Advertise on Bizcommunity

Subscribe to industry newsletters

Rocking the Daisies full line-up

The full-line up of Rocking The Daisies festival, which will be held from 2 to 5 October, 2014, at the Cloof Wine Estate in Darling, Western Cape has been announced.
International headliners MGMT, Rudimental and Crystal Fighters will be performing on the Main Stage on Saturday night while Rudimental will be closing the Electronic Dome on Saturday with an official DJ set right after Ozzie duo The Presets.

Hard-rockers should check out The Wanton Bishops from Lebanon on Friday night at the Main Stage and the Beach Bar crew won't want to miss British techno producer Tim Green on Saturday afternoon.



Check out the full and final line-up below:


VANS CAMPSITE STAGE - THURSDAY


18:00 CHANTAL VAN T
20M ROASTIN' RECORDS
19:05 BIG EXIT
20:10 MEDICINE BOY
21:15 LOVEGLOVE PYROTECHNICS
22:20 SAKAWA BOYS
23:20 THE GUMBO YA-YA'S
00:30 THE MOTHS

MAIN STAGE - FRIDAY


13:00 BLYND TYGER
14:05 MOMENTESS
15:10 AL BAIRRE
16:15 THEM TORNADOES
17:20 REBURN
18:25 DAN PATLANSKY
19:30 JEREMY LOOPS
20:35 TAXI VIOLENCE
21:40 WANTON BISHOPS (LEB)
23:00 ARNO & FRANCOIS
00:20 THE BLACK CAT BONES

MAIN STAGE - SATURDAY


10:00 DIAMOND THUG
11:05 NICK TURNER
12:10 BONGEZIWE MABANDLA
13:15 ALBERT FROST
14:20 MOKOOMBA
15:25 JOHN WIZARDS
16:30 BEATENBERG
17:35 ARD MATTHEWS
18:30 SHORTSTRAW
19:55 CRYSTAL FIGHTERS (U.K)
21:50 MGMT (U.S.A)
23:45 RUDIMENTAL (U.K)

MAIN STAGE - SUNDAY


10:00 BYE BENECO
11:00 SHAUN JACOBS
12:00 MONARK

ELECTRONIC DOME - FRIDAY


13:00 MIKEY DREDD
15:00 WILDEBEATS
16:00 SLABOFMISUSE
17:00 DJ FOSTA
18:00 FEVER TRAILS
19:00 L.H.O.
20:00 BLOTCHY
21:00 OKMALUMKOOLKAT
21:45 MUZI
22:45 BRUCE WILLIS??
23:45 DAS KAPITAL

ELECTRONIC DOME - SATURDAY


12:00 JNN KPN
13:00 CUTTING GEMS
14:00 NASTIE ED
15:00 DILOXCLUSIV
16:00 STONE-AGE CITIZENS
17:00 FELIX LABAND
18:00 CHRISTIAN TIGER SCHOOL
19:00 TOMMY GUN
20:00 PLAGIARHYTHM
21:00 GRIMEHOUSE
22:00 LAZERSHARKK
23:00 PASCAL & PEARCE
00:00 TRANCEMICSOUL
01:15 THE PRESETS
02:30 RUDIMENTAL (DJ SET)

BEACH BAR - FRIDAY


11:30 THIBO TAZZ & DEEP AZTEC
13:00 DAKIN AURET
14:30 JANUARY ONE
16:00 GOODLUCK
17:30 CRAIG DE SOUSA (*replacing Coco Loco)
19:00 RICHARD MARSHALL
20:30 METRO TICKET
22:00 ZOLABUDDE

BEACH BAR - SATURDAY


10:00 HELMUT J
11:30 AGUGIO
13:00 WHITEY D'VINE
14:30 THE SKENE BROTHERS
16:00 ROB SLOAN
17:30 TIM GREEN (UK)
19:30 KANAN K7

BEACH BAR - SUNDAY


10:00 SADHU SENSI
11:30 SHYLO
13:00 ONETRACKMIKE
14:30 CLAUDIA LOVISA VS LADY M
16:00 BLACK BOOK

MONKEY SHOULDER NU WORLD BEAT CLUB - FRIDAY


19:30 THOR RIXTON
21:00 BCUC
22:30 DJ INVIZABLE AND THE CHAMPIONS OF THE SONARVERSE
23:45 BIG FKN GUN
1:00 VINYL DIGGS PARTY

