Advertise on Bizcommunity

Subscribe to industry newsletters

Magazines ABC Q2 2019: Magazine declines shift to double figures

All Magazine categories declined on the previous quarter and the prior year in Q2 2019. Once again, the B2B category was the only category to show an increase on the prior year, as it did in Q1 2019.

Total Circulation declined for Q2 2019 on the previous quarter and shifted into double figures, with total circulation of all categories declining by 10.4% (Q1 2019: 3.0%). The decline in circulation on the prior year in Q2 2109 grew to 18.7% (Q1 2019: 13.1%)

It should be noted that several titles were suspended, changed reporting cycles, did not submit data, or were discontinued.

Consumer Magazines


In stark contrast to Q1 2019’s slight decrease over the previous quarter, the category declined by 12.8% on the previous quarter. It also decreased by 16.4% on the prior year.

Despite this, as in Q1 2019, there were some good increases over the previous quarter and prior year by individual publications.

Let’s Braai/Kom ons Braai (formerly The Ultimate Braai) increased by 60.6% on the previous quarter and prior year, The Coffee Mag increased by 58.1% in both timeframes and Car saw its circulation increase by 53.9% over the previous quarter and 58.9% over the prior year.

Caravan & Outdoor Life, Mamas and Papas and Plus 50 all showed positive increases, as did Forbes Africa, SA 4x4, Conde Nast House & Garden, and Popular Mechanics.

B2B Magazines


This category’s Q1 2019 decrease of only 0.3% moved up to 3.3% on the previous quarter in Q 2 2019, but the category increased its figures on the prior year, up in Q2 2019 by 6.3%.

Trader's Friend - Convenience Stores, FMCG Franchises and Chain Stores increased by over 69% on the previous quarter and 1838.3% on the prior year.

Brainstorm increased by 34% over the previous quarter and 25.4% over the prior year. Medical Chronicle increased by 14% and 37.5% over the previous quarter and prior year respectively.

Other standouts include IMESA and Civil Engineering Contractor.

Custom Magazines


After taking a heavy beating in Q1 2019, this category’s decline continued unabated with 8.4% on the prior quarter and 23.7% on the prior year.

In a category with a general lacklustre performance, Q1 2019 star performers In Flight Magazine and Mango Juice still managed increases over the previous quarter and prior year. They were joined by The Dairy Mail and SA Pharmaceutical Journal, all of which had increases on the previous quarter and prior year.

Free magazines


With one large circulating title discontinued in the category, the decline on the previous quarter and prior year jumped into double figures in Q2 2019. The category saw a 38.5% on the previous quarter, and by 40.9% on the prior year.

Digital Publications


One title reported under this sector, which previously reported under Consumer Magazines.

Web Traffic


98 titles submitted web traffic data.

Email newsletter net delivery


35 titles submitted net delivery data.

