ACA Celebrating Diversity

MADE POSSIBLE BY:

Visit Special Section

Subscribe to industry newsletters


Magazines ABC Q3 2020: No good news in magazine categories

As with Q2 of 2020, the Audit Bureau of Circulation (ABC) Q3 results do not hold much good news in the magazine category as the effects of the discontinuation of several titles continue to be felt. As with Q2, many titles also did not submit data for this period.
Magazines ABC Q3 2020: No good news in magazine categories

Consumer magazines


As in the previous quarter, this category had several no submissions (33), deregistered (5) and discontinued publications (13). The discontinued titles include the likes of several iconic publications including Drum, Women’s Health, Move!, Habitat, Leisure Wheels, and Men’s Health. The Parenting category had three publications discontinued – Your Baby, Living & Loving, and Mamas & Papas.

The category had little good news with only four publications showing an increase over the previous quarter over 10% - Animal Talk (61%), Jewish Life (38.1%), Marktoe! (25.3%) and True Love (18.7%).

Animal Talk (543.7%) and Magnum were the only publications to have an increase on the previous quarter and on the prior year.

Wild & Jag / Game & Hunt (115.4%), Wildland (48.3%, Business Brief (40.1%) and Cape Town Etc (10.3%) had double figure increases on the prior year.

Arts, Culture and Heritage
Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Jewish LifeJul -SepMtly07,9257,92538.1%-36.9%
Val de Vie MagazineJan -Dec2xA1,1339,43010,5630.0%
Business and News
Business Brief.Jan -JunAltM52,9375952,9960.0%40.1%
Financial MailJul -SepWkly, Fr10,675010,675-18.7%
FinweekJul -SepF9,2154169,631-21.7%-38.8%
Forbes AfricaJul -SepMtly5,6026706,272-14.5%-64.2%
Green Economy Journal (formerly Green Business Journal)Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
NoseweekJul -SepMtly00No Submission
Personal FinanceJan -DecQ5,2286155,8430.0%-14.8%
SA Real Estate Investor MagazineJul -SepMtly015,71115,7111.2%-2.8%
Celebrity
PeopleJul -SepF00No Submission
Conservation and Wildlife
African BirdlifeJan -JunAltM8,9662959,2610.0%0.7%
KRUGER MAGAZINEJan -Dec4xA7,939708,0090.0%6.6%
Entertainment
Eat OutJan -DecAnn13,6096,18519,7940.0%-3.5%
Hello JohannesburgJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
Hello PretoriaJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
TV Plus (Afrikaans)Jul -SepF15,238015,238-2.4%-17.6%
TV Plus (English)Jul -SepF5,01105,011-7.2%-36.0%
Family Interest
BonaJul -SepMtly00No Submission
DrumJul -SepWkly, Fr00Discontinued
HuisgenootJul -SepWkly, Tue138,8026,389145,191-1.8%-12.6%
LIGJul -Sep11xA15,38818215,570-5.8%4.6%
Plus 50Jan -Jun6xA5,9203086,2280.0%-19.5%
The CrestJan -Jun7xA012,22512,2250.0%4.3%
The RidgeJan -Jun8xA015,42915,4290.0%14.3%
Things to do with kids MagazineJan -DecQ024,23324,2330.0%121.0%
YouJul -SepWkly, Wed70,5423,93674,4784.0%-13.0%
Farming
FarmbizJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
Farmer's WeeklyJul -SepWkly, Fr00No Submission
Grond tot MondJan -DecQ2,2655,0977,3620.0%
LandbouweekbladJul -SepWkly, Wed18,2891118,300-5.2%-15.1%
Landbouweekblad BoereplanneJul -JunAnn00Deregistered
Landbouweekblad VeeJan -DecAnn7,80107,8010.0%-20.8%
Marktoe!Jul -SepMtly09,9009,90025.3%-7.3%
Veeplaas.Jul -Sep11xA4,8162,8647,6809.2%-12.0%
Health & Wellbeing
Odyssey Magazine.Jul -Jun4xA3,6004124,0120.0%
Home
REAL|life MagazineJul -JunQ00Discontinued
Conde Nast House & GardenJul -SepMtly00No Submission
Easy DIYJul -JunQ00Changed Publisher
Food and Home EntertainingJul -SepMtly00No Submission
HabitatJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
Idees/IdeasJan -JunAltM15,214015,2140.0%-9.9%
Kuier ComboJul -Jun2xA00Deregistered
Landbouweekblad BoerekosJul -Jun2xA00Deregistered
Lose It,Jan -DecQ17,715017,7150.0%
SA Garden and HomeJul -SepMtly00No Submission
SA Home OwnerJul -Sep11xA19,5032,30221,805-26.7%
Sarie Kos,Jul -JunQ22,11275022,8620.0%-6.1%
Sarie WoonJul -JunAnn00Deregistered
The Gardener / Die TuinierJul -SepMtly16,2842,46318,747-20.0%-42.1%
Tuis HomeJul -SepMtly68,7372,35071,087-1.3%-6.8%
