ACA Celebrating Diversity

MADE POSSIBLE BY:

Visit Special Section

Subscribe to industry newsletters


Newspapers ABC Q3 2020: Newspapers data submission rate up

As with Q2 of this year, the Audit Bureau of Circulation (ABC) Q3, for the period July to September 2020, saw many publications not submitting circulation data. However, the situation has improved substantially compared to Q2 when two-thirds of publications did not submit any data. Despite this, the circulation figures for the quarter is largely negative.
Newspapers ABC Q3 2020: Newspapers data submission rate up

Daily newspapers


Of the 27 publications in this category 10 did not submit any data and 11 submitted only yearly data. All year to date data was negative on the prior year. Daily Nation*, New Vision*, Times of Swaziland* and Taifa Leo* all submitted quarterly data and showed positive gains on the previous quarter. Bukedde* showed a decrease (14.3%) on the previous quarter. One publication changed publisher.

Publication nameFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Daily NationMD, Mo-Sat74,67374,6737.6%-26.4%
Daily SunMo-Fr57,69914657,845No Submission-45.8%
BukeddeMD, Mo-Sat35,27535,275-14.3%-5.8%
Burger, Die DailyMD, Mo-Fr32,04264832,690No Submission-8.4%
Citizen, The (Daily)MD, Mo-Fr22,6795,63728,316No Submission-26.0%
SowetanMo-Fr27,27527,275No Submission-54.7%
Son (Daily)MD, Mo-Fr24,5043324,537No Submission-45.9%
Beeld, DailyMD, Mo-Fr23,4011,05624,457No Submission-19.5%
New VisionMD, Mo-Fr19,65719,65713.4%-21.0%
Times of SwazilandMD, Mo-Fr18,18118,1811.1%-10.4%
Business DayMD, Mo-Fr12,54412,544No Submission-30.5%
Herald, TheMD, Mo-Fr11,69711,697No Submission-15.9%
Volksblad - DailyMo-Fr11,099511,104No Submission-10.5%
Daily DispatchMD, Mo-Fr11,03811,038No Submission-25.3%
Witness, TheMD, Mo-Fr8,3471498,496No Submission-16.5%
Taifa LeoMD, Mo-Sat7,0807,0804.6%-37.6%
Cape ArgusMD, Mo-FrNo Submission
Cape TimesMD, Mo-FrNo Submission
Daily MonitorMD, Mo-FrNo Submission
Daily NewsMD, Mo-FrNo Submission
IsolezweMD, Mo-FrNo Submission
Mercury, TheMD, Mo-FrNo Submission
Namibian, TheMD, Mo-FrNo Submission
Pretoria NewsMD, Mo-FrNo Submission
Star, TheMD, Mo-FrNo Submission
Zambia Daily MailMD, Mo-SatNo Submission
Diamond Fields AdvertiserMD, Mo-FrChanged Publisher


Weekly newspapers


Half of the publications in this category submitted data for the year, and all showed a decrease on the prior year. Only two publications submitted data for the quarter, with both showing a positive increase on the previous quarter. The Voice* (24%) – also reversing its fortunes from 2020 Q1, and Lesotho Times* (15.8%). Four publications submitted no data at all and one for digital only.

Publication nameFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Soccer LadumaWkly, Wed93,20293,202No Submission-57.4%
Ilanga2xW, Mo&Th46,14546,145No Submission-13.9%
Mail & GuardianWkly, Fr10,89833511,233No Submission-49.2%
Voice, TheWkly, Fr10,11734310,46024.0%-24.9%
Lesotho TimesWkly, Th6,4966,49615.8%-12.8%
Botswana Gazette , TheWkly, WedNo Submission
Mmegi Reporter, The4xW, Tu-FrNo Submission
Post, TheWkly, WedNo Submission
The Monitor (Formerly Mmegi Monitor)Wkly, MonNo Submission
Burger, Die FridayWkly, FrDigital Only.