Consumer magazines


Arts, Culture and Heritage       
Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Islam Today KZNApr -JunMtly00Suspended
Jewish LifeApr -JunMtly8011,92712,007-0.5%-0.2%
Val de Vie MagazineJul -Jun2xA00Changed cycle
Business and News       
African Business QuarterlyJul -JunQ00No submission
Business Brief.Jan -JunAltM36,5591,27637,835-12.7%-23.5%
EntrepreneurApr -JunMtly00Suspended
Financial MailApr -JunWkly, Fr13,836013,8360.3%5.8%
FinweekApr -JunF12,9071,90514,812-7.3%-13.8%
Forbes AfricaApr -JunMtly15,2233,21318,4361.2%23.6%
Green Economy Journal (formerly Green Business Journal)Jan -JunAltM1,5006,3587,8585.3%23.5%
NoseweekApr -JunMtly8,89508,895-4.2%-25.5%
Personal FinanceJan -DecQ00Changed Publisher
SA Real Estate Investor MagazineApr -JunMtly48015,23215,7122.8%8.0%
Your Business MagazineJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
Celebrity       
PeopleApr -JunWkly, Fr26,01320726,220-9.7%-11.4%
Conservation and Wildlife       
African BirdlifeJan -JunAltM8,8803159,195-0.1%1.4%
KRUGER MAGAZINEJan -Dec4xA6,9945207,5140%
Entertainment       
Eat OutJan -DecAnn16,1264,38020,5060%-2.2%
Hello JohannesburgApr -JunMtly04,7824,782-16.5%
Hello PretoriaApr -JunMtly02,8832,883New Member
TV Plus (Afrikaans)Apr -JunF19,513019,513-7.4%-22.3%
TV Plus (English)Apr -JunF8,21108,211-21.8%-38.1%
Family Interest       
BonaApr -JunMtly56,5481,52358,071-22.8%-2.4%
DrumApr -JunWkly, Fr22,83020323,033-12.6%-27.8%
HuisgenootApr -JunWkly, Tue164,4061,661166,067-4.8%-11.0%
LIGApr -Jun11xA16,90245017,352-3.9%-6.0%
Plus 50Jan -Jun6xA7,4323047,73621.5%22.1%
The Big IssueApr -JunMtly00Changed publisher
The CrestJan -Jun7xA011,71911,719-1.3%-2.9%
The RidgeJan -Jun8xA013,49913,499-6.9%-29.1%
Things to do with kids MagazineJan -DecQ011,05111,0510%6.8%
YouApr -JunWkly, Wed82,2661,67483,940-1.7%-12.8%
Farming       
Farmer's WeeklyApr -JunWkly, Fr10,57912510,7042.0%-2.5%
LandbouweekbladApr -JunWkly, Wed21,078321,081-5.7%-15.7%
Landbouweekblad BoereplanneJul -JunAnn13,570013,570-15.3%-15.3%
Landbouweekblad VeeJan -DecAnn9,85409,8540%5.0%
Marktoe!Apr -JunMtly09,9209,9200.7%-12.1%
Veeplaas.Apr -Jun11xA4,2704,7519,0217.4%17.0%
Health & Wellbeing       
FatlossJan -DecAnn00Resigned
Home       
REAL|life MagazineJul -JunQ021,36421,364New Member
Conde Nast House & GardenApr -JunMtly23,7424,93128,6732.9%10.5%
Easy DIYJul -JunQ4,7554,5029,257-28.9%-28.9%
Elle Decoration.Apr -Jun11xA00Discontinued
Food and Home EntertainingApr -JunMtly14,5601,93216,492-4.3%-13.7%
HabitatJan -JunAltM6,2415386,779-49.0%-48.9%
House & LeisureApr -Jun11xA19,8772,20922,086-14.0%39.4%
Idees/IdeasJan -JunAltM16,72116616,887-4.0%-13.4%
Kuier ComboJul -Jun2xA50,201050,201-11.3%-11.3%
Landbouweekblad BoerekosJul -Jun2xA31,86931032,179-7.8%-7.8%
Lose It.Jan -JunAltM00Changed freq.
Plascon Spaces.Jan -DecQ00Discontinued
Real Estate.Apr -JunMtly00Changed Frequency
SA Garden and HomeApr -JunMtly34,6202,12236,742-6.8%-12.0%
SA Home OwnerApr -Jun11xA24,1686,96331,131-3.8%-4.2%
Sarie Kos,Jul -JunQ23,1951,15424,349-17.3%-17.3%
Sarie WoonJul -JunAnn14,436014,436-18.2%-18.2%
The Gardener / Die TuinierApr -JunMtly22,45610,13732,593-5.7%-18.9%
Tuis HomeApr -JunMtly73,8074,33178,138-2.6%-6.5%
Tuis Opknap / Home Renovations.Jul -JunAnn22,670022,670-8.6%-8.6%
Tuis Verf / Home PaintJul -JunAnn20,425020,425-8.1%-8.1%
Tuis Werf / Home YardJul -JunAnn29,070029,07013.3%13.3%
VisiJan -Jun6xA16,2791616,2956.8%-5.8%
Leisure       
Joburg StyleJan -DecQ8554,5605,4150%-6.9%
Let’s Braai / Kom ons Braai (former The Ultimate Braai)Jul -JunAnn8,9839,04718,03060.6%60.6%
Southern VinesJan -DecQ013,47613,4760%5.5%
The Coffee MagJul -JunQ2,1754,0156,19058.1%58.1%
Male       
Destiny Man,Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
GQ,Jan -Jun10xA00Changed Frequency
GQ.Apr -Jun11xA00Changed Frequency
GQ..Apr -Jun11xA11,9353,04714,98219.8%
Men's HealthApr -JunMtly17,92797818,905-11.4%-25.3%
Popular MechanicsApr -JunMtly23,8258,12531,9502.1%19.6%
Stuff.Jan -JunAltM13,7111,18814,899-33.9%20.6%
Very Interesting (former Braintainment)Jan -JunAltM14,5413,27717,8181.5%-1.9%
Motoring       
Bike SAApr -JunMtly00No submission
CarApr -JunMtly86,26216,376102,63853.9%58.8%
Caravan & Outdoor Life / Kamp & KaravaanApr -JunMtly18,5893,03221,62120.7%26.2%
Driven MagazineApr -JunMtly016,40316,4031.2%1.0%
Leisure WheelsApr -JunMtly14,4274,22118,6482.1%8.3%
SA Hotrods MagazineApr -JunMtly3,85303,853New Member
