Advertise on Bizcommunity

Subscribe to industry newsletters

Newspapers ABC Q3 2018: First decline for total newspaper category

The newspaper category suffered its first decline for 2018 in the Audit Bureau of Circulations of South Africa (ABC) Quarter 3 2018 newspaper circulation, with a decline in the previous quarter of 2.9%. The 2018 Q2 was static and 2018 Q1 was up by 0.8% on the previous quarter.

Quarter 3 2018 total newspaper circulation declined 4% on the prior year. The quarter’s decline, while bigger than the 2018 Q2 decline on the prior year (2.5%), is slightly less than 2018 Q1’s 4.4%.

Daily newspapers


Dailies continued their decline on the previous quarter, declining by 2.2% on the previous quarter. This is an improvement on the Q2 percentage decline of 4.2%. In Q1 Dailies saw an increase of 0.4%. For the year the category declined by 13.6% - less than its Q2 (15.1%) and Q1 (15.7%) declines previously.

Gauteng-based dailies, The Star and Pretoria News both had positive figures over the previous quarter and the prior year. The Star rose 5.6% on the previous quarter and the Pretoria News 3.7% up on the prior year. However, the category star is Bukedde, which had a 10.4% increase on the prior quarter and 29.8% increase on the prior year.

Daily Sun122,011-6.0%-21.7%
Daily Nation108,8270.5%-13.0%
Isolezwe78,220-2.0%-8.8%
Star, The76,4185.6%1.5%
Sowetan70,1880.2%-4.7%
Son (Daily)56,199-5.5%-15.7%
Bukedde44,76710.4%29.8%
Burger, Die Daily42,363-9.8%-8.7%
Citizen, The (Daily)41,898-1.6%-5.2%
Burger, Die Daily38,526-2.9%-1.6%
Beeld, Daily34,677-4.2%-7.7%
Namibian, The33,991-6.7%-12.8%
Cape Times29,6260.1%0.1%
Cape Argus27,3480.0%-1.1%
New Vision26,343-2.8%-2.2%
Mercury, The25,1300.3%0.0%
Daily News23,1530.1%-0.6%
Times of Swaziland21,8711.1%-0.1%
Business Day20,084-0.3%0.3%
Daily Monitor17,6081.0%-0.7%
Herald, The16,3951.1%-9.8%
Daily Dispatch15,523-6.2%-14.2%
Volksblad - Daily14,023-2.0%-1.7%
Pretoria News13,0332.7%3.7%
Taifa Leo12,200-1.6%-13.4%
Witness, The11,057-0.7%-7.0%
Diamond Fields Advertiser7,401-0.3%-2.1%
Zambia Daily Mail6,8120.0%-12.7%
Burger, Die Daily3,839-47.4%-46.9%
The Times.Discontinued


Weekly newspapers


Bucking the last two-quarters trend, Weeklies increased by 8.7% on the previous quarter but continued its decline this quarter on the prior year by 9.6%.

Soccer Laduma recovered from its decline in the previous quarter to increase by 6.1%. Its losses over the prior year continued, however, with an 11.2% decline over the prior year.

Publication nameCirculation% change quarter% change year
Soccer Laduma250,2316.1%-11.2%
Ilanga57,6520.5%-9.5%
Post, The37,6920.4%2.7%
Mail & Guardian23,052-2.5%-17.0%
Voice, The16,2091.1%3.2%
Botswana Gazette , The10,0901.7%-2.6%
Lesotho Times7,709-2.2%-1.1%
African Times Newspaper1,338
Botswana GuardianTerminated
ConfidenteTerminated
Midweek Sun, TheTerminated
Mmegi Reporter, TheSuspended
The Monitor (Formerly Mmegi Monitor)Suspended


Weekend newspapers


Despite an overall decline of 1.5% on the previous quarter and by 8.3% on the prior year several Weekend papers increased their percentage over the prior quarter. Saturday Star was the “star” mover with an increase of 9.2%, followed by the Daily Dispatch Weekend Edition (5.4%), Pretoria News Saturday (5.3%) and Ilanga Langesonto (4.2%). However, all of these lost out over the prior year, with the Daily Dispatch Weekend Edition the biggest loser with a loss of 14.2%. Saturday Star only lost 1.8% on the prior year.