Weekend newspapers


In a category of 27 publications, two publications were discontinued, 10 did not submit any data for the period and 12 did not submit data for the quarter. The three publications that did submit quarter data all showed a positive increase on the previous quarter (Sunday Nation*, Sunday Vision* and Taifa Jumapili*). All submissions showed a decrease on the prior year except for Sunday Vision* (a 1.9% increase on the prior year).

Publication nameFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Sunday TimesWknd106,07929106,108No Submission-52.0%
Sunday NationWkly, Sun91,34291,3424.4%-15.4%
RapportWknd84,79820285,000No Submission-13.8%
Burger, Die SaturdayWkly, Sat45,27068145,951No Submission-6.7%
Beeld, SaturdayWkly, Sat32,26118532,446No Submission-12.4%
Sunday WorldWknd31,95031,950No Submission-7.3%
City PressWknd27,43130927,740No Submission-29.2%
Ilanga LangesontoWknd22,84722,847No Submission-27.0%
Citizen, The (Saturday)Wkly, Sat15,433215,435No Submission-5.8%
Sunday VisionWkly, Sun14,86814,86831.8%1.9%
Volksblad - SaturdayWkly, Sat12,087612,093No Submission-6.9%
Weekend PostWknd9,8519,851No Submission-24.1%
Daily Dispatch Weekend Edition (formerly Saturday Dispatch)Wknd9,5189,518No Submission-28.3%
Weekend WitnessWkly, Sat7,7771257,902No Submission-17.6%
Taifa JumapiliWkly, Sun6,7346,7341.2%-26.8%
Independent on SaturdayWkly, SatNo Submission
Isolezwe ngeSontoWkly, SunNo Submission
Isolezwe ngoMgqibeloWkly, SatNo Submission
Pretoria News SaturdayWkly, SatNo Submission
Saturday Star, TheWkly, SatNo Submission
Sunday MailWkly, SunNo Submission
Sunday MonitorWkndNo Submission
Sunday TribuneWkly, SunNo Submission
The Southern CrossWkly, SunNo Submission
Weekend ArgusWkndNo Submission
Son op Sondag (formerly Sondag Son)Wkly, SunDiscontinued
Sunday SunWkndDiscontinued.


Local newspapers


Out of 48 publications in this category there was one resignation, four changed sector, 21 did not submit data for the quarter and year, with 10 not submitting any circulation data for the period. Nine publications submitted data for the quarter with six showing an increase in circulation on the previous quarter, two a decrease and one remaining the same.

The Limpopo Mirror had an increase of 34.5% on the previous quarter with George Herald (Thursday) increasing by 23.6% and Suid-Kaap Forum by 22.1% on the previous quarter.

On the prior year only Talk of the Town and The Courier showed a positive increase (10.9% and one percent respectively).

