Advertising news

Africa

International

Subscribe to industry newsletters


Bizcommunity has over 400 industry contributors and we always welcome further contributions and contributors.
Advertise with us
Advertise & RatesMy Account
Company press officeList company
Recruitment packagesSubmit job ad
Download ratecard
Advertising news

Eurobest 2012 receives almost 5000 entries

28 Nov 2012 09:46
LONDON: Eurobest, the European festival of creativity and annual awards, which this year celebrates 25 years of creative excellence in advertising and communications, has announced that a total of 4847 entries have been submitted for this year's awards, up 0.5% versus 2011.
Eurobest 2012 receives almost 5000 entriesEntries from 38 countries submitted to the 15 award sections, including the new Branded Content & Entertainment category, will now be judged in Lisbon by 94 jury members, led by a lineup including Sir John Hegarty, Lord Tim Bell, Jean-Remy von Matt, Rei Inamoto and Olivier Altmann.

Category20112012% Variation 2012 v 2011
Film677545-19%
Print711746+5%
Outdoor672598-11%
Direct 294314+7%
Promo & Activation359398+11%
Media450464+3%
Radio145204+41%
Design205195-5%
Interactive498446-10%
Integrated88880%
Print & Poster Craft253221-13%
Film Craft232221-5%
Mobile102108+6%
PR138201+46%
Branded Content & Entertainment-98-
TOTAL48244847+0.5%


The top submitting countries this year are Germany (1021) followed by France (703), Sweden (463), United Kingdom (455), Switzerland (325), and Belgium (324).

Philip Thomas, CEO of Lions Festivals, organisers of Eurobest commented, "Whilst the economic crisis prevails over Europe, the fact that the entries level is stable demonstrates that the European creative industries are still producing innovative work that deserves to be recognised with the much sought-after Eurobest award. With 'Creative Bravery' being the theme of this year's Eurobest festival, we are eager to find out what brave pieces of communication the juries will select as winners."

View 25 years of Eurobest Grands Prix

All of the entries can be viewed at dedicated interactive kiosks and exhibitions during the three-day festival taking place from 28-30 November 2012 at the Cinema São Jorge in Lisbon, Portugal. Alongside this, delegates will also have the unique opportunity to view 25 years of Eurobest Grands Prix.

The shortlists will be announced on Thursday, 29 November and Friday, 30 November and the winning entries will be revealed and honoured at the Eurobest awards ceremony, which will take place at the close of the festival at the Pátio da Galé in Lisbon on Friday evening, 30 November. Additionally, the winners of the Eurobest Network of the Year, Agency of the Year, Interactive Agency of the Year and the two new awards, Independent Agency of the Year and Golden Palm (most awarded production company) will be named. Volkswagen will also be honoured with this year's Advertiser of the Year accolade. The awards will conclude with the Eurobest After Party.

Further information on the festival and details of how to attend as a delegate can be found at www.eurobest.com.
    
 
LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This Message Board accepts no liability of legal consequences that arise from the Message Boards (e.g. defamation, slander, or other such crimes). All posted messages are the sole property of their respective authors. The maintainer does retain the right to remove any message posts for whatever reasons. People that post messages to this forum are not to libel/slander nor in any other way depict a company, entity, individual(s), or service in a false light; should they do so, the legal consequences are theirs alone. Bizcommunity.com will disclose authors' IP addresses to authorities if compelled to do so by a court of law.

News