Advertise on Bizcommunity

Subscribe to industry newsletters

Magazines ABC Q3 2019: Improved or static decline for magazine sector

In a quarter once again characterised by the suspension of a number of titles, changing reporting cycles of some publications, a failure by some publications to submit data and a number of publications discontinued, the Audit Bureau of Circulations of South Africa (ABC) total magazine circulation declined by 3.2% on the previous quarter.

This is an improvement on the double-figure decline in Q2 (10.4%). However, the decline on the prior year continued to grow, with Q3 reflecting a decline of 20.9% (Q2: 18.7% and Q1: 13.1%).

As in Q1 and Q2, the B2B category is the only one to show any increase, with an increase on the prior year. All other categories declined on the prior quarter and prior year. Despite the declines, all categories either saw improved or static declines compared to the previous quarter. Declines on the prior year were also in line with the past quarters’ trends.

Consumer Magazines


A decline of 5.4% on the previous quarter is a big improvement on the category’s Q2’s 12.8% decline on the previous quarter. The 20.1% decline on the prior year is slightly higher than Q2’s 16.4% decline.

As in Q2 a number of publications made good gains both on the prior quarter and year. People, Hello Pretoria, Living and Loving and SA Rugby increased on the prior quarter by 10% or more. People also increased over the prior year. A standout in the category is SuperBike with a 29.1% increase on the prior quarter. Wildland Magazine, and Essentials also increased over the prior quarter and prior year.

B2B Magazines


Showing the same trend as Q2, the category decreased by 3.5% on the previous quarter but increased on the prior year. Its increase of 3.3% in Q3 is, however, almost half the increase in Q2 (6.3%).

Brainstorm built on the increases it gained in Q2 over the prior quarter and year, while Pharmacy Magazine (formally FrontShop) increased by 167.9% over the prior quarter and 120% over the prior year. DIY and Industrial Trade News is another stand out with a 67.2% and 68% increase over the prior quarter and year respectively. Also showing good increases over the prior quarter and year are Specialist Forum, Plumbing Africa, Construction World and Stockfarm. MIMS, while showing positive gains over the prior quarter, declined over the prior year.

Custom Magazines


A better performance by the category with a decline of only 1.2% on the prior quarter, as opposed to over 8% in Q2. The performance in Q3 on the prior year is more or less static, with a decline 24.3% on the prior year (Q2: 23.7%).

InFlight Magazine continued its Q2’s good showing with an increase over the prior quarter and prior year. It is joined by Fresh Living/Kook & Kuier and Slow Magazine. Taste increased by 6.7% on the prior quarter but marginally declined on the prior year.

Free Magazines


Free magazines declined by 7.6% on the prior quarter, an improvement on Q2 which saw the decline jump to double figures (38.5%) after one large circulating title was discontinued in the category. The decline on the prior year continued unabated with a 41.8% decline on the prior year, slightly up from Q2’s 40.9% decline.

Digital Publications


One title reported under this sector, which previously reported under Consumer Magazines.

Web Traffic


94 titles submitted web traffic data.

Email newsletter net delivery


28 titles submitted net delivery data.

