#EntrepreneurMonth

SPONSORED BY:
  • Download BizTakeouts Mobi App
  • Visit BizTakeouts

Advertise on Bizcommunity

Subscribe to industry newsletters

Loerie Design, Integrated & Sponsorship Awards

The industry celebrated excellence in design, integrated media advertising & sponsorship (the old Raptor Awards) on Saturday night, 2 October, by awarding 34 Gold Loeries, 57 Silver Loeries, and 35 Bronze. VWV were in the spotlight, winning two Grand Prix in Corporate Film: Multi Screen and Theatre: Large Events; while King James walked away with one Grand Prix Loerie for Promotional Marketing: Consumer; and Frontiers Group Africa with another Grand Prix in the Loerie Sponsorship section.
The Sun City superbowl reverberated to the same song and dance routine that wowed the audience on the Friday night at the Direct & Effectiveness Awards (old Assegais), and was this time round, compared by Bob Mabena and the svelte Zuraida Jardine, who glittered on stage.

Sun City hummed on Saturday, as the creative industry began arriving for the Golf on Sunday and the main Loerie advertising awards, Sunday night, 3 October - Ferrari's, Porsche's and Audi TTs littering the hotel entrances, along with a posse of SUVs.

This is the first time all the marketing and advertising awards are taking place under one mantel at the three-day Loerie Festival, and the jury is still out on whether the Festival will be classified a total success, as sparse attendance at some of the conference events and the expo of creative work, nullifies attempts to build an all-encompassing Loerie Festival brand and event.

The awards on Saturday night, rewarded work in the following categories:
1. Loerie Design: Corporate & Brand Identity; Design Campaign; Annual Reports; Package Design; Other.
2. Loerie Digital: Websites; Online Banners/Applications; Craft, Programming/Scripting; Heavy Media/Interactive Multimedia.
3. Loerie Promotional Marketing: Event Marketing; Campaign; Consumer Promotions; Other.
4. Loerie Corporate Events: Internal Communication; External Communication.
5. Loerie Corporate Film: Craft; Corporate Film.
6. Loerie Sponsorship




DESIGN: CAMPAIGN

Gold
Entrant: The Jupiter Drawing Room South Africa
Advertiser: Cape Town Major Events Company
Product: Design Indaba 7
Title: Everyone is a designer
Person to Collect Award: Joanne Thomas/Iain Thomas/Brandt Botes
Account Handler: Claire Conroy
Reproduction House: Hirt & Carter Cape Town

Bronze
Entrant: FCB
Advertiser: South African Graphik Design Council
Product: 2003 Think Ahead Awards
Title: 2003 Think Ahead Awards
Person to Collect Award: FCB Design
Account Handler: FCB Design
Client Contact: Think Graphik Design Council South Africa - Gigi Van der Riet
Production Company: FCB Johannesburg
Reproduction House: FCB Johannesburg
Printer: Law Printing and promotions, The Bureau

Bronze
Advertiser: Sowearto
Product: Young contemporary fashion emporium
Title: Sowearto - Made in Mzansi
Person to Collect Award: Renata Giovannoni, Celina Guimaraes & Kassie Naidoo
Account Handler: Renata Giovannoni & Celina Guimaraes
Reproduction House: Hot Dot Printers
Printer: Hot Dot Printers

DESIGN: CORPORATE AND BRAND IDENTITY: LOGOS

Silver
Entrant: The Jupiter Drawing Room South Africa
Advertiser: Cape Town Major Events Company
Product: Design Indaba 7
Title: Everyone is a Designer
Person to Collect Award: Joanne Thomas /Iain Thomas
Account Handler: Claire Conroy
Art Director: Rikkus Ferreira / Iain Thomas
Creative Director: Joanne Thomas
Typographer: Rikkus Ferreira
Illustrator: Various
Reproduction House: Hirt & Carter Cape Town

Bronze
Entrant: TBWA Gavin Reddy
Advertiser: Translate SA
Product: Public Service
Title: 11 Languages
Person to Collect Award: Renata Giovannoni
Account Handler: David Cohen
Director: Nathan Reddy
Art Director: Renata Giovannoni
Printer: Hot Dot Printers
Creative Director: Nathan Reddy
Typographer: Renata Giovannoni
Illustrator: Renata Giovannoni
Computer Graphics: Kenneth Szmetana
Reproduction House: Hot Dot Printers

DESIGN: CORPORATE AND BRAND IDENTITY: MINOR IDENTITY PROGRAMMES

Gold
Entrant: Lowe Bull
Advertiser: Dulux
Product: Dulux
Title: Dulux
Person to Collect Award: Janet Kinghorn
Account Handler: Brad Hodgskiss / Terry Hodgson
Director: Janet Kinghorn
Art Director: Janet Kinghorn
Printer: Quattro Press
Creative Director: Porky Hefer; rip
Typographer: Janet Kinghorn

Silver
Advertiser: Sowearto
Product: Young contemporary fashion emporium
Title: Sowearto - Made in Mzansi
Person to Collect Award: Renata Giovannoni & Celina Guimaraes
Account Handler: Renata Giovannoni & Celina Guimaraes
Director: Nathan Reddy
Art Director: Renata Giovannoni & Celina Guimaraes
Photographer: Peter Baasch
Printer: Hot Dot Printers
Creative Director: Nathan Reddy
Typographer: Renata Giovannoni & Celina Guimaraes
Illustrator: Renata Giovannoni & Celina Guimaraes
Computer Graphics: Kenneth Szmetana
Reproduction House: Hot Dot Printers

Silver
Entrant: King James
Advertiser: Research Surveys
Product: Research Surveys
Title: Research Surveys Corporate ID
Person to Collect Award: Joan Jacobs, Jenny Ehlers
Account Handler: Melanie Whitfield
Art Director: Joan Jacobs
Printer: Creda
Creative Director: Jenny Ehlers
Typographer: Joan Jacobs
Illustrator: Joan Jacobs

Silver
Entrant: FCB
Advertiser: Justine Drake
Product: Justine Drake
Title: Vegetable
Person to Collect Award: Brenton Bubb & Dylan Kidson
Account Handler: Nadja Srdic
Director: Francois de Villiers
Art Director: Brenton Bubb & Dylan Kidson
Photographer: Anthony de Klerk
Printer: FA Print
Creative Director: Francois de Villiers
Typographer: Brenton Bubb
Reproduction House: FCB Cape Town

DESIGN: OTHER

Silver
Entrant: King James RSVP
Advertiser: Research Surveys
Product: Research Surveys
Title: Research Surveys Christmas Card
Person to Collect Award: Joan Jacobs, Jenny Ehlers
Account Handler: Melanie Whitfield
Creative Director: Jenny Ehlers
Art Director: Joan Jacobs
Typographer: Joan Jacobs
Illustrator: Jared Barbe, Joan Jacobs

Bronze
Entrant: King James RSVP
Advertiser: Levi Strauss SA
Product: Levi's®
Title: Levi's® Christmas Card
Person to Collect Award: Joan Jacobs, Jenny Ehlers
Account Handler: Melanie Whitfield
Creative Director: Jenny Ehlers
Art Director: Joan Jacobs
Typographer: Joan Jacobs
Illustrator: Joan Jacobs

DESIGN: PACKAGE DESIGN: RANGES

Silver
Entrant: Saatchi & Saatchi
Advertiser: Osram
Product: Osram (Lightbulbs)
Title: 'Iris' (40w, 60w, 100w)
Person to Collect Award: Rikus Ferreira / Slade Gill / Mark Mason
Account Handler: Kim Eksteen
Director: Conn Bertish
Art Director: Rikus Ferreira / Mark Mason
Printer: FA Print
Creative Director: Conn Bertish
Typographer: Rikus Ferreira
Reproduction House: House of Colours

Silver
Entrant: The Jupiter Drawing Room South Africa
Advertiser: Musica
Product: Musica Gift Boxes
Title: Talking Boxes
Person to Collect Award: Kim McDonald / Iain Thomas
Account Handler: Lea Roodt
Art Director: Kim McDonald / Iain Thomas
Creative Director: Joanne Thomas
Typographer: Kim McDonald
Reproduction House: Hirt & Carter Cape Town


DESIGN: PACKAGE DESIGN: FMCG

Bronze
Advertiser: 5Fm
Product: CD Design
Title: 5Fm Saturday Surgery
Person to Collect Award: Renato Sabbioni / Elzanne de Klerk
Account Handler: Delia Ferreira
Art Director: Renato Sabbioni
Photographer: David Prior
Printer: Masterpack
Creative Director: Renato Sabbioni
Typographer: Renato Sabbioni / Elzanne de Klerk
Illustrator: Renato Sabbioni
Computer Graphics: Renato Sabbioni
Reproduction House: Beith Digital




