Subscribe to industry newsletters

Advertise on Bizcommunity

BizTrends 2018

SPONSORED BY

More trends...

Magazines ABC Q4 2017: Customs the biggest loser

Significant declines in Custom magazines and to a lesser extent in Consumer publications saw the overall decline in magazines edge to just over eight percent (8.1%) over Q3 and a 16.6% decline over the prior year. This is according to the Audit Bureau of Circulation (ABC) 4th quarter 2017 results.

A decline of nearly 12% (11.7%) over Q3 and over 30% (30.7%) over the prior year makes Custom Magazines the biggest loser in the Magazine category, followed by Free Magazines which declined by 7% over Q3 and by 21.5% over the prior year. Custom Magazines saw Single Copy Sales declined by 31.2%, while Free circulation decreased by 13.7%, compared to Q3.

While Consumer Magazines declined by 5.8% over Q3, they increased by 1.4% over the prior year with all major categories of sales declining, except PDF Replica copies and sales below 50%, which increased by 25% and 8.7% respectively, compared to Q3.

B2B Magazines saw a minimum decline of 0.5% over Q3 and an increase by 2.7% over the prior year, saw all categories of circulation decline, except sales below 50%, which increased by 17% off a small base.

The best three publications are Top 500 SA’s Best Managed Companies, reporting annually, which increased its circulation considerably, with both Business Brief and Supermarket and Retailer increasing their circulation in digital by 70% and 56% over Q3. Supermarket and Retailer also increased circulation by 12.4% over the prior year.

Newspapers ABC Q4 2017: Losses across the board

In the Audit Bureau of Circulation (ABC) 4th quarter 2017 release, Press saw a 2.1% decline over Q3, and 5.1% decline over the prior year...

By Danette Breitenbach 14 Feb 2018


Consumer magazines


The home category, motoring category and the sports and hobbies category all declined in Q3, but increased over the prior year. On the flip side, showing an increase over Q3, but a decline over the prior year is the Consumer travel category and the Consumer Women’s General category.

The Consumer Home decreased by 8.4% over Q3, but increased by 6.7% over the prior year. In the category Real Estate had the strongest showing, with increases over Q3 and over the prior year. With a 23.5% increase over Q3, the publication’s circulation rose from 20,845 to 25,748, overtaking Its corresponding period circulation of 21,348. Both Elle and My Kitchen also increased over Q3. Elle, which showed a 7.6% increase, went to 17,086 from 15,885. It was still short of its corresponding period figure of 19,906. My Kitchen went from 98,017 to 103,338, an increase of 5.4% over Q3.

The Consumer Motoring Category declined by 4.4% over Q3, but increased by 5.7% over the prior year. Bike SA and Motor both increase by over four percent, with Bike SA moving from 17,183 to 17,946. This is also an increase over the prior year of 44% (from 12,478). Motor went from 41,035 to 42,789.

SA 4X4 increased by 2.7% over Q3 from 14,881 to 15,285 and by 10.1% over the prior year (13,882).

Consumer sports and hobbies decreased by 4.4% over Q3, but increased by 38.4% over the prior year. Two publications, The Bass Angler and Runner's World, showed an increase over Q3 and over the prior year.

The Bass Angler increased by 27.1% over Q3 (from 3,075 to 3,909) and by 31% over the prior year (3,075). Runners World achieved 15,956 an increase of 25.8% over Q3 (12,685) and rose 42% over the prior year (11,235).

Kick Off increased by 25.1% over Q3, taking it from 18,054 to 22,584. Unfortunately, it declined by 5.1% over the prior year (23 795).

The Consumer Travel Category increased by 12.6% over Q3, but declined by 3.3% over the prior year. Weg Namibië/Go Namibia increased by 13.9% over the prior year (34,827 vs 30,585) and Wegsleep Oordgids increased by 9.4% over the prior year (17,261 vs 15,777).

Increasing over Q3 and over the prior year, Weg/Go increased by 9% over Q3 (58,774 from 53,897) and by 6.7% over the prior year (55,072).

Despite an increase over Q3 of 1.2% Consumer Women’s General Category, the category declined by double figures – 14.7% – over the prior year.

