Most Read

Show more

Covid-19

Business services

Marketing & Media jobs

More...Submit a jobOpen account

Africa

More...Submit news
Advertise on Bizcommunity

Subscribe to industry newsletters

Newspapers ABC Q1 2021: Some good showings for newspapers

The First Quarter of the 2021 the Audit Bureau of Circulation (ABC) showed some good news for the sector, but the general trend was one of weak increases on the previous quarter.

Daily newspapers


There was good news for many newspapers in this category, with 16 of the active 22 newspapers showing a positive increase on the previous quarter. The Cape Argus was tops increasing by 23.2% on the previous quarter, with The Star, Cape Times, and Pretoria News with increases of over 20%. This follows after Pretoria News, Cape Argus and Cape Times had not submitted any data in Q4 2020.

Publication nameFrequencyCover PriceTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Daily NationMD, Mo-SatKShs 60.00 / KShs 33.0077,1881.5%-23.7%
Daily SunMo-FrR 5.00 / R 5.0051,342-10.6%-46.0%
IsolezweMD, Mo-FrR 4.60 /40,0161.4%-34.1%
BukeddeMD, Mo-SatUGShs 1000.00 /32,296-3.5%-3.5%
Burger, Die DailyMD, Mo-FrR 12 / R not set32,018-2.5%-9.4%
SowetanMo-FrR R4.90 /31,00511.8%-41.0%
Citizen, The (Daily)MD, Mo-FrR 8.9 /29,800-0.7%-18.0%
Star, TheMD, Mo-FrR 11.50 /27,06721.5%-52.5%
Son (Daily)MD, Mo-FrR 6.00 /25,042-2.4%-38.3%
Beeld, DailyMD, Mo-FrR 14.50 / R 14.5024,0621.0%-14.9%
New VisionMD, Mo-FrUGShs 2000.00 /19,2101.4%-18.4%
Times of SwazilandMD, Mo-FrE 5.50 /18,6573.2%-6.1%
Business DayMD, Mo-FrR R20.00 /13,9584.0%-26.7%
Mercury, TheMD, Mo-FrR 10.50 /11,8625.4%-43.9%
Herald, TheMD, Mo-FrR 7.30 / R 2.3111,6561.1%-10.1%
Cape TimesMD, Mo-FrR 12.00 / R 6.0011,63620.7%-54.5%
Cape ArgusMD, Mo-FrR 10.00 / R 5.0011,00123.2%-53.7%
Daily DispatchMD, Mo-FrR 7.40 / R 3.5010,8820.5%-18.4%
Daily NewsMD, Mo-FrR 9.00 /9,7228.6%-48.5%
Taifa LeoMD, Mo-SatKShs 30.00 / KShs 20.008,16910.0%-26.7%
Witness, TheMD, Mo-FrR 9.20 / R 9.208,035-2.6%-19.0%
Pretoria NewsMD, Mo-FrR 10.00 /2,36120.6%-76.3%
Daily MonitorMD, Mo-FrUGShs 2000.00 /Terminated
Namibian, TheMD, Mo-FrNam$ 3.00 / Nam$ 3.00Resigned
Zambia Daily MailMD, Mo-SatZMW 10.00 /No Submission
Volksblad - DailyMo-FrR 8.30 / R 8.30Digital Only
Diamond Fields AdvertiserMD, Mo-FrR 6.00 /Changed Sector.


Weekly newspapers


Only three newspapers showed a slight increase on the previous quarter in this category. The smallest category under Newspapers with only 10 newspapers, only Soccer Laduma and Mail & Guardian (of the South African newspapers) had positive increases.

