News

MDDA-Sanlam Local Media Awards finalists announced

The MDDA and Sanlam have announced the finalists for the MDDA-Sanlam Local Media Awards following the conclusion of judging. The winners will be announced at a gala event to present the Awards this Friday, 24 May 2013, at Birchwood Hotel and OR Tambo Conference Centre in Boksburg.
MDDA-Sanlam Local Media Awards finalists announced

"The judging panels for both the print and radio sections have prepared their reports and these reports will be available at the end of the Awards presentation," says Media Development and Diversity CEO, Mr Lumko Mtimde. "We look forward to presenting the Awards and we hope that these Awards will continue to demonstrate our commitment to recognising and celebrating excellence in the local media sector. Well done to all entrants and congratulations to the finalists."

Sanlam Group Head of Communications, Mr Ainsley Moos has lauded the entrants for participating. "We wish to thank all the participants who have taken their time to enter for the Awards. It is from their participation that there can be robust competition and recognition of the best. We wish to congratulate the finalists," says Moos.

The finalists are as follows:

PRINT FINALISTS

AWARDFinalists
1WRITING AWARDS
Hard News:
Desireé Rorke (Tygerburger, Milnerton)
Daleen Naudé (Middelburg Observer)
Avuyile Mngxitama-Diko (Grocott's Mail)
Investigative Journalism:
Susanna Oosthuizen (Lowvelder)
Landé Willemse (Lowvelder)
Christopher De Wet (Lowvelder)
Lizeka Tandwa (Zithethele Community News)
Human Interest
Abrie Bronkhorst (Potchefstroom Herald)
Faatimah Hendricks (Table Talk)
Susan Maré (Vrystaat)
Sport
Christopher de Wet (Lowvelder)
Quintin van Jaarsveld (East London/South Coast Fever)
Daryn Wood (Algoa Sun)
Columns
Cathy Stagg (Cape Community Newspapers)
Taralyn McLean (Go & Express)
Mahmood Sanglay (Muslim Views)
Personal Finance
Clement Deane (Table Talk)
Yaseen Gaffar (Middelburg Observer)
Bev Mortimer (St. Francis Chronicle)
Photography
NewsHerman Steyn (Die Pos/The Post)
Lynda Greyling (Maluti)
Yolandi Nel (Streeknuus)
Sport
Mario van de Wall (Potch Herald)
Joe Dreyer (Lowvelder)
Rashied Isaacs (People's Post)
Features and Portraits
Herman Steyn (Die Pos/The Post)
Carina Roux (Tygerburger)
Gabriela Falanga (Eden Express)
Press Photographer of the Year
Herman Steyn (Die Pos/The Post)
Carina Roux (Tygerburger)
Joe Dreyer (Lowvelder)
Journalist of the Year
Gerhard Rheeder (Middelburg Observer)
Daleen Naude (Middelburg Observer)
Abrie Bronkhorst (Potch Herald
2NEWSPAPER AWARDS
BEST FRONT PAGES:
Community/Grassroots Media:
The Eye News, Polokwane
Ikamva Lase Gcuwa, Butterworth
Independent emerging newspapers (2-5 years):
Emerging
Titimuleni Nthavela
EzaKwaZulu
Zithethele
Independent established newspapers (more than 5 years):
Established
Ziwaphi
Muslim Views
EzaKwazulu
Corporate-owned Free Sheets
Tygerburger, Milnerton
Corridor Gazette, Nelspruit
Sedibeng Ster, Vanderbijlpark
Corporate-owned Paid papers:
Paarl Post, Paarl
Lowvelder, Nelspruit
3BEST NEWSPAPERS:
COMMUNITY/GRASSROOTS:
Ikamva Lase Gcuwa, Butterworth
The Eye News, Polokwane
4INDEPENDENT EMERGING (2-5 YEARS)/INDEPENDENT ESTABLISHED (5 YEARS PLUS)
Finalists (Established 2-5 years):Zithethele, Nelson Mandela Bay
Tame Times, Alberton/Joburg South
Finalists (Established 5 years+):Grocott's Mail, Grahamstown
Eastern Cape Today, East London
Witzenberg Herald, Ceres
Corporate-owned Free Sheets:
Steelburger/Lydenburg News, Lydenburg
Kalahari Bulletin, Upington
South Coast Fever, Port Shepstone


BROADCAST FINALISTS

CategoryStation/Entrant/Finalist
Best Community RadioRadio Riverside
Emalahleni FM
Namaqualand FM (NFM)
Excellence in Investigative JournalismEmalahleni FM (Charles Magagula)
Radio Khwezi
Aganang
Excellence in Indigenous LanguageVukani Community Radio
Motheo FM
Namaqualand FM (NFM)
Radio Pulpit
Excellence in In-depth Coverage and Current AffairsRadio Khwezi
Radio Riverside
Radio Islam


23 May 2013 11:35

<<Back





Comment