MONKEY SHOULDER NU WORLD BEAT CLUB - SATURDAY


12:30 LOS TACOS
14:00 OTTOMAN SLAP
15:30 THE NOMADIC ORCHESTRA
17:00 MR. CAT AND THE JACKAL
18:30 MIX N BLEND BAND
20:00 CARD ON SPOKES
21:30 SAMTHING SOWETO
22:30 BAMBEANO
0:00 MAORIGINAL
2:00 PILOT & BOMBARDIER

SAVANNA LEMON TREE THEATRE - FRIDAY


20:00
HOST: BRENDAN MURRAY
MILO
WESTLEY COCKREL
NATHI MTETHWA
NELSON DE GOUVEIA
STUART CAIRNS
KELLYN O
MATT RAMPELE
DYLAN SKEWS

SAVANNA LEMON TREE THEATRE - SATURDAY


12:00
HOST: CHRISTOPHER STEENKAMP
KAGISO LEDIGA
LOYISO GOLA
13:00
RENEGADE BINGO
14:30
HOST: BRENDAN MURRAY
GARETH WOODS
PHIL DE LANGE
KHANYISO KENQA
16:00
HOST: KAGISO LEDIGA
ANGEL CAMPEY
KAGISO MOKGADI
SIV NGESI
18:00
RENEGADE BINGO
19:00
HOST: LOYISO GOLA
STUART CAIRNS
KELLYN O
WESTLEY COCKREL
JARRID PILLAY
RHYS WOODS

SAVANNA LEMON TREE THEATRE - SUNDAY


10:30
HOST: CARL WEBER
GLEN BIDERMAN-PAM
SCHALK BEZUIDEHOUT
OLIVER BOOTH
BRADFORD KEEN
CARL WEBER
12:00
MARTIN EVANS
13:30
ROB VAN VUUREN
MUM-Z
KAGISO MOKGADI
CHRISTOPHER STEENKAMP
ROB VAN VUUREN

HEMP STAGE - FRIDAY


15:00 THE COAST
16:45 KIMON
17:45: HEYFEVER
18:45 FISHWIVES
20:00 SUNSHINE CINEMA SCREENING

HEMP STAGE - SATURDAY


08:00 TREE STAR YOGA
9:00 UP & COMING ARTIST
9:45: UP & COMING ARTIST
11:00 OPEN MIC SESSION
12:00 LEMONELLA
12:45 TWO MINUTE PUZZLE
13:45 PAIGE MAC
14:45 WOLFTOWN
15:45 FLINT, MEET SPARK
17:00 TOUCHWOOD
18:00 GRASSY SPARK
19:00 THE PSYCHEDELIC THEATRE
19:30 THE HOWLERS

HEMP STAGE - SUNDAY


08:00 TREE STAR YOGA
09:00 UP & COMING
10:00 GREENPEACE
10:30 SUNSHINE CINEMA
11:00 HEMPORIUM
11:30 JEWS FOR TECHNO
12:45 BOBZYOUR UNCLE

For more information and artist biographies please visit www.rockingthedaisies.com. Purchase tickets at rtd.nutickets.co.za.

Rocking The Daisies will be launching an online magazine that was created by top students from The Stellenbosch Academy of Design and Photography as part of their curriculum. Once the magazine is available for download you will be able to access it via your phone, PC or tablet.

If you're up in Jozi, catch Vodacom In The City in the heart of Joburg's city centre. Now in its third year, the event will also feature headliners MGMT, The Presets, Crystal Fighters and Rudimental. VITC hits Mary Fitzgerald Square, Newtown on Friday 3 October 2014.
www.inthecityjhb.co.za.

For both events, don't forget to bring your original ID, driver's license or passport with you when you arrive, as it will be checked against your ticket details. Strictly no under 18's allowed.

rockingthedaisies.com
Get a daily news update via WhatsApp or sign up to our newsletters.
Comment

Related

News