Consumer Magazines


Arts, Culture and Heritage
Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Islam Today KZNJul -SepMtly00Suspended
Jewish LifeJul -SepMtly3712,52512,5624.6%1.6%
Val de Vie MagazineJul -Jun2xA00Changed cycle
Business and News
African Business QuarterlyJul -JunQ00No submission
Business Brief.Jan -JunAltM36,5591,27637,8350%-23.5%
EntrepreneurJul -SepMtly00Suspended
Financial MailJul -SepWkly, Fr13,138013,138-5.0%0%
FinweekJul -SepF12,5273,21315,7406.3%-5.0%
Forbes AfricaJul -SepMtly14,4931,72916,222-12.4%10.1%
Green Economy Journal (formerly Green Business Journal)Jan -JunAltM1,5006,3587,8580%23.5%
NoseweekJul -SepMtly8,05208,052-9.5%-21.7%
Personal FinanceJan -DecQ6,4024596,8610%-17.8%
SA Real Estate Investor MagazineJul -SepMtly40915,74916,1582.8%12.9%
Your Business MagazineJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
Celebrity
PeopleJul -SepWkly, Fr28,63223428,86610.1%7.9%
Conservation and Wildlife
African BirdlifeJan -JunAltM8,8803159,1950%1.4%
KRUGER MAGAZINEJan -Dec4xA6,9945207,5140%
Entertainment
Eat OutJan -DecAnn16,1264,38020,5060%-2.2%
Hello JohannesburgJul -SepMtly04,7234,723-1.2%-17.7%
Hello PretoriaJul -SepMtly03,2053,20511.2%
TV Plus (Afrikaans)Jul -SepF18,490018,490-5.2%-23.3%
TV Plus (English)Jul -SepF7,82507,825-4.7%-36.4%
Family Interest
BonaJul -SepMtly55,8691,77157,640-0.7%-2.8%
DrumJul -SepWkly, Fr20,99646721,463-6.8%-25.6%
HuisgenootJul -SepWkly, Tue159,9556,151166,1060%-6.4%
LIGJul -Sep11xA14,58929314,882-14.2%-15.0%
Plus 50Jan -Jun6xA7,4323047,7360%22.1%
The Big IssueJul -SepMtly00No submission
The CrestJan -Jun7xA011,71911,7190%-2.9%
The RidgeJan -Jun8xA013,49913,4990%-29.1%
Things to do with kids MagazineJan -DecQ011,05111,0510%6.8%
YouJul -SepWkly, Wed79,7665,81485,5802.0%-2.8%
Farming
Farmer's WeeklyJul -SepWkly, Fr9,3961009,496-11.3%-10.6%
LandbouweekbladJul -SepWkly, Wed21,5322221,5542.2%-11.2%
Landbouweekblad BoereplanneJul -JunAnn13,570013,5700%-15.3%
Landbouweekblad VeeJan -DecAnn9,85409,8540%5.0%
Marktoe!Jul -SepMtly010,67510,6757.6%-5.0%
Veeplaas.Jul -Sep11xA4,4134,3098,722-3.3%0.1%
Health & Wellbeing
FatlossJan -DecAnn00Resigned
Home
REAL|life MagazineJul -JunQ021,36421,3640%
Conde Nast House & GardenJul -SepMtly16,7507,64224,392-14.9%-11.2%
Easy DIYJul -JunQ4,7554,5029,2570%-28.9%
Elle Decoration.Jul -Sep11xA00Discontinued
Food and Home EntertainingJul -SepMtly13,5232,76916,292-1.2%-7.7%
HabitatJan -JunAltM6,2415386,7790%-48.9%
House & LeisureJul -Sep11xA00Changed freq.
Idees/IdeasJan -JunAltM16,72116616,8870%-13.4%
Kuier ComboJul -Jun2xA50,201050,2010%-11.3%
Landbouweekblad BoerekosJul -Jun2xA31,86931032,1790%-7.8%
Lose It.Jan -JunAltM00Changed freq.
Plascon Spaces.Jan -DecQ00Discontinued
SA Garden and HomeJul -SepMtly31,5604,23135,791-2.6%-13.3%
SA Home OwnerJul -Sep11xA23,9215,93629,857-4.1%-1.9%
Sarie Kos,Jul -JunQ23,1951,15424,3490%-17.3%
Sarie WoonJul -JunAnn14,436014,4360%-18.2%
The Gardener / Die TuinierJul -SepMtly21,26911,09132,360-0.7%-21.6%
Tuis HomeJul -SepMtly70,6145,69076,304-2.3%-12.3%
Tuis Opknap / Home Renovations.Jul -JunAnn22,670022,6700%-8.6%
Tuis Verf / Home PaintJul -JunAnn20,425020,4250%-8.1%
Tuis Werf / Home YardJul -JunAnn29,070029,0700%13.3%
VisiJan -Jun6xA16,2791616,2950%-5.8%
Leisure
Joburg StyleJan -DecQ8554,5605,4150%-6.9%
Let’s Braai / Kom ons Braai (former The Ultimate Braai)Jul -JunAnn8,9839,04718,0300%60.6%
Southern VinesJan -DecQ013,47613,4760%5.5%
The Coffee MagJul -JunQ2,1754,0156,1900%58.1%
Male
Destiny Man,Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
GQ..Jul -Sep11xA7,0727,29514,367-4.1%
Men's HealthJul -SepMtly15,70484316,547-12.5%-40.0%
Popular MechanicsJul -SepMtly19,8036,00725,810-19.2%-13.2%
Stuff.Jan -JunAltM13,2322,13615,3680%24.4%
Very Interesting (former Braintainment)Jan -JunAltM14,5413,27717,8180%-1.9%
Motoring
Bike SAJul -SepMtly15,6492,79518,4448.1%-6.0%
CarJul -SepMtly56,09613,21769,3131.3%6.7%
Caravan & Outdoor Life / Kamp & KaravaanJul -SepMtly15,7765,63121,407-1.0%6.4%
Driven MagazineJul -SepMtly016,00416,004-2.4%-1.5%
Leisure WheelsJul -SepMtly11,1174,10615,223-18.4%-11.9%
SA Hotrods MagazineJul -SepMtly00No submission
SA4x4Jul -SepMtly11,9654,91616,8810.9%29.9%
Speed and SoundJul -SepMtly00Resigned