Publication nameCirculation% change quarter% change year
Sunday Times250,368-0.1%-4.0%
Sunday Nation120,5132.4%-16.6%
Rapport110,441-1.7%-4.6%
Isolezwe ngoMgqibelo66,1170.7%1.4%
Isolezwe ngeSonto63,809-1.9%-5.5%
Sunday Sun51,758-5.7%-31.8%
Weekend Argus51,1560.1%-1.0%
Burger, Die Saturday50,669-13.7%-14.2%
Sunday Tribune50,5140.3%-1.9%
Burger, Die Saturday49,617-2.9%-2.7%
City Press47,824-4.7%-24.0%
Saturday Star, The44,1249.2%-1.8%
Sunday World43,178-4.5%-21.3%
Beeld, Saturday35,775-2.3%-3.2%
Independent on Saturday35,281-2.6%0.5%
Ilanga Langesonto35,1604.2%-6.9%
Weekend Argus32,852-0.1%-1.8%
Son op Sondag (formerly Sondag Son)32,467-2.6%-14.7%
Citizen, The (Saturday)30,651-2.5%-6.1%
Weekend Argus18,3060.5%0.6%
Sunday Vision16,937-1.6%-3.8%
Weekend Post15,445-1.5%-6.2%
Daily Dispatch Weekend Edition (formerly Saturday Dispatch)14,0415.4%-14.2%
Volksblad - Saturday13,263-0.8%-1.5%
Sunday Monitor11,307-5.2%-1.5%
Weekend Witness10,533-3.3%-10.8%
Taifa Jumapili9,837-4.5%-24.2%
Pretoria News Saturday7,3025.3%-3.0%
The Southern Cross7,046-4.0%-9.0%
Sunday Mail4,6504.4%-10.8%
Burger, Die Saturday1,053-86.1%-86.9%


Local newspapers


Local newspapers pulled back on the previous quarter’s (Q3) losses of just under five percent to a decrease of 3.5% in Q4 on the previous quarter but increased its losses to 8.3% on the prior year this quarter, an increase on the 5.5% loss of Q3.

The big mover in the category with an increase of 11.8% over the prior quarter is Ladysmith Gazette, followed by Eikestad Nuus (7.3%) and the Zululand Observer (6.4%) both of which also increased by 5.4% and 4.7% on the prior year.

Publication nameCirculation% change quarter% change year
African Reporter22,456-0.1%1.7%
Witbank News, Fri16,386-4.7%-11.6%
George Herald (Thursday)14,645-2.0%-2.1%
Rustenburg Herald14,085-7.9%-22.9%
Middelburg Observer, Fri13,575-2.1%-5.7%
Klerksdorp Rekord12,725-2.7%-5.7%
Lowvelder, The / Laevelder, Die (Friday)11,688-12.5%-10.1%
Paarl Post11,459-0.1%-2.8%
South Coast Herald10,766-7.2%-11.8%
Lowvelder, The / Laevelder, Die ( Tuesday)10,645-11.7%-11.4%
The Mail9,937-3.5%-6.8%
Weslander, The9,7531.6%-4.4%
Zululand Observer Weekend (Formerly Friday)8,9806.4%4.7%
Worcester Standard8,9244.4%3.6%
Limpopo Mirror7,5672.7%-5.4%
Gemsbok6,784-0.9%-13.8%
Mosselbay Advertiser6,643-6.9%-7.6%
District Mail6,5243.0%-3.9%
Mpumalanga News6,411-20.4%-18.3%
Vaalweekblad5,948-6.1%-12.7%
Hermanus Times5,6914.6%0.7%
Zululand Observer Monday5,1135.8%-5.3%
Potchefstroom Herald5,0851.1%-11.6%
Polokwane Observer4,886-8.1%-9.8%
Representative4,828-4.5%-14.2%
Newcastle and District Advertiser4,313-9.0%-11.5%
Eikestadnuus4,2727.3%5.4%
Stellalander4,170-20.3%-2.7%
Capricorn Voice4,098-3.8%-30.7%
Brits Pos3,981-4.4%-9.9%
Die Noordwester3,624-7.7%3.0%
South Cape Forum/Suid Kaap Forum3,621-5.8%-4.4%
Northern Review Weekend3,617-5.8%-21.3%
Middelburg Observer, Tues3,3038.4%-7.2%
Knysna Plett Herald2,689-0.1%-4.7%
Ladysmith Gazette2,36711.8%-0.7%
Bosvelder Review2,351-4.2%-6.1%
Carletonville Herald2,270-12.5%-19.3%
Northern Natal Courier2,259-1.7%-6.3%
Tembisan2,2331.8%-18.6%
Talk of the Town1,9941.2%3.4%
Mid South Coast Mail1,950-6.5%-8.6%
Vryheid Herald1,899-3.2%-7.7%
Daller, Die1,7581.5%-2.3%
Graaff Reinet Advertiser1,728-4.4%-7.2%
Oudtshoorn Courant1,580-8.6%-15.8%
Streeknuus1,525-2.6%-3.9%
Estcourt and Midlands News1,364-6.9%-17.0%
The Courier914-3.1%0.4%
Streeknuus Delmas859-3.3%-9.5%
Grocotts MailResigned