DIGITAL: HEAVY MEDIA/INTERACTIVE MULTIMEDIA: BUSINESS TO BUSINESS

Bronze
Entrant: FCB
Advertiser: FCB SA
Product: Radio Presentation
Title: Radio Book
Person to Collect Award: Dino Minuzzo
Account Handler: Ashley Bacon
Designer: Dino Minuzzo, Nelia Muller
Art Director: Nelia Muller
Programmer: Dino Minuzzo
Writer: Ashley Bacon
Audio: FCB SA
Video: FCB SA
Project Leader: Ashley Bacon

DIGITAL: HEAVY MEDIA/INTERACTIVE MULTIMEDIA: CONSUMER

Silver
Entrant: Mnemonic
Advertiser: MINI
Product: MINI CD-ROM
Title: MINIWORLD
Person to Collect Award: Niel Joubert
Account Handler: Jason Elk
Designer: Niel Joubert
Art Director: Niel Joubert
Programmer: Niel Joubert
Writer: Jason Elk
Audio: Niel Joubert
Video: Niel Joubert
Project Leader: Bruce Wright
Production House: Mnemonic

Bronze
Advertiser: UNFOLD DVD Magazine
Product:UNFOLD DVD Magazine
Title: UNFOLD DVD Magazine issues 1 & 2
Person to Collect Award: Felix Kessel; Annerie Jansen van Rensburg; Louis Gavin
Account Handler: Felix Kessel; Annerie Jansen van Rensburg
Designer: Paul Hinch; Annerie Jansen van Rensburg
Art Director: Annerie Jansen van Rensburg
Programmer: Dave Lystra; Ben Horter
Writer: Felix Kessel
Audio: Werner Bentz; Dewald Vorster
Video: Annerie Jansen van Rensburg; Felix Kessel; Wilson Kau
Project Leader: Felix Kessel; Annerie Jansen van Rensburg; Louis Gavin
Production House: The Finishing Post

DIGITAL: CRAFT: PROGRAMMING/SCRIPTING

Silver
Entrant: Mnemonic
Advertiser: MINI
Product: MINI CD ROM
Title: MINI WORLD
Person to Collect Award: Niel Joubert
Account Handler: Bruce Wright
Craftsperson: Niel Joubert

DIGITAL: ONLINE BANNERS/APPLICATIONS: BUSINESS TO BUSINESS & CONSUMER: BANNERS

Gold
Entrant: Saatchi & Saatchi
Advertiser: Osram
Product: Light Bulbs
Title: 3 lights
Person to Collect Award: Uwe Gutschow
Account Handler: Tania Heartaux
Designer: Andrew Shaw, Uwe Gutschow
Art Director: Andrew Shaw, Uwe Gutschow, Gavin Cromhout
Programmer: Allan Kent, Andrew Shaw
Project Leader: Uwe Gutschow

Bronze
Entrant: The Jupiter Drawing Room (South Africa)
Advertiser: Reckitt Benckiser
Product: Target Rat Kill
Title: Rat Kill
Person to Collect Award: Nicola Wilson, Steven Blyth
Account Handler: Ilana Zar
Designer: Craig Van Straaten
Art Director: Nicola Wilson, Steven Blyth
Programmer: Craig Van Straaten
Writer: Steven Blyth
Audio: TBA
Video: TBA
Project Leader: Craig Van Straaten

DIGITAL: ONLINE BANNERS/APPLICATIONS: BUSINESS TO BUSINESS & CONSUMER: MEDIA RICH EMAILS

Silver
Entrant: 33 Degrees Interactive
Advertiser: Moneymax
Product: Warrant Trading Challenge
Title: Warrant Trading Challenge
Person to Collect Award: Rob van Zyl/Dallas du Toit
Account Handler: Maria Findley
Designer: Rob van Zyl / Dallas du Toit
Art Director: Rob van Zyl / Dallas du Toit
Programmer: Rob van Zyl / Gary Wilmot
Writer: Rob van Zyl
Audio: Brice Koeller
Production House: 33degrees
Project Leader: Rob van Zyl

Bronze
Entrant: TRIGGER
Advertiser: Nike SA
Product: Nike Play
Title: 3-in-a-Row
Person to Collect Award: Gavin Rooke, Roelof van Wyk & Trigger Team
Account Handler: Gavin Rooke
Designer: Trigger team
Art Director: Trigger Team
Programmer: Trigger Team
Writer: Trigger Team
Production House: Trigger Team
Project Leader: Trigger Team

DIGITAL: ONLINE BANNERS/APPLICATIONS: BUSINESS TO BUSINESS & CONSUMER: POP-UPS

Silver
Entrant: FCB
Advertiser: Toyota
Product: Landcruiser Prado
Title: Prado OTP
Person to Collect Award: Kabelo Moshapelo
Account Handler: Helen Wells
Designer: Jorike Langerman, Kabelo Moshapalo
Art Director: Pedro Periera
Programmer: Kabelo Moshapelo
Writer: Ulric Charteris
Project Leader: Liz Bird & Linda Holland

DIGITAL: ONLINE BANNERS/APPLICATIONS: BUSINESS TO BUSINESS & CONSUMER: CAMPAIGN

Silver Prize: Gold
Entrant: TRIGGER
Advertiser: Tiscali
Product: Tiscali
Title: Go Fish!
Person to Collect Award: Gavin Rooke, Roelof Va Wyk & the Trigger team
Account Handler: Gavin Rooke
Designer: Trigger Team
Art Director: Trigger Team
Programmer: Trigger Team
Writer: Trigger Team
Production House: Trigger Team
Project Leader: Trigger Team

Bronze
Entrant: TRIGGER
Advertiser: Nike SA
Product: Nike Pilot Programme
Title: Nike Pilot Programme
Person to Collect Award: Gavin Rooke & Roelof van Wyk
Account Handler: Gavin Rooke
Designer: Trigger team
Art Director: Trigger Team
Programmer: Trigger Team
Writer: Trigger Team
Production House: Trigger Team
Project Leader: Trigger Team

Bronze
Entrant: TRIGGER
Advertiser: Vespa South Africa
Product: Vespa
Title: Star in the Vespa TV commercial
Person to Collect Award: Gavin Rooke, Roelof van Wyk & Trigger Team
Account Handler: Gavin Rooke
Designer: Trigger team
Art Director: Trigger Team
Programmer: Trigger Team
Writer: Trigger Team
Audio: Trigger Team
Video: Trigger Team
Production House: Master & Savant (TVC only)
Project Leader: Gavin Rooke

DIGITAL: ONLINE BANNERS/APPLICATIONS: BUSINESS TO BUSINESS & CONSUMER: VIRAL APPLICATIONS

Bronze
Entrant: Ogilvy
Advertiser: Audi SA
Product: The Audi S4
Title: Wire Game
Account Handler: Tanya Hoekstra
Designer: Torgny Hylen
Art Director: Torgny Hylen
Programmer: Dylan Smith
Audio: Torgny Hylen
Project Leader: Kathryn Price

DIGITAL: WEB SITES: CONSUMER - FLASH

Gold
Entrant: Ogilvy
Advertiser: Audi SA
Product: Audi S4
Title: The Audi S4 Experience
Person to Collect Award: Torgny Hylen
Account Handler: Tanya Hoekstra
Designer: Torgny Hylen
Art Director: Torgny Hylen
Programmer: Dylan Smith
Writer: Julie-Ann Henderson
Audio: Torgny Hylen
Project Leader: Kathryn Price / Tricia Snowball

Gold
Entrant: Ukubona Digital Media
Advertiser: Ukubona / Hoberman
Product: Ashley Isham London (Dynamic flash website)
Title: Ashley Isham London
Person to Collect Award: Marc Hoberman / Garth Sykes
Account Handler: Marc Hoberman
Designer: Garth Sykes, Alex Baroutsos (flash)
Art Director: Garth Sykes
Programmer: Steve van de Heuvel
Writer: Marc Hoberman
Audio: Alex Baroutsos
Video: Chris Moore
Project Leader: Marc Hoberman
Production House: Ukubona / Hoberman

Silver
Entrant: Net#work BBDO
Advertiser: General Motors South Africa
Product: Opel Corsa Lite
Title: Raj World
Person to Collect Award: Gareth, Dave, Brad & Graeme
Account Handler: Delia Ferreira
Designer: Gareth Paul, Dave Hillier @ Shape Interactive
Art Director: Gareth Paul, Dave Hillier,Graeme Jenner
Programmer: Gareth Paul, Murray Crowe
Writer: Gareth Paul, Brad Reilly
Audio: Dave, Graham, Brad
Project Leader: Gareth Paul
Production House: Shape Interactive

Silver
Entrant: FCB
Advertiser: Kraft Food South Africa
Product: Manhattan Sweets
Title: Unreal World of Manhattan
Person to Collect Award: Kabelo Moshapelo
Account Handler: Pieter Klerck
Designer: Kabelo Moshapalo, Karabo Matseke, Jorike Langerman
Art Director: Kabelo Moshapalo
Programmer: Bradley Kronson, Kabelo Moshapalo
Writer: Candice Leicher
Project Leader: Chanelle Minnaar