Staying with this trend, True Love increased by 15.3% over Q3, taking circulation from 27,693 to 31,925 but declined by 24.7% over the prior year (42,373). Rooi Rose also increased over Q3, by 10.5% (63,818 to 70,546), but declined by 3.9% over the prior year (73,446).

Bucking the trend was Fairlady which saw an increase over Q3 and over the prior year, with an increase of 13.5% over Q3, from 32,975 to 37,431 and by 8.3% over the prior year (34,571).

Arts, Culture and Heritage
PublicationCirculation% change quarter% change year
Islam Today KZN10,0000.0%0.5%
Jewish Life12,679-1.4%-1.7%
Business and News
Business Brief.56,39670.3%
Entrepreneur15,8989.0%-11.0%
Financial Mail13,016-1.9%7.0%
Finweek18,209-2.9%52.0%
Forbes Africa17,733-10.4%-6.7%
Green Economy Journal (formerly Green Business Journal)7,0814.6%7.6%
Noseweek12,3748.5%-4.3%
Personal FinanceChanged Publisher
SA Real Estate Investor Magazine14,351-3.4%-14.0%
Your Business Magazine8,520-9.0%-19.4%
Celebrity
People35,1491.0%-17.7%
Conservation and Wildlife
African Birdlife8,072-6.5%-6.0%
Entertainment
Eat Out20,959
Hello Johannesburg9,174-24.1%21.9%
TV Plus (Afrikaans)28,057-7.7%-5.0%
TV Plus (English)15,490-7.6%-36.9%
Family Interest
Bona62,676-12.9%8.4%
Drum37,200-8.6%-30.1%
Huisgenoot185,002-2.9%-10.9%
LIG20,6470.0%-1.1%
Plus 505,862-11.0%27.2%
Taalgenoot.69,1111.0%1.0%
The Big Issue11,1658.5%-10.8%
The Crest12,214-0.1%0.7%
The Ridge20,416-0.4%0.4%
Things to do with kids Magazine10,3473.9%3.9%
You95,359-2.2%-13.7%
Farming
Farmer's Weekly11,334-6.6%-4.2%
Landbouweekblad27,292-4.5%4.6%
Landbouweekblad Boereplanne14,9290.0%-23.4%
Landbouweekblad Vee9,384-18.9%-18.9%
Marktoe!No submission
Veeplaas.7,657-2.0%-1.7%
Health
Fatloss22,17213.5%13.5%
Fitlife27,80625.7%
Longevity.16,8410.0%11.2%
Muscle Evolution Magazine5,663-13.3%-13.8%
Home
Conde Nast House & Garden30,633-6.0%-7.9%
Easy DIY11,6180.0%-7.8%
Elle Decoration17,0867.6%-14.2%
Estate Living.No Submission
Food and Home Entertaining23,004-1.0%-3.3%
Green Home4,716-28.1%-30.7%
Habitat12,883-3.7%4.8%
House & Leisure18,397-6.6%-20.5%
Kuier Combo70,5390.0%-2.5%
Landbouweekblad Boerekos33,0420.0%-10.1%
Living Space.68,341-0.7%
Lose It.22,068-19.3%-24.3%
My Kitchen.103,3385.4%
Plascon Spaces.13,713-23.1%-23.1%