Publication nameFrequencyCover PriceTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Soccer LadumaWkly, WedR 5.00 /92,2382.0%-50.7%
Ilanga2xW, Mo&ThR 4.10 /45,489-2.2%-9.4%
Post, TheWkly, WedR 10.00 /21,677-0.7%-39.2%
Mail & GuardianWkly, FrR 45.00 /12,1473.1%-40.3%
Voice, TheWkly, FrPula 8.50 /10,3972.8%-20.2%
Lesotho TimesWkly, ThR 6.00 /6,408-0.9%-7.3%
BOTSWANA GUARDIANWkly, WedPula 12.00 /6,030
The Midweek SunWkly, WedP8.00 /5,223
Diamond Fields Advertiser.Wkly, FrR 6.00 /1,884-68.5%
Burger, Die FridayWkly, FrR 12 / R 8.00Digital Only.


Weekend newspapers


Despite being slight, 12 newspapers in this category had positive increases on the previous quarter with Isolezwe ngoMgqibelo showing a 9.3% and The Saturday Star an 8.8% increase. The other eight publications in the category all showed a negative percentage on the previous quarter.

Publication nameFrequencyCover PriceTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Sunday TimesWkndR R22.00 / R R5.43115,2093.2%-44.1%
Sunday NationWkly, SunKShs 60.00 / KShs 33.0088,6810.4%-19.4%
RapportWkndR 31.00 / R 31.0081,780-1.6%-9.5%
Burger, Die SaturdayWkly, SatR 16 /45,169-0.2%-8.4%
Sunday WorldWkndR R8.80 /32,481-4.8%-5.8%
Beeld, SaturdayWkly, SatR 16.00 /31,9611.4%-7.5%
Isolezwe ngoMgqibeloWkly, SatR 4.90 /29,7549.3%-35.2%
Isolezwe ngeSontoWkly, SunR 4.90 /27,446-2.7%-38.4%
City PressWkndR 23.30 /26,764-7.7%-20.9%
Ilanga LangesontoWkndR 4.10 /22,7652.5%-24.6%
Sunday TribuneWkly, SunR 25.80 /22,2030.2%-41.5%
Independent on SaturdayWkly, SatR 11.00 /14,8570.9%-40.9%
Citizen, The (Saturday)Wkly, SatR 10.00 /14,7154.8%-3.3%
Weekend ArgusWkndR 24.50 / R 11.2512,9786.8%-65.8%
Sunday VisionWkly, SunUGShs 2000.00 /11,944-3.9%-11.5%
Weekend PostWkndR 9.40 / R 2.3110,068-1.2%-14.1%
Daily Dispatch Weekend Edition (formerly Saturday Dispatch)WkndR 7.40 / R 3.509,7833.7%-17.2%
Saturday Star, TheWkly, SatR 19.00 /8,8498.8%-71.3%
Weekend WitnessWkly, SatR 9.70 / R 9.707,466-2.5%-18.5%
Taifa JumapiliWkly, SunKShs 30.00 / KShs 20.007,1414.8%-22.5%
Sunday MonitorWkndUGShs 2000.00 /Terminated
The Southern CrossWkly, SunR 12.00 /Resigned
Sunday MailWkly, SunZMW 10.00 /No Submission
Pretoria News SaturdayWkly, SatR 10.00 /No Issue
Son op Sondag (formerly Sondag Son)Wkly, SunR 10.50 /Discontinued
Sunday SunWkndR 13.60 /Discontinued
Volksblad - SaturdayWkly, SatR 9.50 /Digital Only.


Local newspapers


This large category had a disappointing number of positives, with only nine newspapers showing an increase on the previous quarter. The only double figures were recorded by Vaalweekblad (26.5%) and Mpumalanga News (10%). There was one resignation, three discontinuations and five changed sector in the category.