DIGITAL: WEB SITES: CONSUMER - HTML/OTHER

Silver
Entrant: Six Million Dollar Media
Advertiser: Dulux South Africa (PTY) Ltd
Product: Dulux Website and Interactive Dulux Colour System (iDCS)
Title: Dulux Website and Interactive Dulux Colour System
Person to Collect Award: Alan Alston, Michele Sanders
Account Handler: Annemarie Blaensdorf
Designer: Michele Sanders
Programmer: Alan Alston, Wayne Posthumus
Writer: Michele Sanders and Client

DIGITAL: WEB SITES: SELF PROMOTION - FLASH

Silver
Entrant: Pixel Project
Advertiser: Juju
Product: Website
Title: Juju Website
Person to Collect Award: Preston Thomas
Account Handler: Germaine Grammer
Designer: Rahle Dusheiko
Art Director: Jeremy Collins
Programmer: Preston Thomas
Writer: Peter Robson
Audio: Anwar McWhite
Video: Benno Katsch
Project Leader: Germaine Grammer
Production House: Pixel Project

Bronze
Entrant: blink new media
Advertiser: blink new media
Product: blink new media
Title: koi
Person to Collect Award: Richard Fitzgerald & Templar Wales
Account Handler: Adrian Wales
Designer: Richard Fitzgerald
Art Director: Templar Wales
Programmer: Richard Fitzgerald
Writer: Adrian Wales
Audio: Richard Fitzgerald
Project Leader: Templar Wales
Production House: blink new media




PROMOTIONAL MARKETING: CAMPAIGN

Silver
Entrant: King James
Advertiser: Levi Strauss SA
Product: Levi's®
Title: Project Levi's®
Person to Collect Award: Mark Stead, Livio Tronchin and Jenny Ehlers
Account Handler: Melanie Whitfield
Production Company: McGregor Forsythe
Printer: Graphic Laminates

PROMOTIONAL MARKETING: CONSUMER PROMOTIONS

Grand Prix
Entrant: King James
Advertiser: Levi Strauss SA
Product: Levi's®
Title: Levi's® Vespa promotion
Person to Collect Award: Mark Stead, Livio Tronchin and Jenny Ehlers
Account Handler: Melanie Whitfield
Creative Director: Jenny Ehlers
Art Director: Mark Stead
Copywriter: Livio Tronchin
Photographer: Crispian Plunkett
Printer: Graphic Laminates, Pegasus Press

Gold
Entrant: King James
Advertiser: Levi Strauss SA
Product: Levi's®
Title: Levi's® Vespa promotion
Person to Collect Award: Mark Stead, Livio Tronchin and Jenny Ehlers
Account Handler: Melanie Whitfield
Creative Director: Jenny Ehlers
Art Director: Mark Stead
Copywriter: Livio Tronchin
Photographer: Crispian Plunkett
Printer: Graphic Laminates, Pegasus Press

PROMOTIONAL MARKETING: EVENT MARKETING

Gold
Advertiser: SABC
Product: Metro FM- Youth Day
Title: Youth Day
Person to Collect Award: Trevallyn Hall, Neo Mashigo
Account Handler: Twana M, Joy T, Boniswa P
Creative Director: Julian W
Art Director: Trevallyn Hall
Designer: Trevallyn Hall
Copywriter: Neo Mashigo
Illustrator: Trevallyn Hall
Printer: Beith Digital
Reproduction House: Beith Digital

Silver
Entrant: The Jupiter Drawing Room South Africa
Advertiser: Cape Town Major Events Company
Product: Design Indaba 7
Title: Everyone is a designer
Person to Collect Award: Joanne Thomas/Iain Thomas/Brandt Botes
Account Handler: Claire Conroy
Creative Director: Joanne Thomas
Art Director: Rikkus Ferreira/Cindy Acton
Designer: Rikkus Ferreira /Brandt Botes/ Cindy Acton
Copywriter: Iain Thomas
Typographer: Rikkus Ferreira
Reproduction House: Hirt & Carter Cape Town

Bronze
Entrant: Ogilvy
Advertiser: The Inc
Product: The Eagles 2004
Title: Ball
Person to Collect Award: Tim Beck/ Assaf Levy/Bennie du Plessis
Account Handler: Claire Howse
Creative Director: James Daniels/ Gerry Human
Art Director: Assaf Levy/ Andrew Grant
Designer: Assaf Levy
Copywriter: Tim Beck/ Bennie du Plessis
Typographer: Assaf Levy
Photographer: Steve Tanchel
Reproduction House: Beith

Bronze
Entrant: Bingo
Advertiser: Sappi Fine Papers
Product: African Printer of the Year 2003
Title: African Printer of the Year 2003
Person to Collect Award: Tania Barker & Desiree Brown
Account Handler: Desiree Brown
Creative Director: Tania Barker & Desiree Brown
Art Director: Tania Barker
Designer: Tania Barker
Copywriter: Desiree Brown
Typographer: Tania Barker
Photographer: Shahn Rowe
Printer: Beith Digital & Law Printing and Promotions
Reproduction House: Bieth Digital

PROMOTIONAL MARKETING: OTHER

Bronze
Entrant: The Jupiter Drawing Room South Africa
Advertiser: Musica
Product: Music
Title: Bling Bling T-Shirt
Person to Collect Award: PJ Kensley / Spike Kunene
Account Handler: Tunde Terblanche
Creative Director: PJ Kensley
Art Director: PJ Kensley
Designer: PJ Kensley
Copywriter: Spike Kunene
Typographer: PJ Kensley
Illustrator: Pete Harrison




CORPORATE EVENTS: INTERNAL COMMUNICATION - EDUCATIONAL

Gold
Entrant: Unplugged
Advertiser: Standard Bank
Product: Youth market
Title: Crossing line
Person to Collect Award: Sue Melvill
Account Handler: Sue Melvill
Creative Director: Sue Melvill
Director: Claire Stopford
Producer: Sue Melvill
Scriptwriter: Craig Freimond

Gold
Entrant: Tshisa Mining Communication
Advertiser: Anglo coal
Product: safety
Title: Snakes alive
Person to Collect Award: Rick Melvill
Account Handler: Charmane Russel
Creative Director: Rick Melvill
Director: Ellis Pearson
Producer: Sue Melvill
Scriptwriter: Claire Stopford
Performers: BEKHI MKHWANE

Bronze
Entrant: O'MAGE Limited
Advertiser: South African Breweries Ltd.
Product: The Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Serious Play
Person to Collect Award: Graham Edmunds
Account Handler: Natasha Symon
Creative Director: Graham Edmunds
Director: Graham Edmunds
Producer: Natasha Symons
Scriptwriter: Gus Silver
Audio Engineer: Kevin Meyers
Music Composer: Robin Walsh
Performers: Various

CORPORATE EVENTS: EXTERNAL COMMUNICATION - PRODUCT

Gold
Entrant: Dogsbody / Unplugged
Advertiser: Volkswagen
Product: Touareg
Title: We give you the north, south, east and west
Person to Collect Award: Rick Melvill
Account Handler: Lydia Mason
Creative Director: Rick Melvill
Director: Clair Stopford
Producer: Lydia Mason
Scriptwriter: Roslynd Butler
Performers: Aron Daag, Suhala Kashogi, Claudia Holstein, Cassandra Lloyds, Nika Jonkers, Simran Roshan

Gold
Entrant: Fairlady Magazine
Advertiser: Fairlady Magazine and L'Oreal
Product: Fairlady Magazine and L'Oreal
Title: The 23rd Annual South African Fashion Awards
Person to Collect Award: Ann Donald, Editor, Fairlady Magazine
Account Handler: N/A - Production handled by Jan Malan, Umzingeli Productions
Creative Director: Martinus Basson and Jan Malan
Director: 8 directors for each segment of the show - refer to entry material
Producer: Jan Malan, Umzingele Products

Bronze
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: LG South Africa
Product: Digital Home Network
Title: DHN Research Institute
Person to Collect Award: Chantelle Hurford
Account Handler: Andrew Carrick
Creative Director: Caroline Pretorius
Director: Chantelle Hurford
Producer: Dominique Smith
Scriptwriter: Hilton Mashonga
Audio Engineer: Richard Smith

Bronze
Entrant: O'MAGE Limited
Advertiser: Audi, South Africa
Product: Audi A8
Title: Audi A8 Launch
Person to Collect Award: Peter Blond
Account Handler: Joe Shearer and Faye Booysens
Creative Director: Peter Blond
Director: Joe Shearer
Producer: Faye Booysens
Scriptwriter: Katherine Fillmore
Audio Engineer: Kevin Meyers
Performers: Tarnia Norman and Demetris Van Zyl (Choregraphers)

