Subscribe to industry newsletters

Advertise on Bizcommunity

Manufacturing Indaba 2018

Newspapers ABC Q1 2018: Some positives for press

Despite a decline of 4.4 % on the prior year, the Audit Bureau of Circulation (ABC) total newspaper circulation increased by 0.8% on the previous quarter, bucking the prior quarter's trend of overall declines.

Daily Newspapers increased by 0.4% on the previous quarter, but together with Weekly Newspapers declined on the prior year. Daily Newspapers declined by 15.7% on the prior year and Weekly Newspapers by 12.5% on the prior year and by 1.4% on the previous quarter.

Weekend Newspapers remained static compared to the previous quarter. Dailies declined by 15.7% on the prior year and Weekend Newspapers declined by 9.2% on the prior year.

Newspapers ABC Q4 2017: Losses across the board

In the Audit Bureau of Circulation (ABC) 4th quarter 2017 release, Press saw a 2.1% decline over Q3, and 5.1% decline over the prior year...

By Danette Breitenbach 14 Feb 2018


Dailies


Only Citizen showed positive movement over the previous quarter and the prior year, moving up by 3.8% and 4.3% respectively. While Isolezwe gained 8.6% on the previous quarter, together with the Daily Dispatch, which gained 3.4%, both lost nearly 10% on the prior year. Isolezwe lost nearly 9.5% over the prior year, while Daily Dispatch lost 9.4%.

Publication NameCirculation% change quarter% change year
Daily Sun141,187-1.9%-19.1%
Daily Nation115,5741.7%-12.5%
Isolezwe86,3428.6%-9.5%
Star, The75,8361.8%-10.6%
Sowetan70,120-2.3%-12.4%
Son (Daily)62,842-4.8%-14.8%
Burger, Die Daily47,4200.0%-4.2%
Citizen, The (Daily)45,3583.8%4.3%
Burger, Die Daily40,207-0.1%-3.6%
Namibian, The37,627-3.5%-8.6%
Beeld, Daily36,1820.7%-12.4%
Bukedde34,4775.6%15.9%
Cape Times29,9941.1%-3.9%
Cape Argus27,9461.0%-5.9%
New Vision26,9301.1%-7.8%
Mercury, The25,6590.9%-2.0%
Times of Swaziland24,73410.2%9.1%
Daily News23,105-1.7%-4.8%
Business Day20,3500.2%-5.6%
Daily Dispatch18,5753.4%-9.4%
Daily Monitor17,857-4.8%-0.8%
Herald, The16,584-2.8%-6.4%
Volksblad - Daily13,9910.6%-9.9%
Taifa Leo13,6056.7%-2.2%
Pretoria News12,6000.5%-16.2%
Witness, The11,6810.3%-14.4%
Diamond Fields Advertiser7,7942.6%-6.8%
Burger, Die Daily7,2160.6%-7.3%
Zambia Daily Mail6,853-2.1%-5.0%

Weekly newspapers


Only Soccer Laduma showed any real movement, moving up 0.8% over the prior quarter, and losing 11.3% over the prior year.

PublicationCirculation% change quarter% change year
Soccer Laduma252,0410.8%-11.3%
Ilanga56,481-2.4%-22.2%
Post, The37,310-6.8%-7.1%
Mail & Guardian26,945-3.7%-10.6%
Voice, The16,0050.4%-8.2%
Mmegi Reporter, The10,77593.0%70.8%
Botswana Gazette , The9,3521.3%-12.4%
The Monitor (Formerly Mmegi Monitor)8,4658.6%0.2%
Lesotho Times7,830-0.5%-0.2%
Total425,2040.1%-16.1%

Weekend newspapers


The two movers in this category are the Weekend Argus and Sunday Tribune. The two experienced slight increases over the prior quarter but decreases on the prior year. Weekend Argus gained 0.6% over the prior quarter and decreased by 1.6% over the prior year. Sunday Tribune increased by 0.3% over the prior quarter and decreased by 9.6% over the prior year.