Free newspapers


The category reversed the gains it made in Q3 both on the prior quarter and year on year with a decline of 3.9% on the previous quarter and 1.2% on the prior year. Two new members saw a good increase over the prior quarter. Midkaroo Express and Maseru Metro increased by 19.8% and 23.5% respectively.

Bloemfontein Courant and Village Talk also show good gains over the prior quarter, with the Free state-based paper up by 13.2% over the prior quarter and prior year and Village Talk up by 9.2% for both the prior quarter and year.

Publication nameCirculation% change quarter% change year
PE Express119,9620.0%0.0%
Sedibeng Ster100,9850.0%0.0%
Plainsman89,7180.0%1.3%
People s Post Mitchells Plain83,3400.0%0.0%
Vukani81,1000.0%0.0%
Rekord East/Oos78,7800.0%0.2%
Tabletalk70,3230.0%4.1%
Tame Times - Weekly69,207-6.0%-36.2%
Rekord Centurion60,1000.0%0.1%
Randburg Sun59,9990.1%0.0%
Mthatha Express59,9850.0%0.0%
The Rising Sun.59,9600.0%0.0%
Maritzburg Echo59,339-0.2%1.3%
Phoenix Tabloid55,9800.0%8.0%
Athlone News55,9370.0%0.0%
Kempton Express55,0140.0%-0.9%
Highway Mail54,6000.1%0.1%
Kathorus Mail54,492-0.2%
Northern News - Kraaifontein, Brackenfel, Kuils River53,3500.0%-0.3%
Chatsworth Tabloid52,1334.3%4.3%
Chatsworth Rising Sun51,1480.0%0.0%
AWSUM Newspaper50,933-1.3%
Roodepoort Record50,635-0.2%-1.6%
City Vision (Khayalitsha)50,4530.0%0.0%
Southern Mail50,3600.0%0.0%
The Central Weekly Gazette49,9800.0%0.0%
My Line49,9000.0%0.0%
Sandton Chronicle49,7520.1%-0.2%
City Vision (Langa/Gugulethu)49,6340.0%0.0%
Southern Suburbs Tatler48,6600.0%0.0%
Bloemfontein Courant (formerly Krant)47,42513.2%13.2%
Cornubia and Phoenix Sun47,4100.0%0.0%
Bedfordview & Edenvale News46,346-0.2%0.2%
Bloemnuus44,9150.2%0.2%
Overport Rising Sun44,9000.0%0.0%
Boksburg Advertiser43,378-0.1%-0.2%
East London Rising Sun42,448
Go & Express42,1700.4%0.6%
Ethekwini Times40,9800.0%0.0%
Umlazi Times40,9800.0%0.0%
Taxi Times (former Tame Times - Fortnightly)39,950-65.1%0.0%
Rekord North/Noord39,8500.0%0.2%
Bonus Review39,8340.0%0.0%
North Coast Courier39,7430.0%0.0%
Southern Courier39,4170.4%0.2%
South Coast Herald Bonus39,167-0.3%-0.4%
Northern News Bellville/Durbanville formerlyTygertalk Bellville/Durbanville38,8400.0%0.0%
Benoni City Times38,780-0.1%0.0%
Express38,7000.0%0.0%
Alberton Record38,3161.1%1.2%
Fourways Review36,8870.0%0.1%
UGU Eyethu36,8500.0%0.0%
Maritzburg Fever (formerly Mirror, The)35,0000.0%0.4%
Vista34,9620.0%0.0%
Ridge Times34,9500.0%0.0%
South Coast Fever34,9502.3%0.0%
Msunduzi Eyethu (former Edendale)34,8790.0%0.0%
Rekord Moot33,5300.0%0.0%
Maseru Metro33,33923.5%
Tygerburger Elsiesrivier33,0850.0%0.0%
Rising Sun Lenasia32,9250.0%0.0%
Dobsonville Urban News32,6660.0%0.0%
Southern Star31,9800.0%0.0%
Tongaat & Verulam Tabloid (former Northern Star)31,9800.0%0.0%
Constantiaberg Bulletin31,9000.0%0.6%
People s Post Claremont/Rondebosch31,8340.0%0.0%
Helderberg Gazette.31,4500.8%0.8%
Tygerburger Table View31,4450.0%0.0%
False Bay Echo31,4400.0%0.0%