Real Estate.25,74823.5%20.6%
SA Garden and Home43,128-8.8%-17.2%
SA Home Owner36,895-4.3%-1.1%
Sarie Kos.Changed freq.
Sarie KreatiefNo issue
Sarie Woon18,0260.0%-23.2%
The Gardener / Die Tuinier34,205-11.9%-19.4%
Tuis Home81,5051.8%3.9%
Tuis Kombuis / Home KitchenNo issue
Tuis Opknap / Home Renovations.23,2010.0%-8.9%
Tuis Verf / Home Paint26,0070.0%
Tuis Werf / Home YardNo issue
Visi15,082-4.0%1.8%
Leisure
African Green ElementsOnly 1 issue
Joburg Style5,818-21.3%-21.3%
Prestige Magazine,11,6200.5%
South Africa DeluxeSuspended
Southern Vines12,77920.4%20.4%
The Coffee Mag4,5740.0%43.4%
The Ultimate Braai7,4380.0%-68.3%
Male
Destiny Man.9,230-30.4%-37.5%
GQ.16,839-7.4%-20.1%
Men's Health32,26016.9%0.5%
Men's Health Belly Off GuideNo issue
Popular Mechanics24,823-9.7%-19.1%
Stuff.14,7566.0%9.6%
Tech.65,302-1.2%
The Red BulletinDiscontinued
Very Interesting (former Braintainment)18,140-0.4%19.3%
Motoring
Auto TraderDiscontinued
Auto Trader ExclusiveDiscontinued
Bakkie & Car (formerly Bakkie & Truck)Resigned
Bike SA17,9464.4%43.8%
Car61,662-0.8%-5.5%
Caravan & Outdoor Life / Kamp & Karavaan16,136-11.2%-3.0%
Commercial TraderDiscontinued
Drive Out Trail Guide / Wegry Roetegids.13,5450.0%
Drive Out/WegRy.Rebranded
Driven Magazine16,389-8.5%-10.9%
Land Rover AFRICA MagazineDigital
Leisure Wheels14,4090.2%-2.3%
Motor.42,7894.3%
SA4x415,2852.7%10.1%
Speed and Sound23,940-1.2%-11.5%
Super Bike9,428-0.9%-8.4%
Parenting
Baba & KleuterChanged Frequency
Baba & Kleuter.15,8341.8%
Baby's and Beyond15,271-2.1%-2.1%
Child Magazine - Cape TownChanged Frequency
Child Magazine - Cape Town.47,8170.0%
Child Magazine - DurbanChanged Frequency
Child Magazine - Durban.40,0260.0%
Child Magazine - JohannesburgChanged Frequency
Child Magazine - Johannesburg.55,3500.2%
Child Magazine PretoriaChanged Frequency
Child Magazine Pretoria.40,1730.3%
Expectant Mothers Guide55,6470.0%0.8%
Living and Loving10,139-8.2%-9.5%
MamaMagic Milestones50,000-0.4%-0.4%
Mamas & Papas.17,66328.5%4.3%
Your Baby.9,714-18.2%-18.8%
Your Pregnancy.14,405-26.2%-24.0%
Pets
Animaltalk10,429-5.5%42.7%
Dog Directory8,4819.4%9.4%
Sport and Hobby
AmakhosiChanged Publisher
Bicycling10,8023.0%10.8%
Compleat Golfer9,681-5.6%0.9%
Fitness His Edition8,051-20.7%-25.1%