SA4x4Apr -JunMtly11,4025,32516,7271.3%21.4%
Speed and SoundApr -JunMtly00Resigned
Super BikeApr -JunMtly5,1221,3966,518-17.5%-20.8%
Parenting       
Baba & Kleuter.Jan -JunAltM11,38398012,363-17.3%-18.3%
Baby's and BeyondJan -DecQ014,86714,8670%-2.6%
Child Magazine - Cape Town.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
Child Magazine - Durban.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
Child Magazine - Johannesburg.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
Child Magazine Pretoria.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
Living and LovingApr -JunMtly6,5871,2887,875-14.7%-14.2%
MamaMagic MilestonesJan -DecQ014,95414,9540%-70.1%
Mamas & Papas.Apr -JunMtly4,9473,0527,9991.2%30.6%
Mother & ChildJan -JunAltM00No submission
Your Baby.Jan -JunAltM7,3251,8839,208-5.3%-13.4%
Your Pregnancy.Jan -JunAltM11,3572,09413,451-12.9%-28.8%
Pets       
AnimaltalkApr -JunMtly6,6783,36010,038-1.6%-2.4%
Dog DirectoryJan -DecAnn7,6678508,5170%0.4%
Sport and Hobby       
Africa's Sportsman MagazineJan -Dec4xA7586731,4310%New member
BicyclingJan -Jun10xA8,5624459,007-11.3%-25.6%
Compleat GolferApr -JunMtly6,4572,4728,9291.2%-10.4%
Equestrian LifeJul -JunQ01,6171,617
Game & Hunt/Wild & JagApr -JunMtly24,35622824,584-4.2%24.0%
Golf DigestApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
HQ.Apr -JunMtly4,9559505,905-3.6%-6.6%
Kick OffApr -JunMtly21,1401,12322,263-4.1%-12.1%
MagnumApr -JunMtly10,9133310,94615.0%-6.1%
Modern AthleteApr -JunMtly00Digital Only
Ride Magazine..Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
Rock Surf and Deep.Jan -JunAltM00Changed Frequency
Runners WorldApr -JunMtly00Changed Frequency
Runners World.Jan -JunAltM10,33425810,592
SA Cricket.Jan -DecQ9,1063,03012,1360%0.8%
SA FlyerApr -JunMtly4,5267595,285-6.9%4.8%
SA RugbyApr -JunMtly19,1281,67420,802-5.5%-8.5%
Signature GolfJan -DecAnn00Discontinued
The Bank Angler / Die OewerhengelaarApr -JunMtly6,3922,1838,575-10.9%-25.8%
The Bass Angler / Die BaarshengelaarApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
Wildland MagazineApr -JunMtly30,779030,77915.0%10.0%
Travel, Tourism & Hospitality       
African SafarisJul -JunQ00No submission
Cape Etc.Jan -Dec3xA1,6487,5969,2440%4.9%
GetawayApr -JunMtly36,4666,39242,8583.8%4.5%
go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & SleepApr -JunMtly29,9381,34131,279-0.5%-9.7%
SA Country LifeApr -JunMtly22,7932,11724,910-10.8%-15.7%
The Great Outdoors Guide / Die Groot BuitelewegidsJan -DecAnn36,641036,6410%-15.6%
TravelIdeas.Jan -JunAltM00No submission
Weg / Go PlattelandJul -JunQ26,8215526,876-7.9%-7.9%
Weg Namibië / Go NamibiaJan -DecAnn28,833028,8330%-17.2%
Weg! Kruger / Go! KrugerJan -DecAnn00No issue
Weg! Ry & Sleep Oordgids.Jan -DecAnn12,431012,4310%-28.0%
Weg/GoApr -JunMtly52,7202,78755,507-4.1%-5.8%
Woman's General       
CosmopolitanApr -JunMtly31,4013,48834,889-18.6%13.5%
Destiny MagazineApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
ElleApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
EssentialsApr -JunMtly16,9491,76518,714-3.1%-5.9%
FairladyApr -JunMtly29,7402,62432,364-4.8%1.5%
Fitness MagazineJan -JunAltM00Resigned
Glamour,Apr -Jun11xA25,4436,48431,927-7.3%
Glamour.Jan -Jun10xA00Changed Frequency
Good HousekeepingApr -JunMtly29,4873,28232,769-36.8%-10.0%
KuierApr -JunF85,978085,978-2.2%-2.9%
Marie ClaireApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
Move!Apr -JunWkly, Th41,3827541,457-18.8%-30.8%
Rooi RoseApr -JunMtly53,6111,42355,034-10.8%-5.8%
SarieApr -JunMtly54,5753,51758,092-11.8%-11.2%
True LoveApr -JunMtly27,4283,72231,150-1.7%-8.0%
Vroue KeurApr -JunWkly, Fr43,35120343,554-1.2%-4.7%
Woman and HomeApr -JunMtly57,0194,13861,1578.8%-2.8%
Women's Health.Apr -Jun11xA19,1391,09620,235-13.1%-31.8%
Your FamilyApr -JunMtly19,5571,76721,324-10.8%-6.6%
Woman's Special       
BruidsgidsJan -DecAnn12,3294,21416,5430%0.1%
Forbes Woman AfricaJan -Jun6xA00Discontinued
Nubian BrideJan -Dec2xA00Changed Cycle
Nubian Bride.Jul -Jun2xA4,4501204,570
SA Wedding AlbumJan -Dec2xA14,1332,27516,4080%15.5%
Sarie BruidJul -JunAnn6,01206,012
TroukoorsJan -DecAnn6,5393,0009,5390%New Member
Wedding GuideJul -JunAnn00Changed cycle
Wedding InspirationsJul -JunQ00No submission
Youth       
Barbie MagazineApr -JunMtly8,9802,61911,599-1.0%0%
Post MatricJan -DecAnn0137,883137,8830%5.2%
The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's Manual.Jan -DecAnn201,5820201,5820%Changed freq.


