Advertise on Bizcommunity

Subscribe to industry newsletters

25 projects make the Land Art Generator Initiative competition shortlist

Twenty five mesmerising land art projects have been shortlisted for the fifth edition of Land Art Generator Initiative (LAGI) competition at St. Kilda Triangle in Melbourne, Australia.

The Land Art Generator Initiative design competition calls on designers, landscape architects, and artists to create large-scale public art projects that will be able to produce clean energy for St. Kilda Triangle in Australia. After receiving entries from more than 50 countries, the 2018 LAGI jury has narrowed down the competition to a shortlist of 25 entries.

The competition, sponsored by the State of Victoria as part of Action 13 of the Victoria State Renewable Energy Action Plan, encourages participants to envision a clean energy landscape for a post-carbon world — a public artwork that will help to power the city and inspire the future.

Local passion


"We’ve never had so many local and regional teams dominate the shortlist before. It’s a testament to the passion that is held locally for the St Kilda Triangle site and the value placed on design and art in the context of climate solutions for Australia," said Elizabeth Monoian and Robert Ferry, co-founders of the Land Art Generator Initiative.

"Wouldn’t we all want to live in a city in which the sustainable energy systems that support our lives exist as creative and educational forms in our landscapes and public spaces?"

"The LAGI 2018 shortlist gives us a glimpse into this possible future. Each proposal demonstrates how existing and emergent clean technologies can accelerate an elegant transition to a new circular economy powered by renewables," they added.

All participants were tasked with superimposing an energy and art design onto a masterplan that has been developed since 2010 in concert between the City of Port Phillip Council and a deeply engaged community for this year's competition.

Creative educational experience


Each public art project is not only designed to produce emissions-free electricity, but also creates a creative educational experience for visitors to the historic bayside destination, in keeping with the city’s environmental, social, and cultural goals, according to the competition's statement.

"We really need things that will link people between the world we know and the world we know we need," said Guy Abrahams, Climarte co-founder, board member, and former CEO, a jury member for LAGI 2018.

"My hope is that the winning design will display imagination, creativity, and technical know-how, but also is something which, given the appropriate support, could actually be built," he added.

See the full 25 shortlisted projects below (in no particular order):


Sentinel: Marking Energetic Flows Through Time


Team: Anna McCuan, Jamieson Pye

Team location: Atlanta, GA, USA.

Energy technologies: dye-sensitised solar cells

(DSSC. Annual capacity: 2,500MWh)


Glass Boulders


Team: Luis Guzmán, Cody Anderson, Natalia Bezerra, Andrew Ioannou, Jiao Di, Rebecca Sutton, Mungki Dewi, Audrey Yeo

Team location: Edinburgh, UK

Energy technologies: luminescent solar concentrators

Annual capacity: 690MWh


Unwind


Team: David Donley, Michael Cinalli

Team location: Toms River, NJ, USA

Energy technologies: high altitude wind power (kite HAWP)

Annual capacity: 1,900MWh


Chrysalis


Team: Ruxandra Iancu-Bratosin, Rodrigo Rubio Cuadrado, Alessio Salvatore Verdolino, Alessandro Mattoccia

Team location: Madrid, Spain

Energy technologies: concentrated photovoltaic, kinetic wind harvesting, microbial fuel cell

Annual capacity: 30MWh


2000 Murnongs


Team: Azin Emampour, Xiao Lin, Qidi Li

Team location: Melbourne, Australia.

Energy technologies: spring-type piezoelectric generators, aerostatic flutter (Windbelt™)

Annual capacity: 150MWh


Wind Blossom


Team: Joo Hyung Oh, Jae Ho Yoon

Team location: Glendale, CA, USA

Energy technologies: micro wind turbines, kinetic energy harvesting pavers

Annual capacity: 960MWh


Stealing Fire


Team: Lendell Ervin, Jiawei Hou

Team location: Muncie, IN, USA

Energy technologies: thin-film multi-junction solar, piezoelectric energy harvesting

Annual capacity: 850MWh


The Rainbow Serpent


Team: Arthur Stefenbergs, Lucian Racovitan, Keith Mc Geough, Ovidiu Munteanu

Team location: Sydney, Australia

Energy technologies: luminesce


EN-Visible Wing


Team: Binghua Chen

Team location: Springfield, PA, USA

Energy technologies: organic photovoltaic (OPV)

Annual capacity: 550MWh


Solar Orbs


Team: Kaitlin Campbell, Chad Grevelding, Bridget Snover, Kyle Stillwell

Team location: Latham, NY, USA

Energy technologies: dual-axis tracking concentrated photovoltaic thermal (CPV+T) (similar to Rawlemon®)