Publication nameFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
African ReporterWkly, Fr17,47817,478No Submission-18.7%
George Herald (Thursday)Wkly, Th10,30710,30723.6%-22.4%
Witbank News, FriWkly, Fr8,2442078,451No Submission-40.1%
Middelburg Observer, FriWkly, Fr7,9162548,170No Submission-33.0%
Weslander, TheWkly, Th6,901246,925No Submission-22.0%
Paarl PostWkly, Th6,57496,583No Submission-40.5%
Zululand Observer Weekend (Formerly Friday)Wkly, Fr6,1256,125No Submission-37.9%
Mpumalanga NewsWkly, Wed3,2172,2215,438No Submission-41.6%
Limpopo MirrorWkly, Fr5,3805,38034.5%-16.2%
Worcester StandardWkly, Th5,32525,327No Submission-34.5%
Mosselbay AdvertiserWkly, Fr5,1165,11616.0%-14.4%
District MailWkly, Th4,216194,235No Submission-31.0%
RepresentativeWkly, Fr4,0134,013No Submission-1.1%
Hermanus TimesWkly, Th3,625133,638No Submission-29.4%
Zululand Observer MondayWkly, Mon3,6143,614No Submission-36.1%
Newcastle and District AdvertiserWkly, Fr3,1463,146No Submission-21.6%
VaalweekbladWkly, Th3,1163,116-37.9%-44.5%
South Cape Forum/Suid Kaap ForumWkly, Th2,4652,46522.1%-21.7%
Talk of the TownWkly, Fr2,0072,007No Submission10.9%
Knysna Plett HeraldWkly, Th1,8161,81617.4%-14.7%
Ladysmith GazetteWkly, Fr1,4971,497No Submission-33.4%
Daller, DieWkly, Fr1,378641,442No Submission-11.5%
Oudtshoorn CourantWkly, Fr1,3731,37317.5%-4.3%
Northern Natal CourierWkly, Fr1,3091,309No Submission-34.7%
Vryheid HeraldWkly, Fr1,1971,197No Submission-26.8%
Graaff Reinet AdvertiserWkly, Th1,1871,187-0.8%-20.4%
The CourierWkly, Fr1,1261,1260.0%1.0%
StreeknuusWkly, Fr93459993No Submission-24.5%
Streeknuus DelmasWkly, Fr74249791No Submission-5.2%
Estcourt and Midlands NewsWkly, Fr702702No Submission-41.7%
Amajuba Eyethu.Wkly, FrResigned
Bosvelder ReviewWkly, FrNo Submission
Brits PosWkly, ThNo Submission
Capricorn VoiceWkly, WedNo Submission
Die NoordwesterWkly, FrNo Submission
GemsbokWkly, WedNo Submission
Klerksdorp RekordWkly, FrNo Submission
Northern Review WeekendWkly, FrNo Submission
Rustenburg HeraldWkly, ThNo Submission
StellalanderWkly, WedNo Submission
The MailWkly, ThNo Submission
Lowvelder, The / Laevelder, Die ( Tuesday)Wkly, TueDiscontinued
Mid South Coast MailWkly, FrDiscontinued
TembisanWkly, ThDiscontinued
Carletonville HeraldWkly, FrChanged Sector
Lowvelder, The / Laevelder, Die (Friday)Wkly, FrChanged Sector
Potchefstroom HeraldWkly, FrChanged Sector
South Coast HeraldWkly, FrChanged Sector.


Free newspapers


The biggest category under newspapers, and also the only category that saw circulation data submitted from all publications, either for the quarter or year. A number of submissions on the previous quarter, with South Coast Fever seeing a 48.9% increase and CXpress a 42.9% increase. Showing increases of over 20% are Alex News, Stanger Weekly and Coastal Weekly. The Rosebank Killarney Gazette increased 27.6% over the previous quarter. It was also the only publication to also show an increase on the prior year (52.8%). Taxi Times posted good results with a 41.8% increase on the prior year. The Standerton Advertiser posted a 20.6% increase on the prior year and Mthatha Express 16.6%.

*Non-South African titles from Botswana, Kenya, Uganda and Lesotho.