Super BikeJul -SepMtly5,6202,7968,41629.1%-4.9%
Parenting
Baba & Kleuter.Jan -JunAltM11,38398012,3630%-18.3%
Baby's and BeyondJan -DecQ014,86714,8670%-2.6%
Child Magazine - Cape Town.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
Child Magazine - Durban.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
Child Magazine - Johannesburg.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
Child Magazine Pretoria.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
Living and LovingJul -SepMtly6,9911,4258,41611.6%-17.8%
MamaMagic MilestonesJan -DecQ014,95414,9540%-70.1%
Mamas & Papas.Jul -SepMtly2,10002,100-46.8%-70.9%
Mother & ChildJan -JunAltM00No Submission
Your Baby.Jan -JunAltM7,3251,8839,2080%-13.4%
Your Pregnancy.Jan -JunAltM11,3572,09413,4510%-28.8%
Pets
AnimaltalkJul -SepMtly6,9672,8869,853-1.8%-5.1%
Dog DirectoryJan -DecAnn7,6678508,5170%0.4%
Sport and Hobby
Africa's Sportsman MagazineJan -Dec4xA7586731,4310%
BicyclingJan -Jun10xA8,5624459,0070%-25.6%
Compleat GolferJul -SepMtly6,0062,9898,9950.7%-6.4%
Equestrian LifeJul -JunQ01,6171,6170%
Game & Hunt/Wild & JagJul -SepMtly24,80622525,0311.8%2.7%
Golf DigestJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
HQ.Jul -SepMtly00Changed Frequency
Kick OffJul -SepMtly21,15136421,515-3.4%-15.4%
MagnumJul -SepMtly10,083010,083-7.9%-6.6%
Modern AthleteJul -SepMtly00Digital Only
Ride Magazine..Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
Rock Surf and Deep.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
Runners WorldJul -SepMtly00Changed Frequency
Runners World.Jan -JunAltM10,33425810,5920%
SA Cricket.Jan -DecQ9,1063,03012,1360%0.8%
SA FlyerJul -SepMtly3,7577414,498-14.9%-16.6%
SA RugbyJul -SepMtly21,5281,68123,20911.6%-1.5%
Signature GolfJan -DecAnn00Discontinued
The Bank Angler / Die OewerhengelaarJul -SepMtly00Resigned
The Bass Angler / Die BaarshengelaarJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
Wildland MagazineJul -SepMtly32,923032,9237.0%15.5%
Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
African SafarisJul -JunQ00No submission
Cape Etc.Jan -Dec3xA1,6487,5969,2440%4.9%
GetawayJul -SepMtly28,02410,07238,096-11.1%-7.3%
go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & SleepJul -SepMtly28,86448029,344-6.2%-19.3%
SA Country LifeJul -SepMtly21,4932,74924,242-2.7%-13.7%
The Great Outdoors Guide / Die Groot BuitelewegidsJan -DecAnn36,641036,6410%-15.6%
Weg / Go PlattelandJul -JunQ26,8215526,8760%-7.9%
Weg Namibiƫ / Go NamibiaJan -DecAnn28,833028,8330%-17.2%
Weg! Kruger / Go! KrugerJan -DecAnn00No issue
Weg! Ry & Sleep Oordgids.Jan -DecAnn12,431012,4310%-28.0%
Weg/GoJul -SepMtly49,8074,47454,281-2.2%-8.8%
Woman's General
CosmopolitanJul -SepMtly00Changed Frequency
Destiny MagazineJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
ElleJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
EssentialsJul -SepMtly16,9143,00719,9216.4%2.3%
FairladyJul -SepMtly29,0302,42031,450-2.8%-9.5%
Fitness MagazineJan -JunAltM00Resigned
Glamour,Jul -Sep11xA15,42313,13728,560-10.5%
Glamour.Jan -Jun10xA00Changed Frequency
Good HousekeepingJul -SepMtly00Changed freq.
KuierJul -SepF81,261081,261-5.5%-6.9%
Marie ClaireJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
Move!Jul -SepWkly, Th35,73644036,176-12.7%-36.4%
Rooi RoseJul -SepMtly50,5663,09553,661-2.8%-6.9%
SarieJul -SepMtly57,5575,11762,6747.9%-1.8%
True LoveJul -SepMtly23,5243,91827,442-11.9%-17.2%
Vroue KeurJul -SepWkly, Fr39,21623939,455-9.4%-9.9%
Woman and HomeJul -SepMtly59,1744,14263,3163.5%5.1%
Women's Health.Jul -Sep11xA16,9741,06918,043-10.8%-36.5%
Your FamilyJul -SepMtly18,8012,27521,076-1.2%-8.9%
Woman's Special
BruidsgidsJan -DecAnn12,3294,21416,5430%0.1%
Forbes Woman AfricaJan -Jun6xA00Discontinued
Nubian BrideJan -Dec2xA00Changed Cycle
Nubian Bride.Jul -Jun2xA4,4501204,5700%
SA Wedding AlbumJan -Dec2xA14,1332,27516,4080%15.5%
Sarie BruidJul -JunAnn6,01206,0120%
TroukoorsJan -DecAnn6,5393,0009,5390%
Wedding GuideJul -JunAnn00Changed cycle
Wedding InspirationsJul -JunQ00No submission
Youth
Barbie MagazineJul -SepMtly00Changed Frequency
Post MatricJan -DecAnn0137,883137,8830%5.2%
The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's Manual.Jan -DecAnn201,5820201,5820%
Total2,316,110550,1302,866,240-5.4%-20.7%