CORPORATE EVENTS: EXTERNAL COMMUNICATION - SERVICE

Silver
Entrant: Unplugged
Advertiser: Nedbank Corporate
Product: Investment banking
Title: Sabrage
Person to Collect Award: Rick Melvill
Account Handler: Lydia Mason
Creative Director: Rick Melvill
Director: Claire Stopford
Producer: Lydia Mason
Scriptwriter: Craig Freimond
Performers: Jamie Bartlett / Tony Bentel

CORPORATE EVENTS: THEATRE LARGE EVENTS

Grand Prix Prize: Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: Miller Brewing Company
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Passion
Person to Collect Award: Mark Steinhobel
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel
Creative Director: Mark Steinhobel
Director: Mark Steinhobel
Producer: Chantelle Hurford
Scriptwriter: Mark Steinhobel / Annie Steinhobel
Audio Engineer: AVW New Orleans / Trevor Peters
Music Composer: Robin Walsh

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SAB Limited
Product: Sales, Marketing and Distribution Conference
Title: Fast Forward
Person to Collect Award: Mark Steinhobel
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel
Creative Director: Caroline Pretorius
Director: Mark Steinhobel / Theo Pretorius / Chantelle Hurford
Producer: Chantelle Hurford
Scriptwriter: Annie Steinhobel / Hilton Mashonga / Gus Silber
Audio Engineer: Johan Griesel
Music Composer: Robin Walsh

Silver
Entrant: Blue Moon Corporate Communications (Pty) Ltd
Advertiser: SABC 1 and RISA (Recording Industry of South Africa)
Product: South African Music Awards
Title: SAMA 9
Person to Collect Award: DJ Grant / D Heslop
Account Handler: Deana Heslop
Creative Director: DJ Grant
Director: John Barker
Producer: Deana Heslop
Scriptwriter: Dzino (Rage Productions) & John Barker
Audio Engineer: Marius Marais

Silver
Entrant: Unplugged
Advertiser: Standard Bank
Product: Mass Market
Title: Crossing The Line 1
Person to Collect Award: Sue Melvill and Sarah Jane Orphanides
Account Handler: Sue Melvill
Creative Director: Sue Melvill
Director: Sue Melvill
Producer: Sue Melvill
Scriptwriter: Craig Freimond

Bronze
Entrant: O'MAGE Limited
Advertiser: DaimlerChrysler South Africa
Product: Mercedes Benz Vito Launch 2004
Title: Mercedes Benz Vito Launch 2004
Person to Collect Award: Graham Edmunds
Account Handler: Graham Edmunds
Creative Director: Graham Edmunds
Director: Graham Edmunds
Producer: Annie de Beer
Scriptwriter: Gus Silber
Audio Engineer: Kevin Meyers




CORPORATE FILM: PRODUCT

Bronze
Entrant: The African Motion Picture Company Pty (LTD)
Advertiser: The Saxon Hotel
Product: The Saxon Hotel
Title: The Saxon Hotel
Person to Collect Award: Chris West-Russell
Account Handler: Chris West-Russell
Creative Director: Justyn Davies
Director: Morray Maclennan
Producer: Chris West-Russell
Cinematographer: Clive Laurie
Audio Engineer: The Refinery
Editor: Isa Jacobs
Production Company: The African Motion Picture Company
Post Prouction Company: The African Motion Picture Company

CORPORATE FILM: SERVICE

Bronze
Entrant: The African Motion Picture Company Pty (LTD)
Advertiser: ATNS
Product: ATNS
Title: Behind your Future
Person to Collect Award: Anthony Ramsay/Chris West-Russell
Account Handler: Chris West-Russell
Creative Director: Justyn Davies
Director: Anthony Ramsay
Producer: Cheryl Areal
Scriptwriter: Sofia De Fay/Mark Swarts
Cinematographer: Anthony Ramsay/Trevor Brown
Audio Engineer: Mark Buyskes
Editor: The African Motion Picture Company
Computer Graphics: The Gate
Production Company: The African Motion Picture Company
Post Prouction Company: The African Motion Picture Company

CORPORATE FILM: CORPORATE

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: ABSA
Product: ABSA
Title: Innovations
Person to Collect Award: Jon Samuelsson
Account Handler: Zaine Venter
Creative Director: Caroline Pretorius
Director: Jon Samuelsson
Producer: Ainsley Robinson / Shaun Winkler
Scriptwriter: Sofia de Fay
Cinematographer: Jon Samuelsson
Audio Engineer: Paolo Mosca
Editor: Zolani Alexander
Computer Graphics: Anton Wannenberg
Production Company: VWV
Post Production Company: VWV

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SABMiller plc
Product: SABMiller
Title: SABMiller
Person to Collect Award: Theo Pretorius
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel
Creative Director: Caroline Pretorius
Director: Theo Pretorius
Producer: Shaun Winkler / Darren Lee
Scriptwriter: Peter Badenhorst
Cinematographer: Theo Pretorius / Dominic Black
Audio Engineer: Paolo Mosca
Editor: Alastair Hetherington
Music Composer: Alun Richards
Production Company: VWV
Post Prouction Company: VWV

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: Miller Brewing Company
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Legends
Person to Collect Award: Warren Stewart
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel
Creative Director: Annie Steinhobel
Director: Warren Stewart
Producer: Ainsley Robinson / Darren Lee
Scriptwriter: Annie Steinhobel
Cinematographer: Warren Stewart
Audio Engineer: Paolo Mosca
Editor: Zolani Alexander
Computer Graphics: DXF Visual Effects
Production Company: VWV
Post Production Company: VWV

Silver
Advertiser: Virgin Atlantic
Product: Asata Awards
Title: Lifestyles Of The Rich and Famous
Person to Collect Award: Tom Cullinan, Matthew Barnes, Mike Higgins
Account Handler: Candice Shortt
Creative Director: Julian Watt, Mike Schalit
Director: Matthew Barnes, Tom Cullinan
Producer: Phumi Mkhwanazi
Scriptwriter: Mike Higgins, Matthew Barnes, Tom Cullinan
Cinematographer: Zeno Peterson
Audio Engineer: Craig Hawkins, Peter Cornell @ Video Lab
Editor: Tokai Subrusa, 14 Tenth Street Productions
Production Company: Network Internal
Post Production Company: 14 Tenth Street Productions

Silver
Entrant: O'MAGE Limited
Advertiser: AngloGold Ashanti
Product: AngloGold Ashanti Corporate Film 2004
Title: AngloGold Ashanti Corporate Film
Person to Collect Award: Mark Pool / Graham Edmunds
Account Handler: Sarah Hooper
Creative Director: Mark Pool, Graham Edmunds and David Newton
Director: Graham Edmunds and David Newton
Producer: Sarah Hooper
Scriptwriter: Mark Pool
Cinematographer: Tim Chevallier
Audio Engineer: Kevin Meyers
Editor: Thulani "Fish" Masuku
Music Composer: Robin Walsh
Computer Graphics: Pieter Furstenberg
Production Company: O'MAGE Ltd
Post Production Company: O'MAGE Ltd

Silver
Entrant: Ogilvy South Africa
Advertiser: Old Mutual
Product: Greenlight
Title: Greenlight
Person to Collect Award: Jake Bester / Michael Lees-Rolfe
Account Handler: Lizel Louw
Creative Director: Ryan Reed / Chris Gotz
Director: Ian Shuter
Producer: Iris Vinnicombe
Scriptwriter: Jake Bester
Cinematographer: Ivan Greyling
Editor: Ian Shuter
Production Company: Platypus Productions
Post Production Company: Platypus Productions

Silver
Entrant: Fade 2 Black
Advertiser: Legacy Hotels
Product: Legacy Hotels
Title: Legacy
Person to Collect Award: Derek Postmus and Dominic Black
Creative Director: Derek Postmus DDB SA
Director: Dominic Black
Producer: Peter McGowan
Scriptwriter: Derek Postmus
Cinematographer: Dominic Black
Audio Engineer: Duncan Todd
Editor: Sharon Black
Production Company: Fade 2 Black
Post Production Company: Fade 2 Black

Silver
Entrant: Fade 2 Black
Advertiser: Gautrans
Product: Guatrans Conference 2003
Title: Hero's
Person to Collect Award: Dominic Black and Themba Ndaba
Creative Director: Themba Ndaba and Dominic Black
Director: Dominic Black
Producer: Claire Jameson
Scriptwriter: Themba Ndaba
Cinematographer: Dominic Black
Audio Engineer: Duncan Todd
Editor: Sharon Black
Production Company: Fade 2 Black
Post Production Company: Fade 2 Black

Bronze
Entrant: Jumping Dust Productions
Advertiser: Sasol
Product: Inhouse product video
Title: The Project
Person to Collect Award: Andrew Grealy
Account Handler: Jumping Dust Productions
Creative Director: Andrew Grealy
Director: Andrew Grealy
Producer: Pam Marsh
Scriptwriter: Nick Warren
Cinematographer: Willem Viljoen
Audio Engineer: Kevin Wilson
Editor: Martin Lloyd
Computer Graphics: The Reactor - Tony Leonardi
Production Company: Jumping Dust Productions
Post Prouction Company: The Refinery

