Feedback

Digital company news

Subscribe to industry newsletters


Press offices

Enquire about a press office
Bizcommunity has over 400 industry contributors and we always welcome further contributions and contributors.
Advertise with us
Advertise & RatesMy Account
Company press officeList company
Recruitment packagesSubmit job ad
Download ratecard
Digital company news

Thailand leads shift away from desktop PCs for internet access

But it's now more about the context, rather than device, says Mindshare chief digital officer
Mindshare Worldwide, the global media agency network, today released data showing that Thailand is leading the shift towards mobile and tablet devices with almost half (45%) of Thais surveyed saying they used a device other than a desktop or laptop computer as their primary means for internet access. The most popular device for accessing the internet was still a desktop or laptop computer (54.1%), followed by smartphones (32.1%) and tablets (10.8%).

The Czech Republic saw the highest percentage of respondents claiming to still use a desktop PC or laptop as their primary method of connecting to the internet, at 93.9%. Although Thailand and the Czech Republic sat at stark ends of the percentage-sorted list, the global average sees 81.1% of respondents still using a desktop PC or laptop as their primary way to access the internet. The full list is provided below.

Through this and other proprietary research, Mindshare is seeing a change in the way that users interact with online content and services, and is recommending brands consider the context of behaviours, rather the device on which people are accessing it, when planning communications.

Norm Johnston, Mindshare Worldwide chief digital officer, said: "We are advising clients to consider context first when approaching their communication and content strategies. Our research and data indicate that adapting advertising based on a user's location, behaviour, and their needs will create more relevant and contextual experiences for both brand and consumer. While the importance of mobile can't be ignored, ultimately it's context and content that remain king."

Question: Which of the following do you use as your primary means of accessing the internet?

Desktop/ Laptop computerSmartphoneTablet computerGame consoleOtherNone
Czech Republic93.90%3.30%1.50%0.00%1.30%0.00%
Poland90.90%5.30%1.90%0.00%1.60%0.20%
Hungary90.30%5.90%2.00%0.10%1.80%0.00%
Portugal89.40%4.30%4.70%0.00%1.50%0.10%
Russia88.70%5.30%5.00%0.10%0.80%0.10%
France88.00%5.00%4.10%0.10%2.70%0.10%
Belgium87.60%4.70%5.30%0.50%1.90%0.00%
Germany87.20%6.10%4.50%0.30%1.70%0.20%
Canada86.10%6.20%5.20%0.50%1.50%0.40%
Japan85.60%11.20%1.70%0.30%1.10%0.10%
Austria85.00%9.00%3.90%0.00%1.90%0.20%
United States83.40%9.10%4.10%0.70%2.60%0.20%
Spain83.10%11.00%4.60%0.30%0.80%0.10%
Argentina83.10%10.30%3.80%0.00%2.60%0.20%
Netherlands83.00%8.50%7.20%0.00%1.10%0.10%
Vietnam82.60%11.00%5.50%0.10%0.40%0.30%
Brazil82.00%8.00%6.60%0.30%3.10%0.10%
Finland81.20%12.20%5.00%0.10%1.50%0.00%
China80.90%12.00%5.10%0.10%1.20%0.60%
Denmark80.80%11.10%7.00%0.00%1.10%0.00%
India80.20%12.90%4.40%0.40%1.70%0.40%
Switzerland79.90%10.60%7.60%0.20%1.40%0.20%
Norway79.60%9.30%8.50%0.30%1.80%0.60%
Ireland79.50%12.60%6.60%0.00%0.80%0.50%
Italy78.50%13.30%5.90%0.20%2.00%0.10%
Mexico77.70%13.90%6.30%0.10%1.70%0.10%
Australia77.10%11.50%9.60%0.60%1.00%0.10%
Philippines76.70%12.60%7.90%0.20%2.20%0.40%
Taiwan76.10%16.60%5.10%0.10%1.90%0.10%
Sweden75.70%17.10%4.90%0.20%1.90%0.30%
South Africa75.40%17.70%4.90%0.30%1.10%0.50%
Colombia75.10%18.10%5.30%0.30%1.00%0.10%
Venezuela75.00%18.50%3.70%0.40%2.30%0.10%
United Kingdom74.60%9.90%6.00%0.70%8.50%0.20%
Chile74.60%20.20%3.50%0.40%1.00%0.30%
Turkey72.70%20.50%4.40%0.30%1.90%0.20%
Peru70.40%21.30%5.80%0.30%2.20%0.00%
South Korea69.90%25.60%2.80%0.20%1.20%0.50%
Indonesia69.80%20.50%7.90%0.00%1.80%0.10%
Malaysia67.40%22.40%8.80%0.00%1.30%0.10%
Singapore65.90%25.20%7.00%0.00%1.60%0.20%
United Arab Emirates65.10%24.80%7.70%0.30%1.60%0.50%
Hong Kong63.30%24.60%8.60%0.60%2.60%0.40%
Thailand54.10%32.10%10.80%0.30%1.80%0.90%
Total81.10%11.50%4.90%0.30%1.90%0.30%

    
 
LEGAL DISCLAIMER: This Message Board accepts no liability of legal consequences that arise from the Message Boards (e.g. defamation, slander, or other such crimes). All posted messages are the sole property of their respective authors. The maintainer does retain the right to remove any message posts for whatever reasons. People that post messages to this forum are not to libel/slander nor in any other way depict a company, entity, individual(s), or service in a false light; should they do so, the legal consequences are theirs alone. Bizcommunity.com will disclose authors' IP addresses to authorities if compelled to do so by a court of law.

News