Advertise on Bizcommunity

Subscribe to industry newsletters

Magazines ABC Q3 2018: Magazine decline slower for Q3

The Audit Bureau of Circulations of South Africa's Total Magazine circulation decline continued in Quarter 4 by 1% on the previous quarter, and by 13.7% on the prior year. However, this decline is less than Q2's decline of 3.9% on the previous quarter, and by 15.1% on the prior year.


Consumer magazines


Following the lead of the total magazine circulation, consumer magazine also declined by 1% on the previous quarter - a big improvement on Q2’s 6.2% decrease. The category declined by 11.5% on the prior year, the same percentage as the Q2’s decline.

There were a number of movers in the category. Game & Hunt/Wild & Jag, Caravan & Outdoor Life, Speed & Sound, Fairlady, Veeplaas, and Popular Mechanics all increased on the prior quarter and the prior year. Men’s Health increased its circulation over the prior quarter but was static over the prior year.

Magazines that increased their circulation percentage over the prior quarter but declined over the prior year include Marie Claire, Cosmopolitan, House & Leisure, and Living & Loving.

Arts, Culture and Heritage
Publication namePaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Islam Today KZN010,00010,0000.0%0.0%
Jewish Life10112,26312,3642.8%-3.9%
Val de Vie Magazine1,8359,34411,1790.0% 
Business and News
African Business Quarterly6551,2371,8920.0% 
Business Brief.49,25621449,4700.0%49.4%
Entrepreneur13,165013,165-11.5%-9.7%
Financial Mail13,134013,1340.4%-1.0%
Finweek13,8562,71316,569-3.6%-11.6%
Forbes Africa6,9586,66313,621-8.7%-29.4%
Green Economy Journal (formerly Green Business Journal)3625,9996,3610.0%-6.0%
Noseweek10,283010,283-13.9%-9.8%
Personal Finance00Changed Publisher  
SA Real Estate Investor Magazine52513,78614,311-1.7%-3.7%
Your Business Magazine6,2681,3047,5720.0%-19.2%
Celebrity
People26,56718526,752-9.6%-23.2%
Conservation and Wildlife
African Birdlife8,7583069,0640.0%5.0%
Entertainment
Eat Out15,1595,80020,9590.0%10.6%
Hello Johannesburg05,7405,7400.3%-52.5%
TV Plus (Afrikaans)24,111024,111-4.0%-20.6%
TV Plus (English)12,306012,306-7.2%-26.6%
Family Interest
Bona57,7521,53959,291-0.4%-16.4%
Drum28,865028,865-9.5%-29.0%
Huisgenoot177,38013177,393-5.0%-6.9%
LIG17,04246017,502-5.2%-15.3%
Plus 505,5407976,3370.0%-3.8%
Taalgenoot.138,118104138,2220.0%1.0%
The Big Issue8,5482328,7800.4%-14.7%
The Crest012,07012,0700.0%-1.2%
The Ridge019,05119,0510.0%-7.1%
Things to do with kids Magazine010,34710,3470.0%3.9%
You88,076488,080-8.5%-9.7%
Farming
Farmer's Weekly10,5229510,617-3.2%-12.5%
Landbouweekblad24,272724,279-2.9%-15.0%
Landbouweekblad Boereplanne15,59942016,0190.0%7.3%
Landbouweekblad Vee9,38409,3840.0%-18.9%
Marktoe!011,23311,233-0.4%5.6%
Veeplaas.5,6483,0658,71312.2%13.1%
Health & Wellbeing
Fatloss22,1126022,1720.0%13.5%