Bronze
Entrant: Blueprint Strategic Marketing
Advertiser: The Blue Train
Product: The Blue Train
Title: The Blue Train
Person to Collect Award: Groovin Nchabeleng/Paul Shelly
Account Handler: Groovin Nchabeleng
Creative Director: Paul Shelly
Director: Justin Davies
Producer: Chris West-Russell
Scriptwriter: Gus Silber
Cinematographer: Trevor Brown
Audio Engineer: Mark Buyskes/Chris West-Russell
Editor: Angela Whitehouse
Music Composer: KPM
Computer Graphics: Envisage
Production Company: The African Motion Picture Company
Post Prouction Company: Glasshouse

Bronze
Entrant: Ogilvy South Africa
Advertiser: Old Mutual
Product: Fairbairn Capital
Title: Change
Person to Collect Award: Jake Bester / Michael Lees-Rolfe
Account Handler: Danielle Naidoo
Creative Director: Ryan Reed / Chris Gotz
Producer: Iris Vinnicombe
Scriptwriter: Jake Bester / Michael Lees-Rolfe
Editor: Andre Van der Merwe
Computer Graphics: Atomic SFX
Production Company: Atomic SFX
Post Production Company: Atomic SFX

Bronze
Entrant: Ogilvy South Africa (CPT)
Advertiser: Volkswagen South Africa
Product: Corporate
Title: For the love of the people's cars
Person to Collect Award: Tommy Le Roux / Gareth McPherson
Account Handler: Jacques Burger / Jason Harrison
Creative Director: Greg Burke / Ryan Reed
Director: Jason Fialkov
Producer: Emma Lundy
Scriptwriter: Tommy Le Roux
Cinematographer: Jason Fialkov
Audio Engineer: Arnold Vermaak
Editor: Ian Shuter
Production Company: Platypus Productions
Post Production Company: Platypus Productions

CORPORATE FILM: SOCIAL SERVICES

Gold
Entrant: Flying Fox Productions
Advertiser: UNESCO - Discovery Channel
Product: UNESCO Endangered Languages Campaign
Title: "Words Like Rain" Khomani San
Person to Collect Award: James Hersov
Date of First Exposure: November
Account Handler: Barbara Snell
Creative Director: James Hersov
Director: Sofia de Fay
Producer: James Hersov
Scriptwriter: Sofia de Fay / Magdalene Kassie
Cinematographer: Robert Wilson
Audio Engineer: Greg Kietsman
Editor: Ashley Dibben
Music Composer: melt 2000
Production Company: Flying Fox Productions
Post Production Company: Digital Post Data

Silver
Entrant: Mr. Carraway & Co.
Advertiser: Steinhoff International
Product: The Extended Family Programme
Title: Family Matters
Person to Collect Award: Justin Dodd
Account Handler: Michael Lawrence
Creative Director: Mr. Dodd
Director: Justin Cohen
Producer: Adam Thal
Scriptwriter: Ms. Lang
Cinematographer: Willie Nel
Audio Engineer: Zack Haines
Editor: Bevan Burrow
Music Composer: Benjamin Willem
Computer Graphics: Neenesh Bagwandeen
Production Company: Mann Made Media
Post Production Company: Mann Made Media

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: Ikamva la Bantu
Product: Ikamva la Bantu
Title: Ikamva la Bantu
Person to Collect Award: Jon Samuelsson
Account Handler: Andrew Carrick
Creative Director: Caroline Pretorius
Director: Jon Samuelsson
Producer: Alastair Hetherington
Scriptwriter: Annie Steinhobel
Cinematographer: Jon Samuelsson
Audio Engineer: Paolo Mosca
Editor: Alastair Hetherington
Production Company: VWV
Post Production Company: VWV

Bronze
Entrant: O'MAGE Limited
Advertiser: Cotlands
Product: Cotlands Corporate Video
Title: Cotlands Corporate Video
Person to Collect Award: Jason McNamara
Account Handler: Sally Steenkamp
Creative Director: Peter Blond
Director: Jason McNamara
Producer: Sally Steenkamp
Scriptwriter: Gus Silber
Cinematographer: Willem Viljoen and Tim Chevallier
Audio Engineer: Kevin Meyers
Editor: Ruaan Botha
Music Composer: Kevin Meyers
Computer Graphics: Antonio Moreira
Production Company: O'MAGE Ltd.
Post Production Company: O'MAGE Ltd.

Bronze
Entrant: Flying Fox Productions
Advertiser: UNESCO - Discovery Channel
Product: UNESCO Endangered Languages - Baka Tribe Gabon
Title: "Spirits of the forest" Baka Gabon
Person to Collect Award: James Hersov
Account Handler: Barbara Snell
Creative Director: James Hersov
Director: Sofia de Fay
Producer: James Hersov
Scriptwriter: Sofia de Fay
Cinematographer: Efpe Senekal
Audio Engineer: Greg Kietsman
Editor: Ben Horter
Production Company: Flying Fox Productions
Post Production Company: Digital Data Post

CORPORATE FILM: MULTI SCREEN: CORPORATE

Grand Prix Prize: Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SAB Limited
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Fast Forward
Person to Collect Award: Warren Stewart
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel
Creative Director: Caroline Pretorius
Director: Warren Stewart
Producer: Ainsley Robinson / Darren Lee
Scriptwriter: Annie Steinhobel / Hilton Mashonga
Cinematographer: Warren Stewart
Audio Engineer: Paolo Mosca
Editor: Zolani Alexander
Music Composer: Robin Walsh
Production Company: VWV
Post Production Company: VWV

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: Miller Brewing Company
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Company
Title: Passion
Person to Collect Award: Dominic Black
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel
Creative Director: Annie Steinhobel
Director: Dominic Black
Producer: Ainsley Robinson / Darren Lee
Scriptwriter: Annie Steinhobel
Cinematographer: Dominic Black
Audio Engineer: Paolo Mosca
Editor: Alastair Hetherington
Music Composer: Alun Richards
Production Company: VWV
Post Production Company: VWV

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SA Tourism
Product: SA Tourism
Title: Impossible
Person to Collect Award: Warren Stewart
Account Handler: Andrew Carrick
Creative Director: Caroline Pretorius
Director: Warren Stewart
Producer: Ainsley Robinson / Shaun Winkler / Darren Lee
Scriptwriter: Annie Steinhobel
Cinematographer: Warren Stewart
Audio Engineer: Paolo Mosca
Editor: Fidge Roos
Music Composer: Joe Archer / Robin Banks
Computer Graphics: DXF Visual Effects / Orchestra Blue
Production Company: VWV
Post Production Company: VWV

CORPORATE FILM: CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY

Gold
Entrant: Fade 2 Black
Advertiser: Gautrans
Product: Gautrans Convention 2003
Title: Hero's
Person to Collect Award: Dominic Black

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SABMiller plc
Product: SABMiller
Title: SABMiller
Person to Collect Award: Theo Pretorius
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: Miller Brewing Company
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Passion
Person to Collect Award: Dominic Black
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

Silver
Entrant: The African Motion Picture Company Pty (LTD)
Advertiser: The Blue Train
Product: The Blue Train
Title: A window to the soul of Africa
Person to Collect Award: Trevor Brown
Account Handler: Chris West-Russell

Silver
Entrant: Fade 2 Black
Advertiser: Legacy Hotels
Product: Legacy Hotels
Title: Brand Video
Person to Collect Award: Dominic Black

CORPORATE FILM: CRAFT: DIRECTION

Gold
Entrant: Fade 2 Black
Advertiser: Gautrans
Product: Gautrans Convention 2003
Title: Hero's
Person to Collect Award: Dominic Black

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SAB Limited
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Fast Forward
Person to Collect Award: Warren Stewart
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: ABSA
Product: ABSA
Title: Innovations
Person to Collect Award: Jon Samuelsson
Account Handler: Zaine Venter

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SA Tourism
Product: SA Tourism
Title: Impossible
Person to Collect: Award Warren Stewart
Account Handler: Andrew Carrick

Silver
Entrant: The African Motion Picture Company Pty (LTD)
Advertiser: The Blue Train
Product: The Blue Train
Title: A window to the soul of Africa
Person to Collect Award: Justyn Davies
Account Handler: Chris West-Russell

Silver
Entrant: Jumping Dust Productions
Advertiser: Sasol
Product: Internal Product video
Title: The Project
Person to Collect Award: Andrew Grealy
Account Handler: Jumping Dust Productions

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: Miller Brewing Company
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Passion
Person to Collect Award: Dominic Black
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SABMiller plc
Product: SABMiller
Title: SABMiller
Person to Collect Award: Theo Pretorius
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