PublicationCirculation% change quarter% change year
Sunday Times260,132-0.3%-0.9%
Sunday Nation129,1053.2%-10.7%
Rapport113,6360.6%-9.0%
Isolezwe ngeSonto65,4895.0%-9.4%
Isolezwe ngoMgqibelo64,6762.3%-13.0%
Sunday Sun62,674-8.3%-27.2%
Burger, Die Saturday61,7492.1%-1.1%
City Press58,5664.5%-18.3%
Burger, Die Saturday53,6942.6%0.0%
Weekend Argus52,0040.6%-1.6%
Sunday Tribune50,0640.3%-9.6%
Sunday World47,835-6.9%-21.0%
Saturday Star, The45,1720.4%-11.8%
Beeld, Saturday37,2533.2%-4.3%
Independent on Saturday36,1442.4%-3.6%
Son op Sondag (formerly Sondag Son)36,046-4.2%-16.7%
Citizen, The (Saturday)35,44712.3%9.8%
Ilanga Langesonto34,146-2.4%-16.9%
Weekend Argus33,934-0.2%-3.2%
Weekend Argus18,0722.2%1.4%
Sunday Vision17,5992.4%2.3%
Weekend Post16,098-4.6%-4.8%
Saturday Dispatch14,639-2.2%-11.7%
Volksblad - Saturday13,208-1.2%-7.6%
Sunday Monitor12,3201.1%4.1%
Taifa Jumapili12,2417.4%-1.8%
Weekend Witness11,123-3.2%-16.3%
Burger, Die Saturday8,057-1.5%-8.0%
Pretoria News Saturday7,5102.1%-16.1%
The Southern Cross7,379-4.8%-8.8%
Sunday Mail4,181-9.9%-21.1%

Local newspapers


These increased by 2.3% the previous quarter, but declined by 6.0% on the prior year. A number of local newspapers saw increases over the prior quarter in excess of 10% – The Lowvelder Tuesday (16.3), The Lowvelder Friday (14%), Rustenburg Herald (11.4%) and Witbank News Friday (10.7).

Of these Rustenburg Herald also saw a 20.9% increase change over the prior quarter. The Lowvelder Friday also increased over the prior year, by 1.9%. Witbank News Friday lost 7.4% and The Lowvelder Tuesday lost 3.4%

PublicationCirculation% change quarter% change year
African Reporter21,8751.8%4.3%
Rustenburg Herald19,63311.4%20.9%
Witbank News, Fri18,31610.7%-7.4%
George Herald (Thursday)15,6472.8%-0.3%
Lowvelder, The / Laevelder, Die (Friday)14,28114.0%1.9%
Middelburg Observer, Fri14,1771.3%-10.7%
Klerksdorp Rekord13,7670.9%-7.8%
Lowvelder, The / Laevelder, Die ( Tuesday)13,02816.3%-3.4%
South Coast Herald11,8780.2%-8.5%
Paarl Post11,8472.5%-5.8%
The Mail10,673-1.3%-2.3%
Weslander, The10,092-1.7%-7.3%
Worcester Standard8,8131.7%-4.2%
Zululand Observer Weekend (Formerly Friday)8,6062.3%-9.1%
Mpumalanga News8,1646.2%0.6%
Gemsbok7,4552.9%-19.9%
Mosselbay Advertiser7,4271.2%-5.0%
Limpopo Mirror7,381-5.2%-7.1%
District Mail6,697-2.6%-15.0%
Vaalweekblad6,303-0.8%-16.9%
Hermanus Times6,1975.8%5.2%
Potchefstroom Herald5,361-5.5%-17.3%
Representative5,3222.3%-12.1%
Polokwane Observer5,252-4.4%-11.6%
Capricorn Voice5,218-6.5%-28.0%
Zululand Observer Monday5,195-0.3%-12.1%
Newcastle and District Advertiser4,787-2.8%-18.4%
Brits Pos4,394-2.5%-12.6%
Eikestadnuus4,3104.1%-0.9%
Northern Review Weekend4,2972.0%-12.0%
Stellalander4,2784.8%-6.6%
South Cape Forum/Suid Kaap Forum3,9094.1%0.2%
Die Noordwester3,659-8.6%8.4%
Middelburg Observer, Tues3,354-4.9%-13.0%
Knysna Plett Herald2,8383.7%-0.8%
Bosvelder Review2,7397.0%1.1%
Carletonville Herald2,535-2.3%-23.1%
Northern Natal Courier2,3123.9%-16.0%
Ladysmith Gazette2,261-8.4%-19.5%
Tembisan2,214-10.3%19.4%
Mid South Coast Mail2,1240.8%-6.6%
Talk of the Town2,068-7.0%18.1%
Vryheid Herald1,948-5.0%-19.3%
Graaff Reinet Advertiser1,9101.1%-2.5%
Oudtshoorn Courant1,888-0.5%-6.3%
Daller, Die1,748-0.2%-4.5%
Streeknuus1,6903.2%-7.3%
Estcourt and Midlands News1,5520.2%-13.1%
The Courier9666.7%0.9%
Streeknuus Delmas896-7.7%-6.5%