Fitlife00Moved Sector  
Longevity.00Changed Freq.  
Muscle Evolution Magazine00Resigned  
Home
Conde Nast House & Garden20,3347,12827,4625.9%-15.7%
Easy DIY6,8786,14213,0200.0%12.1%
Elle Decoration00Changed Frequency  
Elle Decoration.13,6324,67018,302-0.6% 
Food and Home Entertaining14,9342,72617,660-7.5%-23.9%
Green Home00No issue  
Habitat12,88037913,2590.0%-0.9%
House & Leisure15,3651,62116,9867.2%-13.8%
Idees/Ideas19,4178019,4970.0%13.7%
Kuier Combo56,626056,6260.0%-19.7%
Landbouweekblad Boerekos34,20069634,8960.0%5.6%
Living Space.00Moved Sector  
Lose It.20,765020,7650.0%-24.1%
My Kitchen.00Moved Sector  
Plascon Spaces.8,5305,18313,7130.0%-23.1%
Real Estate.00Changed Frequency  
SA Garden and Home37,4163,84541,261-1.2%-12.6%
SA Home Owner24,5096,44930,958-4.7%-19.7%
Sarie Kos,28,3911,04529,4360.0% 
Sarie Kos.00Changed Frequency  
Sarie Woon16,79586017,6550.0%-2.1%
The Gardener / Die Tuinier27,09814,18441,2822.8%6.4%
Tuis Home78,4208,62087,0404.2%8.7%
Tuis Kombuis / Home Kitchen00No issue.  
Tuis Opknap / Home Renovations.24,803024,8030.0%6.9%
Tuis Verf / Home Paint22,222022,2220.0%-14.6%
Tuis Werf / Home Yard25,647025,6470.0% 
Visi16,82548017,3050.0%10.2%
Leisure
African Green Elements00Suspended  
Joburg Style6075,2115,8180.0%-21.3%
Prestige Magazine,00Digital only  
South Africa Deluxe00Suspended  
Southern Vines012,77912,7790.0%20.4%
The Coffee Mag1,6252,2903,9150.0%-14.4%
The Ultimate Braai5,6425,78811,4300.0%53.7%
Male
Destiny Man,10,3962,17612,5720.0% 
Destiny Man.00Changed Frequency  
GQ.00Changed Frequency  
Men's Health23,5474,03327,5808.9%-0.1%
Men's Health Belly Off Guide00No issue.  
Popular Mechanics23,9105,81929,72911.3%8.2%
Stuff.10,2062,14612,3520.0%-11.3%
Tech.00Moved Sector  
Very Interesting (former Braintainment)12,7605,39718,1570.0%-0.3%
Motoring
Bakkie & Car (formerly Bakkie & Truck)00Resigned  
Bike SA00Changed Publisher  
Car60,2904,65864,9480.5%4.5%
Caravan & Outdoor Life / Kamp & Karavaan19,0881,03720,12517.5%10.8%
Drive Out Trail Guide / Wegry Roetegids.00No issue  
Driven Magazine016,25516,2550.1%-9.2%
Land Rover AFRICA Magazine00Digital Only  
Leisure Wheels13,2394,04617,2850.4%20.2%
Motor.00Moved Sector  
SA4x411,8391,15212,991-5.7%-12.7%
Speed and Sound26,6172,79529,41220.3%21.4%
Super Bike4,0534,7968,8497.5%-8.3%
Parenting
Baba & Kleuter.12,3202,81815,1380.0%-2.6%
Baby's and Beyond015,27115,2710.0%-2.1%
Child Magazine - Cape Town.047,77147,7710.0%-0.1%
Child Magazine - Durban.040,08440,0840.0%0.1%
Child Magazine - Johannesburg.055,36455,3640.0%0.2%
Child Magazine Pretoria.040,05240,0520.0%0.0%
Expectant Mothers Guide00No submission  
Living and Loving7,8932,34910,24211.6%-7.3%
MamaMagic Milestones050,00050,0000.0%-0.4%
Mamas & Papas.6,6764,70211,378-4.8%-17.2%
Mother & Child66606660.0% 
Your Baby.8,3002,33510,6350.0%-10.5%
Your Pregnancy.13,8445,03818,8820.0%-3.2%
Pets