Publication nameFrequencyCover PriceTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
African ReporterWkly, FrR 1.50 /15,752-4.3%-22.9%
George Herald (Thursday)Wkly, ThR 5.00 /10,405-1.3%-22.3%
Witbank News, FriWkly, FrR 4.00 /8,4181.4%-53.6%
Middelburg Observer, FriWkly, FrR 4.00 /7,922-4.5%-46.3%
Paarl PostWkly, ThR 9.20 / R .207,798-5.1%-23.3%
Weslander, TheWkly, ThR 8.30 /6,975-2.5%-14.6%
Worcester StandardWkly, ThR 7.60 / R .206,523-1.9%-12.2%
Zululand Observer Weekend (Formerly Friday)Wkly, FrR 4.00 / R 182.005,891-4.1%-38.5%
Mpumalanga NewsWkly, WedR 1.70 /5,85510.0%-34.0%
Capricorn VoiceWkly, WedR 1.00 /5,631-5.3%89.3%
Mosselbay AdvertiserWkly, FrR 5.00 /5,1000.9%-18.4%
Limpopo MirrorWkly, FrR 5.00 /4,868-9.7%-25.2%
District MailWkly, ThR 8.90 / R .204,097-4.6%-23.6%
VaalweekbladWkly, ThR 6.10 /4,08426.5%-10.6%
Zululand Observer MondayWkly, MonR 4.00 / R 182.003,488-7.0%-35.4%
RepresentativeWkly, FrR 6.50 /2,874-21.4%-29.2%
Newcastle and District AdvertiserWkly, FrR 6.80 /2,716-7.6%-34.0%
South Cape Forum/Suid Kaap ForumWkly, ThR 4.00 /2,361-1.4%-23.4%
Northern Review WeekendWkly, FrR 3.00 /1,838-10.9%-33.9%
Knysna Plett HeraldWkly, ThR 4.00 /1,716-7.4%-20.1%
Bosvelder ReviewWkly, FrR 2.00 /1,657-5.4%-16.9%
StreeknuusWkly, FrR 3.00 /1,5521.6%-23.5%
Talk of the TownWkly, FrR 6.50 /1,531-21.2%-22.1%
Northern Natal CourierWkly, FrR 4.60 /1,5134.3%-20.3%
Ladysmith GazetteWkly, FrR 5.30 /1,3694.7%-35.9%
Daller, DieWkly, FrR 2.00 /1,341-2.0%-29.1%
Oudtshoorn CourantWkly, FrR 4.00 /1,2615.8%-8.8%
Graaff Reinet AdvertiserWkly, ThR 4.00 /1,1333.8%-10.5%
The CourierWkly, FrR 6.00 /1,1260.0%0.0%
Vryheid HeraldWkly, FrR 4.60 /867-5.2%-41.9%
Estcourt and Midlands NewsWkly, FrR 4.60 / R 0.00559-14.8%-47.3%
Streeknuus DelmasWkly, FrR 3.00 /Resigned
Lowvelder, The / Laevelder, Die ( Tuesday)Wkly, TueR 4.00 /Discontinued
Mid South Coast MailWkly, FrR 1.00 /Discontinued
TembisanWkly, ThR 1.50 /Discontinued
Carletonville HeraldWkly, FrR 5.80 /Changed Sector
Hermanus TimesWkly, ThR 7.60 / R .20Changed Sector
Lowvelder, The / Laevelder, Die (Friday)Wkly, FrR 4.00 /Changed Sector
Potchefstroom HeraldWkly, FrR 6.10 /Changed Sector
South Coast HeraldWkly, FrR 3.00 /Changed Sector.


Free newspapers


This category had a sprinkling of success with many newspapers showing an increase on the previous quarter. However, most of these were under one percent.

City Vision (Khayalitsha) had a 40.1% increase on the previous quarter with Umgungundlovu Eyethu (former Umngeni) showing a 33.5% increase, followed closely by Highvelder on 29.5% and Eastern Cape Rising Sun 27.7%. City Vision (Lwandle / Nomzamo) former Kasi Vision Helderberg also had a good increase of 20.3%.

