Most Read

    Show more

    Africa

    More...Submit news
    Business services
    Advertise on Bizcommunity

    Subscribe to industry newsletters

    All the 2021 Oscar winners!

    The 93rd Academy Awards were hosted at Los Angeles' Union Station and the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood on the 25 April 2021.
    The movie awards event of the year took place last night, two months later than usual, and after a strange and disruptive year for the industry due to the pandemic, was one full of upsets and precedent-breaking awards. It was an in-person event which took place simultaneously at both the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood and the Union Station in Los Angeles.

    Chloe Zhao - © Chris Pizzello/AFP

    This year’s list of nominees included many firsts; two women nominated for best director, an all-black producing team nominated for best picture and two actors of Asian descent nominated for best actor. These reflected the inclusive spirit of this year’s Oscars and a nod to being more diverse.

    GLOBAL

    All the 2021 Oscar nominations

    The nominations for the 93rd Academy Awards were announced by Priyanka Chopra Jonas and Nick Jonas live from London...

    16 Mar 2021


    Nomadland took best picture, best director for Chloe Zhao (making her only the second woman ever to claim the award) and best actress for Frances McDormand. Daniel Kaluuya claimed best supporting actor for his role in Judas and the Black Messiah and Yuh-Jung Youn won best supporting actress for her role in Minari and became the first Korean to win an Oscar. The South African documentary, My Octopus Teacher walked away with the award for best documentary feature.

    SOUTH AFRICA

    My Octopus Teacher wins Oscar for Best Documentary

    South African film My Octopus Teacher has won Best Documentary Film at the 93rd Academy Awards, hosted in Los Angeles on 25 April 2021.

    26 Apr 2021


    2021 Academy Award winners:


    Best Picture
    The Father
    Judas and the Black Messiah
    Mank
    Minari
    Nomadland
    Promising Young Woman
    Sound of Metal
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Actor
    Riz Ahmed, Sound of Metal
    Chadwick Boseman, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Anthony Hopkins, The Father
    Gary Oldman, Mank
    Steven Yeun, Minari

    Best Actress
    Viola Davis, Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Andra Day, The United States vs. Billie Holiday
    Vanessa Kirby, Pieces of a Woman
    Frances McDormand, Nomadland
    Carey Mulligan, Promising Young Woman

    Best Director
    Lee Isaac Chung, Minari
    Emerald Fennell, Promising Young Woman
    David Fincher, Mank
    Thomas Vinterberg, Another Round
    Chloé Zhao, Nomadland

    Best Supporting Actress
    Maria Bakalova, Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    Glenn Close, Hillbilly Elegy
    Olivia Colman, The Father
    Amanda Seyfried, Mank
    Yuh-Jung Youn, Minari

    Best Supporting Actor
    Sacha Baron Cohen, The Trial of the Chicago 7
    Daniel Kaluuya, Judas and the Black Messiah
    Leslie Odom Jr., One Night in Miami
    Paul Raci, Sound of Metal
    Lakeith Stanfield, Judas and the Black Messiah

    Best International Feature
    Another Round
    Better Days
    Collective 
    The Man Who Sold His Skin
    Quo Vadis, Aida?

    Best Animated Feature
    Onward
    Over the Moon
    Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon 
    Soul
    Wolfwalkers

    Best Documentary Feature
    Collective
    Crip Camp
    The Mole Agent
    My Octopus Teacher
    Time

    Best Original Score
    Da 5 Bloods
    Mank
    Minari
    News of the World
    Soul

    Best Original Song
    “Fight for You,” Judas and the Black Messiah
    “Hear My Voice,” The Trial of the Chicago 7
    “Husavik,” Eurovision Song Contest
    “Io Si (Seen),” The Life Ahead
    “Speak Now,” One Night in Miami

    Best Original Screenplay
    Judas and the Black Messiah
    Minari
    Promising Young Woman
    Sound of Metal
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Adapted Screenplay
    Borat Subsequent Moviefilm
    The Father
    Nomadland
    One Night in Miami
    The White Tiger

    Best Cinematography
    Judas and the Black Messiah
    Mank
    News of the World
    Nomadland
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Makeup and Hairstyling
    Emma
    Hillbilly Elegy
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Pinocchio

    Best Costume Design
    Emma
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    Mulan
    Pinocchio

    Best Film Editing
    The Father
    Nomadland
    Promising Young Woman
    Sound of Metal
    The Trial of the Chicago 7

    Best Sound
    Greyhound
    Mank
    News of the World
    Soul
    Sound of Metal

    Best Live-Action Short
    Feeling Through
    The Letter Room
    The Present
    Two Distant Strangers
    White Eye

    Best Animated Short
    Burrow
    Genius Loci
    If Anything Happens I Love You
    Opera
    Yes-People

    Best Documentary Short
    Colette
    A Concerto is a Conversation
    Do Not Split
    Hunger Ward
    A Love Song for Latasha

    Best Visual Effects
    Love and Monsters
    The Midnight Sky
    Mulan
    The One and Only Ivan
    Tenet

    Best Production Design
    The Father 
    Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom
    Mank
    News of the World
    Tenet

    Comment

    Related

    News

    Let's do Biz