Animaltalk7,1133,26610,3790.9%21.0%
Dog Directory6,0112,4708,4810.0%9.4%
Sport and Hobby
Bicycling10,1311,96812,0990.0%15.4%
Compleat Golfer5,9433,6719,614-3.5%-6.3%
Fitness His Edition00Resigned  
Game & Hunt/Wild & Jag24,2878324,37022.9%154.6%
Golf Digest8,9511,24810,199-19.3%-16.0%
Gun Africa00Discontinued  
HQ.4,7871,4506,237-1.4%3.4%
Kick Off24,3401,09525,4350.4%40.9%
Magnum10,792010,792-7.4%-8.4%
Modern Athlete63080,40581,0352.1%18.0%
Ride Magazine,00Changed Frequency  
Ride Magazine..3,1693,3346,5030.0% 
Rock Surf and Deep.2,957653,0220.0%1.2%
Runners World10,7441,44912,193-0.3%-3.9%
SA Cricket.6,2475,79012,0370.0%16.9%
SA Flyer4,6927025,3947.0%-12.1%
SA Hunter/Jagter00Moved Sector  
SA Rugby20,4283,14123,5693.7%6.6%
Signature Golf030,55630,5560.0%0.1%
Sowetan Magazine00Discontinued  
Sports Club00Moved Sector  
The Bank Angler / Die Oewerhengelaar7,2073,83111,038-4.5%-5.4%
The Bass Angler / Die Baarshengelaar1,5241,6183,1421.6%2.2%
Wildland Magazine27,88163328,5141.9%302.9%
Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
African Safaris6821,0741,7560.0% 
Cape Etc.8887,9268,8140.0%-2.5%
Getaway29,31711,76041,0770.1%-3.6%
go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & Sleep32,3244,05836,3825.0%-2.8%
SA Country Life25,1782,90228,080-5.0%-5.6%
The Great Outdoors Guide / Die Groot Buitelewegids43,422043,4220.0%-0.1%
Weg / Go Platteland29,176029,1760.0%-10.9%
Weg Namibië / Go Namibia34,827034,8270.0%13.9%
Weg! Kruger / Go! Kruger30,090030,0900.0% 
Weg/Go54,0375,47159,5081.0%10.4%
Wegsleep Kampgids00No issue  
Wegsleep Oordgids17,261017,2610.0%9.4%
Woman's General
Cosmopolitan30,7073,38234,08910.9%-8.2%
Destiny Magazine20,4345,59926,033-0.4%3.6%
Elle14,8226,98821,810-2.6%-2.7%
Essentials16,5552,91219,467-2.2%-24.8%
Fairlady30,7354,01434,7498.9%5.4%
Finesse.00Resigned  
Fitness Magazine16,94093217,8720.0%-15.7%
Glamour00Changed Frequency  
Glamour.26,4808,60135,0810.0% 
Good Housekeeping / Goeie Huishouding37,4534,08941,54214.1%10.0%
Kuier87,262087,262-1.4%-4.8%
Marie Claire15,0941,61816,71217.5%-24.3%
Move!56,846056,846-5.2%-18.9%
Rooi Rose55,8241,83957,663-1.3%-9.7%
Sarie54,7579,07863,835-2.5%11.5%
True Love27,7325,40533,137-2.1%19.7%
Vroue Keur43,36044643,806-4.1%-9.7%
Woman and Home52,7907,44660,236-4.3%-17.8%
Women's Health.23,0715,36028,431-4.2%-9.8%
Your Family20,7192,42723,1461.4%-22.3%
Woman's Special
Bruidgids11,6424,88016,5220.0%0.3%
Fairlady Bride00No issue  
Forbes Woman Africa5,6664,2959,9610.0%-14.1%
Intiem.00Digital Only  
Nubian Bride  7,4040.0%-16.9%
SA Wedding Album  14,2030.0%-20.2%
Sarie Bruid  No issue  
True Love Bride  No issue  
Wedding Guide  17,4890.0%35.7%
Wedding Inspirations  4,8000.0%-31.6%
Youth
Barbie Magazine  11,382-1.9%-9.1%
Kids Super Club  Moved Sector  
Post Matric  131,0950.0%-2.3%
The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's Manual  Changed Frequency  

