild & JagJan -MarMtly1,56357,32058,8837.3%84.6%
SA Hunter/Jagter.Jan -MarMtly00No Submission
Soccer ClubJan -MarMtly44,1192,93447,053-19.3%-32.9%
Sports Club.Jan -MarMtly78,9204,44583,365-18.3%-28.9%
Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
AA TravellerJan -DecQ00No Submission
Best of Cape Town Central City.Jan -DecAnn00Terminated
EscapesJan -MarMtly20,9071,50122,408-17.3%-34.3%
Moments magazineJan -Dec6xA00Resigned
PremierJan -MarMtly00No Audit
Woman's General
Balanced LifeJan -MarMtly46,6221,77548,397-19.0%-21.6%
Youth
ClubXJan -MarMtly59,6313,91363,544-13.6%-27.2%
Kids Super Club.Jan -MarMtly59,5716,59366,164-16.6%-39.1%


Free magazines


There were no increases on the prior year in this category and only four of the 11 publications showed a positive increase on the previous quarter. Get It (Bloemfontein) had an 50% increase on the prior quarter, with Get It (Lowveld), Get It (Highway), Get It (Jo-burg West) and Get It (Northern Suburbs Joburg) all showing increases under 10%.

Publication nameFrequencyPeriodTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Botswana Advertiser.Jan -MarWkly, Fr94,9650.0%
Get It (Northern Suburbs Joburg)Jan -MarMtly14,8250.1%-39.9%
Get It (Jo'burg South)Jan -MarMtly14,650-8.0%-25.7%
Get It (Jo'burg West)Jan -MarMtly14,6450.4%-12.6%
Get It (Pretoria)Jan -MarMtly14,561-1.8%-27.2%
Get It (Ballito to Umhlanga)Jan -MarMtly9,958-3.3%-50.0%
Get It (Highway)Jan -MarMtly9,8480.1%-50.3%
Get It (Bloemfontein)Jan -MarMtly6,89050.0%-53.3%
Get It (Lowveld)Jan -MarMtly6,2006.9%-58.0%
STOKVEL VOICE MAGAZINEJan -DecAnnNo Submission
Get It (Joburg East)Jan -MarMtlyDiscontinued.

Web traffic


Seven consumer and one free magazine traffic was submitted.

About Danette Breitenbach

Danette Breitenbach was the editor and publisher of Advantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. Before her editorship, she was deputy-editor as well as freelancing for over a year on the publication before that. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B, in the fields of marketing, mining, disability marketing, advertising and media.
Comment

News

Let's do Biz