Advertise on Bizcommunity

Subscribe to industry newsletters

Eurobest entries up 11% to 4824

LISBON, PORTUGAL: The Eurobest Advertising Festival has announced that a total of 4824 entries have been submitted for this year's awards, up 11% compared to the 2010 Festival.
Entries into the 13 categories from 36 countries will now be judged in Lisbon by 84 jury members to decide the best in advertising and communications at what is claimed to be Europe's largest annual awards and festival.

Category20102011% Variation
2011 v 2010
Film586677+16%
Print768711-7%
Outdoor535672+26%
Direct249294+18%
Promo & Activation276359+30%
Media382450+18%
Radio144145+1%
Design175205+17%
Interactive 559498-11%
Print & Poster Craft231253+10%
Film Craft129232+80%
Mobile58102+76%
PR142138-3%
Integrated10588-16%
Total44394824+11%


Eurobest has seen a steady increase of entry numbers over the last two years since the economic downturn in 2009. Whilst most categories are up this year, there has been a substantial rise in Film Craft (+80%), Mobile (+76%), Promo & Activation (+30%) and Outdoor (+26%). Direct (+18%), Media (+18%), Design (+17%) and Film (+16%) have also performed well. There has been a slight decrease in the Integrated (-16%), Interactive (-11%) and Print (-7%) categories.

The top submitting countries in 2011 are Germany (1141) followed by France (616), Sweden (530), Switzerland (345), United Kingdom (303), Belgium (252), and The Netherlands (251).

Philip Thomas, CEO of Cannes Lions, organisers of Eurobest commented, "It's encouraging to see such growth in the number of entries. It stands testament to Europe's creativity and proves that the European community are still producing ground-breaking, innovative work that they are proud to submit as award-worthy. We look forward to showcasing all of the entries and honouring the best of them at the Festival."

View the entries


All of the entries can be viewed at dedicated kiosks, exhibitions and screenings during the three day Festival taking place from 28-30 November at the Cinema São Jorge in Lisbon, Portugal. Alongside this, delegates will also have the unique opportunity to view award winning work from around the world at dedicated 60-minute screenings. Winners from Cannes Lions and Eurobest's sister Festivals, Dubai Lynx and Spikes Asia will all contribute to these regional showcases.

Winning entries will be announced and awarded at the Eurobest Awards Ceremony taking place at the close of the Festival in Lisbon at the São Luiz Theatre on Wednesday 30 November. Additionally, the winners of the Eurobest Network of the Year, Advertising Agency of the Year and Interactive Agency of the Year will be revealed and this year's Advertiser of the Year honoured. The awards will conclude with the Eurobest After Party, taking place at one of Lisbon's metro stations - Baixa/Chiado PT Bluestation - where delegates will be able to celebrate into the night.

Further information on the Festival and details of how to attend as a delegate can be found at www.eurobest.com.

Entry summary by country

Key dates:


Delegate registration: Open
Festival dates: 28-30 November 2011, São Jorge Cinema, Lisbon, Portugal
Awards Show: 30 November 2011, São Luiz Theatre, Lisbon Portugal
After Party: 30 November 2011, Baixa/Chiado PT Bluestation, Lisbon, Portugal
Get a daily news update via WhatsApp or sign up to our newsletters.
Comment

Read more: Philip Thomas, Eurobest

Related

News