Tuis Opknap / Home Renovations.Jul -JunAnn00No Submission
Tuis Verf / Home PaintJul -JunAnn00No Submission
Tuis Werf / Home YardJul -JunAnn00No Submission
VisiJan -Jun6xA14,54826814,8160.0%-9.1%
Leisure
Joburg StyleJan -DecQ00No Submission
Let’s Braai / Kom ons Braai (former The Ultimate Braai)Jul -JunAnn10,9873,01414,0010.0%-22.3%
Silver DigestJan -Dec4xA010,31210,3120.0%
Southern VinesJan -DecQ1,50011,92913,4290.0%-0.3%
The Coffee MagJul -JunQ00No Submission
Male
Destiny Man MagazineJan -JunAltM5,4121455,5570.0%
GQ..Jul -Sep11xA00No Submission
Men's HealthJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
Popular MechanicsJul -SepMtly00No Submission
Stuff.Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
Very Interesting (former Braintainment)Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
Motoring
Bike SAJul -SepMtly00No Submission
CarJul -SepMtly38,1344,63542,769-38.3%
Caravan & Outdoor Life / Kamp & KaravaanJul -SepMtly00No Submission
Driven MagazineJul -SepMtly013,69913,699-14.4%
Leisure WheelsJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
SA4x4Jul -SepMtly00No Submission
Super BikeJul -SepMtly00Resigned
Parenting
Baba & Kleuter.Jan -JunAltM8,6581458,8030.0%-28.8%
Baby's and BeyondJan -DecQ44413,55714,0010.0%-5.8%
Child Magazine - Cape Town,Jan -DecQ047,76547,7650.0%
Child Magazine - Durban,Jan -DecQ040,01540,0150.0%
Child Magazine - Johannesburg,Jan -DecQ055,21255,2120.0%
Child Magazine Pretoria,Jan -DecQ040,07840,0780.0%
Living and LovingJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
MamaMagic MilestonesJan -DecQ010,16910,1690.0%-32.0%
Mamas & Papas.Jul -SepMtly00Discontinued
Your Baby.Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
Your Pregnancy.Jan -JunAltM8,484908,5740.0%-36.3%
Pets
AnimaltalkJul -SepMtly5,32757,87463,20161.0%543.7%
Dog DirectoryJan -DecAnn6,5701,4688,0380.0%-5.6%
Sport and Hobby
Africa's Sportsman MagazineJan -Dec4xA4975019980.0%-30.3%
BicyclingJan -JunAltM8,436508,4860.0%-5.8%
Compleat GolferJul -SepMtly4,730734,803-46.6%
Equestrian LifeJul -JunQ00No Submission
Game & Hunt/Wild & JagJul -SepMtly15,09438,82053,914-0.7%115.4%
Kick OffJul -SepMtly17,3941,01718,411-12.4%-14.4%
MagnumJul -SepMtly11,054011,0544.5%9.6%
Runners World.Jan -JunAltM8,755868,8410.0%-16.5%
SA Cricket.Jan -DecQ8,6781,94010,6180.0%-12.5%
SA FlyerJul -SepMtly00No Submission
SA RugbyJul -SepMtly22,6371,52324,1604.1%
Wildland MagazineJul -SepMtly48,13070848,838-13.4%48.3%
Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
Cape Etc.Jan -Dec3xA1,5668,62810,1940.0%10.3%
GetawayJul -SepMtly00No Submission
go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & SleepJul -SepMtly23,14629423,4409.1%-20.1%
SA Country LifeJul -SepMtly00No Submission
The Great Outdoors Guide / Die Groot BuitelewegidsJan -DecAnn39,8492539,8740.0%8.8%
Weg / Go PlattelandJul -JunQ22,2131,15323,3660.0%-13.1%
Weg Namibië / Go NamibiaJan -DecAnn00No Submission
Weg! Ry & Sleep Oordgids.Jan -DecAnn00No Submission
Weg/GoJul -SepMtly40,0061,14041,146-10.6%-24.2%
Woman's General
Destiny Magazine.Jan -JunAltM10,78244611,2280.0%
EssentialsJul -SepMtly00No Submission
FairladyJul -SepMtly25,0792,48327,562-1.9%-12.4%
Glamour,Jul -Sep11xA00No Submission
KuierJul -SepF71,457071,4571.7%-12.1%
Move!Jul -SepF00Discontinued
Rooi RoseJul -SepMtly00No Submission
SarieJul -SepMtly49,5302,81752,347-1.6%-16.5%
True LoveJul -SepMtly20,5112,28922,80018.7%-16.9%
Vroue KeurJul -SepWkly, Fr00No Submission
Woman and HomeJul -SepMtly00No Submission
Women's Health.Jul -Sep11xA00Discontinued
Your FamilyJul -SepMtly00No Submission
Woman's Special
BruidsgidsJan -DecAnn11,1442,68313,8270.0%-16.4%
Nubian Bride.Jul -Jun2xA00No Submission
SA Wedding AlbumJan -Dec2xA11,50593512,4400.0%-24.2%
Sarie BruidJul -JunAnn00Deregistered
TroukoorsJan -DecAnn4,1322,5006,6320.0%-30.5%
Wedding GuideJul -JunAnn00Changed Cycle
Youth
Post MatricJan -DecAnn0133,742133,7420.0%-3.0%
The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's Manual.Jan -DecAnn132,1140132,1140.0%-34.5%
Very Interesting JuniorJul -SepMtly20,60764321,250-2.2%


