Subscribe to industry newsletters

More...
Advertise on Bizcommunity

Finalists announced for FCJ Excellence Awards 2017

The finalists for the 2017 FCJ Excellence Awards organised by The Forum of Community Journalists NPC have been announced.
© Bank Phrom via Unsplash.com.

The Awards is growing steadily as the only national competition for local and community newspapers and according to Fanie Groenewald, convenor of the panel of judges, there has been an increase of about 20% in the number of entries for the 2017 Awards, compared to the 2016 Awards. About 130 journalists from more than 80 local newspapers, in all nine provinces, entered.

Local newspapers very much alive


Announcing the finalists, Groenewald said the general impression of the judges is that local newspapers are still very much alive in South Africa. “They are indeed serving their communities very well,” he declared.

Best Writing, Front Page and Newspaper of the Year categories were judged at North-West University’s Potchefstroom Campus by a panel chaired by Joe Thloloe, Henry Jeffreys, Fanie Groenewald, Thalyta Swanepoel, Virginia Keppler and Cornia Pretorius assisted him.

Judges announced for FCJ Excellence Awards 2017

The Forum of Community Journalists (FCJ) has announced the names of the judges for the FCJ Excellence Awards 2017...

30 Apr 2018


The Best Digital Reporting entries were judged by Izak Minnaar and Dinesh Balliah in Johannesburg.

The Oscars of the local and community newspaper industry


Roger Sedres, Sharief Jaffer and Leon Muller judged the photography category in Cape Town.

“It is the only competition in the country where journalists and publications can measure their work against their peers from all media outlets, big or small, corporately owned or independent,” says FCJ executive director Marita Meyer.

The prestigious awards ceremony – affectionately dubbed “the Oscars of the local and community newspaper industry” – will be held on 29 June 2018 at Leriba Hotel and Spa in Centurion. Finalists can expect an invitation soon. The theme of this year’s Awards ceremony will be “The Oscars”.

See below the list of finalists (in alphabetical order) per category:

Photography


General
  • Carina Roux, TygerBurger
  • Devidean Moses, Paarl Post
  • Elsje Vermeulen, Vaalweekblad
  • Ettienne van Rensburg, Vaalweekblad
  • Hugo Redelinghuys, George Herald
  • Isabel Venter, Zoutpansberger
  • Lazarus Dithagiso, Sedibeng Ster
  • Marguente Vermeulen, Vrystaat News
  • Selogile Leshage, Potchefstroom Herald
  • Zita Goldwain, Witbank News

News
  • Elsje Vermeulen, Vaalweekblad
  • Isabel Venter, Zoutpansberger
  • Jannie du Plessis, Vaalweekblad
  • Ronald Sibiya, Pretoria Rekord
  • Samantha Traill, Witbank News
  • Zita Goldswain, Witbank News

Sport
  • Carina Roux, TygerBurger
  • Ettienne van Rensburg, Vaalweekblad
  • Herman Steyn, Die Pos
  • Hugo Redelinghuys, George Herald
  • Isabel Venter, Zoutpansberger
  • Joe Dreyer, Far North Bulletin
  • Ronald Sibiya, Pretoria Rekord
  • Stefan de Villiers, Nelspruit Post
  • Wouter Pienaar, Potchefstroom Herald
  • Zita Goldswain, Witbank News

Photographer of the Year
  • Elsje Vermeulen, Vaalweekblad
  • Ettienne van Rensburg, Vaalweekblad
  • Isabel Venter, Zoutpansberger
  • Ronald Sibiya, Pretoria Rekord
  • Zita Goldswain, Witbank News

Writing


Digital reporting
Only a winner will be announced at the awards ceremony

Headlines
  • Ettienne van Rensburg, Vaalweekblad
  • Hedde Mittner, The Village News
  • Johnny Masilela, The Beat
  • Keina Swart, Die Pos
  • Madre Marais, Kalahari Bulletin
  • Pieter Delport, Bloemfontein Courant
  • Roelien Vorster, Roodepoort Northsider
  • Wouter Pienaar, Potchefstroom Herald

Editorial Comment
  • Danie Keet, Eikestadnuus
  • Hennie Stander, Potchefstroom Herald
  • Lerato Serero, Sedibeng Ster
  • Lise Beyers, Paarl Post
  • Marlene Jordaan, Worcester Standard
  • Tasmin Cupido, District Mail
  • Tobie van den Bergh, Middelburg Observer

