PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT TRAINING WEBINAR 2021

The Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 ("POPIA") came into effect on 1 July 2021. It is imperative that every responsible party processes personal information in compliance with POPIA

Training outcomes
? Enables you to demonstrate to your customers and the Information Regulator that you protect personal information,
? Raises awareness amongst employees of their privacy
responsibilities under the company Privacy Policy and how to reduce the risk of a privacy breach,
? Educates employees on the company policies (like an Acceptable Use of IT Policy),
? Integrates information-handling practices into day-to-day business activities,
? Sets up campaigns (e.g. posters, email) as well as "role-based" training.
? Know the impact of data protection laws on your organization by learning how to do an impact assessment
? Know how ready your organization is to start by conducting a readiness assessment.
? Have a recorded compliance strategy for the organization through helping the governing body of your organization to determine its data protection compliance strategy and record the strategy in a data protection policy.
Implement a compliance programme strategy for your organization based on COBIT 5


Who should attend?
? Managing Directors,
? HR managers,
? Information Officers
? Data Protection Officials
? ICT and IT personnel
? Risk managers
All decision making employees from Companies who process personal
information - this includes, but is not limited to the Financial sector-,
Marketing-, Audit-, Risk-, Information Technology-, Health Care-, Banks,
Mobile Networks- and Human Resource Sectors

Date: 02 December 2021 to 03 December 2021
Time: 08:30 - 15:00
Venue: ONLINE LIVE TRAINING, Johannesburg
Cost: R3,999 per delegate excluding VAT

Contact: Herman Dube
Company name: Nduna Project Consulting
Telephone number: +2711 568 9530 or 073 721 1505
Email address az.oc.cpanudn@ofni

Let's do Biz