B2B Magazines


Agricultural
Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Agri Inc. Die Boer / The Farmer.Jan -JunAltM023,80723,8070%-12.8%
Harvest SAJan -JunAltM1,9247,5949,5180%19.2%
OVK Nuus/NewsJan -Dec4xA05,0575,0570%-9.2%
Pro AgriJul -SepMtly839,25339,2610%0.1%
SA Graan / GrainJul -SepMtly015,80815,808-0.8%-2.6%
SABI MagazineJan -JunAltM664,8814,9470%-5.0%
StockfarmJul -SepMtly5,4802,2357,7157.2%1.5%
Wildlife Ranching..Jan -JunAltM6,5923706,9620%
WinelandJul -SepMtly1163,5303,646-0.6%-0.1%
Architecture
earthworks.Jan -DecQ8,4972568,7530%
Floors in AfricaJan -Jun6xA017,67917,6790%3.4%
Leading Architect & DesignJan -JunAltM199,1319,1500%58.8%
SA Building ReviewJan -DecAnn47911,51711,9960%6.9%
SA RoofingJan -Jun10xA00Discontinued
Timber IQJan -JunAltM193,6553,6740%6.5%
To BuildJan -Dec3xA010,17810,1780%1.3%
Walls & Roofs in AfricaJan -Jun6xA017,42617,4260%2.5%
Automotive
Auto Forum,Jan -JunAltM00No submission
Automotive Business Review,Jan -Jun10xA08,8268,8260%-16.6%
Road Ahead, TheJan -DecQ19,3749,3750%3.1%
SA TREADSJul -JunQ07,0007,0000%0.7%
Civil Construction
Civil EngineeringJul -Sep11xA2311,54111,564-7.3%6.1%
Civil Engineering Contractor, TheJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
Concrete TrendsJan -DecQ03,0503,0500%-11.5%
Construction ReviewJul -SepMtly00Changed Frequency
Construction Review.Jan -JunAltM01,9351,9350%
Construction WorldJul -SepMtly06,6856,6857.5%9.7%
IMIESAJul -Sep11xA344,6674,7010.9%13.1%
Plant Equipment & HireJul -SepMtly1482,3532,501-2.3%7.5%
PrecastJul -Jun3xA02,3032,3030%-5.4%
Communications
Media, The.Jan -Jun8xA01,7291,7290%
Nex MediaJul -Jun4xA03,9993,9990%-3.3%
The Gapp MagazineJan -JunAltM03,9333,9330%-4.0%
Electrical Engineering
Electricity & ControlJul -SepMtly04,8574,8570.1%-0.2%
EnergizeJul -Sep11xA142,2412,255-22.6%-40.2%
ESI AfricaJul -JunQ04,4914,4910%-3.8%
Sparks Electrical NewsJul -SepMtly06,5086,508-1.0%-8.4%
Vector JournalJul -Sep11xA192,3312,350-29.4%-38.5%
Engineering - Other
Capital Equipment NewsJul -SepMtly04,9084,9081.7%10.8%
DataweekJul -SepF03,1423,142-2.0%-4.5%
Energy DecisionsJul -JunAnn1,0006,7257,7250%1.6%
Engineer ITJul -Sep11xA132,1282,141-21.8%-36.9%
Engineering NewsJul -SepWkly, Fr3,0447,09010,134-3.4%-7.6%
MechChem AfricaJul -SepMtly05,2295,2293.4%4.0%
Motion ControlJul -JunQ02,7552,7550%-6.5%
Plumbing AfricaJul -SepMtly773,9884,0652.9%26.7%
Position IT,Jan -JunAltM83,2873,2950%-9.5%
Refrigeration and AirconditioningJul -SepMtly312,9813,012-2.3%-4.6%
SA Instrumentation & ControlJul -SepMtly04,4214,421-1.0%-7.9%
Transform SAJan -DecQ00Non Payment
Water & Sanitation AfricaJan -JunAltM734,0954,1680%4.4%
Water Sewage & EffluentJan -JunAltM2142,8583,0720%-0.6%
Health and Wellbeing
Fire ProtectionJan -DecQ7137411,4540%3.7%
Hi-Tech Security SolutionsJul -Sep11xA04,5794,579-1.3%-1.9%
International Dentistry Africa EditionJan -JunAltM04,1514,1510%-1.3%
LMSJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
MDR Medical Desk ReferenceJan -DecAnn2,2942612,5550%26.9%
Medical ChronicleJul -Sep11xA313,87713,880-7.5%27.3%
MIMSJul -SepMtly4,3972394,63627.9%-11.4%
MIMS Guide to OTC ProductsJan -DecAnn1403,0583,1980%4.4%
Modern Medicine Magazine.Jan -JunAltM7163,5924,3080%
Occupational Health Southern AfricaJan -JunAltM2,27402,2740%9.1%
SHEQ ManagementJan -JunAltM1325,8515,9830%5.4%
South African Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic ReviewJul -Sep11xA452,1392,184-26.3%24.1%
The Specialist Forum JournalJul -Sep11xA09,0489,04815.2%53.1%
Hospitality, Catering and Tourism
Explore South Africa.Jan -DecQ1,4027,6679,0690%9.9%
Leading VenuesJan -DecAnn1,6685,2246,8920%55.2%
MeetingsJan -JunAltM223,5833,6050%-7.1%
The Meetings & Event Planner (former SA Conference Directory)Jan -DecAnn3214,63914,6710%9.2%
Travel News WeeklyJul -SepWkly, Wed06,4386,4380.8%1.7%
Industry
Analytical ReporterJan -JunAltM13,7233,7240%34.1%
Cold Link AfricaJan -JunAltM232,7022,7250.9%-6.9%
Eastern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,7929,7920%0%
Eastern Cape Industrial & Business NewsJan -JunAltM04,0154,0150%-5.8%
Free State Business,Jan -DecAnn09,7769,7760%-0.3%
Gauteng Companies..Jul -JunAnn09,9389,9380%1.6%
Industrial BuyerJan -JunAltM2629,46729,4930%-5.2%
Jewel TraderJul -JunQ03,9313,9310%
Jewellers' Network DirectoryJul -JunAnn03,4063,4060%
KwaZulu Natal Business..Jul -JunAnn09,8089,8080%0.3%
KZN Industrial & Business NewsJan -JunAltM06,2536,2530%-4.3%
Lighting in Design.Jan -DecQ03,4753,4750%-2.6%
Limpopo Business..Jul -JunAnn09,8819,8810%-0.4%
Metering International.Jan -JunAltM05,6515,6510%6.3%
Mpumalanga Business..Jul -JunAnn09,9419,9410%1.5%
Nepad AnnualJul -JunAnn09,4359,4350%0%
North West Business..Jan -DecAnn09,7919,7910%0%
Northern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,7919,7910%0%
Opportunity (Exploring Business Prospects in SA)Jan -JunAltM29,5589,5600%
Resource.Jan -DecQ9912,4243,4150%0.8%
SA Affordable HousingJan -JunAltM182,8522,8700%24.8%
SA Jewellery NewsJul -SepMtly8490849-2.3%-16.8%
South African Business.Jan -Dec2xA019,76619,7660%0.3%
South African Food ReviewJul -Sep11xA1144,5374,651-6.1%22.1%
The Green Building HandbookJan -DecAnn09,8989,8980%25.7%
The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism Handbook.Jul -JunAnn06,9126,9120%-11.9%
The Sustainable Energy Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn06,9226,9220%-11.5%
The Sustainable Water Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn09,9149,9140%0.2%
Western Cape Business,Jan -DecAnn09,9539,9530%2.3%
Information and Computer Technology
BrainstormJul -Sep11xA4,9944,1679,1612.3%39.6%
The MarginJan -DecQ03,5263,5260%-2.4%
Management
African DecisionsJan -DecQ28114,71915,0000%-3.7%
Afropolitan.Jul -JunQ5868,0818,6670%-8.8%
Black Business QuarterlyJan -DecQ1,0997,9209,0190%7.1%
