Record entries for Spikes Asia 2011: 19% increase

SINGAPORE: A total of 3647 entries from 17 countries will be competing at this year's Spikes Asia Festival, which kicks off this forthcoming Sunday in Singapore, an overall increase of 19% versus last year, with growth in most categories.
Record entries for Spikes Asia 2011: 19% increaseCelebrating Asia Pacific's creative excellence in advertising and communications, the categories which have shown the highest increase are in Promo & Activation, Craft, Media, Radio and Outdoor. The top countries participating are India with 612 entries, followed by Australia with 443, Singapore on 429, China with 372, and Japan with 366 entries.

Category20102011% Variation
2011 v 2010
Film417360-13.7%
Print473509+7.6%
Outdoor604678+12.3%
Direct 192200+4.2%
Promo & Activation114282+147%
Media305355+16.4%
Radio127143+12.6%
Design163170+4.3%
Film Craft111160+44%
Print Craft135248+83.7%
Integrated8256-31.7%
Digital335342+2%
Mobile-47n/a
PR-97n/a
TOTAL30583647+19.3%


"As the largest awards in Asia-Pacific, we are delighted with the continued support of the industry in the region, demonstrated by this incredible growth. Spikes Asia is the place to see the region's great creative work across all the different disciplines, including the two new categories for this year - Mobile and PR. Winning a much sought-after Spike, provides important recognition, inspiration and motivation for both agencies and clients alike," says Terry Savage, co-chairman of the Spikes Asia. "With a record number of attendees this year, Spikes Asia is set to be a great event, with much to learn and discuss," he continued.

The winners will be announced and honoured during the Spikes Asia awards ceremony that will be held during the evening of Tuesday 20 September at the Esplanade Theatre. Other accolades to be revealed during the Awards Ceremony are: Agency of the Year, Media Agency of the Year, Network of the Year, and the new Independent Agency of the Year. Samsonite will be honoured with the 2011 Advertiser of the Year award.

Spikes Asia 2011 will conclude with the after party at IndoChine Waterfront. For more information on Spikes Asia 2011 or to register to attend, go to www.spikes.asia.

Spikes Asia is jointly organised by Cannes Lions International Festival of Creativity and Haymarket, publishers of Campaign Asia.

Key dates


Entries now closed
Delegate registration now open
Festival dates: 18-20 September 2011


Let's do Biz