Atlantic Sun31,3500.0%0.0%
Bolander31,0000.0%0.0%
People s Post False Bay30,9720.0%0.0%
Makhulu News.30,8260.0%0.0%
Northcliff & Melville Times30,502-0.3%-1.1%
People s Post Athlone30,2520.0%0.0%
Diepkloof Urban News30,166-7.1%0.0%
Eldorado Urban News30,1660.0%0.0%
Orlando Urban News30,1660.0%0.0%
Zola Urban News30,1660.0%0.0%
Germiston City News30,160-0.1%-0.1%
People s Post Constantia/Wynberg30,0690.0%0.0%
Eyethu Bay Watch (Formerly Baywatch)30,0670.0%-0.4%
Dolphin Coast Mail29,9480.0%0.0%
East Coast Mail29,9430.0%0.0%
UD Express29,9320.0%-0.1%
Coastal Weekly29,9301.2%0.0%
Issue Mangaung29,9000.0%0.2%
Maritzburg Sun29,8790.0%0.0%
Public Eye29,8590.0%0.0%
Boland Gazette29,8500.0%0.0%
Rekord Mamelodi29,8000.0%0.0%
Northern News Goodwood / Parow formerly Tygertalk Goodwood29,7300.0%0.0%
Soweto Express29,5000.0%0.0%
Krugersdorp News29,3900.0%-3.5%
People s Post City Edition29,2460.0%0.0%
Roodepoort Northsider (FormerlyNorthside Chronicle28,888-0.4%-0.7%
Rekord Noweto28,8200.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Ravensmead/Belhar28,6960.0%0.0%
Midrand Reporter28,2190.2%0.2%
Tygerburger Eersterivier/Blue Downs27,9680.0%0.0%
Jabavu Urban News.27,6660.0%0.0%
Meadowlands Urban News27,6660.0%0.0%
Northglen News27,6100.1%0.1%
Berea Mail27,1790.0%0.0%
Stanger Weekly26,7340.0%-10.6%
Rosebank Killarney Gazette26,6400.1%-0.5%
Vanderbijlpark Ster26,4860.0%0.0%
Springs Advertiser26,0560.0%0.0%
Chiawelo Urban News25,1660.0%0.0%
Pimville Urban News25,1660.0%0.0%
Protea Urban News25,1660.0%0.0%
Xpress Times24,9490.0%0.0%
Kalahari Buletin (Formerly Kuruman Bulletin)24,9270.0%0.0%
Tongaat & Verulam Sun24,9000.0%
North Eastern Tribune24,3260.0%-0.4%
North Western Bonus24,035-1.7%-1.4%
People s Post Retreat23,4230.0%0.0%
Merebank Rising Sun22,4000.0%0.0%
Issue, Eastern Free State21,9000.1%0.0%
People s Post Grassy Park21,8380.0%0.0%
Noordkaap21,716-0.3%-0.6%
People s Post Landsdowne21,1300.0%0.0%
Comaro Chronicle20,8680.2%0.4%
Tygerburger Durbanville20,7200.0%0.0%
South Coast Sun20,1400.0%0.1%
Mid South Coast Rising Sun20,0750.0%0.0%
Rekord West News/Wes Nuus20,0400.0%0.2%
Isolomzi Express19,9850.0%0.6%
Kouga Express19,9810.0%0.0%
Queenstown Express19,9550.0%0.1%
Echo, The19,9490.0%0.0%
Hillcrest Fever (formerly Forest Express)19,9450.0%0.0%
Umgungundlovu Eyethu (former Umngeni)19,8590.0%17.8%
Alex News19,7740.8%0.4%
NewsHorn Mpumalanga19,685-1.0%
Upper Highway Mail (Incorporating The Hilltop)19,6450.0%0.0%
Randfontein / Westonaria Herald.19,6121.1%-0.4%
Tygerburger Kuilsrivier19,2880.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Brackenfell19,2530.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Bellville19,0420.0%0.0%
Brakpan Herald18,9930.1%-0.3%
Swartland Gazette (formerly Swartland Monitor).18,9880.2%0.1%
Tygerburger Milnerton18,6880.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Kraaifontein18,6370.0%0.0%
TygerBurger De Grendel18,5220.0%0.0%
Rekord Central/Sentraal18,4800.0%0.0%
Midweek Rekord18,4320.0%0.5%