Game & Hunt/Wild & Jag6,375-33.4%-29.9%
Golf Digest9,940-18.1%27.0%
Gun AfricaNo submission
HQ.6,5258.2%14.5%
Kick Off22,58425.1%-5.1%
Magnum11,147-5.4%1.2%
Modern Athlete69,3911.1%19.3%
Ride Magazine,7,72410.2%21.9%
Rock Surf and Deep.2,853-4.4%-12.4%
Runners World15,95625.8%42.0%
SA Cricket.12,03716.9%16.9%
SA Flyer6,1530.3%2.6%
SA Hunter/Jagter46,519-2.9%9.2%
SA Rugby23,0794.4%-10.4%
Signature Golf30,5560.1%0.1%
Sowetan MagazineDiscontinued
Sports Club153,586-0.2%
The Bank Angler / Die Oewerhengelaar12,0523.3%-2.0%
The Bass Angler / Die Baarshengelaar3,90927.1%31.0%
Wildland Magazine6,174-12.8%-11.4%
Travel
Cape Etc.8,814-2.5%-2.5%
Getaway38,677-9.2%2.2%
go! Drive & Camp and Weg! Ry & Sleep39,3575.2%
SA Country Life29,7840.1%-13.3%
The Great Outdoors Guide / Die Groot Buitelewegids43,422-0.1%-0.1%
TravelIdeas.No Submisison
Weg / Go PhotographyNo issue
Weg / Go Platteland32,7290.0%-7.6%
Weg Kuierkos.No issue
Weg Namibië / Go Namibia34,82713.9%13.9%
Weg! Kruger / Go! Kruger30,090
Weg/Go58,7749.0%6.7%
Wegsleep Kampgids10,7260.0%
Wegsleep Oordgids17,2619.4%9.4%
Wegsleep.Rebranded
Welcome to South AfricaNo Submission
Wildside.Resigned
Woman's General
Cosmopolitan35,763-3.7%-12.7%
Destiny Magazine23,017-8.4%-15.1%
Elle21,510-4.1%-21.1%
Essays of AfricaChange Frequency
Essays of Africa.8,878
Essentials21,636-16.4%-12.2%
Fairlady37,43113.5%8.3%
Finesse.39,933-13.1%-8.0%
Fitness Magazine18,037-14.9%-22.1%
Glamour43,483-4.4%-2.0%
Good Housekeeping / Goeie Huishouding37,8910.4%-16.4%
Ideas/Idees.Changed Publisher
Kuier94,8513.5%-4.8%
Marie Claire18,767-15.0%-10.3%
Move!65,960-5.9%-16.8%
Rooi Rose70,54610.5%-3.9%
Sarie61,7267.8%-9.6%
True Love31,92515.3%-24.7%
Vroue Keur48,8290.6%-11.7%
Woman and Home77,0545.1%-9.3%
Women's Health.34,3879.1%-1.6%
Your Family27,512-7.8%-22.0%
Woman's Special
Bruidgids16,5220.3%0.3%
Fairlady Bride5,3410.0%-44.3%
Forbes Woman Africa9,129-21.2%-9.5%
Idees/Ideas18,4237.4%
Intiem.Digital Only
Nubian Bride7,404-16.9%-16.9%
SA Wedding Album14,203-20.2%-20.2%
Sarie Bruid6,7920.0%-30.6%
True Love Bride3,3230.0%-51.9%
Wedding Guide12,8890.0%-33.5%
Wedding Inspirations7,0200.0%-1.1%
Youth
Barbie Magazine11,939-4.7%13.0%
Kids Super Club123,3173.9%
The Official Safeways K53 Learner's and Driver's Manual66,703-10.4%


