Feedback

OOH news

Subscribe to industry newsletters

Press offices

Enquire about a press office
Bizcommunity has over 400 industry contributors and we always welcome further contributions and contributors.
Advertise with us
Advertise & RatesMy Account
Company press officeList company
Recruitment packagesSubmit job ad
Download ratecard
OOH news

[Cannes Lions 2012] Entries break record

7 Jun 2012 10:31
CANNES, FRANCE: A record 34 301 entries from 87 countries have been submitted to the Cannes Lions 59th International Festival of Creativity, claimed to be one of the largest and most prestigious global international annual awards for creative advertising and communications. South Africa's contribution to the record currently stands at 820 entries. This is the summary of entries by country.
[Cannes Lions 2012] Entries break record
An overall increase of 19% versus last year, entries have been submitted in 15 categories: Creative Effectiveness, Cyber, Design, Direct, Film, Film Craft, Media, Outdoor, PR, Press, Promo & Activation, Radio, Titanium & Integrated and the new Mobile and Branded Content & Entertainment Lions categories.

Category20112012% Variation
2010 v 2011
Branded Content & Entertainment Lions-800-
Creative Effectiveness14292-35%
Cyber Lions28352458-13%
Design Lions17742182+23%
Direct Lions18582357+27%
Film Lions33103475+5%
Film Craft Lions13221721+30%
Media Lions28953247+12%
Mobile Lions-965-
Outdoor Lions44904843+8%
PR Lions8191130+38%
Press Lions54156056+12%
Promo & Activation Lions21252674+26%
Radio Lions13631784+31%
Titanium & Integrated Lions480517+8%
TOTAL2882834301+19%


With the volume of entry levels higher than anticipated, more jury members have been appointed in addition to the extra Branded Content & Entertainment and Mobile judges previously announced. Bringing the total number of judges to 287, Cannes Lions welcomes the following additional judges:

Design Lions

Ricardo Saint-Clair, founder/creative director, Dialogo Design, Brazil
Katrin Oeding, creative director, Studio Oeding, Germany
Gesina Roters, creative partner, DAY, The Netherlands
Chris Moody, creative director, Wolff Olins, UK
Richard Bates, chief creative officer North America, The Brand Union, USA

Promo & Activation Lions

John J. Steere, regional managing director APAC, Momentum, Asia Pacific
Ove Gley, creative director, Heimat, Germany
Hiroko Uchigaki, account planning director/communications planner, ADK Japan
Hector Fernandez, co-managing director/chief creative officer, Publicis, Mexico
Gonzalo Figari, president & creative director, D6, Spain.

Radio Lions

Sara Haag, director/founder, Sarah Haag AB, Sweden: "The industry is moving at a lightning rate, as evidenced by the huge volume of entries into the new Mobile and Branded Content & Entertainment Lions," said Philip Thomas chief executive, of the Festival. "But it is also interesting to see the robust health of other, more traditional media like Radio, Film and Press. I am sure that once again the winners at Cannes Lions will inspire and excite the industry, showing what is possible in creative brand communications."

All entries can be viewed in the Palais des Festivals in Cannes during the Festival week. Delegates will also be able to watch the videos of all shortlisted entries across all categories. To register to attend the Festival, please go to www.canneslions.com

To register to attend the 59th Cannes Lions International Festival of Creativity, go to www.canneslions.com

Key dates 2012:

Delegate registrations open
Late entries contact:
Festival dates: 17-23 June 2012

For more:
[Cannes Lions 2012] Entries break record[Cannes Lions 2012] Entries break record
    
 
LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This Message Board accepts no liability of legal consequences that arise from the Message Boards (e.g. defamation, slander, or other such crimes). All posted messages are the sole property of their respective authors. The maintainer does retain the right to remove any message posts for whatever reasons. People that post messages to this forum are not to libel/slander nor in any other way depict a company, entity, individual(s), or service in a false light; should they do so, the legal consequences are theirs alone. Bizcommunity.com will disclose authors' IP addresses to authorities if compelled to do so by a court of law.

News