Publication namePeriodFrequencyTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Taxi TimesJan -MarF145,9700.7%87.2%
PE ExpressJan -MarWkly, Wed119,9610.0%0.0%
Sedibeng SterJan -MarWkly, Th90,9420.0%0.0%
PlainsmanJan -MarWkly, Wed89,536-0.1%-0.2%
Rekord East/OosJan -MarWkly, Tue79,0250.1%1.1%
VukaniJan -MarWkly, Wed77,4194.1%-4.5%
Mthatha ExpressJan -MarWkly, Wed69,9700.0%16.6%
TabletalkJan -MarWkly, Wed67,1774.0%-4.5%
North Coast Rising SunJan -MarWkly, Wed62,7764.9%-3.2%
Rekord CenturionJan -MarWkly, Wed60,1480.0%-0.2%
Randburg SunJan -MarWkly, Th59,398-0.1%-0.1%
Phoenix TabloidJan -MarWkly, Tue55,9800.0%0.0%
Highway MailJan -MarWkly, Fr54,0970.0%0.1%
Kathorus MailJan -MarF54,0250.4%1.3%
Athlone NewsJan -MarWkly, Wed53,4845.4%-4.4%
Chatsworth TabloidJan -MarWkly, Wed52,4800.0%0.0%
Chatsworth Rising SunJan -MarWkly, Tue51,5500.0%1.6%
The Springfield Weekly GazetteJan -MarWkly, Th50,6050.2%1.3%
Sandton ChronicleJan -MarWkly, Wed49,4970.2%-0.6%
Kempton ExpressJan -MarWkly, Th48,257-0.4%-11.6%
Southern MailJan -MarWkly, Wed48,1864.6%-4.3%
People s Post Mitchells PlainJan -MarWkly, Tue47,5001.5%-31.5%
Roodepoort RecordJan -MarWkly, Th46,7890.3%-7.2%
Southern Suburbs TatlerJan -MarWkly, Wed46,6015.2%-4.2%
Bloemfontein Courant (formerly Krant)Jan -MarWkly, Wed44,8890.0%-10.0%
Bedfordview & Edenvale NewsJan -MarWkly, Wed44,1450.4%-2.7%
Boksburg AdvertiserJan -MarWkly, Tue43,4650.0%0.0%
Go & ExpressJan -MarWkly, Th42,3400.1%-0.3%
City Vision (Khayalitsha)Jan -MarWkly, Th42,20240.1%-16.4%
Ster, SouthJan -MarWkly, Tue41,4600.0%7.9%
Ethekwini TimesJan -MarWkly, Fr40,9800.0%0.0%
Umlazi TimesJan -MarWkly, Th40,9800.0%0.0%
BloemnuusJan -MarWkly, Th40,879-1.0%-8.9%
Rosebank Killarney GazetteJan -MarWkly, Tue40,805-0.2%59.8%
Overport Rising SunJan -MarWkly, Th40,3500.0%-10.0%
Rekord North/NoordJan -MarWkly, Th40,0000.0%0.0%
Tame Times - WeeklyJan -MarWkly, Tue39,9860.0%-44.8%
Benoni City TimesJan -MarWkly, Tue38,8380.0%0.3%
Alberton RecordJan -MarWkly, Wed37,7260.1%-0.9%
Fourways ReviewJan -MarWkly, Wed36,6880.2%-0.1%
Maritzburg EchoJan -MarWkly, Th36,299-2.0%-38.9%
Noordkaap BulletinJan -MarWkly, Th35,131-0.1%
VistaJan -MarWkly, Th35,123-0.1%0.6%
Tongaat & Verulam Tabloid (former Northern Star)Jan -MarWkly, Tue34,9800.0%0.0%
Ridge TimesJan -MarWkly, Fr34,9500.0%0.0%
South Coast FeverJan -MarWkly, Th34,9400.0%0.0%
ExpressJan -MarWkly, Wed33,9870.0%-12.3%
Rekord MootJan -MarWkly, Th33,5680.0%0.0%
Msunduzi Eyethu (former Edendale)Jan -MarWkly, Th33,2812.6%-4.5%
Ster, NorthJan -MarWkly, Tue32,8250.2%7.8%
City Vision (Langa/Gugulethu)Jan -MarWkly, Th32,50013.5%-34.5%
Southern StarJan -MarWkly, Fr31,9800.0%0.0%
Helderberg Gazette.Jan -MarWkly, Tue31,6620.0%0.7%