B2B magazines


As always with this category, some publications showed excellent gains on the previous quarter and the prior year, including Construction World, Electricity & Control, Sparks Electrical News, Plumbing Africa, Refrigeration & Airconditioning, Money Marketing, Modern Mining, Civil Engineering, IMESA, Capital Equipment News, Cold Link Africa and Timber IQ.

The category had 10 titles discontinued, two resignations, four rebrands, two changed frequency and two changed cycles. There were 37 no submissions.

Agricultural
Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Agri Inc. Die Boer / The Farmer.Jan -JunAltM021,65921,6590.0%-9.0%
Harvest SAJan -JunAltM00No Submission
OVK Nuus/NewsJan -Dec4xA04,8544,8540.0%-4.0%
Pro AgriJul -SepMtly039,37939,3790.0%0.3%
SA Graan / GrainJul -SepMtly015,86015,860-0.2%0.3%
SABI MagazineJan -JunAltM00No Submission
StockfarmJul -SepMtly5,4791,3936,87219.3%-10.9%
Wildlife Ranching..Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
WinelandJul -SepMtly1003,1483,2480.1%-10.9%
Architecture
earthworks.Jan -DecQ7,8347008,5340.0%-2.5%
Floors in AfricaJan -Jun6xA017,63917,6390.0%-0.2%
Leading Architect & DesignJan -JunAltM697,2597,3280.0%-19.9%
SA Building ReviewJan -DecAnn30111,19211,4930.0%-4.2%
Timber IQJan -JunAltM154,3694,3840.3%5.5%
To BuildJan -Dec3xA09,7999,7990.0%-3.7%
Walls & Roofs in AfricaJan -Jun6xA017,38217,3820.0%-0.3%
Automotive
Automotive Business Review,Jan -Jun10xA00No Submission
Road Ahead, TheJan -DecQ09,7709,7700.0%4.2%
SA TREADSJul -JunQ04,9294,9290.0%-29.6%
Civil Construction
Civil EngineeringJul -Sep11xA2114,44814,4692.3%25.1%
Concrete TrendsJan -DecQ01,7781,7780.0%-41.7%
Construction Review.Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
Construction WorldJul -SepMtly09,8039,80310.2%46.6%
IMIESAJul -Sep11xA06,1996,1992.7%31.9%
Plant Equipment & HireJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
PrecastJul -Jun3xA00No Submission
Communications
Media, The.Jan -Jun8xA00Resigned
Nex MediaJul -Jun4xA042,75742,7570.0%969.2%
SA ProfileJan -DecAnn029,87829,8780.0%
The Gapp MagazineJan -JunAltM08,5878,5870.0%118.3%
Electrical Engineering
Electricity & ControlJul -SepMtly07,7407,74018.6%59.4%
EnergizeJul -Sep11xA00Discontinued
ESI AfricaJul -JunQ00No Submission
Sparks Electrical NewsJul -SepMtly07,6007,60021.8%16.8%
Vector JournalJul -Sep11xA00Discontinued
Engineering - Other
Capital Equipment NewsJul -SepMtly07,1087,1088.6%44.8%
DataweekJul -SepF00No Submission
Energy DecisionsJul -JunAnn00No Submission
Engineer ITJul -Sep11xA00Discontinued
Engineering NewsJul -SepWkly, Fr00Rebranded
MechChem AfricaJul -SepMtly00Changed Frequency
Motion ControlJul -JunQ00No Submission
Plumbing AfricaJul -SepMtly1228,1028,22445.6%21.1%
Position IT,Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
Refrigeration and AirconditioningJul -SepMtly276,9136,94033.7%2.5%
SA Instrumentation & ControlJul -SepMtly00No Submission
Water & Sanitation AfricaJan -JunAltM125,5615,5730.0%33.7%