B2B magazines


Agricultural       
Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Agri Inc. Die Boer / The Farmer.Jan -JunAltM023,80723,807-11.5%-12.8%
Harvest SAJan -JunAltM1,9247,5949,5182.6%19.2%
OVK Nuus/NewsJan -Dec4xA05,0575,0570%-9.2%
Pro AgriApr -JunMtly839,24439,252-0.1%0%
SA Graan / GrainApr -JunMtly015,92815,928-1.4%-4.0%
SABI MagazineJan -JunAltM664,8814,9471.4%-5.0%
StockfarmApr -JunMtly5,4211,7767,197-6.4%7.9%
Wildlife Ranching..Jan -JunAltM6,5923706,962-4.4%No issue
WinelandApr -JunMtly1213,5483,6690.2%3.4%
Architecture       
earthworks.Jan -DecQ8,4972568,7530%Changed publisher
Floors in AfricaJan -Jun6xA017,67917,679-1.0%3.4%
Leading Architect & DesignJan -JunAltM199,1319,1502.0%58.8%
Powered by SpecifileJan -Jun6xA00Discontinued
SA Building ReviewJan -DecAnn47911,51711,9960%6.9%
SA RoofingJan -Jun10xA00
Timber IQJan -JunAltM193,6553,6747.3%6.5%
To BuildJan -Dec3xA010,17810,1780%1.3%
Walls & Roofs in AfricaJan -Jun6xA017,42617,426-2.4%2.5%
Automotive       
Auto Forum,Jan -JunAltM00No submission
Automotive Business Review,Jan -Jun10xA08,8268,826-12.8%-16.6%
Road Ahead, TheJan -DecQ19,3749,3750%3.1%
SA TREADSJul -JunQ07,0007,0000.7%0.7%
Civil Construction       
Civil EngineeringApr -Jun11xA2312,44812,471-3.3%7.8%
Civil Engineering Contractor, TheApr -JunMtly3113,0923,40312.8%11.2%
Concrete TrendsJan -DecQ03,0503,0500%-11.5%
Construction ReviewApr -JunMtly00Changed Frequency
Construction Review.Jan -JunAltM01,9351,935Changed Frequency
Construction WorldApr -JunMtly06,2186,2184.1%8.6%
IMIESAApr -Jun11xA544,6044,65815.5%12.6%
Plant Equipment & HireApr -JunMtly1462,4132,5599.0%4.4%
PrecastJul -Jun3xA02,3032,303-5.4%-5.4%
Communications       
Media, The.Jan -Jun8xA01,7291,729-31.8%Changed freq.
Nex MediaJul -Jun4xA03,9993,999-3.3%-3.3%
The Gapp MagazineJan -JunAltM03,9333,933-5.0%-4.0%
Electrical Engineering       
Electricity & ControlApr -JunMtly04,8524,852-6.5%2.5%
EnergizeApr -Jun11xA162,8972,913-11.0%-18.9%
ESI AfricaJul -JunQ04,4914,491-3.8%-3.8%
Sparks Electrical NewsApr -JunMtly06,5756,575-0.3%-6.8%
Vector JournalApr -Jun11xA183,3123,330-10.9%-13.9%
Engineering - Other       
Capital Equipment NewsApr -JunMtly04,8264,8265.0%13.0%
DataweekApr -JunF03,2063,206-0.7%-5.3%
Energy DecisionsJul -JunAnn1,0006,7257,7251.6%1.6%
Engineer ITApr -Jun11xA132,7252,738-12.4%-22.9%
Engineering NewsApr -JunWkly, Fr3,2257,26910,4941.1%-1.6%
MechChem AfricaApr -JunMtly05,0575,057-2.1%1.6%
Motion ControlJul -JunQ02,7552,755-6.5%-6.5%
Plumbing AfricaApr -JunMtly593,8933,9523.2%10.1%
Position IT,Jan -JunAltM83,2873,295-13.3%-9.5%
Refrigeration and AirconditioningApr -JunMtly333,0503,0832.4%5.6%
SA Instrumentation & ControlApr -JunMtly04,4644,464-5.1%-7.3%
Transform SAJan -DecQ00Non Payment
Water & Sanitation AfricaJan -JunAltM734,0954,1681.9%4.4%
Water Sewage & EffluentJan -JunAltM2142,8583,07216.9%-0.6%
Health and Wellbeing       
Fire ProtectionJan -DecQ7137411,4540%3.7%
Hi-Tech Security SolutionsApr -Jun11xA04,6384,638-1.7%-1.8%
International Dentistry Africa EditionJan -JunAltM04,1514,1512.0%-1.3%
LMSJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
MDR Medical Desk ReferenceJan -DecAnn2,2942612,5550%26.9%
Medical ChronicleApr -Jun11xA315,00015,00314.0%37.5%
MIMSApr -JunMtly3,3292953,624-25.4%-14.9%
MIMS Guide to OTC ProductsJan -DecAnn1403,0583,1980%4.4%
Modern Medicine MagazineApr -Jun11xA00Changed Frequency
Modern Medicine Magazine.Jan -JunAltM7163,5924,308-1.3%Changed freq.
Occupational Health Southern AfricaJan -JunAltM2,27402,274-3.5%9.1%
SHEQ ManagementJan -JunAltM1325,8515,9834.7%5.4%
South African Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic ReviewApr -Jun11xA492,9152,964-1.3%67.0%
The Specialist Forum JournalApr -Jun11xA07,8517,851-13.2%22.2%
Hospitality, Catering and Tourism       
Explore South Africa.Jan -DecQ1,4027,6679,0690%9.9%
Leading VenuesJan -DecAnn1,6685,2246,8920%55.2%
MeetingsJan -JunAltM223,5833,605-3.2%-7.1%
The Meetings & Event Planner (former SA Conference Directory)Jan -DecAnn3214,63914,6710%9.2%
Travel News WeeklyApr -JunWkly, Wed06,3866,3861.8%2.5%
Industry       
Analytical ReporterJan -JunAltM13,7233,724-4.1%34.1%
Cold Link AfricaJan -JunAltM232,7022,725-3.7%-6.9%
Eastern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,7929,7920%0%
Eastern Cape Industrial & Business NewsJan -JunAltM04,0154,015-2.5%-5.8%
Free State Business,Jan -DecAnn09,7769,7760%-0.3%
Gauteng Companies..Jul -JunAnn09,9389,9381.6%1.6%
Industrial BuyerJan -JunAltM2629,46729,493-8.1%-5.2%
Jewel TraderJul -JunQ03,9313,931New Member
Jewellers' Network DirectoryJul -JunAnn03,4063,406New Member
KwaZulu Natal Business..Jul -JunAnn09,8089,8080.3%0.3%
KZN Industrial & Business NewsJan -JunAltM06,2536,253-1.8%-4.3%
Lighting in Design.Jan -DecQ03,4753,4750%-2.6%
Limpopo Business..Jul -JunAnn09,8819,881-0.4%-0.4%
Metering International.Jan -JunAltM05,6515,651-6.9%6.3%
Mpumalanga Business..Jul -JunAnn09,9419,9411.5%1.5%
Nepad AnnualJul -JunAnn09,4359,4350%0%
North West Business..Jan -DecAnn09,7919,7910%0%
Northern Cape Business..Jul -JunAnn09,7919,7910%0%
Opportunity (Exploring Business Prospects in SA)Jan -JunAltM29,5589,5602.1%
Resource.Jan -DecQ9912,4243,4150%0.8%
SA Affordable HousingJan -JunAltM182,8522,8704.7%24.8%
SA Jewellery NewsApr -JunMtly8690869-0.2%-28.8%
Service (Leadership in Local Government)Jan -JunAltM00Re-branded
South African Business.Jan -Dec2xA019,76619,7660%0.3%
South African Food ReviewApr -Jun11xA1204,8344,9548.7%31.0%
The Green Building HandbookJan -DecAnn09,8989,8980%25.7%
The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism Handbook.Jul -JunAnn06,9126,912-11.9%-11.9%
The Sustainable Energy Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn06,9226,922-11.5%-11.5%
The Sustainable Water Resource Handbook.Jul -JunAnn09,9149,9140.2%0.2%
Western Cape Business,Jan -DecAnn09,9539,9530%2.3%
Information and Computer Technology       
BrainstormApr -Jun11xA4,7114,2418,9523.1%25.4%
The MarginJan -DecQ03,5263,5260%-2.4%
Management       
African DecisionsJan -DecQ28114,71915,0000%-3.7%
Afropolitan.Jul -JunQ5868,0818,667-8.8%-8.8%