Publication namePeriodFrequencyTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Taxi TimesJul -SepF149,9750.0%41.8%
PE ExpressJul -SepWkly, Wed119,9610.0%
Sedibeng SterJul -SepWkly, Th90,9760.0%0.0%
PlainsmanJul -SepWkly, Wed89,7180.0%
Tame Times - WeeklyJul -SepWkly, Tue79,9880.0%4.0%
Rekord East/OosJul -SepWkly, Tue78,9710.2%
Mthatha ExpressJul -SepWkly, Wed69,97016.6%
VukaniJul -SepWkly, Wed68,915-15.0%
Rekord CenturionJul -SepWkly, Wed60,2600.3%
The Rising Sun.Jul -SepWkly, Wed59,9600.0%
Phoenix Sun - inc. Cornubia, Tongaat & VerulamJul -SepWkly, Wed59,838-7.7%
TabletalkJul -SepWkly, Wed57,750-17.9%
Phoenix TabloidJul -SepWkly, Tue55,9803.0%0.0%
Kathorus MailJul -SepF53,6221.3%-1.4%
Chatsworth TabloidJul -SepWkly, Wed52,4804.5%0.0%
Chatsworth Rising SunJul -SepWkly, Tue51,5261.5%
Highway MailJul -SepWkly, Fr50,697-6.6%
The Springfield Weekly GazetteJul -SepWkly, Th49,9803.1%0.0%
Roodepoort RecordJul -SepWkly, Th46,9000.7%-7.6%
Kempton ExpressJul -SepWkly, Th45,8200.2%-15.7%
Randburg SunJul -SepWkly, Th43,9626.0%-26.3%
Athlone NewsJul -SepWkly, Wed43,525-22.2%
Bedfordview & Edenvale NewsJul -SepWkly, Wed42,4819.4%-6.3%
Ster, SouthJul -SepWkly, Tue41,476-0.1%0.0%
Maritzburg EchoJul -SepWkly, Th41,103-1.4%-30.9%
Ethekwini TimesJul -SepWkly, Fr40,9800.0%0.0%
Umlazi TimesJul -SepWkly, Th40,9800.0%0.0%
Southern MailJul -SepWkly, Wed40,780-19.0%
Overport Rising SunJul -SepWkly, Th40,326-10.1%
Boksburg AdvertiserJul -SepWkly, Tue40,12114.7%-7.6%
Rekord North/NoordJul -SepWkly, Th40,0000.4%
Southern Suburbs TatlerJul -SepWkly, Wed39,940-17.9%
Sandton ChronicleJul -SepWkly, Wed39,66412.0%-20.1%
Rosebank Killarney GazetteJul -SepWkly, Tue39,61627.6%52.8%
Alberton RecordJul -SepWkly, Wed36,6717.7%-3.6%
Go & ExpressJul -SepWkly, Th36,623-13.4%
Benoni City TimesJul -SepWkly, Tue36,19913.3%-6.6%
Bloemfontein Courant (formerly Krant)Jul -SepWkly, Wed35,950-27.9%
BloemnuusJul -SepWkly, Th35,284-21.4%
Tongaat & Verulam Tabloid (former Northern Star)Jul -SepWkly, Tue34,9800.0%0.0%
VistaJul -SepWkly, Th34,9530.0%
Ridge TimesJul -SepWkly, Fr34,9500.0%
Msunduzi Eyethu (former Edendale)Jul -SepWkly, Th34,9480.2%
South Coast FeverJul -SepWkly, Th34,94048.9%0.0%
Fourways ReviewJul -SepWkly, Wed34,7764.5%-5.6%
Rekord MootJul -SepWkly, Th33,5470.1%
Ster, NorthJul -SepWkly, Tue32,776-0.1%0.0%
Southern StarJul -SepWkly, Fr31,9800.0%0.0%
Helderberg Gazette.Jul -SepWkly, Tue31,4500.0%
Tygerburger Table ViewJul -SepWkly, Wed31,387-0.2%
Rising Sun LenasiaJul -SepWkly, Wed30,6159.6%-7.0%
Eyethu Bay Watch (Formerly Baywatch)Jul -SepWkly, Wed30,0650.0%
UD ExpressJul -SepWkly, Wed30,0000.2%
North Coast CourierJul -SepWkly, Wed29,985-24.6%
Komani Karoo ExpressJul -SepWkly, Th29,980