Columns
  • Cornelia Carstens, Mosselbaai Advertiser
  • Jan-Hendrik Coetzer, Hermanus Times
  • Johnny Masilela, Die Pos
  • Marlene Jordaan, Worcester Standard
  • Michelle van der Spuy, Eikestadnuus
  • Murray Stewart, The Village News
  • Raymond Willemse, District Mail
  • Riaan van Zyl, Roodepoort Record
  • Tobie van den Bergh, Middelburg Observer
  • Zita Goldswain, Witbank News

Sport
  • Carli Koch, Lowvelder
  • David Rush, South Coast Herald
  • Earl Haupt, People's Post
  • Ettienne van Rensburg, Vaalweekblad
  • Hugo Redelinghuys, George Herald
  • Joe Dreyer, Far North Bulletin
  • Johann Gresse, Middelburg Observer
  • Raymond Willemse, District Mail
  • Tandy-Lee Marinus, Paarl Post/Worcester Standard
  • Wouter Pienaar, Potchefstroom Herald

Human Interest
  • Alida Buckle, Weslander
  • Andries van Zyl, Zoutpansberger
  • Bianca du Plessis, Hermanus Times
  • Carina Roux, TygerBurger
  • Desireé Rorke, TygerBurger
  • Lauren O’Connor May, Northern News
  • Lise Beyers, Paarl Post
  • Nadine Williams, Eikestadnuus
  • Nielen de Klerk, TygerBurger
  • Tshifhiwa Mukwevho, Limpopo Mirror

Investigative Reporting
  • Andries van Zyl, Zoutpansberger
  • Anton van Zyl, Zoutpansberger
  • Dustin Wetdewich, Potchefstroom Herald
  • Riaan van Zyl, Potchefstroom Herald

Hard News
  • Alida Buckle, Weslander
  • Andries van Zyl, Zoutpansberger
  • Dustin Wetdewich, Potchefstroom Herald
  • Elmon Tshikhudo, Limpopo Mirror
  • Gerhard Rheeder, Middelburg Observer
  • Hazel Allies-Husselman, Athlone News
  • Karen Watkins, Constantia Bulletin
  • Ronel van Jaarsveld, Die Pos
  • Samantha Lee, People’s Post
  • Tamlynne Thompson, The Capetowner
  • Trish Goosen, Weslander
  • Yolandi du Preez, False Bay Echo

Alet Roux Award
  • Carina Roux, TygerBurger
  • Marianke Saayman, Potchefstroom Herald
  • Selogile Leshage, Potchefstroom Herald
  • Tamsyn Jantjies, District Mail

Journalist of the Year
  • Andries van Zyl, Zoutpansberger
  • Bianca du Plessis, Hermanus Times
  • Dustin Wetdewich, Potchefstroom Herald
  • Jamey Gordon, District Mail
  • Joe Dreyer, Far North Bulletin
  • Lise Beyers, Paarl Post
  • Marianke Saayman, Potchefstroom Herald
  • Tamlynne Thompson, The Capetowner
  • Trish Goosen, Weslander
  • Zita Goldswain, Witbank News

Front Pages


Independent commercial newspapers
  • Anton van Zyl, Zoutpanberger
  • Nickey Jackson, The Village News

Corporate-owned free newspapers
  • Cecilia Hume, People’s Post
  • Roelien Vorster, Roodepoort Northsider
  • Stehan Schoeman, TygerBurger

Corporate-owned paid newspapers
  • Keina Swart, Die Pos
  • Lise Beyers, Paarl Post
  • Tasmin Cupido, District Mail

Newspaper of the Year


Independent commercial newspapers
  • De Waal Steyn, The Village News
  • Anton van Zyl, Zoutpansberger
  • Wicus Lee, Limpopo Mirror

Corporate-owned free newspapers
  • Michelle Linnert, TygerBurger
  • Roelien Vorster, Roodepoort Northsider
  • Sunette Visser, Pretoria Rekord

Corporate-owned paid newspapers, circulation less than 10,000
– Hultzer Trophy
  • Hennie Stander, Potchefstroom Herald
  • Suzette Herrer, Mossel Bay Advertiser
  • Tasmin Cupido, District Mail

Corporate-owned paid newspapers, circulation more than 10,000
– Cronwright Trophy
  • De Wet Potgieter, Lowvelder
  • Lise Beyers, Paarl Post 
  • Tobie van den Bergh, Middelburg Observer
Comment

Related

News