B2B magazines


B2B declined both on the previous quarter (by 1.7%) and on the prior year (by 8.5%).

As in Q2 once again a number of publications showed good increases both on the prior quarter and prior year. Mims, Stockfarm, Leadership and Refrigeration & Airconditioning all increased their circulation over the prior quarter and prior year. Mims, in particular, showed an increase of nearly 23% over the prior quarter and nearly 38% over the prior year. Stockfarm also increased its circulation by over 30% over the prior year.

Agricultural
Publication namePaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
Agri Inc. Die Boer / The Farmer.027,29027,2900.0%-4.8%
Harvest SA2887,6947,9820.0%-12.7%
OVK Nuus/News05,5715,5710.0%-1.2%
Pro Agri039,24039,2400.0%-1.0%
SA Graan / Grain016,23816,238-2.1%-3.4%
SABI Magazine705,1365,2060.0%8.5%
Stockfarm6,0461,8927,93819.0%30.3%
Wildlife Ranching..00No issue  
Wineland1293,5203,6492.8%-2.3%
Architecture
earthworks00Only 1 issue  
Floors in Africa017,09617,0960.0%-2.8%
Leading Architect & Design765,6865,7620.0%-0.7%
SA Building Review71010,50811,2180.0%5.0%
SA Roofing123,0093,0210.0%-18.6%
Timber IQ163,2993,3150.0%-5.0%
To Build010,04910,0490.0%17.2%
Walls & Roofs in Africa017,00417,0040.0%-3.5%
Automotive
Auto Forum,06,8776,8770.0%4.4%
Automobil.00Resigned  
Automotive Business Review,010,58010,5800.0%-7.8%
Road Ahead, The19,0889,0890.0%-2.2%
SA TREADS06,9546,9540.0%0.1%
Civil Construction
Civil Engineering2410,87710,901-5.8%-6.0%
Civil Engineering Contractor, The3842,5632,947-3.7%-8.2%
Concrete Trends03,4453,4450.0%5.8%
Construction Review01,9341,934-0.1%23.3%
Construction World06,0926,0926.4%25.0%
IMIESA854,0714,1560.5%-1.0%
Plant Equipment & Hire2142,1122,326-5.1%-5.9%
Precast02,4342,4340.0%-8.8%
Communications
Media, The.00Changed freq.  
Nex Media04,1364,1360.0%-0.4%
The Gapp Magazine04,0964,0960.0%-1.3%
Electrical Engineering
Electricity & Control04,8664,8662.8%7.3%
Energize213,7533,7745.0%-9.0%
ESI Africa84,6614,6690.0%1.0%
Sparks Electrical News07,1037,1030.7%4.1%
Vector Journal253,7953,820-1.2%-9.2%
WattNow.00Moved Sector  
Engineering - Other
Capital Equipment News04,4284,4283.7%20.7%
Dataweek03,2913,291-2.8%-3.1%
Energy Decisions1,0006,6017,6010.0% 
Engineer IT193,3763,395-4.4%-14.6%
Engineering News3,3317,64210,9732.9%-2.1%
MechChem Africa05,0275,0271.0%12.2%
Motion Control02,9472,9470.0%-5.2%
Plumbing Africa363,2823,318-8.2%-6.1%
Position IT,73,6343,6410.0% 
Position IT.00Changed Frequency  
Refrigeration and Airconditioning713,0853,1568.1%3.7%
SA Instrumentation & Control04,7994,799-0.3%0.8%
Transform SA632,0982,1610.0% 
Water & Sanitation Africa1473,8443,9910.0%-3.9%
Water Sewage & Effluent3182,7733,0910.0%3.6%
Health and Wellbeing
Fire Protection7236791,4020.0%3.1%
Hi-Tech Security Solutions04,6674,667-1.1%-2.4%
International Dentistry Africa Edition04,2044,2040.0%0.6%
LMS13,0473,0480.0%-31.4%
MDR Medical Desk Reference1,4615522,0130.0%-31.9%
Medical Chronicle310,89810,901-0.1%7.3%
MIMS5,0601725,23222.9%37.9%
MIMS Guide to OTC Products1672,8963,0630.0%-5.0%
Modern Medicine Magazine00Changed Frequency  
Occupational Health Southern Africa2,08402,0840.0%-6.2%
Professional Forum00No submission  
SHEQ Management1605,5155,6750.0%-3.2%
South African Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic Review621,6981,760-0.8%1.1%
The Specialist Forum Journal15,9075,908-8.1%4.8%
Hospitality, Catering and Tourism
Business Traveller Africa00Resigned  
Conference Venues00Resigned  
Explore South Africa.7307,5198,2490.0%-4.3%
Leading Venues2,1502,2924,4420.0%-34.9%
Meetings343,8453,8790.0%-2.2%
The Meetings & Event Planner (former SA Conference Directory)2313,41813,4410.0%-9.0%
Travel News Weekly06,3316,3311.6%-2.9%
Industry
Analytical Reporter12,7752,7760.0%-2.8%
Cold Link Africa242,9022,9260.0%-6.0%
Eastern Cape Business..09,7909,7900.0%-33.7%
Eastern Cape Industrial & Business News04,2644,2640.0%-1.5%