Maritzburg SunJul -SepWkly, Wed29,9560.3%
Public EyeJul -SepWkly, Th29,9520.3%
Dolphin Coast MailJul -SepWkly, Wed29,9480.0%
East Coast MailJul -SepWkly, Wed29,9480.0%
Issue MangaungJul -SepWkly, Wed29,900-0.2%0.0%
Diepkloof Urban NewsJul -SepWkly, Fr29,820-1.1%
Coastal WeeklyJul -SepWkly, Th29,48222.7%-1.5%
Stanger WeeklyJul -SepWkly, Wed29,26321.4%-2.1%
Soweto ExpressJul -SepMtly29,104-1.3%
ExpressJul -SepWkly, Wed28,900-25.4%
Rekord MamelodiJul -SepWkly, Fr28,860-3.2%
Southern CourierJul -SepWkly, Tue28,328-18.0%-28.2%
Germiston City NewsJul -SepWkly, Tue27,93515.0%-7.5%
Tygerburger Eersterivier/Blue DownsJul -SepWkly, Wed27,903-0.2%
Northglen NewsJul -SepWkly, Fr26,957-2.2%
Roodepoort Northsider (FormerlyNorthside ChronicleJul -SepWkly, Th26,9112.7%-7.0%
Krugersdorp NewsJul -SepWkly, Wed26,598-1.4%-11.9%
Constantiaberg BulletinJul -SepWkly, Wed26,095-18.2%
Berea MailJul -SepWkly, Fr25,396-6.4%
BolanderJul -SepWkly, Wed25,330-18.3%
False Bay EchoJul -SepWkly, Wed25,200-19.8%
Atlantic SunJul -SepWkly, Wed25,125-19.9%
Kalahari Buletin (Formerly Kuruman Bulletin)Jul -SepWkly, Th24,9550.3%
Springs AdvertiserJul -SepWkly, Wed24,897-4.4%
Pimville Urban NewsJul -SepWkly, Fr24,820-1.4%
Protea Urban NewsJul -SepWkly, Fr24,820-1.4%
Northcliff & Melville TimesJul -SepWkly, Tue24,46811.6%-19.6%
Umlazi EyethuJul -SepWkly, Fr24,215-18.7%
People s Post Mitchells PlainJul -SepWkly, Tue24,135-71.0%
Intshonalanga EyethuJul -SepWkly, Fr23,800-20.4%
Eikestadnuus.Jul -SepWkly, Th22,926-0.1%
Midrand ReporterJul -SepWkly, Th22,8354.7%-19.2%
Issue, Eastern Free StateJul -SepWkly, Th21,9000.0%0.0%
People s Post False BayJul -SepWkly, Tue21,900-29.3%
Xpress TimesJul -SepWkly, Wed20,957-16.0%
Tygerburger DurbanvilleJul -SepWkly, Wed20,8000.4%
Kouga ExpressJul -SepWkly, Th19,961-0.1%
Comaro ChronicleJul -SepWkly, Wed19,9609.0%-3.8%
NoordkaapJul -SepWkly, Wed19,940-8.9%
The Olifants NewsJul -SepF19,900
Merebank Rising SunJul -SepWkly, Tue19,826-11.3%
Tygerburger BrackenfellJul -SepWkly, Wed19,2680.1%
Tygerburger KuilsrivierJul -SepWkly, Wed19,241-0.2%
Tygerburger BellvilleJul -SepWkly, Wed19,1140.4%
South Coast SunJul -SepWkly, Fr18,627-6.5%
Tygerburger MilnertonJul -SepWkly, Wed18,622-0.4%
Tygerburger KraaifonteinJul -SepWkly, Wed18,581-0.3%
TygerBurger De GrendelJul -SepWkly, Wed18,479-0.2%
Randfontein / Westonaria Herald.Jul -SepWkly, Tue18,4290.4%-5.9%
Brakpan HeraldJul -SepWkly, Tue17,8838.8%-5.6%
Mid South Coast Rising SunJul -SepWkly, Tue17,826-11.0%
SteelburgerJul -SepWkly, Th17,7000.0%
People s Post Claremont/RondeboschJul -SepWkly, Tue17,438-45.2%
People s Post Constantia/WynbergJul -SepWkly, Tue17,438-42.0%
TygerBurger Tyger ValleyJul -SepWkly, Wed17,345-0.3%