Blue Chip,Jan -DecQ28,9578,9590%0.6%
Business GuideJan -DecAnn01,1351,1350%-8.5%
Cape Business NewsJul -SepMtly346,0836,117-0.1%-0.2%
Careers SAJul -JunAnn09,9359,9350%-28.0%
FA News.Jan -JunAltM1143,4343,5480%-40.9%
Infocom.Jan -DecQ01,3821,3820%-25.7%
KZN InvestJul -JunQ00Rebranded
LeadershipJul -SepMtly2,1907,3339,5230%3.0%
Money MarketingJul -SepMtly96,4896,498-2.9%-5.1%
Profiles Stock Exchange HandbookJan -DecQ2,4164,5947,0100%36.7%
Public Sector ManagerJul -SepMtly819,66519,673-0.7%2.3%
Salga Voice of Local GovernmentJan -DecQ09,8969,8960%1.2%
South African Business IntergratorJan -Dec2xA019,72219,7220%-1.7%
The South African School CollectionJan -DecAnn2785,9446,2220%-0.8%
Think Sales.Jan -DecQ00No submission
Top 500 SA's Best Companies,Jan -DecAnn00No submission
Top Women in Business & GovernmentJul -JunAnn1,0127,6148,6260%
Vision 2030Jan -DecAnn00No submission
Mining & Quarrying
African Mines HandbookJan -DecAnn6551,2221,8770%-3.2%
African MiningJan -JunAltM3372,4522,7890%-3.7%
African Mining BriefJan -JunAltM08638630%-9.9%
EarthbrokerJul -SepMtly05,3825,3820%5.0%
Inside Mining..Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
Mining & Minerals Product ReviewJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
Mining DecisionsJan -Dec2xA07,8967,8960%16.2%
Mining MirrorJul -SepMtly001 issue only
Mining ProspectusJan -JunAltM00Re-branded
Mining Review Africa.Jul -Sep11xA04,7174,717-0.4%2.6%
Mining WeeklyJul -SepWkly, Fr2,9317,11310,0440.3%-5.4%
Modern MiningJul -SepMtly05,2035,203-3.3%2.6%
Modern QuarryingJan -DecQ02,4672,4670%0.1%
Quarry Southern AfricaJan -JunAltM1131,9072,0200%-3.1%
SA Mining.Jan -JunAltM05,5265,5260%-1.3%
Property
Blue - Atlantic Seaboard & City BowlJan -DecQ09,9009,9000%
The Greeff MagazineJan -Dec3xA029,50029,5000%-35.3%
Retail
DIY And Industrial Trade NewsJul -SepMtly07,4027,40267.2%68.0%
Hardware Africa MagazineJan -DecAnn00No Submission
International Independent TraderJul -SepMtly07,2937,293-9.8%
Pet Shop Pit StopJul -JunQ05785780%
Pharmacy Magazine (former Frontshop)Jul -SepMtly07,1237,123164.9%120.0%
Pharmacy RetailerJul -SepMtly08,3918,3913.2%
SpotongJan -DecQ011,10711,1070%-1.5%
Supermarket and RetailerJul -SepMtly08,1588,158-6.1%76.7%
The International Convenience Store Retailer.Jul -Sep11xA08,4798,479-7.6%
The International FMCG Retailer.Jul -Sep11xA08,7228,722-6.8%
The International Hardware Retailer.Jul -Sep11xA09,7559,755-9.0%
Trader's Friend - Convenience Stores, FMCG Franchises and Chain StoresJul -SepMtly00Changed freq.
Trader's Friend - Independent Retailers and WholesalersJul -SepMtly00Changed freq.
Transport and Logistics
Focus on Transport & LogisticsJul -SepMtly206,7586,7780%-0.1%
Freight & Trading WeeklyJul -SepWkly, Fr4414,1324,5732.3%6.3%
Truck & BusJul -Sep11xA00Discontinued
Trucks and Heavy Equipment News..Jan -Dec5xA06,8316,8310%-3.1%