Annual capacity: 550MWh


Rotor


Team: Louis Gadd, Aimee Goodwin, Danny Truong

Team location: Melbourne, Australia

Energy technologies: vertical axis wind turbines

Annual capacity: 105MWh


Breathing Totems


Team: Rafael Sánchez Herrera, Laura Camilla Mesa Arango

Team location: Bogota, Colombia

Energy technologies: thermal chimney with vertical axis wind turbines

Annual capacity: 800MWh


Head in the Clouds


Team: Yuxun Emmeily Zhang, Alexandra Siu, Liyang Zhang

Team location: Cambridge, ON, Canada

Energy technologies: transparent silicon solar mesh Sphelar®, aerostatic flutter wind harvesting Windbelt™

Annual capacity: 260MWh


Swings


Team: Lu Chao, Weng Shenxia

Team location: Guangzhou, China

Energy technologies: thin-film photovoltaic, kinetic wind harvesting (with human assist)

Annual capacity: 1,200MWh


Sun Ray


Team: Antonio Maccà

Team location: Padova, Italy

Energy technologies: linear Fresnel reflector

Annual capacity: 1,100MWh


The Canopy


Team: Kieran Kartun, Sonni Jeong, Matthew Wang

Team location: Allawah, NSW, Australia

Energy technologies: horizontal axis wind turbine, kinetic energy harvesting, concentrator photovoltaic (CPV), concentrated solar-thermal power (CSP), ocean tidal energy

Annual capacity: 2,200MWh


Dreamtime


Team: Kyle Taveira

Team location: Langhorne, PA, USA

Energy technologies: triboelectric energy harvesting fabric, piezoelectric stack actuators

Annual capacity: 100MWh


Soundscape


Team: Jordan Pulling, Patrick Alexander, Eric Bischof, Ryan Mackerer

Team location: Syracuse, NY, USA

Energy technologies: aerostatic flutter (Windbelt™), thin-film photovoltaic, kinetic energy harvesting pavers (Pavegen™ or similar), high-capacity sodium-sulfur battery

Annual capacity: 800MWh


Ngargee


Team: Soren Luckins, Ashleigh Adams, George Thompson, Kate Luckins, Alan Pears, Erin Pears, Peter Bennetts, Jasmine Sarin, Elder Arweet Carolyn Briggs, Rae Fairbairn, Dave Stelma

Team location: Melbourne, Australia

Energy technologies: amorphous silicon thin-film photovoltaic

Annual capacity: 400MWh


Team: Martin Heide, Dean Boothroyd, Emily Van Monger, David Allouf, Takasumi Inoue, Liam Oxlade, Michael Strack, Richard Le (NH Architecture); Mike Rainbow, Jan Talacko (Ark Resources); John Bahoric (John Bahoric Design); Bryan Chung, Chea Yuen Yeow Chong, Anna Lee, Amelie Noren (RMIT students).

Team Location: Melbourne, Australia

Energy technologies: flexible mono-crystalline silicon photovoltaic, wind energy harvesting, microbial fuel cells

Annual capacity: 2,220MWh


St Kilda Halo


Team: Pete Spence, Hiroe Fujimoto, Sacha Hickinbotham, Michael Richards, Alison Potter, Jason Embley (Grimshaw Architects)

Team location: Melbourne, Australia

Energy technologies: silicon photovoltaic thin-film (Sphelar®)

Annual capacity: 2,000MWh


PITCH!


Team: Bryan Fan, Shelley Xu

Team location: Melbourne, Australia

Energy technologies: luminescent solar concentrator (LSC) photovoltaic (ClearvuePV® or similar)

Annual capacity: 100MWh


Night & Day: St Kilda Hydro-Solar Generator


Team: Kevin Kudo-King, Annie Aldrich, James Juricevich, Evan Harlan, Vikram Sami, Erin Hamilton, Gabriela Frank, MacKenzie Cotters, Lauren Gallow, Jonathan Nelson (Olson Kundig)

Team location: Seattle, WA, USA

Energy technologies: mono-crystalline silicon photovoltaic, pumped hydro storage

Annual capacity: 1,000MWh


A New Citizen of Melbourne Who Lives at a Piece of Sea in the Sky


Team: Zhang Hao, Chen Bocong, Zhu Jing, Yang Qiurun

Team location: Shenzhen, China

Energy technologies: thin-film photovoltaic, vertical axis wind turbines

Annual capacity: 400MWh


Sol Tower


Team: Tae Jung, Amit Vajaria, Pauline Sipin, Kevin Cheng, Yong Lee, Glenn Sanford, Javier Oliu

Team location: Rockville, MD, USA

Energy technologies: solar updraft tower, solar thin-film photovoltaic, Vortex Bladeless™ wind turbine

Annual capacity: 450MWh

The winning entry will be announced during a LAGI exhibition launch at Fed Square in Melbourne on 11 October 2018.

Article originally published on World Architecture Community.
Get a daily news update via WhatsApp or sign up to our newsletters.


SOURCE

World Architecture Community
Since 2006, World Architecture Community provides a unique environment for architects, architecture students and academics around the globe to meet, share and compete.
Go to: https://worldarchitecture.org/
Comment

Read more: art, design, clean energy

Related

News