Free newspapers


This quarter saw a total increase of 1% on the previous quarter by Free Newspapers, but a decline of 1.1% on the prior year. The Insight gained 33.7% change over the prior quarter but no change on the prior year. Table Talk increased 3.8% over the prior quarter and the prior year.

PublicationCirculation% change quarter% change year
Taxi Times (former Tame Times - Fortnightly)123,283243.0%589.5%
PE Express119,9220.0%0.0%
Sedibeng Ster100,9860.0%0.0%
Msunduzi News99,9900.0%0.0%
Tame Times - Weekly98,153-5.7%-19.5%
Plainsman89,6191.2%1.2%
People s Post Mitchells Plain83,3400.0%0.0%
Vukani81,1000.0%0.0%
Rekord East/Oos78,6380.1%-0.1%
Tabletalk70,0893.8%3.8%
Rekord Centurion60,0640.2%0.0%
Mthatha Express59,9870.0%0.0%
Randburg Sun59,9650.1%0.1%
The Rising Sun.59,9600.0%0.0%
Phoenix Tabloid55,9800.0%8.7%
Athlone News55,9370.0%0.0%
Kempton Express55,048-0.5%-0.9%
Highway Mail54,5710.0%0.0%
Northern News - Kraaifontein, Brackenfel, Kuils River53,362-0.3%-0.3%
AWSUM Newspaper51,233
Roodepoort Record51,2080.3%-0.3%
Chatsworth Rising Sun51,1480.0%0.0%
City Vision (Khayalitsha)50,4530.0%0.0%
Southern Mail50,3600.0%0.0%
Chatsworth Tabloid49,9800.0%0.0%
The Central Weekly Gazette49,9800.0%0.0%
My Line49,9000.0%0.0%
City Vision (Langa/Gugulethu)49,6340.0%0.0%
Sandton Chronicle49,4250.0%-10.0%
Southern Suburbs Tatler48,6600.0%0.0%
Cornubia and Phoenix Sun47,4100.0%-14.0%
Bedfordview & Edenvale News46,1450.4%-0.2%
Overport Rising Sun44,9000.0%0.0%
Bloemnuus44,8390.0%0.1%
Boksburg Advertiser43,4510.0%0.0%
Go & Express41,9430.1%0.0%
Bloemfontein Courant (formerly Krant)41,8880.0%0.1%
Ethekwini Times40,9800.0%0.0%
Umlazi Times40,9800.0%0.0%
Bonus Review39,8170.0%-0.1%
North Coast Courier39,7660.1%0.1%
Rekord North/Noord39,763-0.1%-0.1%
Southern Courier39,354-0.1%-0.4%
South Coast Herald Bonus39,3500.0%-0.1%
Northern News Bellville/Durbanville formerlyTygertalk Bellville/Durbanville38,8400.0%0.0%
Benoni City Times38,7840.0%0.0%
Express38,7000.0%-0.4%
Alberton Record37,9300.0%-0.3%
UGU Eyethu36,8500.0%5.7%
Fourways Review36,805-0.2%0.3%
Vista34,9630.0%0.0%
Ridge Times34,9500.0%0.0%
South Coast Fever34,9500.0%0.0%
Msunduzi Eyethu (former Edendale)34,8790.0%0.0%
Rekord Moot33,5300.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Elsiesrivier33,0850.0%0.0%
Rising Sun Lenasia32,9250.0%0.0%
Dobsonville Urban News32,6660.0%0.0%
Southern Star31,9800.0%0.0%
Tongaat & Verulam Tabloid (former Northern Star)31,9800.0%0.0%
Constantiaberg Bulletin31,8830.6%0.6%
People s Post Claremont/Rondebosch31,8340.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Table View31,4450.0%0.0%
False Bay Echo31,4400.0%0.0%
Atlantic Sun31,3500.0%0.0%
Helderberg Gazette.31,2000.0%0.0%
Bolander31,0000.0%0.0%
People s Post False Bay30,9720.0%0.0%
Makhulu News.30,8260.0%0.1%
Northcliff & Melville Times30,6780.2%-1.0%
People s Post Athlone30,2520.0%0.0%
Germiston City News30,2260.0%0.0%