Water Sewage & EffluentJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
Health and Wellbeing
Fire ProtectionJan -DecQ7007901,4900.0%2.5%
Hi-Tech Security SolutionsJul -Sep11xA00No Submission
International Dentistry Africa EditionJan -JunAltM04,0564,0560.0%-2.3%
MDR Medical Desk ReferenceJan -DecAnn9581781,1360.0%-55.5%
Medical ChronicleJul -Sep11xA27,8867,888-26.1%-43.2%
MIMSJul -SepMtly00No Submission
MIMS Guide to OTC ProductsJan -DecAnn1222,9793,1010.0%-3.0%
Modern Medicine Magazine.Jan -JunAltM6923,9614,6530.0%8.0%
Occupational Health Southern AfricaJan -JunAltM00No Submission
SHEQ ManagementJan -JunAltM744,5804,6540.0%-22.2%
South African Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic ReviewJul -Sep11xA402,6792,719-5.4%24.5%
The Specialist Forum JournalJul -Sep11xA07,1127,112-8.1%-21.4%
Hospitality, Catering and Tourism
Explore South Africa.Jan -DecQ1,8667,7199,5850.0%5.7%
Leading VenuesJan -DecAnn2,2974,0506,3470.0%-7.9%
MeetingsJan -JunAltM124,0284,0400.0%12.1%
The Meetings & Event Planner (former SA Conference Directory)Jan -DecAnn08,5938,5930.0%-41.4%
Travel News FeaturesJul -SepMtly00No Submission
Industry
Analytical ReporterJan -JunAltM15,5155,5160.0%48.1%
Cold Link AfricaJan -JunAltM124,6164,6280.2%46.5%
Eastern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,6029,6020.0%-1.9%
Eastern Cape Industrial & Business NewsJan -JunAltM03,9433,9430.0%-1.8%
Free State Business,Jan -DecAnn09,9439,9430.0%1.7%
Gauteng Companies..Jul -JunAnn09,8399,8390.0%-1.0%
Industrial BuyerJan -JunAltM197,0067,0250.0%-76.2%
Jewellers' Network DirectoryJul -JunAnn00No Submission
KwaZulu Natal Business..Jul -JunAnn09,7619,7610.0%-0.5%
KZN Industrial & Business NewsJan -JunAltM06,0826,0820.0%-2.7%
Lighting in Design.Jan -DecQ03,0493,0490.0%-12.3%
Limpopo Business..Jul -JunAnn00Changed Cycle
LINKED by Jewellers NetworkJul -JunQ00No Submission
Mpumalanga Business..Jul -JunAnn00Changed Cycle
Nepad AnnualJul -JunAnn00No Submission
North West Business..Jan -DecAnn09,9439,9430.0%1.6%
Northern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,6159,6150.0%-1.8%
Opportunity (Exploring Business Prospects in SA)Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
Resource.Jan -DecQ9592,4033,36239.6%-1.6%
SA Affordable HousingJan -JunAltM192,8642,8830.7%-25.7%
SA Jewellery NewsJul -SepMtly00No Submission
Smart Energy InternationalJan -JunAltM00No Submission
South African Business.Jan -Dec2xA019,90819,9080.0%0.7%
South African Food ReviewJul -Sep11xA844,1164,200-0.7%-9.7%
The Green Building HandbookJan -DecAnn04,9184,9180.0%-50.3%
The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism Handbook.Jul -JunAnn00No Submission
The Sustainable Energy Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn00No Submission
The Sustainable Water Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn00No Submission
Western Cape Business,Jan -DecAnn09,9189,9180.0%-0.4%
Information and Computer Technology
BrainstormJul -Sep11xA5,0802,5887,668-11.7%-16.3%