Free State Business,09,8059,8050.0%2.2%
Gauteng Companies..09,7849,7840.0%-33.5%
Industrial Buyer3431,06131,0950.0%-21.9%
KwaZulu Natal Business..09,7839,7830.0%-33.1%
KZN Industrial & Business News06,5356,5350.0%-2.5%
Lighting in Design.03,5683,5680.0%-3.0%
Limpopo Business..09,9239,9230.0%2.8%
Metering International.105,3085,3180.0%25.8%
Mpumalanga Business..09,7909,7900.0%0.6%
Nepad Annual09,4359,4350.0%-2.0%
North West Business..09,7889,7880.0% 
Northern Cape Business..09,7899,7890.0%0.0%
Opportunity (Exploring Business Prospects in SA)00Only 1 issue  
Resource.9062,4823,3880.0%-5.6%
RISKAFRICA00Changed Publisher  
SA Affordable Housing172,2822,2990.0%-0.6%
SA Jewellery News1,02001,020-16.5%-22.3%
Service (Leadership in Local Government)00Only 1 issue  
South African Business.019,70019,7000.0%2.1%
South African Food Review1343,6743,8080.7%6.5%
The Green Building Handbook27,8747,8760.0%2.5%
The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism Handbook00Changed Cycle  
The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism Handbook.07,8437,8430.0% 
The Sustainable Energy Resource Handbook.07,8187,8180.0%-0.3%
The Sustainable Water Resource Handbook.09,8969,8960.0%25.1%
Western Cape Business,09,7319,7310.0%-33.2%
Information and Computer Technology
Brainstorm5,1985,01010,2085.5%13.8%
The Margin03,6123,6120.0%1.1%
Management
African Decisions21615,36115,5770.0%-1.7%
Afropolitan.6528,8559,5070.0%1.1%
Black Business Quarterly5657,8588,4230.0%2.6%
Blue Chip,28,9018,9030.0%2.0%
Business Guide01,2411,2410.0%-0.7%
Business In Durban00Rebranded  
Cape Business News346,0966,1300.9%2.4%
Careers SA013,80013,8000.0%-13.8%
FA News.1145,8855,9990.0%-34.7%
Impumelelo SA's Top Empowerment Co.00No issue  
Infocom.01,8611,8610.0%8.5%
Leadership1,8687,3749,24214.9%16.6%
Money Marketing126,8326,8440.0%-0.5%
Profiles Stock Exchange Handbook2,8062,3235,1290.0%-18.0%
Public Sector Manager28218,94219,224-1.6%-2.6%
Salga Voice of Local Government09,7789,7780.0%-0.1%
South African Business Intergrator020,07120,0710.0%32.5%
The Project Manager SA00No issue  
The South African School Collection3445,9276,2710.0%19.9%
Think Sales.1,1928,0569,2480.0%-20.7%
Top 500 SA's Best Companies,1,8586,0477,9050.0% 
Top Women in Business & Government00Changed cycle  
Vision 20301,6047,1738,7770.0% 
Mining & Quarrying
African Mines Handbook2711,6691,9400.0%24.3%
African Mining4032,4932,8960.0%-5.9%
African Mining Brief09589580.0%-11.5%
Earthbroker05,1245,124-0.1%-0.8%
Inside Mining..583,5213,5790.0% 
Mining & Minerals Product Review93,8363,8450.0%-8.6%
Mining Decisions06,7946,7940.0%-24.6%
Mining Mirror3362,0632,399-19.8%-24.3%
Mining Prospectus18,5998,6000.0%-0.7%
Mining Review Africa.04,5994,599-0.8%-0.5%
Mining Weekly3,0797,54310,6223.4%-1.0%
Modern Mining05,0725,0722.9%18.8%
Modern Quarrying02,4652,4650.0%-1.7%
Quarry Southern Africa1511,9332,0840.0%-20.2%
SA Mining.05,5965,5960.0%14.5%
Property
Seeff Property Pages - Altantic Seaboard & City Bowl00Changed Frequency  
The Greeff Magazine045,56645,5660.0%-7.9%
Retail
DIY And Industrial Trade News14,4054,406-0.2%3.4%
Hardware Africa Magazine01,7241,7240.0%-58.2%
International Independent Trader07,6247,624-1.4% 
Pet Shop Pit Stop05345340.0% 
Pharmacy Magazine (former Frontshop)03,2383,238-2.4%6.2%
Pharmacy Retailer08,0148,014-1.2% 
Spotong011,27911,2790.0%1.0%
Supermarket and Retailer1824,5404,722-65.8%-12.7%
The International Convenience Store Retailer.08,2298,229-33.8%-12.0%
The International FMCG Retailer.08,6408,640-0.8%-12.0%
The International Hardware Retailer.08,7368,736-0.5%-8.9%
Trader's Friend,00Only 1 issue  
Trader's Friend.00Changed Frequency  
Transport and Logistics
Fleet.00Resigned  
Focus on Transport & Logistics276,7586,7855.3%5.3%
Freight & Trading Weekly5283,7724,3002.4%7.7%
Future Trucking & Logistics.00Resigned  
Truck & Bus84,8674,8753.5%21.8%
Trucks and Heavy Equipment News..07,0467,0460.0% 