Black Business QuarterlyJan -DecQ1,0997,9209,0190%7.1%
Blue Chip,Jan -DecQ28,9578,9590%0.6%
Business GuideJan -DecAnn01,1351,1350%-8.5%
Cape Business NewsApr -JunMtly316,0946,125-0.1%0.8%
Careers SAJul -JunAnn09,9359,935-28.0%-28.0%
FA News.Jan -JunAltM1143,4343,548-27.1%-40.9%
Infocom.Jan -DecQ01,3821,3820%-25.7%
KZN InvestJul -JunQ00Rebranded
LeadershipApr -JunMtly2,2547,3149,5684.3%19.0%
Money MarketingApr -JunMtly96,6826,691-1.8%-2.2%
Profiles Stock Exchange HandbookJan -DecQ2,4164,5947,0100%36.7%
Public Sector ManagerApr -JunMtly12619,69319,8192.1%1.5%
Salga Voice of Local GovernmentJan -DecQ09,8969,8960%1.2%
South African Business IntergratorJan -Dec2xA019,72219,7220%-1.7%
The South African School CollectionJan -DecAnn2785,9446,2220%-0.8%
Think Sales.Jan -DecQ00No submission
Top 500 SA's Best Companies,Jan -DecAnn00No submission
Top Women in Business & GovernmentJul -JunAnn1,0127,6148,626
Vision 2030Jan -DecAnn00No submission
Mining & Quarrying       
African Mines HandbookJan -DecAnn6551,2221,8770%-3.2%
African MiningJan -JunAltM3372,4522,78912.2%-3.7%
African Mining BriefJan -JunAltM0863863-10.8%-9.9%
EarthbrokerApr -JunMtly05,3825,3820%5.0%
Inside Mining..Jan -JunAltM00Discontinued
Mining & Minerals Product ReviewJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
Mining DecisionsJan -Dec2xA07,8967,8960%16.2%
Mining MirrorApr -JunMtly2482,5422,790-1.6%-6.8%
Mining ProspectusJan -JunAltM00Re-branded
Mining Review Africa.Apr -Jun11xA04,7364,7361.3%2.2%
Mining WeeklyApr -JunWkly, Fr3,0516,96510,016-4.8%-2.5%
Modern MiningApr -JunMtly05,3825,3820.8%9.2%
Modern QuarryingJan -DecQ02,4672,4670%0.1%
Quarry Southern AfricaJan -JunAltM1131,9072,0200.4%-3.1%
SA Mining.Jan -JunAltM05,5265,52614.0%-1.3%
Property       
Blue - Atlantic Seaboard & City BowlJan -DecQ09,9009,9000%Changed freq.
The Greeff MagazineJan -Dec3xA029,50029,5000%-35.3%
Retail       
DIY And Industrial Trade NewsApr -JunMtly04,4284,428-54.8%0.2%
Hardware Africa MagazineJan -DecAnn00No Submission
International Independent TraderApr -JunMtly08,0838,0839.8%Certificate Withdrawn
Pet Shop Pit StopJul -JunQ0578578New Member
Pharmacy Magazine (former Frontshop)Apr -JunMtly02,6892,689-2.0%-18.9%
Pharmacy RetailerApr -JunMtly08,1308,1300%
SpotongJan -DecQ011,10711,1070%-1.5%
Supermarket and RetailerApr -JunMtly1828,5068,68879.0%
The International Convenience Store Retailer.Apr -Jun11xA09,1759,17511.8%Certificate Withdrawn
The International FMCG Retailer.Apr -Jun11xA09,3549,35411.8%Certificate Withdrawn
The International Hardware Retailer.Apr -Jun11xA010,71810,71814.2%Certificate Withdrawn
Trader's Friend - Convenience Stores, FMCG Franchises and Chain StoresApr -JunMtly018,60818,60869.8%1838.3%
Trader's Friend - Independent Retailers and WholesalersApr -JunMtly013,61713,617-32.9%362.4%
Transport and Logistics       
Focus on Transport & LogisticsApr -JunMtly196,7576,776-0.1%5.2%
Freight & Trading WeeklyApr -JunWkly, Fr4374,0354,4722.4%6.5%
Truck & BusApr -Jun11xA00Discontinued
Trucks and Heavy Equipment News..Jan -Dec5xA06,8316,8310%-3.1%