Diepkloof Urban News30,1660.0%0.0%
Eldorado Urban News30,1660.0%0.0%
Orlando Urban News30,1660.0%0.0%
Zola Urban News30,1660.0%0.0%
Krugersdorp News30,135-0.2%-0.6%
People s Post Constantia/Wynberg30,0690.0%0.0%
Eyethu Bay Watch (Formerly Baywatch)30,067-0.4%-0.4%
Umlazi Eyethu29,9710.1%0.1%
UD Express29,9340.0%0.0%
Coastal Weekly29,9300.0%0.0%
Issue Mangaung29,9000.2%0.2%
Stanger Weekly29,8980.0%0.0%
Maritzburg Sun29,8790.0%0.0%
Intshonalanga Eyethu29,878-0.2%-0.2%
Public Eye29,8590.0%0.0%
Boland Gazette29,8500.0%0.0%
Rekord Mamelodi29,8000.0%0.0%
Northern News Goodwood / Parow formerly Tygertalk Goodwood29,7300.0%0.0%
Soweto Express29,5020.0%0.0%
People s Post City Edition29,2460.0%0.0%
Roodepoort Northsider (FormerlyNorthside Chronicle29,2060.9%0.6%
Rekord Noweto28,8200.0%0.0%
Dolphin Coast Mail28,793-1.8%-2.0%
East Coast Mail28,788-1.8%-2.0%
Tygerburger Ravensmead/Belhar28,6960.0%0.0%
Midrand Reporter28,067-0.5%0.1%
Tygerburger Eersterivier/Blue Downs27,9680.0%0.0%
Jabavu Urban News.27,6660.0%0.0%
Meadowlands Urban News27,6660.0%0.0%
Northglen News27,5830.0%0.1%
Berea Mail27,1790.0%0.1%
Rosebank Killarney Gazette26,558-0.2%-1.5%
Vanderbijlpark Ster26,4860.0%1.9%
Springs Advertiser26,0270.0%-0.2%
Chiawelo Urban News25,1660.0%0.0%
Pimville Urban News25,1660.0%0.0%
Protea Urban News25,1660.0%0.0%
Public Eye Free State24,9950.2%94.3%
Xpress Times24,9491.7%0.0%
King Williams Town Express24,9470.0%25.1%
Kalahari Buletin (Formerly Kuruman Bulletin)24,9270.0%0.0%
North Western Bonus24,6430.2%0.7%
North Eastern Tribune24,271-0.2%-0.6%
People s Post Retreat23,4230.0%0.0%
Merebank Rising Sun22,4000.0%0.0%
Issue, Eastern Free State21,882-0.1%-0.1%
Noordkaap21,8530.0%0.0%
People s Post Grassy Park21,8380.0%0.0%
People s Post Landsdowne21,1300.0%0.0%
Comaro Chronicle20,8130.0%-0.7%
Tygerburger Durbanville20,7200.0%0.0%
South Coast Sun20,1380.0%0.1%
Mid South Coast Rising Sun20,0750.0%0.0%
Rekord West News/Wes Nuus20,0260.1%-0.1%
Kouga Express19,9850.0%0.0%
Pinetown Fever19,9550.0%0.2%
Echo, The19,9490.0%0.0%
Queenstown Express19,9450.0%0.0%
Hillcrest Fever (formerly Forest Express)19,9440.0%0.0%
Bloemfontein Courant Voice19,928-0.1%0.0%
Uvo Lwethu Express19,9120.0%0.0%
Randfontein / Westonaria Herald.19,8770.6%0.3%
Isolomzi Express19,8720.0%0.0%
Umgungundlovu Eyethu (former Umngeni)19,8590.0%67.5%
Alex News19,6640.0%-0.4%
Upper Highway Mail (Incorporating The Hilltop)19,6450.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Kuilsrivier19,2880.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Brackenfell19,2530.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Bellville19,0420.0%0.0%
Brakpan Herald19,0320.0%0.3%
Swartland Gazette (formerly Swartland Monitor).18,9500.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Milnerton18,6880.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Kraaifontein18,6370.0%0.0%
TygerBurger De Grendel18,5220.0%0.0%