Tygerburger Table ViewJan -MarWkly, Wed31,4910.4%0.1%
Constantiaberg BulletinJan -MarWkly, Wed30,6795.7%-3.8%
Germiston City NewsJan -MarWkly, Tue30,2510.0%0.5%
False Bay EchoJan -MarWkly, Wed30,2426.3%-3.8%
Atlantic SunJan -MarWkly, Wed30,1576.3%-3.8%
Northcliff & Melville TimesJan -MarWkly, Tue30,102-0.9%1.9%
Eyethu Bay Watch (Formerly Baywatch)Jan -MarWkly, Wed30,0640.0%0.0%
Komani Karoo ExpressJan -MarMtly29,9800.0%0.3%
UD ExpressJan -MarWkly, Wed29,9750.0%0.1%
Rekord MamelodiJan -MarWkly, Fr29,9504.1%0.0%
North Coast CourierJan -MarWkly, Wed29,9470.1%-24.6%
Rising Sun LenasiaJan -MarWkly, Wed29,9250.0%-9.1%
Dolphin Coast MailJan -MarWkly, Wed29,920-0.1%2.0%
East Coast MailJan -MarWkly, Wed29,920-0.1%2.1%
Issue MangaungJan -MarWkly, Wed29,9000.0%0.0%
Soweto ExpressJan -MarMtly29,9002.7%1.4%
Umlazi EyethuJan -MarWkly, Fr29,8810.0%0.0%
Polokwane Observer.Jan -MarWkly, Th29,8280.2%266.8%
Diepkloof Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, Fr29,8200.0%-0.6%
BolanderJan -MarWkly, Wed29,7944.8%-3.9%
Coastal WeeklyJan -MarWkly, Th29,469-0.9%-0.4%
Public EyeJan -MarWkly, Th29,2850.9%-1.8%
Stanger WeeklyJan -MarWkly, Wed29,2710.0%-2.1%
Maritzburg SunJan -MarWkly, Wed29,1220.8%-2.5%
Rekord NowetoJan -MarWkly, Fr28,9505.8%0.0%
Midrand ReporterJan -MarWkly, Th28,0410.2%0.2%
Tygerburger Eersterivier/Blue DownsJan -MarWkly, Wed28,0020.4%0.1%
Northglen NewsJan -MarWkly, Fr27,5160.2%0.1%
Berea MailJan -MarWkly, Fr27,0940.7%0.3%
Roodepoort Northsider (FormerlyNorthside ChronicleJan -MarWkly, Th26,788-0.5%-7.4%
Krugersdorp NewsJan -MarWkly, Wed26,6290.1%-11.9%
Springs AdvertiserJan -MarWkly, Wed26,0090.0%-0.2%
Southern CourierJan -MarWkly, Tue25,3779.1%-35.5%
Pimville Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, Fr24,8200.0%-0.7%
Protea Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, Fr24,8200.0%-0.7%
Intshonalanga EyethuJan -MarWkly, Fr23,7750.0%-20.3%
Eikestadnuus.Jan -MarWkly, Th23,627-0.3%1.3%
People s Post False BayJan -MarWkly, Tue22,0000.0%-10.9%
Issue, Eastern Free StateJan -MarWkly, Th21,9000.0%0.0%
Xpress TimesJan -MarWkly, Wed21,2501.6%-13.4%
Tygerburger DurbanvilleJan -MarWkly, Wed20,944-0.2%1.1%
Hermanus Times.Jan -MarWkly, Wed20,6520.6%
Comaro ChronicleJan -MarWkly, Wed20,4600.6%-1.8%
Rekord West News/Wes NuusJan -MarWkly, Fr20,2001.9%0.0%
Tygerburger ElsiesrivierJan -MarWkly, Wed20,0200.5%0.1%
Tygerburger Ravensmead/BelharJan -MarWkly, Wed20,0160.5%0.1%
People s Post AthloneJan -MarWkly, Tue20,0005.8%-32.7%
People s Post Claremont/RondeboschJan -MarWkly, Tue20,0000.0%-27.6%
People s Post Constantia/WynbergJan -MarWkly, Tue20,0000.0%-20.1%
Kouga ExpressJan -MarWkly, Th19,9610.0%-0.1%
South Coast SunJan -MarWkly, Fr19,8960.2%0.4%