CORPORATE FILM: CRAFT: SCRIPTWRITING

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SAB Limited
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Fast Forward
Person to Collect Award: Annie Steinhobel / Hilton Mashonga
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

CORPORATE FILM: CRAFT: SOUNDTRACK

Gold
Entrant: Fade 2 Black
Advertiser: Gautrans
Product: Gautrans Convention 2003
Title: Hero's
Person to Collect Award: Duncan Todd

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: Miller Brewing Company
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Legends
Person to Collect Award: Paolo Mosca
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

CORPORATE FILM: CRAFT: ORIGINAL MUSIC

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SABMiller plc
Product: SABMiller
Title: SABMiller
Person to Collect Award: Alun Richards
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

Silver
Entrant: O'MAGE Limited
Advertiser: AngloGold Ashanti
Product: AngloGold Ashanti Corporate Song and Music Video
Title: Here We Stand
Person to Collect Award: Mark Pool / Robin Walsh
Account Handler: Sarah Hooper

CORPORATE FILM: CRAFT: EDITING

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SAB Limited
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Fast Forward
Person to Collect Award: Zolani Alexander
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: Nedcor
Product: Internal Brand Launch
Title: Nth Degree
Person to Collect Award: Alastair Hetherington
Account Handler: Sue Aerts

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: Miller Brewing Company
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Brands Celebration
Person to Collect Award: Zolani Alexander
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: Miller Brewing Company
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Legends
Person to Collect Award: Zolani Alexander

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SABMiller plc
Product: SABMiller
Title: SABMiller
Person to Collect Award: Alastair Hetherington

Silver
Entrant: O'MAGE Limited
Advertiser: AngloGold Ashanti
Product: AngloGold Ashanti Corporate Video 2004
Title: AngloGold Ashanti Corporate Video 2004
Person to Collect Award: Thulani "Fish" Masuku
Account Handler: Sarah Hoop




CORPORATE FILM: PRODUCT

Bronze
Entrant: The African Motion Picture Company Pty (LTD)
Advertiser: The Saxon Hotel
Product: The Saxon Hotel
Title: The Saxon Hotel
Person to Collect Award: Chris West-Russell
Account Handler: Chris West-Russell
Creative Director: Justyn Davies
Director: Morray Maclennan
Producer: Chris West-Russell
Cinematographer: Clive Laurie
Audio Engineer: The Refinery
Editor: Isa Jacobs
Production Company: The African Motion Picture Company
Post Prouction Company: The African Motion Picture Company

CORPORATE FILM: SERVICE

Bronze
Entrant: The African Motion Picture Company Pty (LTD)
Advertiser: ATNS
Product: ATNS
Title: Behind your Future
Person to Collect Award: Anthony Ramsay/Chris West-Russell
Account Handler: Chris West-Russell
Creative Director: Justyn Davies
Director: Anthony Ramsay
Producer: Cheryl Areal
Scriptwriter: Sofia De Fay/Mark Swarts
Cinematographer: Anthony Ramsay/Trevor Brown
Audio Engineer: Mark Buyskes
Editor: The African Motion Picture Company
Computer Graphics: The Gate
Production Company: The African Motion Picture Company
Post Prouction Company: The African Motion Picture Company

CORPORATE FILM: CORPORATE

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: ABSA
Product: ABSA
Title: Innovations
Person to Collect Award: Jon Samuelsson
Account Handler: Zaine Venter
Creative Director: Caroline Pretorius
Director: Jon Samuelsson
Producer: Ainsley Robinson / Shaun Winkler
Scriptwriter: Sofia de Fay
Cinematographer: Jon Samuelsson
Audio Engineer: Paolo Mosca
Editor: Zolani Alexander
Computer Graphics: Anton Wannenberg
Production Company: VWV
Post Production Company: VWV

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SABMiller plc
Product: SABMiller
Title: SABMiller
Person to Collect Award: Theo Pretorius
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel
Creative Director: Caroline Pretorius
Director: Theo Pretorius
Producer: Shaun Winkler / Darren Lee
Scriptwriter: Peter Badenhorst
Cinematographer: Theo Pretorius / Dominic Black
Audio Engineer: Paolo Mosca
Editor: Alastair Hetherington
Music Composer: Alun Richards
Production Company: VWV
Post Prouction Company: VWV

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: Miller Brewing Company
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Legends
Person to Collect Award: Warren Stewart
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel
Creative Director: Annie Steinhobel
Director: Warren Stewart
Producer: Ainsley Robinson / Darren Lee
Scriptwriter: Annie Steinhobel
Cinematographer: Warren Stewart
Audio Engineer: Paolo Mosca
Editor: Zolani Alexander
Computer Graphics: DXF Visual Effects
Production Company: VWV
Post Production Company: VWV

Silver
Advertiser: Virgin Atlantic
Product: Asata Awards
Title: Lifestyles Of The Rich and Famous
Person to Collect Award: Tom Cullinan, Matthew Barnes, Mike Higgins
Account Handler: Candice Shortt
Creative Director: Julian Watt, Mike Schalit
Director: Matthew Barnes, Tom Cullinan
Producer: Phumi Mkhwanazi
Scriptwriter: Mike Higgins, Matthew Barnes, Tom Cullinan
Cinematographer: Zeno Peterson
Audio Engineer: Craig Hawkins, Peter Cornell @ Video Lab
Editor: Tokai Subrusa, 14 Tenth Street Productions
Production Company: Network Internal
Post Production Company: 14 Tenth Street Productions

Silver
Entrant: O'MAGE Limited
Advertiser: AngloGold Ashanti
Product: AngloGold Ashanti Corporate Film 2004
Title: AngloGold Ashanti Corporate Film
Person to Collect Award: Mark Pool / Graham Edmunds
Account Handler: Sarah Hooper
Creative Director: Mark Pool, Graham Edmunds and David Newton
Director: Graham Edmunds and David Newton
Producer: Sarah Hooper
Scriptwriter: Mark Pool
Cinematographer: Tim Chevallier
Audio Engineer: Kevin Meyers
Editor: Thulani "Fish" Masuku
Music Composer: Robin Walsh
Computer Graphics: Pieter Furstenberg
Production Company: O'MAGE Ltd
Post Production Company: O'MAGE Ltd

Silver
Entrant: Ogilvy South Africa
Advertiser: Old Mutual
Product: Greenlight
Title: Greenlight
Person to Collect Award: Jake Bester / Michael Lees-Rolfe
Account Handler: Lizel Louw
Creative Director: Ryan Reed / Chris Gotz
Director: Ian Shuter
Producer: Iris Vinnicombe
Scriptwriter: Jake Bester
Cinematographer: Ivan Greyling
Editor: Ian Shuter
Production Company: Platypus Productions
Post Production Company: Platypus Productions

Silver
Entrant: Fade 2 Black
Advertiser: Legacy Hotels
Product: Legacy Hotels
Title: Legacy
Person to Collect Award: Derek Postmus and Dominic Black
Creative Director: Derek Postmus DDB SA
Director: Dominic Black
Producer: Peter McGowan
Scriptwriter: Derek Postmus
Cinematographer: Dominic Black
Audio Engineer: Duncan Todd
Editor: Sharon Black
Production Company: Fade 2 Black
Post Production Company: Fade 2 Black

Silver
Entrant: Fade 2 Black
Advertiser: Gautrans
Product: Guatrans Conference 2003
Title: Hero's
Person to Collect Award: Dominic Black and Themba Ndaba
Creative Director: Themba Ndaba and Dominic Black
Director: Dominic Black
Producer: Claire Jameson
Scriptwriter: Themba Ndaba
Cinematographer: Dominic Black
Audio Engineer: Duncan Todd
Editor: Sharon Black
Production Company: Fade 2 Black
Post Production Company: Fade 2 Black

Bronze
Entrant: Jumping Dust Productions
Advertiser: Sasol
Product: Inhouse product video
Title: The Project
Person to Collect Award: Andrew Grealy
Account Handler: Jumping Dust Productions
Creative Director: Andrew Grealy
Director: Andrew Grealy
Producer: Pam Marsh
Scriptwriter: Nick Warren
Cinematographer: Willem Viljoen
Audio Engineer: Kevin Wilson
Editor: Martin Lloyd
Computer Graphics: The Reactor - Tony Leonardi
Production Company: Jumping Dust Productions
Post Prouction Company: The Refinery

Bronze
Entrant: Blueprint Strategic Marketing
Advertiser: The Blue Train
Product: The Blue Train
Title: The Blue Train
Person to Collect Award: Groovin Nchabeleng/Paul Shelly
Account Handler: Groovin Nchabeleng
Creative Director: Paul Shelly
Director: Justin Davies
Producer: Chris West-Russell
Scriptwriter: Gus Silber
Cinematographer: Trevor Brown
Audio Engineer: Mark Buyskes/Chris West-Russell
Editor: Angela Whitehouse
Music Composer: KPM
Computer Graphics: Envisage
Production Company: The African Motion Picture Company
Post Prouction Company: Glasshouse