Highvelder, The17,9880.1%0.0%
Southlands Sun17,9290.0%0.0%
Johannesburg Eastern Express17,461-0.1%-0.6%
Express Northern Cape17,4510.0%0.1%
TygerBurger Tyger Valley17,3990.0%0.0%
Steelburger17,3000.0%0.0%
Midweek Herald (formerly Noordwes Gazette)16,9950.0%0.2%
Herrie, Die16,9550.0%-0.4%
Vereeniging Ster16,9160.0%0.0%
People s Post Woodstock16,3910.0%0.0%
West Side Urban News16,1660.0%0.0%
Laudium Sun16,0000.0%0.0%
Cosmo City Chronicle15,9500.0%0.0%
Northern Eyethu15,8600.0%0.0%
Nelspruit Post15,8130.0%0.0%
Full Sus15,7500.0%1.1%
Midvaal Ster15,6870.0%0.0%
Times of Ladysmith15,0300.0%0.0%
Newcastle Sun15,0050.0%0.0%
Capetowner15,0000.0%0.0%
Uthukela Eyethu15,0000.0%0.0%
City Vision (Lwandle / Nomzamo) former Kasi Vision Helderberg14,9500.0%0.0%
Weskus Nuus14,9500.3%0.3%
Sasolburg Ster14,8820.0%0.1%
Amanzimtoti Fever (formerly Uppercoast Fever)14,8640.0%0.1%
Midkaroo Express14,85019.8%
Theewaterkloof Gazette (Formerly Kontreinuus Gaz.)14,8451.6%1.6%
Northern Business Review14,8000.0%
East Griqualand Fever14,6900.0%0.0%
Lentswe14,5270.0%-0.1%
Tygerburger Parow14,3220.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Goodwood14,0540.0%0.0%
Queensburgh News13,0960.0%0.0%
Vrystaat Nuus/News11,945-0.7%0.8%
Tribune11,9420.0%0.0%
Village Talk11,8699.2%9.2%
Zululand Eyethu (formerly Eshowe Watch)11,8520.0%0.0%
Amajuba Eyethu11,775-21.6%-21.6%
Breederivier Gazette.11,550-0.1%0.5%
SA Jewish Report11,447-0.1%-0.3%
Standerton Advertiser.11,141-25.7%-25.7%
The Village NEWS9,9690.3%
Highlands Panorama News9,9680.0%5.7%
CXpress9,9000.0%0.0%
White River Post9,8600.4%0.4%
Idinga9,8550.0%0.0%
Kroonnuus8,9430.0%0.0%
Corridor Gazette8,8100.1%0.1%
City Buzz8,7750.3%-24.8%
Greytown Gazette8,529-5.7%-10.1%
Die Ghaap - Kimberly Gazette7,988-0.1%-0.1%
Mossel Bay Home Ads News7,8950.0%0.0%
Parys Gazette7,4940.0%0.0%
Public Eye Free State7,40218.7%-49.2%
Sentinel News7,1450.0%0.0%
Umlazi Eyethu6,922-76.7%-76.9%
Intshonalanga Eyethu6,910-76.7%-76.9%
The Weekly Free State4,950-25.2%-50.3%
Free State Sun4,7500.0%0.0%
The Insight3,916-20.9%-20.1%
Hazyview Herald3,324-0.2%0.0%
Game Reporter2,9900.0%
Maluti News2,4750.0%0.0%


Magazines ABC Q3 2018: Magazine decline slower for Q3

The Audit Bureau of Circulations of South Africa's Total Magazine circulation decline continued in Quarter 4 by 1% on the previous quarter, and by 13.7% on the prior year. However, this decline is less than Q2's decline of 3.9% on the previous quarter, and by 15.1% on the prior year...

By Danette Breitenbach 8 Nov 2018

Get a daily news update via WhatsApp or sign up to our newsletters.

About Danette Breitenbach

Danette Breitenbach was the editor and publisher of Advantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. Before her editorship, she was deputy-editor as well as freelancing for over a year on the publication before that. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B, in the fields of marketing, mining, disability marketing, advertising and media.
Comment

Related

News