#RecruitmentFocus

SPONSORED BY:


More...
Advertise on Bizcommunity

Subscribe to industry newsletters

Regional Vodacom journo winners announced

The Eastern region, comprising the entire Eastern Cape Province, has announced the winners of the Vodacom Journalist of the Year at an award ceremony held at Protea Hotel Marine in Nelson Mandela Bay, Port Elizabeth, on Tuesday 7 September 2010.
"We were very impressed with the calibre of entries in the Eastern region this year, as with previous years, the entrants really put their best foot forward," said Robin Sewlal, convener of judges. "It attests to the massive talent that is inherent in the South African media that we received such a plethora of quality entries."

Portia Maurice, chief officer for public affairs at Vodacom said, "We are encouraged by the world-class quality of the winning entries and hope that they will use the award to productively enhance their careers and profession at large."

The winners of the Vodacom Journalist of the Year Eastern region are:
  • 2010 Regional Photography Winner - Werner Hills from Die Burger - "The Ugly Secret of Graaff-Reinet
  • 2010 Regional Television General News Winner - Lumko Jimlongo of SABC - "Debate"
  • 2010 Regional Television Feature Winner - Nontsikelelo Nohiya of SABC Cutting Edge - "Forgotten Children"
  • 2010 Regional Print General News Winner - Brian Hayward from the Weekend Post for his relentless pursuit of the truth about officials who conspired to rob the school of funds meant for the school's library and a deaf testing centre
  • 2010 Regional Print Feature Winner - Anri Hendricks of Die Burger - "The Ugly Secret of Graaff-Reinet"
  • 2010 Regional Radio General News Winner - Mandla Gceya from the SABC - "Babies"
  • 2010 Regional Radio Feature Winner - Nkululeko Protector Nyembezi of Tembuland
  • 2010 Regional Financial / Economic Winner - Zelda Jongbloed from the Die Burger - "Kampvegter"
  • 2010 Regional Columnist Winner - Laura Miti of Avusa Media - columns of life in the Eastern Cape
  • 2010 Regional Cartoonist Winner - Mark Wiggett from The Herald
  • 2010 Regional Sport Winner - Dominic Peel from the Daily Dispatch "Kei Cricket in Disarray"
  • 2010 Regional Online Winner - The Herald Online team of Sam Majela, Lana Breedt and Lee-Anne Butler - "Schools of Shame"
Get a daily news update via WhatsApp or sign up to our newsletters.
Comment

Related

News