Bonus ReviewJan -MarWkly, Wed19,8800.0%-50.2%
Merebank Rising SunJan -MarWkly, Tue19,8500.0%-11.2%
UGU EyethuJan -MarWkly, Wed19,8500.0%-46.1%
The Olifants NewsJan -MarF19,462
Tygerburger BrackenfellJan -MarWkly, Wed19,3760.5%0.6%
Tygerburger KuilsrivierJan -MarWkly, Wed19,3470.6%0.3%
Tygerburger BellvilleJan -MarWkly, Wed19,2030.7%0.8%
Swartland Gazette (formerly Swartland Monitor).Jan -MarWkly, Tue19,1600.3%1.1%
Brakpan HeraldJan -MarWkly, Tue18,9910.5%0.1%
Tygerburger MilnertonJan -MarWkly, Wed18,7240.6%0.2%
Tygerburger KraaifonteinJan -MarWkly, Wed18,6870.6%0.3%
TygerBurger De GrendelJan -MarWkly, Wed18,5650.6%0.2%
Rekord Central/SentraalJan -MarWkly, Fr18,5000.0%0.1%
Randfontein / Westonaria Herald.Jan -MarWkly, Tue18,434-0.1%-5.8%
People s Post LandsdowneJan -MarWkly, Tue18,0008.8%-0.6%
Mid South Coast Rising SunJan -MarWkly, Tue17,8500.0%-10.9%
SteelburgerJan -MarWkly, Th17,7000.0%0.0%
Southlands SunJan -MarWkly, Fr17,5573.9%-1.2%
TygerBurger Tyger ValleyJan -MarWkly, Wed17,4640.7%0.4%
Eastern Cape Rising SunJan -MarWkly, Tue17,03427.7%-60.3%
Potchefstroom Herald.Jan -MarWkly, Fr16,9380.0%
Northern EyethuJan -MarMtly15,8570.0%0.0%
Weskus NuusJan -MarF14,930-0.1%-0.1%
Alex NewsJan -MarF14,8100.0%-25.0%
Tygerburger ParowJan -MarWkly, Wed14,3710.7%0.3%
Tygerburger GoodwoodJan -MarWkly, Wed14,0970.8%0.3%
People s Post City EditionJan -MarWkly, Tue14,00014.9%-31.1%
People s Post Grassy ParkJan -MarWkly, Tue14,0008.5%-23.5%
People s Post RetreatJan -MarWkly, Tue14,00014.9%-27.7%
People s Post WoodstockJan -MarWkly, Tue14,000-0.5%-4.8%
Umgungundlovu Eyethu (former Umngeni)Jan -MarF13,29333.5%-33.1%
Queensburgh NewsJan -MarF13,0040.2%0.2%
Vrystaat KroonJan -MarF12,292-0.3%
Breederivier Gazette.Jan -MarWkly, Wed12,1602.0%5.3%
Carletonville Herald.Jan -MarWkly, Fr11,970-0.2%
Highvelder, TheJan -MarWkly, Fr11,95529.5%-33.0%
Village TalkJan -MarWkly, Wed11,9460.0%0.0%
Zululand Eyethu (formerly Eshowe Watch)Jan -MarMtly11,8480.0%0.0%
City Vision (Lwandle / Nomzamo) former Kasi Vision HelderbergJan -MarWkly, Th10,00020.3%-33.1%
Uthukela EyethuJan -MarWkly, Th9,950-0.5%-0.5%
Greytown GazetteJan -MarWkly, Mon9,9000.0%11.2%
Corridor GazetteJan -MarF9,8000.0%11.4%
Hazyview HeraldJan -MarF9,7950.0%0.0%
Maseru MetroJan -MarWkly, Th8,704-46.0%-75.1%
YstervarkJan -MarWkly, Th7,9000.1%
Parys GazetteJan -MarWkly, Fr7,4800.0%-0.1%
Sentinel NewsJan -MarWkly, Wed6,9246.8%-3.1%
CXpressJan -MarWkly, Wed4,9950.0%-49.5%
Inner City GazetteJan -MarWkly, Th4,9750.8%0.3%
The HiltonJan -MarMtly4,9600.0%
The Weekly Free StateJan -MarWkly, Th4,9500.0%
Standerton Advertiser.Jan -MarWkly, Fr4,758-8.3%-1.9%
Free State SunJan -MarWkly, Th4,7500.0%0.0%
Maluti NewsJan -MarWkly, Fr2,4950.0%0.0%