Bronze
Entrant: Ogilvy South Africa
Advertiser: Old Mutual
Product: Fairbairn Capital
Title: Change
Person to Collect Award: Jake Bester / Michael Lees-Rolfe
Account Handler: Danielle Naidoo
Creative Director: Ryan Reed / Chris Gotz
Producer: Iris Vinnicombe
Scriptwriter: Jake Bester / Michael Lees-Rolfe
Editor: Andre Van der Merwe
Computer Graphics: Atomic SFX
Production Company: Atomic SFX
Post Production Company: Atomic SFX

Bronze
Entrant: Ogilvy South Africa (CPT)
Advertiser: Volkswagen South Africa
Product: Corporate
Title: For the love of the people's cars
Person to Collect Award: Tommy Le Roux / Gareth McPherson
Account Handler: Jacques Burger / Jason Harrison
Creative Director: Greg Burke / Ryan Reed
Director: Jason Fialkov
Producer: Emma Lundy
Scriptwriter: Tommy Le Roux
Cinematographer: Jason Fialkov
Audio Engineer: Arnold Vermaak
Editor: Ian Shuter
Production Company: Platypus Productions
Post Production Company: Platypus Productions

CORPORATE FILM: SOCIAL SERVICES

Gold
Entrant: Flying Fox Productions
Advertiser: UNESCO - Discovery Channel
Product: UNESCO Endangered Languages Campaign
Title: "Words Like Rain" Khomani San
Person to Collect Award: James Hersov
Date of First Exposure: November
Account Handler: Barbara Snell
Creative Director: James Hersov
Director: Sofia de Fay
Producer: James Hersov
Scriptwriter: Sofia de Fay / Magdalene Kassie
Cinematographer: Robert Wilson
Audio Engineer: Greg Kietsman
Editor: Ashley Dibben
Music Composer: melt 2000
Production Company: Flying Fox Productions
Post Production Company: Digital Post Data

Silver
Entrant: Mr. Carraway & Co.
Advertiser: Steinhoff International
Product: The Extended Family Programme
Title: Family Matters
Person to Collect Award: Justin Dodd
Account Handler: Michael Lawrence
Creative Director: Mr. Dodd
Director: Justin Cohen
Producer: Adam Thal
Scriptwriter: Ms. Lang
Cinematographer: Willie Nel
Audio Engineer: Zack Haines
Editor: Bevan Burrow
Music Composer: Benjamin Willem
Computer Graphics: Neenesh Bagwandeen
Production Company: Mann Made Media
Post Production Company: Mann Made Media

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: Ikamva la Bantu
Product: Ikamva la Bantu
Title: Ikamva la Bantu
Person to Collect Award: Jon Samuelsson
Account Handler: Andrew Carrick
Creative Director: Caroline Pretorius
Director: Jon Samuelsson
Producer: Alastair Hetherington
Scriptwriter: Annie Steinhobel
Cinematographer: Jon Samuelsson
Audio Engineer: Paolo Mosca
Editor: Alastair Hetherington
Production Company: VWV
Post Production Company: VWV

Bronze
Entrant: O'MAGE Limited
Advertiser: Cotlands
Product: Cotlands Corporate Video
Title: Cotlands Corporate Video
Person to Collect Award: Jason McNamara
Account Handler: Sally Steenkamp
Creative Director: Peter Blond
Director: Jason McNamara
Producer: Sally Steenkamp
Scriptwriter: Gus Silber
Cinematographer: Willem Viljoen and Tim Chevallier
Audio Engineer: Kevin Meyers
Editor: Ruaan Botha
Music Composer: Kevin Meyers
Computer Graphics: Antonio Moreira
Production Company: O'MAGE Ltd.
Post Production Company: O'MAGE Ltd.

Bronze
Entrant: Flying Fox Productions
Advertiser: UNESCO - Discovery Channel
Product: UNESCO Endangered Languages - Baka Tribe Gabon
Title: "Spirits of the forest" Baka Gabon
Person to Collect Award: James Hersov
Account Handler: Barbara Snell
Creative Director: James Hersov
Director: Sofia de Fay
Producer: James Hersov
Scriptwriter: Sofia de Fay
Cinematographer: Efpe Senekal
Audio Engineer: Greg Kietsman
Editor: Ben Horter
Production Company: Flying Fox Productions
Post Production Company: Digital Data Post

CORPORATE FILM: MULTI SCREEN: CORPORATE

Grand Prix Prize: Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SAB Limited
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Fast Forward
Person to Collect Award: Warren Stewart
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel
Creative Director: Caroline Pretorius
Director: Warren Stewart
Producer: Ainsley Robinson / Darren Lee
Scriptwriter: Annie Steinhobel / Hilton Mashonga
Cinematographer: Warren Stewart
Audio Engineer: Paolo Mosca
Editor: Zolani Alexander
Music Composer: Robin Walsh
Production Company: VWV
Post Production Company: VWV

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: Miller Brewing Company
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Company
Title: Passion
Person to Collect Award: Dominic Black
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel
Creative Director: Annie Steinhobel
Director: Dominic Black
Producer: Ainsley Robinson / Darren Lee
Scriptwriter: Annie Steinhobel
Cinematographer: Dominic Black
Audio Engineer: Paolo Mosca
Editor: Alastair Hetherington
Music Composer: Alun Richards
Production Company: VWV
Post Production Company: VWV

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SA Tourism
Product: SA Tourism
Title: Impossible
Person to Collect Award: Warren Stewart
Account Handler: Andrew Carrick
Creative Director: Caroline Pretorius
Director: Warren Stewart
Producer: Ainsley Robinson / Shaun Winkler / Darren Lee
Scriptwriter: Annie Steinhobel
Cinematographer: Warren Stewart
Audio Engineer: Paolo Mosca
Editor: Fidge Roos
Music Composer: Joe Archer / Robin Banks
Computer Graphics: DXF Visual Effects / Orchestra Blue
Production Company: VWV
Post Production Company: VWV

CORPORATE FILM: CRAFT: CINEMATOGRAPHY

Gold
Entrant: Fade 2 Black
Advertiser: Gautrans
Product: Gautrans Convention 2003
Title: Hero's
Person to Collect Award: Dominic Black

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SABMiller plc
Product: SABMiller
Title: SABMiller
Person to Collect Award: Theo Pretorius
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: Miller Brewing Company
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Passion
Person to Collect Award: Dominic Black
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

Silver
Entrant: The African Motion Picture Company Pty (LTD)
Advertiser: The Blue Train
Product: The Blue Train
Title: A window to the soul of Africa
Person to Collect Award: Trevor Brown
Account Handler: Chris West-Russell

Silver
Entrant: Fade 2 Black
Advertiser: Legacy Hotels
Product: Legacy Hotels
Title: Brand Video
Person to Collect Award: Dominic Black

CORPORATE FILM: CRAFT: DIRECTION

Gold
Entrant: Fade 2 Black
Advertiser: Gautrans
Product: Gautrans Convention 2003
Title: Hero's
Person to Collect Award: Dominic Black

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SAB Limited
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Fast Forward
Person to Collect Award: Warren Stewart
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: ABSA
Product: ABSA
Title: Innovations
Person to Collect Award: Jon Samuelsson
Account Handler: Zaine Venter

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SA Tourism
Product: SA Tourism
Title: Impossible
Person to Collect: Award Warren Stewart
Account Handler: Andrew Carrick

Silver
Entrant: The African Motion Picture Company Pty (LTD)
Advertiser: The Blue Train
Product: The Blue Train
Title: A window to the soul of Africa
Person to Collect Award: Justyn Davies
Account Handler: Chris West-Russell

Silver
Entrant: Jumping Dust Productions
Advertiser: Sasol
Product: Internal Product video
Title: The Project
Person to Collect Award: Andrew Grealy
Account Handler: Jumping Dust Productions

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: Miller Brewing Company
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Passion
Person to Collect Award: Dominic Black
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SABMiller plc
Product: SABMiller
Title: SABMiller
Person to Collect Award: Theo Pretorius
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

CORPORATE FILM: CRAFT: SCRIPTWRITING

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SAB Limited
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Fast Forward
Person to Collect Award: Annie Steinhobel / Hilton Mashonga
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

CORPORATE FILM: CRAFT: SOUNDTRACK

Gold
Entrant: Fade 2 Black
Advertiser: Gautrans
Product: Gautrans Convention 2003
Title: Hero's
Person to Collect Award: Duncan Todd

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: Miller Brewing Company
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Legends
Person to Collect Award: Paolo Mosca
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

CORPORATE FILM: CRAFT: ORIGINAL MUSIC

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SABMiller plc
Product: SABMiller
Title: SABMiller
Person to Collect Award: Alun Richards
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