B2B


The Architecture category declined overall by 10.6% over Q3 and by 10.4% over the prior year. SA Building Review increased by 5% over the prior year (10,680 to 11,218) as did To Build which increased by 17.2% over the prior year (8,572 to 10,049).

In the B2B management category was similar to the Architecture category, with a decline in Q3 and over the prior year. The category declined by 1.5% over Q3 and by 12.3% over the prior year.

The highlight was Top 500 SA’s Best Managed Companies, which increased significantly from 1,913 to 7,905. South African Business Integrator and The South African Schools Collection also increased over the prior year, with an 32.5% (20,071 from 15,151) and 19.9% (6,271 from 5,230) increase over the prior year respectively.

Agricultural
PublicationCirculation% change quarter% change year
Agri Inc. Die Boer / The Farmer.27,847-2.9%-1.9%
Auto Trader AgriDiscontinued
Dairy Mail, TheChanged Sector
Harvest SA8,781-3.9%-3.1%
OVK Nuus/News5,571-1.2%-1.2%
Pro Agri38,993-1.6%-1.2%
Rooi Vleis / Red Meat.Changed Sector
SA Graan / Grain16,677-0.7%-2.4%
SABI Magazine4,763-0.8%-1.3%
Stockfarm6,5277.2%24.6%
Wildlife Ranching..7,8349.0%6.9%
Wineland3,513-6.0%-26.7%
Wolboer / Wool FarmerChanged Sector
Architecture
earthworksChanged Publisher
Floors in Africa17,238-2.0%-1.9%
Leading Architect & Design5,8020.0%0.2%
SA Building Review11,2185.0%5.0%
SA Roofing3,659-1.5%3.2%
Timber IQ3,400-2.6%-3.5%
To Build10,04917.2%17.2%
Walls & Roofs in Africa17,259-2.1%-1.9%
Automotive
Auto Forum,6,519-1.0%-4.1%
Automobil.8,3852.4%
Automotive Business Review,11,379-0.9%-0.4%
Road Ahead, The9,089-2.2%-2.2%
SA TREADS6,9500.0%
Civil Construction
Civil Engineering10,924-5.8%-1.2%
Civil Engineering Contractor, The3,188-0.7%-1.5%
Concrete Trends3,4455.8%5.8%
Construction Review1,822-6.0%-8.0%
Construction World5,0243.1%6.0%
IMIESA4,4816.8%-8.1%
Plant Equipment & Hire2,465-0.2%-7.3%
Precast2,6700.0%-10.6%
Communications
Media, The.3,184-2.4%9.6%
Nex Media4,1530.0%-0.7%
Screen AfricaResigned
The Gapp Magazine4,1830.8%0.7%
Electrical Engineering
Electricity & Control4,5630.6%-3.7%
Energize4,143-0.1%-2.5%
ESI Africa4,6220.0%-2.0%
Sparks Electrical News7,0573.4%4.1%
Vector Journal3,927-6.7%-14.1%
WattNow.14,09510.5%37.6%
Engineering - Other
Capital Equipment News3,7933.4%3.6%
Chemical TechnologyRebranded
Dataweek3,392-0.1%-3.4%
Engineer IT3,875-2.5%-9.1%
Engineering News10,903-2.8%3.6%
Mechanical TechnologyRebranded
MechChem Africa4,6684.2%
Motion Control3,1100.0%-8.7%
Plumbing Africa3,518-0.5%0.3%
Position IT.4,1450.0%-1.0%
Refrigeration and Airconditioning3,019-0.8%-5.3%
SA Instrumentation & Control4,734-0.5%-1.1%
Transform SA2,161
Water & Sanitation Africa3,988-3.9%-1.1%
Water Sewage & Effluent3,0853.4%2.1%
Health and Wellbeing
Fire Protection1,4023.1%3.1%
Hi-Tech Security Solutions4,762-0.5%1.3%
International Dentistry Africa Edition4,2130.9%0.7%
LMS4,4670.5%7.2%
MDR Medical Desk Reference2,013-31.9%-31.9%
Medical Chronicle10,3321.7%3.0%
MIMS3,439-9.4%-7.9%
MIMS Guide to OTC Products3,063-5.0%-5.0%
Modern Medicine Magazine3,782-4.6%-2.5%
Occupational Health Southern Africa2,4249.1%-1.9%
Professional Forum1,3940.0%9.8%
SHEQ Management5,474-6.7%-3.1%
South African Pharmaceutical & Cosmetic Review1,8124.1%3.3%
The Specialist Forum Journal5,528-2.0%-2.8%
Hospitality, Catering and Tourism
Business Traveller Africa3,704-2.3%
Conference Venues2,8590.0%-36.5%
Explore South Africa.8,249-4.3%-4.3%
Leading Venues5,033-26.2%-26.2%
Meetings3,801-4.2%0.6%
The Meetings & Event Planner (former SA Conference Directory)13,441-9.0%-9.0%