Custom magazines


Electrical Engineering       
Publication namePeriodFrequencyPaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
WattNow..Apr -JunMtly2,35911,03213,391-0.5%-15.3%
Entertainment       
DSTV Premium Mag / TydskrifApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
PriveJul -JunQ00Discontinued
Family Interest       
Crawford TimesJan -DecQ010,47110,4710%0.6%
Taalgenoot..Jan -DecQ68,2443668,2800%-1.2%
TrinitonianJan -DecQ05,8005,8000%-0.9%
Farming       
Dairy Mail, The.Apr -JunMtly243,9613,9857.6%4.3%
Rooi Vleis / Red Meat,Jan -JunAltM012,27412,274-1.2%1.1%
Wolboer / Wool Farmer.Jan -JunAltM04,9494,949-0.3%-1.9%
Health & Wellbeing       
Fitlife.Apr -JunMtly25,7313,32429,055-6.5%-3.5%
Journal of Endocrinology, Metabolism & Diabetes SAJul -Jun3xA8978061,70311.0%11.0%
JumpJul -Jun3xA0126,674126,6742.2%2.2%
Life HealthcareJul -Jun4xA085,44685,446-0.3%-0.3%
SA Family Practice.Jan -JunAltM00Resigned
SA Journal of Gynaecological OncologyJul -Jun2xA00Resigned
SA Pharmaceutical Journal.Jan -Jun10xA26,9106,9123.8%4.0%
SA Pharmacist's Assistant (SAPA)Jul -JunQ4,6192554,874-0.9%-0.9%
South African Medical JournalApr -JunMtly45714,00814,4650%-0.7%
Southern African Journal of Anaesthesia &AnalgesiaJan -JunAltM22,1822,1842.1%1.5%
The South African Journal of Clinical NutritionJul -JunQ00Discontinued
Wound Healing Southern Africa (WHSA)Jul -Jun2xA00Resigned
Home       
Fresh Living / Kook en KuierApr -JunMtly495422,999423,494-5.3%-3.6%
Living Space..Apr -JunMtly54,6193,40558,024-6.1%-10.5%
My Kitchen..Apr -JunMtly100,6365,839106,475-3.1%-1.8%
Industry Specific       
Estate Living,Apr -JunMtly018,24318,243No submission
Forum TydskrifJan -DecQ0148,045148,0450%5.0%
J S EJan -DecQ2,17015,47517,6450%-0.6%
Lifting AfricaJan -JunAltM00Suspended
Sea RescueJul -Jun2xA088,17388,1735.0%5.0%
ServamusApr -JunMtly11,2039011,293-2.9%-9.0%
Solidarity Magazine / Solidariteit TydskrifJan -Jun6xA0149,902149,902-7.8%-5.7%
Sonke Magazine,Jul -Jun3xA00Suspended
TAPPSA Journal.Jan -DecQ00Discontinued
In-flight       
High Life SAApr -JunMtly016,48516,4850%0%
In Flight MagazineApr -JunMtly019,45419,4547.3%30.2%
IndweApr -JunMtly013,92713,9272.1%-29.6%
Kulula KhulumaApr -JunMtly020,82420,824-0.5%-0.6%
Mango JuiceApr -JunMtly023,80023,8001.4%60.3%
SawubonaApr -JunMtly068,41668,416-0.7%-22.7%
SkywaysApr -JunMtly224,00024,0020%0%
Leisure       
CheersJan -Jun6xA034,80034,8000%0.1%
EquinoxJan -JunAltM00Changed freq.
Fancourt Lifestyle and LeisureJan -Dec2xA00Discontinued
Legacy InspiresJul -Jun3xA024,51124,5117.0%7.0%
Nedbank Golf ChallengeJul -JunAnn014,90014,900-5.7%-5.7%
onRouteJul -JunQ00Discontinued
Private EditionJul -JunQ013,69513,695-5.5%-5.5%
Signature : Diners ClubJan -Dec2xA00Discontinued
Slow MagazineApr -JunMtly012,41212,4120.3%3.3%
Taste.Apr -Jun11xA26,06296127,023-7.9%-6.5%
Team SA former (Road To Tokyo)Jan -DecQ3,45714,13617,5930%60.6%
WildJul -JunQ65,7462,34568,0915.7%5.7%
Male       
ManApr -JunMtly54,3482,81257,160-5.5%-3.9%
Tech..Apr -JunMtly52,7433,12555,868-5.5%-6.7%
Medical and Allied Health       
Bounce (Formerly Bankmed)Jul -Jun3xA063,81163,811-40.7%-40.7%
Medi - Clinic FamilyJul -JunQ064,86564,8650%0%
Motoring       
Motor..Apr -JunMtly32,0553,31535,370-11.6%-8.4%
Professional       
Accountancy SAApr -Jun11xA050,97650,976-1.8%206.3%
Acumen,Jul -JunQ4314,58014,623-0.5%-0.5%
Architecture Journal of SA Institute of ArchitectsJan -JunAltM00Discontinued
De RebusApr -Jun11xA368,1048,140-34.2%-64.0%
Digest of South African ArchitectureJan -DecAnn1,2327,3308,5620%-2.2%
Strategic Marketing Magazine.Jan -Dec4xA00Non Payment
TAXtalkJan -JunAltM905,7325,822-2.9%-4.3%
The Journal Of The SAIMMApr -JunMtly293,9964,02515.6%6.7%
Retail       
Ackermans Club (formerly A-Plus)Jan -Jun8xA00Discontinued
Clicks Club Card.Jan -JunAltM6,310300,606306,916-18.3%-34.5%
Club MagazineApr -JunMtly399,7447,995407,739-5.8%-9.0%
Edgars Club MagazineApr -JunMtly00Discontinued
Jet ClubJan -Jun10xA0379,066379,066-5.6%-15.9%
Sport and Hobby       
SA Hunter/Jagter.Apr -JunMtly46,290046,2904.0%2.6%
Soccer ClubApr -JunMtly67,4504,26071,710-5.8%-2.4%
Sports Club.Apr -JunMtly121,2896,023127,312-7.8%-14.0%
Travel, Tourism & Hospitality       
AA TravellerJan -DecQ56,59187157,4620%-4.4%
Best of Cape Town Central City.Jan -DecAnn055,07555,0750%-7.9%
EscapesApr -JunMtly37,0533,15240,205-7.4%-19.6%
Moments magazineJan -Dec6xA03,3053,3050%10.9%
PremierApr -JunMtly014,22414,2240.4%2.2%
Woman's General       
Balanced LifeApr -JunMtly66,97010,02176,991-3.3%-9.0%
Youth       
ClubXApr -JunMtly89,8676,79896,665-5.9%-3.3%
Kids Super Club.Apr -JunMtly116,9186,925123,843-7.9%5.9%