Cosmo City ChronicleJan -MarFTerminated
Herrie, DieJan -MarWkly, ThTerminated
Northern Business ReviewJul -JunQTerminated
SA Jewish ReportJan -MarWkly, FrTerminated
The Village NEWSJan -MarWkly, TueTerminated
Isolomzi ExpressJan -MarWkly, WedRebranded
Kalahari Buletin (Formerly Kuruman Bulletin)Jan -MarWkly, ThRebranded
KroonnuusJan -MarWkly, TueRebranded
NoordkaapJan -MarWkly, WedRebranded
Vrystaat Nuus/NewsJan -MarWkly, WedRebranded
CapetownerJan -MarWkly, WedNo Submission
Mpuma Koloni Lathitha IlangaJan -MarMtlyNo Submission
Northern News - Kraaifontein, Brackenfel, Kuils RiverJan -MarWkly, WedNo submission
Northern News Bellville/Durbanville formerlyTygertalk Bellville/DurbanvilleJan -MarWkly, WedNo Submission
Northern News Goodwood / Parow formerly Tygertalk GoodwoodJan -MarWkly, WedNo Submission
TribuneJan -MarWkly, TueNo Submission
Chiawelo Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, FrDiscontinued
City BuzzJan -MarMtlyDiscontinued
Die Ghaap - Kimberly GazetteJan -MarFDiscontinued
Dobsonville Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, FrDiscontinued
East Griqualand FeverJan -MarWkly, ThDiscontinued
Eldorado Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, FrDiscontinued
Full SusJul -DecAltMDiscontinued
Jabavu Urban News.Jan -MarWkly, FrDiscontinued
Johannesburg Eastern ExpressJan -MarWkly, TueDiscontinued
Meadowlands Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, FrDiscontinued
Midweek Herald (formerly Noordwes Gazette)Jan -MarWkly, TueDiscontinued
North Eastern TribuneJan -MarWkly, TueDiscontinued
Orlando Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, FrDiscontinued
South Coast Herald BonusJan -MarWkly, WedDiscontinued
Theewaterkloof Gazette (Formerly Kontreinuus Gaz.)Jan -MarWkly, TueDiscontinued
West Side Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, FrDiscontinued
White River PostJan -MarFDiscontinued
Zola Urban NewsJan -MarWkly, FrDiscontinued
Amanzimtoti Fever (formerly Uppercoast Fever)Jan -MarWkly, WedCeased Publishing
Hillcrest Fever (formerly Forest Express)Jan -MarWkly, TueCeased Publishing
Maritzburg Fever (formerly Mirror, The)Jan -MarWkly, WedCeased Publishing.




Web traffic


Submissions were received for the Weekend (1), Local (17), Free (40), Digital (3) and Dailies (3) newspapers.

About Danette Breitenbach

Danette Breitenbach was the editor and publisher of Advantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. Before her editorship, she was deputy-editor as well as freelancing for over a year on the publication before that. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B, in the fields of marketing, mining, disability marketing, advertising and media.
Comment

News

Let's do Biz