Custom Magazines


Electrical Engineering
Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
WattNow..Jul -SepMtly2,29610,95813,254-1.0%-4.0%
Entertainment
DSTV Premium Mag / TydskrifJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
PriveJul -JunQ00Discontinued
Family Interest
Crawford TimesJan -DecQ010,47110,4710%0.6%
Taalgenoot..Jan -DecQ68,2443668,2800%-1.2%
TrinitonianJan -DecQ05,8005,8000%-0.9%
Farming
Dairy Mail, The.Jul -SepMtly233,8483,871-2.9%1.7%
Rooi Vleis / Red Meat,Jan -JunAltM012,27412,2740%1.1%
Wolboer / Wool Farmer.Jan -JunAltM04,9494,9490%-1.9%
Health & Wellbeing
Fitlife.Jul -SepMtly25,7682,62328,391-2.3%-13.5%
Journal of Endocrinology, Metabolism & Diabetes SAJul -Jun3xA8978061,7030%11.0%
JumpJul -Jun3xA0126,674126,6740%2.2%
Life HealthcareJul -Jun4xA085,44685,4460%-0.3%
SA Family Practice.Jan -JunAltM00Resigned
SA Journal of Gynaecological OncologyJul -Jun2xA00Resigned
SA Pharmaceutical Journal.Jan -Jun10xA26,9106,9120%4.0%
SA Pharmacist's Assistant (SAPA)Jul -JunQ4,6192554,8740%-0.9%
South African Medical JournalJul -SepMtly44313,71314,156-2.1%-3.7%
Southern African Journal of Anaesthesia &AnalgesiaJan -JunAltM22,1822,1840%1.5%
The South African Journal of Clinical NutritionJul -JunQ00Discontinued
Wound Healing Southern Africa (WHSA)Jul -Jun2xA00Resigned
Home
Fresh Living / Kook en KuierJul -SepMtly342446,002446,3445.4%2.1%
Living Space..Jul -SepMtly51,6144,21255,826-3.8%-14.1%
My Kitchen..Jul -SepMtly94,0185,69399,711-6.4%-9.5%
Industry Specific
Estate Living,Jul -SepMtly019,42219,4226.5%
Forum TydskrifJan -DecQ0148,045148,0450%5.0%
J S EJan -DecQ2,17015,47517,6450%-0.6%
Lifting AfricaJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
Sea RescueJul -Jun2xA088,17388,1730%5.0%
ServamusJul -SepMtly10,9838311,066-2.0%-8.8%
Solidarity Magazine / Solidariteit TydskrifJan -Jun6xA0149,902149,9020%-5.7%
Sonke Magazine,Jul -Jun3xA00Discontinued
TAPPSA Journal.Jan -DecQ00Discontinued
In-flight
High Life SAJul -SepMtly016,48516,4850%0%
In Flight MagazineJul -SepMtly020,22120,2213.9%28.3%
IndweJul -SepMtly014,25214,2522.3%
Kulula KhulumaJul -SepMtly020,95620,9560.6%-0.1%
Mango JuiceJul -SepMtly023,86623,8660.3%16.4%
SawubonaJul -SepMtly065,87965,879-3.7%-25.0%
SkywaysJul -SepMtly224,00024,0020%0%
Leisure
CheersJan -Jun6xA034,80034,8000%0.1%
EquinoxJan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
Fancourt Lifestyle and LeisureJan -Dec2xA00Discontinued
Legacy InspiresJul -Jun3xA024,51124,5110%7.0%
Nedbank Golf ChallengeJul -JunAnn014,90014,9000%-5.7%
onRouteJul -JunQ00Discontinued
Private EditionJul -JunQ013,69513,6950%-5.5%
Signature : Diners ClubJan -Dec2xA00Discontinued
Slow MagazineJul -SepMtly012,85512,8553.6%6.6%
Taste.Jul -Sep11xA26,7882,04228,8306.7%-1.2%
Team SA former (Road To Tokyo)Jan -DecQ3,45714,13617,5930%60.6%
WildJul -JunQ65,7462,34568,0910%5.7%
Male
ManJul -SepMtly52,6092,55655,165-3.5%-6.6%
Tech..Jul -SepMtly48,9384,89353,831-3.6%-7.8%
Medical and Allied Health
Bounce (Formerly Bankmed)Jul -Jun3xA063,81163,8110%-40.7%
Medi - Clinic FamilyJul -JunQ064,86564,8650%0%
Motoring
Motor..Jul -SepMtly30,9053,45034,355-2.9%-6.6%
Professional
Accountancy SAJul -Sep11xA055,09155,0918.1%249.9%
Acumen,Jul -JunQ4314,58014,6230%-0.5%
Architecture Journal of SA Institute of ArchitectsJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
De RebusJul -Sep11xA1029,8729,97422.5%-55.8%
Digest of South African ArchitectureJan -DecAnn1,2327,3308,5620%-2.2%
Strategic Marketing Magazine.Jan -Dec4xA00Non Payment
TAXtalkJan -JunAltM905,7325,8220%-4.3%
The Journal Of The SAIMMJul -SepMtly303,9163,946-2.0%4.6%
Retail
Ackermans Club (formerly A-Plus)Jan -Jun8xA00Discontinued
Clicks Club Card.Jan -JunAltM6,310300,606306,9160%-34.5%
Club MagazineJul -SepMtly373,80510,890384,695-5.7%-13.3%
Edgars Club MagazineJul -SepMtly00Discontinued
Jet ClubJan -Jun10xA0379,066379,0660%-15.9%
Sport and Hobby
SA Hunter/Jagter.Jul -SepMtly40,3975640,453-12.6%-12.5%
Soccer ClubJul -SepMtly66,9203,41270,332-1.9%-6.3%
Sports Club.Jul -SepMtly113,6495,242118,891-6.6%-16.9%
Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
AA TravellerJan -DecQ56,59187157,4620%-4.4%
Best of Cape Town Central City.Jan -DecAnn055,07555,0750%-7.9%
EscapesJul -SepMtly35,1353,12438,259-4.8%-21.4%
Moments magazineJan -Dec6xA03,3053,3050%10.9%
PremierJul -SepMtly014,63614,6362.9%5.6%
Woman's General
Balanced LifeJul -SepMtly61,6833,40565,088-15.5%-20.3%
Youth
ClubXJul -SepMtly85,7984,73490,532-6.3%-10.6%
Kids Super Club.Jul -SepMtly110,5578,402118,959-3.9%-5.4%