The MarginJan -DecQ03,6923,6920.0%4.7%
Management
African DecisionsJan -DecQ21914,29314,5120.0%-3.3%
Afropolitan.Jul -JunQ00No Submission
Black Business QuarterlyJan -DecQ1,7107,9709,6800.0%7.3%
Blue Chip,Jan -DecQ19,6319,6320.0%7.5%
Business GuideJan -DecAnn07847840.0%-30.9%
Cape Business NewsJul -SepMtly00No Submission
Careers SAJul -JunAnn00Terminated
FA News.Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
Impumelelo SA's Top Empowerment Co.Jan -DecAnn589,4569,5140.0%
Infocom.Jan -DecQ01,4471,4470.0%4.7%
KZN InvestJul -JunQ00Rebranded
LeadershipJul -SepMtly00No Submission
Money MarketingJul -SepMtly57,3817,386101.0%13.7%
Profiles Stock Exchange HandbookJan -DecQ2,0382,3474,3850.0%-37.4%
Public Sector ManagerJul -SepMtly00Terminated
Salga Voice of Local GovernmentJan -DecQ00Discontinued
South African Business IntergratorJan -Dec2xA019,87719,8770.0%0.8%
South Africa's Top Performing Companies,Jan -DecAnn3865,8116,1970.0%
The South African School CollectionJan -DecAnn00Discontinued
Top 500 SA's Best Companies,Jan -DecAnn5759,0249,5990.0%
Top Women in Business & GovernmentJul -JunAnn00No Submission
Vision 2030Jan -DecAnn378,1898,2260.0%
Mining & Quarrying
African Mines HandbookJan -DecAnn8031,0821,8850.0%0.4%
African MiningJan -JunAltM00Rebranded
African Mining BriefJan -JunAltM00No Submission
African Mining Inc. Mining MirrorJul -Sep11xA14812,98613,134422.6%
EarthbrokerJul -SepMtly05,3825,382-0.3%0.0%
Engineering News & Mining WeeklyJul -SepWkly, Fr3,0604,7027,762
Mining DecisionsJan -Dec4xA08,7008,7000.0%10.2%
Mining Review Africa.Jul -Sep11xA00No Submission
Mining WeeklyJul -SepWkly, Fr00Rebranded
Modern MiningJul -SepMtly07,0877,08711.1%36.2%
Modern QuarryingJan -DecQ02,7032,7030.0%9.6%
Quarry Southern AfricaJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
SA Mining.Jan -JunAltM00Resigned
Property
Blue - Atlantic Seaboard & City BowlJan -DecQ00Discontinued
The Greeff MagazineJan -Dec3xA014,50014,5000.0%0.0%
Retail
DIY And Industrial Trade NewsJul -SepMtly06,9416,94136.8%-6.2%
International Independent TraderJul -SepMtly00No Submission
Pet Shop Pit StopJul -JunQ00No Submission
Pharmacy Magazine (former Frontshop)Jul -SepMtly05,0105,0106.9%-29.7%
Pharmacy RetailerJul -SepMtly00No Submission
SpotongJan -DecQ011,15011,1500.0%0.4%
Supermarket and RetailerJul -SepMtly00No Submission
The International Convenience Store Retailer.Jul -Sep11xA00No Submission
The International FMCG Retailer.Jul -Sep11xA00No Submission
The International Hardware Retailer.Jul -Sep11xA00No Submission
Trader's Friend - Convenience Stores, FMCG Franchises and Chain Stores.Jan -Jun9xA021,36721,3670.0%
Trader's Friend - Independent Retailers and Wholesalers.Jan -Jun9xA021,15721,1570.0%
Traders Friend,Jul -SepMtly044,25944,259
Transport and Logistics
Focus on Transport & LogisticsJul -SepMtly03,4263,426-32.3%-49.5%
Freight & Trading FeaturesJul -SepMtly00No Submission
Trucks and Heavy Equipment News..Jan -Dec5xA06,8306,8300.0%0.0%