Travel News Weekly6,5200.0%11.9%
Industry
Analytical Reporter2,8570.0%0.0%
Cold Link Africa3,013-3.2%-19.4%
Eastern Cape Business..14,7750.0%
Eastern Cape Industrial & Business News4,244-2.0%-2.1%
Free State Business,9,8052.2%2.2%
Gauteng Companies..14,7190.0%
Hire S.A. (formerly Leading Equipment)Discontinued
Industrial Buyer34,306-13.9%-12.3%
KwaZulu Natal Business..14,6290.0%
KZN Industrial & Business News6,561-2.1%-4.7%
Lighting in Design.3,568-3.0%-3.0%
Limpopo Business..9,6550.0%
Metering International.5,22223.5%14.3%
Mpumalanga Business..9,7280.0%
Nepad Annual9,6250.0%0.8%
North West Business..9,788
Northern Cape Business..9,7900.0%
Opportunity (Exploring Business Prospects in SA)9,1293.8%3.3%
Resource.3,388-5.6%-5.6%
RISKAFRICA-100.0%-100.0%
SA Affordable Housing2,3441.3%
SA Jewellery News1,292-1.6%-5.5%
Service (Leadership in Local Government)7,652-16.9%-15.2%
South African Business.19,7002.1%2.1%
South African Food Review3,7926.0%0.9%
The Green Building Handbook7,8762.5%2.5%
The Responsible & Sustainable Tourism HandbookChanged Cycle
The Sustainability & Intergrated Reporting Handbook.No issue
The Sustainable Energy Resource Handbook.7,8400.0%3.3%
The Sustainable Infrastructure Handbook.No issue
The Sustainable Water Resource Handbook.7,9080.0%17.1%
Western Cape Business,9,731-33.2%-33.2%
Information and Computer Technology
Brainstorm11,02822.9%20.4%
The Margin3,6121.1%1.1%
Management
African Decisions15,577-1.7%-1.7%
Afropolitan.9,4050.0%-0.5%
Black Business Quarterly8,4232.6%2.6%
Blue Chip,8,9032.0%2.0%
Business BriefChanged Sector
Business Guide1,181-5.5%-5.5%
Business In Durban6,8490.0%-0.2%
Cape Business News6,1132.1%1.7%
Careers SA16,0000.0%-1.4%
FA News.6,800-26.0%0.1%
Impumelelo SA's Top Empowerment Co.No issue
Infocom.1,8588.3%8.3%
Leadership8,0691.8%-2.8%
Money Marketing6,873-0.1%-0.8%
Profiles Stock Exchange Handbook5,129-18.0%-18.0%
Public Sector Manager18,581-5.8%7.8%
Salga Voice of Local Government9,778-0.1%-0.1%
South African Business Intergrator20,07132.5%32.5%
The Project Manager SANo issue
The South African School Collection6,27119.9%19.9%
Think Sales.9,248-20.7%-20.7%
Top 500 SA's Best Companies,7,905313.2%
Top Women in Business & Government8,0500.0%7.4%
Vision 20308,777
Mining & Quarrying
African Mines Handbook1,94024.3%24.3%
African Mining3,1763.2%6.4%
African Mining Brief997-10.6%-30.0%
Earthbroker5,147-0.4%-0.7%
Inside Mining..3,642
Mining & Minerals Product Review4,104-2.4%-4.3%
Mining Decisions6,794-24.6%-24.6%
Mining Mirror3,162-0.2%-1.2%
Mining Prospectus8,618-0.5%3.9%
Mining Review Africa.4,6460.5%1.2%
Mining Weekly10,462-2.5%3.5%
Modern Mining4,5095.6%5.9%
Modern Quarrying2,465-1.7%-1.7%
Quarry Southern Africa2,6622.0%3.0%
SA Mining.4,9320.9%1.9%
Property
Seeff Property Pages - Altantic Seaboard & City Bowl15,9006.7%6.7%
The Greeff Magazine45,566-7.9%-7.9%
Retail
DIY And Industrial Trade News4,223-0.9%1.6%
Frontshop Pharmacy Magazine3,1643.8%-22.7%
Hardware Africa Magazine1,724-58.2%-58.2%
International Independent Trader8,056
Pharmacy Retailer7,210
Spotong11,2791.0%1.0%
Supermarket and Retailer8,41255.6%12.4%
The International Convenience Store Retailer.8,704-7.0%240.0%
The International FMCG Retailer.9,048-7.8%284.7%
The International Hardware Retailer.9,003-6.1%178.1%
Trader's Friend.2,775-1.9%
Transport and Logistics
Fleet.8970.7%
Focus on Transport & Logistics6,280-2.5%-7.3%
Freight & Trading Weekly4,2376.1%0.9%
Future Trucking & Logistics.8970.9%
Truck & Bus3,993-0.2%-19.6%
Trucks and Heavy Equipment News..7,046