Silver
Entrant: O'MAGE Limited
Advertiser: AngloGold Ashanti
Product: AngloGold Ashanti Corporate Song and Music Video
Title: Here We Stand
Person to Collect Award: Mark Pool / Robin Walsh
Account Handler: Sarah Hooper

CORPORATE FILM: CRAFT: EDITING

Gold
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SAB Limited
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Fast Forward
Person to Collect Award: Zolani Alexander
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: Nedcor
Product: Internal Brand Launch
Title: Nth Degree
Person to Collect Award: Alastair Hetherington
Account Handler: Sue Aerts

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: Miller Brewing Company
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Brands Celebration
Person to Collect Award: Zolani Alexander
Account Handler: Mark Steinhobel

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: Miller Brewing Company
Product: Marketing, Sales and Distribution Conference
Title: Legends
Person to Collect Award: Zolani Alexander

Silver
Entrant: VWV
Advertiser: SABMiller plc
Product: SABMiller
Title: SABMiller
Person to Collect Award: Alastair Hetherington

Silver
Entrant: O'MAGE Limited
Advertiser: AngloGold Ashanti
Product: AngloGold Ashanti Corporate Video 2004
Title: AngloGold Ashanti Corporate Video 2004
Person to Collect Award: Thulani "Fish" Masuku
Account Handler: Sarah Hoop




SPONSORSHIP: CSI: HEALTH

Gold
Entrant: Nampak Ltd
Company: Nampak Ltd
Brand: Nampak
Product: Corporate Social Investment
Contact: Di van Breda
Designation: Marketing Executive
Person to Collect Award: Andrew Marthinusen or Di van Breda
Company: Amogelang, Lethulwazi , Lebogang and Swelihle High Schools
Contact: Di van Breda
Designation: Marketing Executive
Company: Di van Breda
Other Parties: Amogelang, Lethulwazi , Lebogang and Swelihle High Schools

SPONSORSHIP: CSI: HEALTH
Silver
Entrant: Anglo American Corporation of South Africa
Company: Anglo American Corporation of South Africa
Brand: Corporate
Contact: Ms Margie Keeton
Person to Collect Award: Margie Keeton
Company: LoveLife
Contact: Dr. David Harrison
Other Parties: Nelson Mandela Foundation, Kaiser Family Foundation, South African Government: Department of Health

SPONSORSHIP: CSI: COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Silver
Entrant: Young and Rubicam Gitam
Company: Danone Clover
Brand: Danone Clover Kids
Product: Social Responsibility
Contact: Prativa Govender
Designation: Brand Manager
Person to Collect Award: Marcelo Palmeiro
Company: CHOC Childhood Cancer Foundation South Africa
Contact: Julian Cutland
Designation: National Chairman

Bronze
Entrant: Quo Vadis Communications
Company: Nedbank Retail Banking
Brand: Nedbank
Product: Local Hero Award
Contact: Sue Niehaus
Designation: Communications Manager
Person to Collect Award: Sue Niehaus, Sharon Jansen
Company: Various NPOs in South Africa
Other Parties: Quo Vadis Communications

SPONSORSHIP: BEST SUPER BUDGET SPONSORSHIP (excess of R10 million p.a. total): SPORT

Gold
Entrant: SAIL
Company: Vodacom Service Provider
Brand: Vodacom
Product: Vodacom Super 12
Contact: Andre Beyers and Shereen Rimmell
Designation: Director: Marketing and Brand Management SA and Sponsorship Manager
Person to Collect Award: Andre Beyers and Stefan van der Merwe
Company: SA Rugby
Contact: Ann Lee Murry
Designation: PR Manager
Company: SAIL
Contact: Brad Jansen, Stefan van der Merwe and Magda Nysschens
Designation: HOD Sponsorships, Rugby Sponsorship Manager, Rugby Sponsorship Specialist
Other Parties: AfriKings - Ad agency

Silver
Entrant: Quo Vadis Communications
Company: South African Breweries
Brand: Castle Lager
Product: Castle Lager
Contact: Diane Southey
Designation: Sponsorship Activation Manager
Person to Collect Award: Rob Fleming, Diane Southey, Kate Johns, Gerald Majola, Ros Goldin, Steve Elworthy
Company: United Cricket Board
Contact: Gerald Majola
Designation: CEO
Company: M-Sports Marketing
Contact: Kate Johns
Designation: Account Manager
Other Parties: Quo Vadis Communications

SPONSORSHIP: BEST LARGE BUDGET SPONSORSHIP (R5 million to R10 million p.a. total): ENTERTAINMENT

Gold
Entrant: SAIL
Company: Vodacom Service Provider
Brand: Vodacom
Product: Vodacom Durban July
Contact: Andre Beyers and Shereen Rimmell
Designation: Director: Marketing and Brand Manager SA , and Sponsorship Manager
Person to Collect Award: Andre Beyers
Company: Gold Circle
Contact: Ken Twedell
Designation: Event Marketing Manager
Company: SAIL
Contact: John Faia and Samantha Samuels
Designation: HOD Sponsorships and Sponsorship Manager
Other Parties: Livewire Media, FCB - Ad Agency

Bronze
Entrant: Octagon Marketing SA
Company: Mobile Telephone Network
Brand: Mobile Telephone Network
Product: Cellular
Contact: Victor Rakhale
Designation: Senior Manager: Sponsorships and Exhibitions
Person to Collect Award: Santie Botha, Bernice Samuels, Victor Rakhale
Company: Recording Industry of South Africa (RISA)
Contact: Nhlanhla Sibisi
Company: Octagon Marketing SA
Contact: Andrew Jennings
Designation: Account Director
Other Parties: Billy Lascaris - Octagon, Dale Agar - Octagon, Yolanda Arendse - Octagon, Molise Moloi - Octagon, Antos Stella - RiSA, Rudy Malick - KCMC, Lawrence Molai - TBWA GR

SPONSORSHIP: BEST LARGE BUDGET SPONSORSHIP (R5 million to R10 million p.a. total): SPORT

Bronze
Entrant: The Levergae Corporation
Company: Barloworld Limited
Brand: Barloworld Leading Brands
Product: Barloworld Leading Brands
Contact: Chris Fisher
Designation: Head of Corporate Marketing
Person to Collect Award: Chris Fisher
Company: Team Barloworld Androni
Contact: John Robertson
Designation: Team Manager
Company: The Leverage Corporation
Contact: Robert Jackson and Robert Slade-Baker
Designation: Managing Director and Account Executive

SPONSORSHIP: BEST MEDIUM BUDGET SPONSORSHIP (R2.5 million to R5 million p.a. total): SPORT

Grand Prix Prize: Gold
Entrant: Frontiers Group Africa
Company: Unilever Foods
Brand: Flora
Product: Margarine
Contact: Claire Wilson
Designation: Brand Manager
Person to Collect Award: Claire Wilson & Kelvin Watt
Company: Comrades Marathon
Contact: John van den Aardweg
Designation: CEO
Company: Frontiers Group Africa
Contact: Kelvin Watt
Designation: Managing Director
Other Parties: Paton Tupper Promotions & Lowe Bull Advertising Agency

SPONSORSHIP: BEST BROADCAST SPONSORSHIP - TELEVISION: SPORT
Bronze
Entrant: SAIL
Company: Vodacom Service Provider
Brand: Vodacom
Product: SA 2010 Bid Announcement Party
Contact: Eileen Ashton
Designation: Communications and Promotions Manager
Person to Collect Award: Eileen Ashton and Brad Jansen
Company: 2010 Bid Committee c/o SAFA
Contact: Danny Jordaan
Company: SAIL
Contact: Brad Jansen and Cindy Joughin
Designation: HOD Sponsorship, and Communication and PR Manager
Other Parties: SAIL Events, Production and Design, FCB - Ad Agency

Source: All results tables supplied by the Marketing Federation of SA - www.mfsa.co.za.
Get a daily news update via WhatsApp or sign up to our newsletters.

About Louise Marsland

Louise Marsland is currently Africa Editor: Bizcommunity.com; a Content Strategist and Trainer; and Trend Curator for Bizcommunity.com. She has been writing about branding, media, marketing and the advertising communications industry in South Africa for over 20 years, notably, as the previous Editor of Bizcommunity.com Media & Marketing SA; Editor-in-Chief: AdVantage magazine; Editor: Marketing Mix magazine; Editor: Progressive Retailing magazine; Editor: Business Brief magazine and Editor: FMCG Files newsletter.
Comment
Anonymous
D&AD Silver Nomination not good enough for gold?-
Travesty that Osram Packaging was only deemed good enough to get a silver at our own below-par awards ceremony.
Posted on 4 Oct 2004 11:19
Joanne Pollard
Congrats. to all the category winners. Joanne Pollard-
Well done to the winners of Gold, Silver and Broze in this very diversified section. Best Joanne Pollard Joanne Pollard Associates Specialist Recruitment 011/ 8836633
Posted on 4 Oct 2004 16:29

Related

News