Free magazines


Publication namePeriodFrequencyCirculation% change quarter% change year
Botswana Advertiser.Apr -JunWkly, Fr92,9650%3.3%
Get It (Ballito to Umhlanga)Apr -JunMtly19,8640%1.9%
Get It (Bloemfontein)Apr -JunMtly3,691-75.0%-75.0%
Get It (eMalahleni - Middelburg)Apr -JunMtly14,873-0.3%-0.3%
Get It (Highway)Apr -JunMtly19,8710%1.3%
Get It (Joburg East)Apr -JunMtly19,333-11.7%-20.7%
Get It (Jo'burg South)Apr -JunMtly19,660-11.3%-19.5%
Get It (Jo'burg West)Apr -JunMtly19,486-11.1%-20.8%
Get It (Lowveld)Apr -JunMtly14,7500%3.0%
Get It (Northern KZN)Apr -JunMtly13,623-0.3%-8.5%
Get It (Northern Suburbs Joburg)Apr -JunMtly24,8000.5%-16.9%
Get It (Pretoria)Apr -JunMtly19,497-1.4%0.9%
SANParks TimesJul -JunQDiscontinued


Web traffic


Get a daily news update via WhatsApp or sign up to our newsletters.

About Danette Breitenbach

Danette Breitenbach was the editor and publisher of Advantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. Before her editorship, she was deputy-editor as well as freelancing for over a year on the publication before that. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B, in the fields of marketing, mining, disability marketing, advertising and media.
Comment

Related

News