Custom


The Custom entertainment category declined by 45% over Q3 and by 76% over the prior year and saw DSTV Premium declined just short of 50% at 47% over Q3 and by 65% over the prior year, taking it to 277,189 from 526,548 (797,333 prior year).

Custom leisure followed the entertainment category, with declines over Q3 and the prior year. The Category declined by 6.6% over Q3 and by 6.4% over the prior year.

But not everyone followed the trends. Taste increased by 15.4% over Q3 (24,662 to 28,453) and by 3.9% over the prior year (27,376).

Despite Equinox increasing to 38,321 from 37,285 (+2.8%) over Q3, it declined by 2.8% over the prior year (39,435). Team SA increased by 1.5% over the prior year 10,955 vs 10,798).

Following suit, the Custom Retail Category declined by 13.2% over Q3 and by 35.8% over the prior year. Clicks Club Card increased 12.3% over the prior period (441,903 from 393,476) and by 1.4% over the prior year (436,014).

Soccer Club increased to 78,398 from 75,097 by 4.4% over Q3, however declined by 1% over the prior year (79,132). Man increased by 3.6% over Q3 (67,912 from 65,578), however declined marginally over the prior year (68,331).

Entertainment
PublicationCirculation% change quarter% change year
DSTV Compact (formerly Dish Compact)Discontinued
DSTV Premium Mag / Tydskrif277,189-47.4%-65.2%
MDiscontinued
MagicDiscontinued
Prive25,9630.0%-41.9%
Industry Specific
Crawford Times10,4102.1%2.1%
Dairy Mail, The.3,820-3.0%
Forum Tydskrif140,941-14.8%-14.8%
J S E17,760-4.1%-4.1%
Lifting Africa3,706-9.0%-10.2%
ObrigadoDiscontinued
Rooi Vleis / Red Meat,12,2561.9%
SA Franchise Warehouse.12,475-16.9%-16.5%
Sea Rescue81,1520.0%8.6%
Servamus12,914-5.2%-10.2%
Solidarity Magazine / Solidariteit Tydskrif153,13840.4%55.7%
Sonke Magazine,47,6880.0%
TAPPSA Journal.528
Trinitonian5,85012.9%12.9%
Wolboer / Wool Farmer.4,9661.2%
In-flight
High Life SA16,5000.0%0.0%
In Flight Magazine15,5092.1%192.6%
Indwe20,530-4.7%
Kulula Khuluma20,922-0.3%-0.2%
Mango Juice16,2780.3%0.7%
Sawubona88,6870.1%-0.3%
Skyways24,0040.0%0.0%
Leisure
Cheers34,800-0.3%4.7%
Equinox38,3212.8%-2.8%
Fancourt Lifestyle and Leisure4,901-4.4%-4.4%
Fresh Living / Kook en Kuier466,3751.0%-0.4%
Good TasteDiscontinued
Legacy Inspires18,3650.0%
Nedbank Golf Challenge17,7000.0%0.0%
onRoute12,3110.0%0.9%
Private Edition15,8920.0%-12.2%
Signature : Diners Club52,582-18.3%-18.3%
Slow Magazine13,423-5.7%164.2%
Taste.28,45315.4%3.9%
Team SA former (Road To Tokyo)10,9551.5%1.5%
Toyota Zone.Terminated
Wild64,8950.0%1.8%
Medical and Allied Health
Bankmed164,9220.0%54.5%
Medi - Clinic Family59,3250.0%-21.9%
South African Medical Journal14,612-0.1%-3.2%
Professional
Accountancy SA34,6797.1%-1.7%
Acumen,14,7750.0%-2.4%
Architecture Journal of SA Institute of Architects4,508-1.6%6.6%
De Rebus23,1790.7%2.7%
Digest of South African Architecture8,7511.5%1.5%
Strategic Marketing AfricaDiscontinued
Strategic Marketing Magazine.5,865-27.4%-27.4%
TAXtalk6,66443.7%
The Journal Of The SAIMM3,763-0.3%43.8%
Retail
Ackermans Club (formerly A-Plus)207,778-3.5%-0.7%
Balanced Life94,5020.2%0.7%
Clicks Club Card.441,90312.3%1.4%
Club Magazine481,759-3.7%-17.3%
ClubX108,483-0.9%-10.2%
Edgars Club Magazine386,079-22.0%-41.1%
Escapes55,989-0.6%-4.4%
Foschini Living SpaceChanged Sector
Foschini SportsChanged Sector
Jet Club453,728-6.3%-21.5%
Man67,9123.6%-0.6%
Soccer Club78,3984.4%-0.9%
Spur's Secret Tribe MagazineDiscontinued
Super Club For KidsChanged Sector
TableDiscontinued
TFG MotorChanged Sector
TFG My KitchenChanged Sector
TFG TechChanged Sector
Tourism and Hospitality
AA Traveller60,0831.5%1.5%
Best of Cape Town Central City.59,7950.0%0.0%
Moments magazine2,979
Premier15,480-7.0%206.5%

About Danette Breitenbach

Danette Breitenbach was the editor and publisher of Advantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. Before her editorship, she was deputy-editor as well as freelancing for over a year on the publication before that. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B, in the fields of marketing, mining, disability marketing, advertising and media.
Comment

Related

News