Custom magazines


In contrast to the above category, this category continues its downward cycle with only three publications showing an increase over the previous quarter in this category. Two are in the Professional sector, De Rebus and Accountancy SA. Both titles also increased on the prior year. The Dairy Mail is the third title that increased on the previous quarter.

There are increases on the prior year for Skyways (237%) and Moments Magazine (57.3%).

Sixteen titles did not submit any data, two changed frequency and five were discontinued.

Electrical Engineering
Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
WattNow..Jul -SepMtly00No Submission
Family Interest
Crawford TimesJan -DecQ010,70510,7050.0%2.2%
Taalgenoot..Jan -DecQ63,5701,53065,1000.0%-4.7%
TrinitonianJan -DecQ05,7495,7490.0%-0.9%
Farming
Dairy Mail, The.Jul -SepMtly233,5763,5990.6%-7.0%
Rooi Vleis / Red Meat,Jan -JunAltM211,45711,4590.0%-6.6%
Wolboer / Wool Farmer.Jan -JunAltM04,9274,9270.0%-0.4%
Health & Wellbeing
Fitlife.Jul -SepMtly20,9319,81930,750-9.6%8.3%
Journal of Endocrinology, Metabolism & Diabetes SAJul -Jun3xA01,4801,4800.0%-13.1%
JumpJul -Jun3xA00No Submission
Life HealthcareJul -Jun4xA00No Submission
SA Pharmaceutical Journal.Jan -Jun10xA27,1947,1960.0%4.1%
SA Pharmacist's Assistant (SAPA)Jul -JunQ04,9594,9590.0%1.7%
South African Medical JournalJul -SepMtly3819,2139,594-32.2%
Southern African Journal of Anaesthesia &AnalgesiaJan -JunAltM02,1932,1930.0%0.4%
Home
Fresh Living / Kook en KuierJul -SepMtly00Changed Frequency
Living Space..Jul -SepMtly44,7502,77947,529-7.1%-14.9%
My Kitchen..Jul -SepMtly82,9754,10187,076-6.1%-12.7%
Industry Specific
Estate Living,Jul -SepMtly00No Submission
Forum TydskrifJan -DecQ0147,019147,0190.0%-0.7%
J S EJan -DecQ1,19416,75317,9470.0%1.7%
Sea RescueJul -Jun2xA00No Submission
ServamusJul -SepMtly9,9447910,023-3.7%-9.4%
Solidarity Magazine / Solidariteit TydskrifJan -Jun6xA00Changed Frequency
In-flight
High Life SAJul -SepMtly00No Submission
In Flight MagazineJul -SepMtly015,15215,152-25.1%
IndweJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
Kulula KhulumaJul -SepMtly00No Submission
Mango JuiceJul -SepMtly00No Submission
SawubonaJul -SepMtly00No Submission
SkywaysJul -SepMtly081,09181,091237.9%
Leisure
CheersJan -Jun6xA00No Submission
Equinox.Jan -DecQ030,11830,1180.0%
Legacy InspiresJul -Jun3xA00No Submission
Nedbank Golf ChallengeJul -JunAnn00Discontinued
Private EditionJul -JunQ00No Submission
Slow MagazineJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
Taste.Jul -Sep11xA23,0011,77124,772-1.8%-14.1%
Team SA former (Road To Tokyo)Jan -DecQ00Discontinued
WildJul -JunQ00No Submission
Male
ManJul -SepMtly49,4794,19053,669-8.3%-2.7%
Tech..Jul -SepMtly45,2024,12349,325-8.8%-8.4%
Medical and Allied Health
Bounce (Formerly Bankmed)Jul -Jun3xA05,1325,1320.0%-92.0%
Medi - Clinic FamilyJul -JunQ064,89564,8950.0%0.0%
Motoring
Motor..Jul -SepMtly27,0413,05430,095-10.2%-12.4%
Professional
Accountancy SAJul -Sep11xA055,63755,6372.3%1.0%
Acumen,Jul -JunQ00No Submission
De RebusJul -Sep11xA2120,23220,2539.4%103.1%
Digest of South African ArchitectureJan -DecAnn00Discontinued
TAXtalkJan -JunAltM00No Submission
The Journal Of The SAIMMJul -SepMtly342,3722,406-47.8%-49.2%
Retail
Clicks Club Card.Jan -JunAltM00No Submission
Club MagazineJul -SepMtly303,72310,663314,386-7.7%-18.3%
Jet ClubJan -Jun7xA00No Submission
Sport and Hobby
SA Hunter/Jagter.Jul -SepMtly37,982037,982-0.8%-6.1%
Soccer ClubJul -SepMtly61,4225,19466,616-8.5%-5.3%
Sports Club.Jul -SepMtly106,6695,557112,226-8.5%-5.6%
Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
AA TravellerJan -DecQ51,34058151,9210.0%-9.6%
Best of Cape Town Central City.Jan -DecAnn059,80059,8000.0%8.6%
EscapesJul -SepMtly28,5211,59730,118-9.3%-21.3%
Moments magazineJan -Dec6xA05,2005,2000.0%57.3%
PremierJul -SepMtly00No Submission
Woman's General
Balanced LifeJul -SepMtly59,4842,71262,196-25.6%-4.4%
Youth
ClubXJul -SepMtly77,3045,72983,033-8.2%-8.3%
Kids Super Club.Jul -SepMtly90,5845,09495,678-14.3%-19.6%