Free Magazines


Publication name
Botswana Advertiser.Jul -SepWkly, Fr94,0411.2%1.9%
Get It (Ballito to Umhlanga)Jul -SepMtly19,849-0.1%0.9%
Get It (Bloemfontein)Jul -SepMtly14,7650%0%
Get It (eMalahleni - Middelburg)Jul -SepMtly14,8810.1%-0.2%
Get It (Highway)Jul -SepMtly19,031-4.2%-3.7%
Get It (Joburg East)Jul -SepMtly19,3330%-20.7%
Get It (Jo'burg South)Jul -SepMtly19,6600%-20.3%
Get It (Jo'burg West)Jul -SepMtly18,898-3.0%-22.1%
Get It (Lowveld)Jul -SepMtly14,7500%3.0%
Get It (Northern KZN)Jul -SepMtlyDiscontinued
Get It (Northern Suburbs Joburg)Jul -SepMtly24,680-0.5%-17.1%
Get It (Pretoria)Jul -SepMtly19,5150.1%1.0%
SANParks TimesJul -JunQDiscontinued

Get a daily news update via WhatsApp or sign up to our newsletters.

About Danette Breitenbach

Danette Breitenbach was the editor and publisher of Advantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. Before her editorship, she was deputy-editor as well as freelancing for over a year on the publication before that. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B, in the fields of marketing, mining, disability marketing, advertising and media.
Comment

Related

News