Custom


Custom had a small decline of 0.3% on the prior quarter, but a 15.9% decline on the prior year. This is an improvement on Q3 which saw a decline of 1.7% over the prior quarter and by 20.5% over the prior year.

Fitlife increased its percentage by 9% over the prior quarter and gained a whopping 48.4% over the prior year. Mango Juice also showed a good increase, with a 38.1% increase over the prior quarter and a 26.3% increase over the prior year.

Electrical Engineering
Publication NamePaid circulationFree circulationTotal circulation% change quarter% change year
WattNow..2,24411,56113,805-12.7%8.2%
Entertainment
DSTV Premium Mag / Tydskrif0299,641299,641-1.1%-43.1%
Prive025,71625,7160.0%-1.0%
Family Interest
Crawford Times010,41010,4100.0%2.1%
Taalgenoot..138,118104138,2220.0%1.0%
Trinitonian05,8505,8500.0%12.9%
Farming
Dairy Mail, The.263,7823,808-0.3%-3.4%
Rooi Vleis / Red Meat,212,14112,1430.0%1.0%
Wolboer / Wool Farmer.05,0435,0430.0%2.8%
Health & Wellbeing
Fitlife.26,8076,02732,8349.0%48.4%
Journal of Endocrinology, Metabolism & Diabetes SA01,5341,5340.0%-13.9%
Jump0123,916123,9160.0%9.4%
Life Healthcare085,71485,7140.0%-1.1%
SA Family Practice.42,3872,3910.0%1.1%
SA Journal of Gynaecological Oncology01,0751,0750.0%-5.9%
SA Pharmaceutical Journal.76,6366,6430.0%-0.8%
SA Pharmacist's Assistant (SAPA)04,9194,9190.0%0.3%
South African Medical Journal47214,22514,6970.9%0.5%
Southern African Journal of Anaesthesia &Analgesia12,1512,1520.0%-2.3%
The South African Journal of Clinical Nutrition41,7931,7970.0%-5.8%
Wound Healing Southern Africa (WHSA)21,6871,6890.0%-10.1%
Home
Living Space..60,0654,91364,9780.3%-5.6%
My Kitchen..105,2074,994110,2011.6%12.4%
Industry Specific
Forum Tydskrif0140,941140,9410.0%-14.8%
J S E67817,08217,7600.0%-4.1%
Lifting Africa04,1684,1680.0%2.3%
SA Franchise Warehouse.00Resigned  
Sea Rescue084,01084,0100.0%3.5%
Servamus12,0449312,137-2.2%-10.9%
Solidarity Magazine / Solidariteit Tydskrif0158,891158,8910.0%45.7%
Sonke Magazine,047,99947,9990.0%0.7%
TAPPSA Journal.165125280.0% 
In-flight
High Life SA016,49016,4900.0%-0.1%
In Flight Magazine015,76515,7655.5%3.8%
Indwe00No issue  
Kulula Khuluma020,97320,9730.1%0.0%
Mango Juice020,49620,49638.1%26.3%
Sawubona087,89187,891-0.7%-0.8%
Skyways24,004024,0040.0%0.0%
Leisure
Cheers034,75034,7500.0%-0.4%
Equinox036,32836,3280.0%-2.6%
Fancourt Lifestyle and Leisure04,9014,9010.0%-4.4%
Fresh Living / Kook en Kuier394436,614437,008-0.5%-5.3%
Good Taste00Discontinued  
Legacy Inspires022,90322,9030.0%24.7%
Nedbank Golf Challenge015,80015,8000.0%-10.7%
onRoute012,28312,2830.0%-0.2%
Pam Golding Properties: Imagine.00No Submission  
Private Edition014,49414,4940.0%-8.8%
Signature : Diners Club052,58252,5820.0%-18.3%
Slow Magazine012,05612,0560.3%-15.3%
Taste.25,6693,50129,1700.9%18.3%
Team SA former (Road To Tokyo)4,1206,83510,9550.0%1.5%
Wild64,33311064,4430.0%-0.7%
Male
Man53,2925,75659,048-0.8%-10.0%
Tech..54,9073,44858,355-2.6%-11.7%
Medical and Allied Health
Bounce (Formerly Bankmed)0107,632107,6320.0%-34.7%
Medi - Clinic Family064,84364,8430.0%9.3%
Motoring
Motor..32,7004,08236,782-4.8%-10.4%
Professional
Accountancy SA023,95023,95043.9%-16.2%
Acumen,214,70014,7020.0%-0.5%
Architecture Journal of SA Institute of Architects2964,2944,5900.0%0.2%
De Rebus15022,40322,553-0.3%-2.0%
Digest of South African Architecture1,4767,2758,7510.0%1.5%
Strategic Marketing Magazine.2085,6575,8650.0%-27.4%
TAXtalk596,0246,0830.0%31.2%
The Journal Of The SAIMM223,7513,7730.0%-0.1%
Retail
Ackermans Club (formerly A-Plus)0181,677181,6770.0%-15.7%
Clicks Club Card.15,546452,795468,3410.0%19.0%
Club Magazine433,12410,345443,469-1.0%-11.4%
Edgars Club Magazine0193,612193,612-0.5%-60.9%
Jet Club0450,583450,5830.0%-7.0%
Spur's Secret Tribe Magazine00Discontinued  
Sport and Hobby
SA Hunter/Jagter.46,258046,2582.5%-3.5%
Soccer Club70,9184,11375,0312.1%-0.1%
Sports Club.139,9043,194143,098-3.4%-7.0%
Travel, Tourism & Hospitality
AA Traveller58,0162,06760,0830.0%1.5%
Best of Cape Town Central City.059,79559,7950.0%0.0%
Escapes44,8183,87648,694-2.6%-13.6%
Moments magazine02,9792,9790.0% 
Premier013,85813,858-0.4%-16.7%
Woman's General
Balanced Life74,1057,56481,669-3.4%-13.4%
Youth
ClubX99,4231,863101,2861.3%-7.4%
Kids Super Club.120,7305,062125,7927.5%6.0%