Rekord Central/Sentraal18,4800.0%0.0%
NewsHorn Mpumalanga18,4772.3%
Midweek Rekord18,3510.0%1.4%
Highvelder, The17,974-0.1%-0.1%
Southlands Sun17,9300.1%0.0%
Express Northern Cape17,4510.1%0.1%
Johannesburg Eastern Express17,4250.9%-0.8%
TygerBurger Tyger Valley17,3990.0%0.0%
Steelburger17,3000.0%0.0%
Midweek Herald (formerly Noordwes Gazette)16,9950.0%0.2%
Herrie, Die16,9550.0%0.0%
Veereniging Ster16,9180.0%-1.0%
People s Post Woodstock16,3910.0%0.0%
West Side Urban News16,1660.0%0.0%
Laudium Sun16,0000.0%0.0%
Cosmo City Chronicle15,9500.0%0.0%
Northern Eyethu15,8600.0%0.0%
Nelspruit Post15,8190.0%-0.6%
Full Sus15,7200.0%0.4%
Midvaal Ster15,6880.0%0.0%
Times of Ladysmith15,0300.0%0.0%
Amajuba Eyethu15,0110.0%0.0%
Newcastle Sun15,0030.0%0.0%
Capetowner15,0000.0%0.0%
Uthukela Eyethu15,0000.0%0.0%
Standerton Advertiser.14,9870.0%0.0%
City Vision (Lwandle / Nomzamo) former Kasi Vision Helderberg14,9500.0%50.3%
Weskus Nuus14,9500.3%0.3%
Sasolburg Ster14,8790.0%-0.7%
Amanzimtoti Fever (formerly Uppercoast Fever)14,8490.0%0.0%
East Griqualand Fever14,6900.0%0.0%
Lentswe14,6460.7%4.2%
Theewaterkloof Gazette (Formerly Kontreinuus Gaz.)14,6090.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Parow14,3220.0%0.0%
Tygerburger Goodwood14,0540.0%0.0%
Queensburgh News13,0960.0%0.1%
Vrystaat Nuus/News12,0151.1%2.0%
Tribune11,9540.1%-0.4%
Zululand Eyethu (formerly Eshowe Watch)11,8520.0%0.0%
SA Jewish Report11,4790.1%0.4%
Breederivier Gazette.11,4500.0%0.0%
Midkaroo Express11,267
Village Talk10,8690.0%0.0%
Highlands Panorama News9,9680.0%11.2%
CXpress9,9000.0%0.0%
Idinga9,8550.0%0.0%
White River Post9,8230.0%-0.5%
City Buzz9,612-17.8%-18.0%
The Weekly Free State9,4950.0%-4.6%
Greytown Gazette9,360-0.3%2.9%
Kroonnuus8,9430.0%0.0%
Corridor Gazette8,8000.0%0.0%
Die Ghaap - Kimberly Gazette7,9880.0%0.0%
Mossel Bay Home Ads News7,8950.0%-52.4%
Parys Gazette7,4930.0%0.0%
Sentinel News7,1450.0%0.0%
The Village NEWS6,985
Barberton Times5,3150.0%-1.9%
Inner City Gazette4,963-0.1%-0.2%
The Insight4,90033.7%0.0%
Tshwane Gazette4,793
Free State Sun4,7500.0%2.2%
Hazyview Herald3,3250.0%0.0%
Game Reporter2,9900.0%
Maluti News2,4750.0%0.0%

Magazines ABC Q1 2018: A sad affair

All magazine categories - Consumer, B2B, Custom and Free Magazines declined on the prior year. All the categories also declined on the prior quarter, except for Free Magazines which remained static...

By Danette Breitenbach 9 May 2018

About Danette Breitenbach

Danette Breitenbach was the editor and publisher of Advantage, the publication that served the marketing, media and advertising industry in southern Africa. Before her editorship, she was deputy-editor as well as freelancing for over a year on the publication before that. She has worked extensively in print media, mainly B2B, in the fields of marketing, mining, disability marketing, advertising and media.
Comment

Related

News