Free magazines


All South African titles in this category declined on the prior year. In a reversal of fortune from Q2, Get It (Northern Suburbs Joburg) saw a 40.1% decline on the previous quarter. In contrast Get It (Joburg South) increased 17.5% on the previous quarter and was really the only good news story in this category.

Publication namePeriodFrequencyTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Botswana Advertiser.Jul -SepWkly, Fr94,9651.0%
Get It (Northern Suburbs Joburg)Jul -SepMtly14,950-40.1%-39.4%
Get It (Jo'burg South)Jul -SepMtly14,66317.5%-25.4%
Get It (Jo'burg West)Jul -SepMtly14,5300.9%-23.1%
Get It (Pretoria)Jul -SepMtly14,310-26.7%
STOKVEL VOICE MAGAZINEJan -DecAnn13,3710.0%
Get It (Ballito to Umhlanga)Jul -SepMtly9,966-49.8%
Get It (Highway)Jul -SepMtly9,810-48.5%
Get It (Lowveld)Jul -SepMtly5,800-60.7%
Get It (Bloemfontein)Jul -SepMtly4,593-8.1%-68.9%
Get It (eMalahleni - Middelburg)Jul -SepMtlyDiscontinued
Get It (Joburg East)Jul -SepMtlyDiscontinued


Web traffic


Six titles were discontinued, two rebranded and seven combined.

Email newsletters


Of 38 email newsletters, 24 did not submit data for the quarter and three titles were discontinued.

About Danette Breitenbach

Danette Breitenbach is the finance and healthcare editor at Bizcommunity.com. She has a Masters in Financial Journalism from Wits. Danette was editor and publisher of Advantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. Before her editorship, she was deputy-editor as well as freelancing for over a year on the publication before that. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B, in the fields of marketing, mining, disability marketing, advertising and media.

Let's do Biz