Potchefstroom Herald.Jul -SepWkly, Fr16,9760.0%
Southlands SunJul -SepWkly, Fr16,915-5.1%
City Vision (Khayalitsha)Jul -SepWkly, Th16,246-67.8%
City Vision (Langa/Gugulethu)Jul -SepWkly, Th16,246-67.3%
Northern EyethuJul -SepMtly15,8580.0%
Weskus NuusJul -SepF14,9500.0%
UGU EyethuJul -SepWkly, Wed14,926-59.5%
Tygerburger ParowJul -SepWkly, Wed14,264-0.4%
Tygerburger GoodwoodJul -SepWkly, Wed13,994-0.4%
Tygerburger Ravensmead/BelharJul -SepWkly, Wed13,918-51.5%
People s Post WoodstockJul -SepWkly, Tue13,900-15.2%
Tygerburger ElsiesrivierJul -SepWkly, Wed13,558-59.0%
Swartland Gazette (formerly Swartland Monitor).Jul -SepWkly, Tue13,046-31.2%
Queensburgh NewsJul -SepF12,840-1.8%
Alex NewsJul -SepF12,03823.0%-39.0%
Carletonville Herald.Jul -SepWkly, Fr11,953-0.2%
Village TalkJul -SepWkly, Wed11,9460.6%
Vrystaat Nuus/NewsJul -SepWkly, Wed11,932-0.2%
Zululand Eyethu (formerly Eshowe Watch)Jul -SepMtly11,8500.0%
Breederivier Gazette.Jul -SepWkly, Wed11,5850.3%
Rekord West News/Wes NuusJul -SepWkly, Fr11,137-44.4%
People s Post AthloneJul -SepWkly, Tue10,746-64.5%
Eastern Cape Rising SunJul -SepWkly, Tue10,6336.9%-75.0%
Rekord NowetoJul -SepWkly, Fr9,988-65.3%
Umgungundlovu Eyethu (former Umngeni)Jul -SepF9,960-49.8%
KroonnuusJul -SepWkly, Tue9,9438.4%
Uthukela EyethuJul -SepWkly, Th9,916-0.8%
Corridor GazetteJul -SepF9,80011.4%
Hazyview HeraldJul -SepF9,7950.0%
People s Post LandsdowneJul -SepWkly, Tue9,284-56.1%
Greytown GazetteJul -SepWkly, Mon8,9000.0%-2.7%
Rekord Central/SentraalJul -SepWkly, Fr8,290-55.1%
Highvelder, TheJul -SepWkly, Fr8,151-54.3%
Maseru MetroJul -SepWkly, Th8,0580.2%-77.0%
Parys GazetteJul -SepWkly, Fr7,488-0.2%-0.1%
People s Post RetreatJul -SepWkly, Tue6,976-70.2%
People s Post City EditionJul -SepWkly, Tue6,515-77.7%
Sentinel NewsJul -SepWkly, Wed6,050-15.3%
Standerton Advertiser.Jul -SepWkly, Fr5,85020.6%
People s Post Grassy ParkJul -SepWkly, Tue5,592-74.4%
Theewaterkloof Gazette (Formerly Kontreinuus Gaz.)Jul -SepWkly, Tue5,000-66.6%
The HiltonJul -SepMtly4,960
The Weekly Free StateJul -SepWkly, Th4,9500.0%0.0%
TribuneJul -SepWkly, Tue4,950-58.6%
Inner City GazetteJul -SepWkly, Th4,9350.0%-0.8%
Free State SunJul -SepWkly, Th4,7500.0%0.0%
City Vision (Lwandle / Nomzamo) former Kasi Vision HelderbergJul -SepWkly, Th3,746-74.9%
CXpressJul -SepWkly, Wed3,56642.9%-64.0%
Maluti NewsJul -SepWkly, Fr2,4950.0%


About Danette Breitenbach

Danette Breitenbach is a marketing & media editor at Bizcommunity.com. Previously she freelanced in the marketing and media sector, including for Bizcommunity. She was editor and publisher of AdVantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B. She has a Masters in Financial Journalism from Wits.

Let's do Biz