Free magazines


The category declined by 0.7% on the prior quarter, and by 11% on the prior year.

Publication NameCirculation% change quarter% change year
Botswana Advertiser.92,2712.6%2.6%
Get It (Ballito to Umhlanga)19,6740.9%-2.4%
Get It (Bloemfontein)14,7640.0%0.0%
Get It (eMalahleni - Middelburg)14,906-0.1%0.1%
Get It (Highway)19,7690.8%0.1%
Get It (Joburg East)24,3830.0%0.0%
Get It (Jo'burg South)24,659-0.2%0.0%
Get It (Jo'burg West)24,260-1.4%1.1%
Get It (Lowveld)14,3250.0%0.0%
Get It (Northern KZN)12,680-14.9%6.0%
Get It (Northern Suburbs Joburg)29,771-0.3%0.1%
Get It (Pretoria)19,3310.0%-1.6%
Get It Kids (Ballito to Umhlanga)Discontinued  
SANParks Times99,9000.0%0.1%
Stokvel Voice.Discontinued  
The Bay MagazineResigned  

Web traffic and email newsletter net delivery


105 titles submitted web traffic data and 40 titles submitted email newsletter net delivery data.

Newspapers ABC Q3 2018: First decline for total newspaper category

The newspaper category suffered its first decline for 2018 in the Audit Bureau of Circulations of South Africa (ABC) Quarter 3 2018 newspaper circulation, with a decline in the previous quarter of almost 3%...

By Danette Breitenbach 8 Nov 2018

Get a daily news update via WhatsApp or sign up to our newsletters.

About Danette Breitenbach

Danette Breitenbach was the editor and publisher of Advantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. Before her editorship, she was deputy-editor as well as freelancing for over a year on the publication before that. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B, in the fields of marketing, mining, disability marketing, advertising and media.
Comment

Related

News